Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Lalith

Orthopedist, Delhi

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Lalith Orthopedist, Delhi
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Lalith
Dr. Lalith is one of the best Orthopedists in Nand Nagri, Delhi. Doctor is currently practising at Aakar Medical Centre in Nand Nagri, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Lalith and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Aakar Medical Centre

Kh-113, Vill Mandoli, Sewa Dham Road, Nand Nagri. Landmark: Near Baroda Bank, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Lalith

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 21 year old female. I am suffering with leg pains from last year. This problem is not continuous but regular. Doctor told that I have muscle swelling. What is the best solution for that?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am a 21 year old female. I am suffering with leg pains from last year. This problem is not continuous but regular. ...
Take homoeopathic treatment 100% cure rhus tox morning 4 pills tds calc flour 6x+ ferrum phos 6x tds for 8 days and reply back after 8 days. Need to do homoeopathic course for complete cure so for further assistance and treatment for permanent cure you can consult me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Severe back and hand pain due to heavy lifting of weight I usually don't lift weights.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Severe back and hand pain due to heavy lifting of weight I usually don't lift weights.
This is a general low back ache and for this you can follow these measures: one keep a pillow right under the knee while sleeping, next is you can keep ice in the painful area for about 5--10 minutes, if pain still persists you can stretch your body by twisting the waist on both sides how we used to do in the school drill similarly you can try which will help you relax as well will reduce the pain. It looks like you are anaemic. If you have back pain after you sit for long hours then it is due to your haemoglobin levels as it is important to check that. Anaemia always leads to the symptoms of being tired and also having back / leg pain though there may not be any pathological reasons for back pain. Keep ice over the hand it will reduce the inflamation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it going to my head feeling nauseatic and heaviness in head. Recently after such a bout had severe lower back pain in morning waking from bed. Also I getting numbness in my fingers at times.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it go...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very pain in my knee I tried from many doctor but it still exists what I have to do please give me best answer.

COMT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Surat
I have very pain in my knee I tried from many doctor but it still exists what I have to do please give me best answer.
At the age of 24 you are suffering from knee pain which means it could be due to any internal injury like cartilage etc for which you are not aware about or pain may be due to deficiency of vit d or uric acid. So in general I would advise you to please go for proper investigation so that the reason can be diagnosed. In the mean time to get relief from pain and stiffness please follow the physio measures: precautions- 1. Avoid prolong standing. Standing on one leg or running for time being if its painful. 2. Take care while bending your knees, it should not directly strain your joint. 3. Avoid heavy weight lifting. 4. Wear shoes with good arch support, do not wear high -healed shoes. 5. Use the correct positions during activities so that you do not strain your muscles. 6. Try to change your sitting position every 15 min so that it should not give strain on your knees. 7. Avoid sitting on floor with both knees bending. 8. Take diet rich in calcium like milk, dairy products, banana etc which will enhance your calcium and gives you strength. Treatment - 1. Make use of hot packs and ice packs alternately. Apply with the ration of 3: 2 which means 3 min ice then 2 min heat. Ice has very good results in relieving pain than heat so combination of both gives you complete relax. As ice reduces pain and heat stimulates blood flow around the affected area. 2. After this using your thumb massage your knee area gently. Relax for 5 minutes. 3. Do some knee (quads) isometrics atleast 10-15 times with the hold of 5 -10 seconds. Also you can do some knee strengthening in the mean time like - hams sets, knee bending and straitening, heel raising, bridging, squatting, lunge etc. Lot of exercises are there. The above treatment will give pain relief and discomfort. If possible please contact any physio who will study your daily routine, symptoms, degree of pain etc and accordingly will give you the best treatment plan. Along with it give you our pain relieving modalities like ift, us vacuum therapy for 10-12 days with mobilisation exercises. Good luck and get well soon.

I feel pain in my back and neck please help me I need help also how to relax my back?

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I feel pain in my back and neck please help me I need help also how to relax my back?
Take nutritious diet. Avoid wrong posture while sitting and sleeping. Avoid spicy fried and junk food. Avoid tea coffee and aerated drinks. Avoid using pillow. Start with back stretching exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am aged 60 i am experiencing cervical spondylitis for the last three months. any advice would be helpful.?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me digital x rays of affected part.(cervical spine) rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days bio d3 max 1tab od x10 do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Suffering from Femoral nerve damage from last 4 years in the right leg .My brother hitted me on the leg 4-5 times I started developing pain and I started losing muscle in the right of my body .and since then I have muscle atrophy on my right side of body and pain in right leg And pain in back since then. I had exercised a lot just the pain seems to be low but not gaining muscles at all. What should I do I am worried.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I am Suffering from Femoral nerve damage from last 4 years in the right leg .My brother hitted me on the leg 4-5 time...
U can near a neuron sergen he give you medicine 5 -7 day you do some days fully rest then you can taken physiotherapy, a physiotherapist give you heating paid, us, tenc & some exercise also do your problem because long time drive so it goen but some take time like 1 month & more either 20 days also pain remove but you don't take tenc, live care fully & be happy OK.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 28 year old. I'm having lower back cramps. After medication I lost pain but intermittently I get the pain. What I can do get relieve from this problem.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I'm 28 year old. I'm having lower back cramps. After medication I lost pain but intermittently I get the pain. What I...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily – Lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana? Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old I have pain from waist to whole leg when I wake up but after moving and walking it gone slowly what should I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 29 years old I have pain from waist to whole leg when I wake up but after moving and walking it gone slowly what...
Hi, thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are very young to actually have persistent back and waist pains. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc and with no other associated constitutional symptoms like evening rise in temperature, loss of weight, excessive sweating at night etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Madam, I have a cervical spondylosis, pain in back, c4 c5 c6, and L4 L5 I am taking ayurveda massage external whether this is enough to get cure or to take medicine internally also, is it advisable to do yoga now, pls advise.

