Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Lalita Badhwar

Gynaecologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Lalita Badhwar Gynaecologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Lalita Badhwar
Dr. Lalita Badhwar is a renowned Gynaecologist in Siri Fort, Delhi. She is currently associated with Sama Hospital in Siri Fort, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Lalita Badhwar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Lalita Badhwar

Sama Hospital

Sama Hospital 8 - Siri Fort Road, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Lalita Badhwar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am hypothyroid since before pregnancy. I am 19 weeks pregnant right now. When I came to know that I am pregnant I was 5 week pregnant. At 7 week pregnancy I checked my thyroid n it came 7.73 so my endocrinologist started me with mon to fri 100 mcg thyronorm and sat sun 200 mcg. After 1 mnth of taking this dose tsh came 0.4 which was normal so I was asked to continue same dose. After 1 mnth when checked it came low 0.1. So my endocrinologist changed dose to mon to sat 100 and only on sunday 200 mcg. Then last week my tsh came high 6.63.Now agn my endocrinologist asking to take same dose as before mon to fri 100 and sat sun 200. My gynaecologist asking me to taking 125 mcg daily. Whom shud I follow now? Gynaec or endo? Wudnt be 125 mcg daily a low dose as I heard that thyronorm is needed more as pregnancy progresses?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am hypothyroid since before pregnancy. I am 19 weeks pregnant right now. When I came to know that I am pregnant I w...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. During pregnancy or even before conception it is essential to maintain TSH level around 2 mU/L. The recommended levels are as follows: 1st Trimester 0.1 to 2.5 mU/L, 2nd Trimester 0.2 to 3 mU/L & 3rd Trimester: 0.3 to 3.0 mU/L. These are very crucial levels, in terms of proper fetal development and for expected healthy outcome of pregnancy. So my advice is to take Thyroxine as prescribed by the endocrinologist. Plus check TSh levels every 4 to6 weeks. If level does go down to 0.1 mU/L there is no problem. But higher levls are definitely problematic. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have vaginal burning problem from past 3 months taken urine infection tablets from all doctors but past 15 days I am taking monocon 100 for fungal infection only 30% relief is there please help to cure it ASAP now its unbearable.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and Medication needs to be given with followup
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 and my wife is 29 married for 3 years and my wife had her delivery 2 months ago and baby is fine as well, wanted help about placing loop for my wife for next 2 years as we shall be planning another baby after 2 years so this loop shall create any side effects and what is it's procedure.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 30 and my wife is 29 married for 3 years and my wife had her delivery 2 months ago and baby is fine as well, wan...
U may get a multiload inserted, which has no side effects as it is a non harmonal device and very safe.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 28 years I am taking novelon for irregular periods but today is 5 day yet my periods not come I am taking novelon and stamina at night daily nd mng am taking pregnacare ,bt am not pregnant or nor planning for baby ,i was just missed my periods da doc advise me this medicine.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
Am 28 years I am taking novelon for irregular periods but today is 5 day yet my periods not come I am taking novelon ...
Dear user. FERTILE PHASE is the phase of a female's menstrual cycle when an egg (ovule) is released from the ovaries. In humans, ovulation occurs about midway through the menstrual cycle, after the follicular phase. The few days surrounding ovulation (from approximately days 10 to 18 of a 28 day cycle), constitute the most fertile phase. So if you have ejaculatory sexual inter course from day 10 from the first day of period and to day 20, the chances of pregnancy are much more. There are many determinants of pregnancy. You should be sexually matured. Your partner should be sexually matured. The period of your partner should be in the fertile stage. Female egg and male sperm cells should be healthy enough. Then female uterus should be capable to get conceived. If all these are satisfied, the pregnancy could be a result. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir My GF has taken Ipill before 6 month ago. Now I had sex with her. She is now cycle is 30-38 days. And I had sex with her on date of 23 day of cycle. Without condom. Any risk of pregnancy.

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Kendujhar
Sir My GF has taken Ipill before 6 month ago. Now I had sex with her. She is now cycle is 30-38 days. And I had sex w...
Hello, Thanks for your query on Lybrate “As” per your clinical history is concerned, please note like this - 1)To prevent pregnancy take [IPILL] tab within 72 hours of sex and repeat it once again 12 hours. 2)You had written that you had sex on the 23rd day of her cycle so it was not her ovulation period so there is no chance of pregnancy at all, Try to avoid sex from 12th --16th day of her cycle if her period is normal and regular. Hope that helps
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 weeks3 days pregnant. I had a scan yesterday. Was told that cervix length is short. But os closed. Moreover my glucose test shows little variations. Crossed border range. Advised to control diet. Give suggestions for a healthy pregnancy.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 18 weeks3 days pregnant. I had a scan yesterday. Was told that cervix length is short. But os closed. Moreover m...
Should not worry for these problems. Try to do naturally at your home. Take hot water every day evening. Do exercise every morning. Drink juice of watermelon, apple, oranges, cucumber, carrot etc. These foods make our dietary also avoid carbohydrates and high calcium foods or supplements. If you start to take our medicines you can get normal delivery without any severe pains. Also if you need more details and medicines you can consult us. We have medicine to cure any diseases. Hope that our suggestions are helpful for you. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful

I am on weight loss programmer, but my bowel movement has become irregular now. (On alternate days) Moreover I have severe bloating and flautilance with a filthy smell which was never before. When I work out it becomes more. Please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am on weight loss programmer, but my bowel movement has become irregular now. (On alternate days)
Moreover I have s...
First coding on of weight loss programme is that you should have regular bowl movement your program is wrong.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are the problems like unwanted hair on stomach, breast, face, and not gaining weight ,due to hormonal imbalance? If so, what are the remedies? This has become major problem for mr.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Are the problems like unwanted hair on stomach, breast, face, and not gaining weight ,due to hormonal imbalance? If s...
Yes, of course. Hormonal disbalance can be a cause of hair growth. You need to get your complete hormonal profile. If you ate loosing weight then the causes can be many. You need to take healthy balanced diet.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Vagina discharge blood, some secretions etc. Bacteria also live in vagina. Vagina also had unpleasant odor. If I kiss and lick with tongue on vagina before sex. Is it harmful? Will I have any infections in mouth?

BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Yes private part cleaning and hygiene is very important. Both partner should clean their private parts before intercourse.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Till now no period Blood sugar 92 T3 1.24 T4 9.02 Tsh 7.73 Mine are irregular periods Like extending 12-15 days.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Till now no period
Blood sugar 92
T3 1.24
T4 9.02
Tsh 7.73
Mine are irregular periods
Like extending 12-15 days.
Sr tsh is high which is seen in hypothyroidism, subclinical hypothyroidism, Thyroid related problems. Get your Anti-TPO test done. Repeat sr tsh in 2 months. Consult with details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Pooja Choudhary

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
SCI International Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Indu Bala Khatri

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Gynaecologist
Navya Gynae & ENT Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mita Verma

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Moolchand Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Yuvakshi Juneja

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr. Yuvakshi Juneja's Gynaecology Clinic, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(11 ratings)

Dr. Sadhana Kala

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology , FACS (USA)
Gynaecologist
Moolchand Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Vaishali Sharma M D ( A.I.I.M.S)

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS, Diploma In Specialised Advanced Gynaecological Endoscopy
Gynaecologist
Asian Clinic, 
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment