Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Lalit Rastogi

General Physician, Delhi

200 at clinic
Dr. Lalit Rastogi General Physician, Delhi
200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Lalit Rastogi
Dr. Lalit Rastogi is an experienced General Physician in Daryaganj, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Lalit Rastogi personally at Rastogi Clinic in Daryaganj, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Lalit Rastogi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Ex.Executive member of A.I.I.M.G.A
Member of I.M.A. ( Integrated Medical Association)
D.B.C.B. ( Delhi Bhartiya Chikitsa Parishad)
...more
Ex.Member of anti quakry cell of D.B.C.P

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

D-25, Laxmi Nagar , Near Sai Baba Temple, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

997-998 , Tiraha Behram Khan, Daryaganj , Behind Golcha Cienma, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

From last 1 month I am having infection (ringworm) on my thigh gap (front and backside both). I tried most of the creams in the market like itch guard, ring guard, candiderma but none of them worked. Even I consulted one doctor but still I didn't got relief. please help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
At bedtime wash the lesion with soap and water and apply micogel ointment for a month and take candiforce 200 mg at night for two weeks

i have a head pain since nine days

General Physician
Ask Free Question
i have a head pain since nine days
Take crocin pain relief one sos, get your BP checked, get your eye sight checked,take proper sleep and diet. consult again if not ok.

I am 21 years old male. I have fat at lower part of the belly. I used to go gym and do workout for my belly from the last 2 years but I still have not overcome my fat. I also avoid junk food and consume less quantity of sugar and am also eating healthy food. Any recommendation?

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 21 years old male. I have fat at lower part of the belly. I used to go gym and do workout for my belly from the ...
Dear lybrate user with the limited amount of information provided it appears that you are suffering from abdominal obesity. You should understand that abdominal fat is first to come and last to go. It is advisable if you can continue with your abdominal muscle strengthening exercises. Have some patience it will go. Hope this solves your query. Any more concern then kindly feel free to revert.

Hii sir, I am raviteja recently I had a surgery for nose named septoplasty what is post operative care and how many days should I take. And I am suffering from blocked nose after operation can you please give advice.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi post operatively after septoplasty you need to take following precautions *antibiotics for 7 to 10 days *pain killers and anti-inflammatory medications. *decongestant nasal drops for 7 days *normal saline or isotonic nasal drops for as long as it takes to clear your nose. *soft to semisolid diet *diet should be at room temperature. *bed rest for 7 days. *lie in supine position. *avoid nose blowing, hot food, steam during immediate postoperative period. Avoid contact sports and heavy weight lifting. Have plenty of water with veggies and fruits for boosting your immunity and clear your vowels without straining. No strenuous activity should be undertaken now to avoid risk of bleeding. Steam maybe taken later after 3 weeks. Following surgery the nasal tissue edema takes some time to decrease. Take care

Hi sir. Am just married just 6 months before. I can't make my wife happy in the time of sex. My sperms come out within 1 minute and can't make happy. So can you please suggest me the medicine to overcome this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi sir. Am just married just 6 months before. I can't make my wife happy in the time of sex. My sperms come out withi...
U have to take proper and regular treatment in homoeopathy. You will definetly benefited some medicine such as selenium 200 and caladium q has good result in such cases; take liquid rich diet and tell your proper case history as when it started whether you have any investigation or not or you have any other suffering.

How many times a day can I masturbate and. If I poured my sperms into my girlfriend mouth means is she will get pregnant? I hope she won't. I need quick answers.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How many times a day can I masturbate and. If I poured my sperms into my girlfriend mouth means is she will get pregn...
Appropriate masturbation frequency is 2 to 3 times a week and not more than once in a day. Yes, she won't.

I am suffering from chronic constipation for 3 months. I drink a lots of water. What precautions I should take. What should I eat. Is wheat chapatti good or rice.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from chronic constipation for 3 months. I drink a lots of water. What precautions I should take. What ...
1. Eat high fibre diet like fruits, vegetables, beans, boiled/sprouted moong dal, whole grain rice, whole wheat pasta, whole meal breads, multi grain chapatti, oats. 2. Avoid foods which are high in fat. Choose lean meats like fish, chicken. 3. Eat on schedule 4. Drink plenty of water, 8-10 glasses daily, avoid alcohol/caffeine 5. Take regular physical exercise 6. Stick to a regular timing for going to toilet. 7. Take 2 tsf of softovac sf/naturolax powder with warm water at bed time for few days or syrup duphalac 15 ml twice daily for few days 8. If you have chronic constipation, you may have to do colonoscopic examination after consulting gastroenterologist.