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Guwahati
Madam,
I have a cervical spondylosis, pain in back, c4 c5 c6, and L4 L5 I am taking ayurveda massage external whether...
Sir, you can continue Ayurveda. U can take medications for pain relief, either Ayurvedic or Allopathic or Homeopathic, according to your choice, but only after consulting the doctor and getting prescription. Still, I'll suggest avoid medicines unless you have excruciating, intolerable pain. Go for physiotherapy. It'll give you results, may be slowly but surely. And without medication. Also Physiotherapy uses Therapeutic Yoga, which are exercises similar to Yoga asanas, but designed to suit individual patient needs, and that's better for you than regular Yoga coz you should only do those exercises which will benefit you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My right side bottom half lip is slightly swallon. No pain. Sir what may be happened?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Your description of ailment is not very clear. Any way take caldikind plus (mankind) 1tab odx10days paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days do knee exercises. It may have to be further investigated make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering for both knees pain for last two years. Suggest me what can I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Welcome to lybrate please check ra factor uric acid complete haemogram and consult privately thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have a back pain and I even do exercises. But pain will get increase when I do exercise instead of relief. So what shud I do? How do I get relief from this.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi, I have a back pain and I even do exercises. But pain will get increase when I do exercise instead of relief. So w...
Core strengthening exercises. Back stretching. Do the cat/cow stretch. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am aged 47 years lives in Mumbai. I have swelling on left buttocks, and pain on cervical area, and cannot stand when get up in the morning from bed, and in previous days I had cramp on my left leg calf during these period.

M.P.T. (Neuro), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Lucknow
Please go for physiotherapy for hip arthritis and cervical spondylitis. You will get very good results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have frozen shoulder and I am handicapped I can not go in a clinic so tell me home remedies to cure.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I have frozen shoulder and I am handicapped I can not go in a clinic so tell me home remedies to cure.
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Kali phos 3x + Nat sulph 3x +Nat mur 3x .4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 7 days than consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am male 26 years old I am a software engineer I am suffering with Cervical Spondylitis but with the treatment my pain is in control but there is a bit of spasm on my shoulder I want to stay fit like before I stopped going to gym sine few months I would like to know what are the BODY STRENGTHENING Exercise I can go for please give a list not looking for neck looking for Body strength exercise please provide list of exercise.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi I am male 26 years old I am a software engineer I am suffering with Cervical Spondylitis but with the treatment my...
Hot fomentation x twice daily. Neck exercises. Neck stretching. Postural correction. Shoulder shrugs. Core strengthening exercises. Take frequent breaks at work use cervical pillow. Use back support. Self massage the back of neck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While doing squats suddenly I lost balance and then onwards I have knee pain in right let about 2 months ago. I still have knee pain till date, I am using knee cap along with violinist ointment but no improvement. Please suggest me treatment.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
While doing squats suddenly I lost balance and then onwards I have knee pain in right let about 2 months ago. I still...
Avoid Squatting- Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 63 years male - 2 months back I fell down in my work place. Right knee touched the ground. - effect- bearable pain foe few days. Then bottom bone top pain is continuous used calcium supplements tablets pray for advice for pain relief.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
I am a 63 years male - 2 months back I fell down in my work place. Right knee touched the ground. - effect- bearable ...
Its better to stop useless painkillers. Start ayurvedic medicines. It will take time, but you can get permanent relief up to some extent. Some karmas also will help you, like, massage, local steam, janu basti, janu dhara.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cervical spondylitis from 2013 .feel dizziness whole day. And my left ear block. Also very much Giddiness.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Nagpur
I am having cervical spondylitis from 2013 .feel dizziness whole day. And my left ear block. Also very much Giddiness.
Hi single ear is blocked means I suppose you are not able to hear properly from that side and other thing you have is giddiness ,both these symptoms require to be dealt seriously. U might require to do a MRI to rule out acoustic neuroma which is rare but still with given symptoms you have to. Get a proper consultation from an ENT SPECIALIST or neurootologist and get proper help. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed