Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Lalit Gulati

Md pediatrics

Pediatrician, Delhi

7 Years Experience  ·  350 at clinic  ·  ₹100 online
Dr. Lalit Gulati Md pediatrics Pediatrician, Delhi
7 Years Experience  ·  350 at clinic  ·  ₹100 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Lalit Gulati
He has been a successful Pediatrician for the last 7 years. He is a Md pediatrics . Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Lalit Gulati on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
Md pediatrics - Muhs - 2010
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Child and newborn specialist

44,shyam enclave delhi- 110092Delhi Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity ₹100 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹200 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Lalit Gulati

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 16 years old and my height is not increasing and I want my height to grow naturally not by any operations or injections.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am 16 years old and my height is not increasing and I want my height to grow naturally not by any operations or inj...
1. Try jumping, streching n running early morning. 2. Practice yoga daily. Talasana, trikonasana, hastpadasna, charkrasana, suryanamaskar daily 10 min per asana. 3. Eat proteinious diet in breakfast lyk sprouts, boiled egg. 3. Have 500ml milk daily. 4. Take 1 tab ashwgandha twice daily with milk with meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughters age is ten yrs. She is suddenly becomes silent without any reason for few seconds and again becomes normal. This is happening since six months. Why is it happening.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
She needs to be frank and personally talk to me. She may have an acute stress problem or in psychological crisis. Or she is going into adhd. You can chat with me privately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my 2 year old baby is not taking food properly from last 2-3 days, have some time running days in last 3 days, cough for 1 day and in last 2-3 days loose motion and 4-5 times a day (irregular timings). What should be course of medication.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hi, my 2 year old baby is not taking food properly from last 2-3 days, have some time running days in last 3 days, co...
There is no need of medicine for running nose etc which may be due to common viral infection which takes 4 to 5 days to cure appetite n 4 to 5 motion are not uncommon. Give food on his demand. Else you may consult pediatrician in person for proper examination and advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, Bukhar hai 12 years girl ko aur konsa tablet khayegi please guide me. Thanks.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
Dear Sir, Bukhar hai 12 years girl ko aur konsa tablet khayegi please guide me. Thanks.
Hi Take Bell 3c liquid 3times a day for 3 days Aconite 200 morning Bry alb 30 night for 3 days Fer phos 6x 2 tabs 4times a day for 4days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Team, I have twin baby girls, they are 13 months old now and one baby is 9.5 kgs weight and the other is 10.3 kgs. Is it a correct weight growth for them I am worried. I would like to ask if we can give them Threptin biscuits for better weight growth or do I need to prefer any other for them. Do suggest me with food items for them for gaining weight and for brain development.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB (Pediatrics), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), MRCPCH, Certificate in GI Endoscopy
Pediatrician, Delhi
Hi Team, I have twin baby girls, they are 13 months old now and one baby is 9.5 kgs weight and the other is 10.3 kgs....
you babies are perfect. Give them normal food that you eat yourself. Make sure their immunisation is upto date.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar
6 days ago
Small babies should wear at least six layers of warm clothes.It is layers that is important because warmth is due to the air trapped between the layers..
3965 Views
1 person found this helpful

Sir mari beti 1 year ki honaaa wali h WO stand nhi ho paati koi prob to nhi h mari bdi beti 7 mhinaaa ki bjagna lgi thi aisaaa kyu. Or mari choti beti bht kamjor h PR WO khatiii bht h hr tym bhukiii hi rhti h.maiii kya kruu ab.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
Sir mari beti 1 year ki honaaa wali h WO stand nhi ho paati koi prob to nhi h mari bdi beti 7 mhinaaa ki bjagna lgi t...
Hi, Don't be over enthused, she may walk any time from now. Some babies walk little late. Anything before 15 months is OK. It delayed still consult an physician or Homeopathic doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I give cow milk to my 4 month baby? If yes then give it pure or mix some water?