Please enlist/name the foods and activities that can trigger a migraine attack. Also please tell if there is any treatment for chronic migraines. I am suffering from migraine for about 17 years.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Peanuts, soya, walnuts, deep fried food, reused oil, mustard oil, sour and spicy food, fermented food are some of the common triggers for migraine. Sun exposure, looking at bright light, irregular food habits are some of the activities that cause migraine yes ayurveda has treatment for chronic migraine. We initially reduce the frequency and the intensity of attacks and then finally cure it. This requires co operation from your side too in terms of following the prescribed diet and lifestyle modifications internal medications will be prescribed in addition to a therapy called nasya - where a few drops of medicated oil is instilled through the nostrils.

Cold and cough from the last week till now it's there I went through doctor he put injection nd tablets but still now Cold is there tell the exact tablet name or syrup to get cure.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Cold and cough from the last week till now it's there I went through doctor he put injection nd tablets but still now...
hello u can take homeopathic medicine named arsenic 200 thrice a day if u have sneezing, running nose , watering of eyes. u can get it frm any hom. pharmacy.

49 year old men with abnormal INR & PT can take antibiotic injection like ceftriaxone for cough and vomiting? remedy for vomiting and constipation?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
49 year old men with abnormal INR & PT can take antibiotic injection like ceftriaxone for cough and vomiting? remedy ...
avoid injectable. take pan d 1 tab empty stomach morning daily for 15 days, Drink 2-3 glass of water in the morning empty stomach, and 3-4 litres of water during the day daily. Walk for minimum 5 minutes. You may also mix two spoons of isabgol in a glass of warm milk and drink it just before you go to bed. It will help. Thank You

Health Quote of the Week

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), FICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Fish + olive oil + avocados = baby brain boost.
Health Quote of the Week

24/f. Sleep issues for the last 3 years. There' s always a lot on mind sometimes these are situations that may never occur. I' m constantly thinking. I' m not an introvert - I have my friend circle and peaceful family. Work sucks. My skin is affected now. Lot of pimples for the last two years. Hate going out cause of this. I' m just giving your site a try. Thanks.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
You have to stop worries, cultivate positive attitude, if problems are there, they are always temporary; in all situation peace of mind is necessary. 1- sarsavatarista 15 ml + ashvagandharishta 10 ml with water twice daily after food. 2- brahmi vati 250 mg 2 tablets twice daily with water 3- you required' shirodhara' a panchakarma therapy, may visit nearby panchakarma ayurveda center. 4- 200 ml milk + 150 ml water + khakhra-khakhas seeds 10 gm + nut meg- jayfal powder 1 gm boil for 20 minutes and consume daily at bed time 5- head-scalp massage with brahmi oil at bed time may chant some mantra as and when get time

Hello sir goo afternoon my age is 25 year I have problem with my sex life last 4 to 5 year now it become more sir the problem with my penis size is small about 4 inch, instant sperm loss, thin sperm, due to this reason I have grey hair problem, low in weight, thin less stamina night fall within a week. Please tell me the medicine sir which is available ?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello sir goo afternoon
my age is 25 year I have problem with my sex life last 4 to 5 year now it become more sir
the...
Here?s slightly different stretching workout you can try as well. ? Grasp the tip of your ?manhood? with one hand. Hold it firmly but focus on not causing yourself any discomfort. ? Use your other hand to place thumb at base of your penis. ? Then start to pull it away until you feel that stretch in it. ? Hold this position for around 10-15 seconds, then release. ? Have a short break and then repeat this whole process again. ? You can continue doing this for 2,5 up to 5 minutes in one session. My advice: You can do one or two sessions during the day. Male Sex Power Booster that is sold under the brand name HY POWER MUSLI. The Male Sex Power Booster that we sell is not only used for improving sexual energy but also brings vigor & vitality in males. Also, we have the best and reliable Male Sex Power Booster Medicine. HY POWER MUSLI helps to raise sexual energy levels in male, helps to get harder erections, minimize premature ejaculations, enhance libido. It helps to restore potency and increase libido, increase confidence, energy and stamina. It also helps to restore vigor & vitality and simultaneously improves general health also.

I am 17 years old and I have a headache from 2 days.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 17 years old and I have a headache from 2 days.
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with warm water. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day. Take lemon tea twice a day. Avoid oily food. Consumption of alcohol. Fatty food. Junk food. Fermented food. Take lots of fibres. Fruits. Do pranayama and yoga early morning. Take 7hrs sleep minimum.

While doing sex penis getting slipped from vagina because of that I am not going to insert it properly sometimes it is getting small while entering to vagina initially it strong. Due to this I am not going to insert penis and I m newly married my wife is also virgin Please provide the solution.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
While doing sex penis getting slipped from vagina because of that I am not going to insert it properly sometimes it i...
TRY TO LOCATE THE VAGINAL OPENING AND FIND PROPER ANGLE BY INSERTING LUBRICATED FINGER SEE IF YOUR WIFES POSITION, APPLY OIL -ANY COCONUT OIL WILL DO. AND SMOOTHLY PUSH.

Sir/ma'am is there any ayurvedic or homeopathic way to increase my testosterone level.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir/ma'am is there any ayurvedic or homeopathic way to increase my testosterone level.
Please Reduce your weight first Obesity leads to various hormone imbalance resulting in various ailments.

I have sensitivity problem. I unable to feel comfort in cool or hot weather from normal degrees, even can't sit under Fan, for this reason I unable to go for walk-in jobs. Also have a hole in left ear and in little bit cold climate used to get white discharge which leads to head ache.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
I have sensitivity problem. I unable to feel comfort in cool or hot weather from normal degrees, even can't sit under...
Dear lybrste user, You may take a dose of Rhus Tox 30 five drops in water. Wait or two days and call back.

She is under the course of chemotherapy and she doesn't like to eat anything. So can you please suggest some food items that will be healthy for her?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
She is under the course of chemotherapy and she doesn't like to eat anything. So can you please suggest some food ite...
She can eat a variety of healthy foods from all the food groups. Eat fruits, vegetables, whole grains, and fat-free or low-fat dairy foods. Whole grains include whole-wheat breads, cereals, pasta, and brown rice. Choose lean meats, poultry (chicken and turkey), fish, beans, eggs, and nuts. A healthy meal plan is low in unhealthy fats, salt, and added sugar. Healthy fats include olive oil and canola oil.

I am 65 years old ,diabetic for 15 yrs, HBA1c levels 6.2 to 6.8 for last 5 yrs. Has bp BUT UNDERcontrol with medication recently had CTscan of heart report says 1.coronary calcium score of 124 indicates moderate risk. 2.20 to 30% stenosis in MID LAD AND proximal D1 with calcified flak--non obstructive CAD 3.rEST OF CORONARIES are normal. Please let me know what precautions I need to take and what further cause of investigation to be followed.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 65 years old ,diabetic for 15 yrs, HBA1c levels 6.2 to 6.8 for last 5 yrs. Has bp BUT UNDERcontrol with medicati...
For diabetes and blood pressure follow a diet low in carbohydrate,low in salt, low in fat and high in fibre. Avoid bakery products. Avoid too much rice and potato. Avoid fried stuff. Avoid chocolate, cakes, ice cream, soft drinks and fruit juices. Eat lots of vegetables. Walk for at least 30 minutes a day for 5 days in a week. Medicine and insulin will work better if you follow diet and exercise. Regularly get your heart check up done once/year,Keep your Blood pressure and diabetes under control.

I have vomiting breathlessness in the morning I have anxiety and ocd but it is now getting right but what I do for breathlessness and vomiting.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have vomiting breathlessness in the morning I have anxiety and ocd but it is now getting right but what I do for br...
Those symptoms too may be an extension of your ocd. You need to continue the medication as prescribed plus behavioral therapy if already started. Your physician will prescribe if vomiting and breathlessness is really alarming. Be strong, only your resolution can pull you out of this problem.
View All Feed