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician,
Can I give cow milk to my 4 month baby? If yes then give it pure or mix some water?
Its safe to avoid cows milk till 12 months of age. Continue mothers milk only till 6 months. Add home made food after 6 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 17 days old and he is suffering from coughing last 7 days can I give medicine to him.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Newborn babies coughing is not due to infection and they are throat clearing and if he feeds well her is nothing to worry.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister face problem of having nill milk to feed her baby after pregnancy for 3 months and so going on. Please give solution for secretion of milk from breast.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
hi lybrate user, ask her to have healthy diet, plenty of water, diet reach in protein. have feenugreek seeds, cabage ,milk and milk products. diet reach in calcium, lots of green leafy vegetables still no increase in milk then needs medication for lactation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Allergy And Asthma Prevention

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Allergist/Immunologist, Kollam
Allergy And Asthma Prevention
  • Prevention is better than cure as we all know, few tips eat plenty of fruits and vegetables organic as much as possible,
  • Eat only fresh food avoid processed food and bakery products as they contain harmful food additives, avoid red meat if possible, sleep well minimum 6 hrs a day, avoid cold food if allergic,
  • Do not use mosquito coils, liquid, do not smoke.
  • Exercise daily as much as possible
2 people found this helpful

Hi. My baby girl is 6 months old. She is not going to anyone except me (mom) and her dad. Not even going with her grandparents or any of our close relatives. She cries immediately and crying very hard if someone held up her. I was not able to take care all the time, but she is not happy with another. Please advise if this baby behaviour will change or not?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi. My baby girl is 6 months old. She is not going to anyone except me (mom) and her dad. Not even going with her gra...
Most of the children who stays in nuclear family are exposed only to their parents. Hence, they always cling to Mom n dad only. Nothing to worry, here you need to start socializing ,that is expose your baby to outer environment. Have family visits more frequent, meet your friends. On daily basis you can meet your neighborhood people and also take your child to near by park where she will see new faces of kids n olders. Secondly your child is just 6 months not expect a lot from your child.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering frm cold n cough. From last 4 days. I tried many medicines but it's was not upto the best.

BHMS
Homeopath, Greater Noida
I was suffering frm cold n cough.
From last 4 days. I tried many medicines but it's was not upto the best.
Hello firstly I want to knw if there any tendency to catch cold easily or recurrent cold n cough. You should avoid cold things like rice, curd, banana, etc. Take lukewarm water specilly in morning. Do some yoga like kapalbhati nd anlom vilom. Homoeopathic medicine had gud results in it. Consult back for medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello dear doctors, My son's eyes and face looks swell. He is 16 month old .his temperature is normal. Why does it happen?

DNB Ophtalmology, MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS, Fellowship in Medical Retina, Fellowship in IOL & Cataract Microsurgery
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
Hello dear doctors, My son's eyes and face looks swell. He is 16 month old .his temperature is normal. Why does it ha...
The Face and eyes look swollen after awakening. But if the puffiness is more and lasts longer, please see a pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ma child s 1 yr 6 month. He started walk from 1 years 3 month. I use 2 walk nicely but he use to fall down certainly. What s the reason? is there any problem.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Ma child s 1 yr 6 month. He started walk from 1 years 3 month. I use 2 walk nicely but he use to fall down certainly....
Initially children fall down while they are learning to walk. But you have him examined if still you feel any issue.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have a grandson of 2 months old, it looks that he is having constipation, cries a lot while passing motion, can I give him BONNISAN. Please advise.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Hi, I have a grandson of 2 months old, it looks that he is having constipation, cries a lot while passing motion, can...
Usually children on breast feeds are not constipated as such. They may not pass stool every day. If the child cries a lot while passing stool, he may be having a local fissure which needs to be checked out by pediatrician. I am not sure Bonnisan would help, but if the excessive cry is due to constipation and hard stool, please show the baby to a Pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Test and Devices for Diabetes Patient

Homeopath,
Test and Devices for Diabetes Patient

Home management
Glucose (blood sugar) levels
Both low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) and high blood sugar (hyperglycemia) are of concern for patients who take insulin. It is important, therefore, to carefully monitor blood glucose levels. In general, patients with type 1 diabetes need to take readings four or more times a day. Patients should aim for the following measurements:

Pre-meal glucose levels of 90 - 130 mg/dl
Bedtime levels of 110 - 150 mg/dl
Different goals may be required for specific individuals, including pregnant women, very old and very young people, and those with accompanying serious medical conditions.

Finger-prick test. A typical blood sugar test includes the following:

A drop of blood is obtained by pricking the finger.
The blood is then applied to a chemically treated strip.
Monitors read and provide results.
Home monitors are about 10 - 15% less accurate than laboratory monitors, and many do not meet the standards of the american diabetes association. Most doctors believe, however, that they are accurate enough to indicate when blood sugar is too low.


To monitor the amount of glucose within the blood a person with diabetes should test their blood regularly. The procedure is quite simple and can often be done at home.
Some simple procedures may improve accuracy:

Testing the meter once a month.
Recalibrating it whenever a new packet of strips is used.
Using fresh strips; outdated strips may not provide accurate results.
Keeping the meter clean.
Periodically comparing the meter results with the results from a laboratory.
Supplementary monitoring devices. Other devices are available for monitoring blood glucose. These devices are used in addition to traditional fingerstick test kits, and glucose meters but do not replace them:

Continuous glucose monitoring systems (cgms) use a needle-like sensor inserted under the skin of the abdomen to monitor glucose levels every 5 minutes. In 2007, the sts-7 system was approved. Using a disposable sensor, the sts-7 measures glucose levels for up to a week. An alarm will sound if glucose levels are too high or low. The older minimed system measures glucose over a 72-hour period and has wireless communication between the monitor and an insulin pump.
Glucowatch is a battery-powered wristwatch-like device that measures glucose by sending tiny electric currents through the skin, a technique called reverse iontophoresis. It is painless and has a warning device when detecting high glucose levels. It takes 2 hours to warm up, and the sensor pads need to be changed every day. Glucowatch measures glucose levels three times per hour for up to 12 hours. About a quarter of the time, the results differ significantly from actual fingerstick tests, however.
Glycosylated hemoglobin
Hemoglobin a1c (also called hba1c, ha1c, or a1c) is measured periodically every 2 - 3 months, or at least twice a year, to determine the average blood-sugar level over the lifespan of the red blood cell. While fingerprick self-testing provides information on blood glucose for that day, the hba1c test shows how well blood sugar has been controlled over the period of several months. For most people with well-controlled diabetes, hba1c levels should be below 7%. Home tests are available for measuring a1c but they tend not to be as accurate as the laboratory tests ordered by doctors.

Urine tests
Urine tests are useful for detecting the presence of ketones. These tests should always be performed during illness or stressful situations, when diabetes is likely to go out of control. The patient should also undergo yearly urine tests for microalbuminuria (small amounts of protein in the urine), a risk factor for future kidney disease.

4 people found this helpful

Hello doctor. I have one baby girl age only 70 days ; she suffering urinary infection what will do any remedy from your side.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Hello doctor. I have one baby girl age only 70 days ; she suffering urinary infection what will do any remedy from yo...
Get urine culture done and accordingly give full course of antibiotic. If male child, get usg abdomen done to see any congenital anomaly of urinary tract, as it is not common to have uti in males.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 5 month old she is passing lot of gas and she had pain in her stomach. Whole night she was crying. Frequently this problem occurs and she spends sleepless nights only crying. She is being formula fed we r giving her NAN PRO 1.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
My baby is 5 month old she is passing lot of gas and she had pain in her stomach. Whole night she was crying. Frequen...
Sir, You should burp the child for 10 minutes after each feed. You can give colopep drops 10 drops 4times per day 1/2 hour after feeds for 2 weeks. Get back to me if excessive crying continues.
1 person found this helpful

My grandson, 2 years old is diagnosed with more lead (10) in blood against admissible limit (8) and doctor says right from water, food, vessel and everything involved in his diet is to be changed. Please advice​.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My grandson, 2 years old is diagnosed with more lead (10) in blood against admissible limit (8) and doctor says right...
Dietary Guidelines to include a variety of vegetables, fruits, whole grains, protein foods and dairy products. When there is healthy food in the body, it is more difficult for lead to be absorbed. Make sure your diet is rich in important nutrients such as calcium, iron and vitamin C.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(10 ratings)

Dr. I. P. S. Kochar

MAMC, MRCPCH, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Indraprastha Apollo Hospitals, 
1500 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(156 ratings)

Dr. Lata Bhat

Fellowship in Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Palak Child Development Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(740 ratings)

Dr. Amit Agarwal

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, FISPN & FISPN - Pediatric Nephrology
Pediatrician
Batra Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(217 ratings)

Dr. Sushma Narayan (Aiims)

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician
The Celiac Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(42 ratings)

Dr. Gorika Bansal

DNB Paediatrics, DCH, MBBS
Pediatrician
Dr Gorika's Children's Medical Center (GCMC), 
450 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(38 ratings)

Dr. Richa Arora Agarwal

Visiting Consultant - Rajiv Gandhi Cancer Hospital, Saroj Super Speciality Hospital, D.N.B. PEDIATRICS, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, Bhagwati Hospital, Rainbow Hospital- Panipat
Pediatrician
Child Clinic & Endocrine Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment