Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Lakshmi Sharma

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Delhi

36 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Lakshmi Sharma MBBS Gynaecologist, Delhi
36 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Lakshmi Sharma
Dr. Lakshmi Sharma is a renowned Gynaecologist in New Ashok Nagar, Delhi. She has been a practicing Gynaecologist for 36 years. She has done MBBS . She is currently practising at Eastend Hospital in New Ashok Nagar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Lakshmi Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi, - 1981
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Delhi Medical Association (DMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B-5, New Ashok Nagar. Landmark: Near IOB Buliding, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Lakshmi Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the reason for low hemoglobin in long term 8th to 10th years? what's precautions in pregnancy this state?

M.B.B.S., M.D.
General Physician, Delhi
What is the reason for low hemoglobin in long term 8th to 10th years? what's precautions in pregnancy this state?
Deficiency of iron and folic acid is most common in long term, in pregnency patient have to take iron and folic acid tab.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old women my period will be due for 10 days I am feeling weakness, tired ness, i'm feeling sleepy some time i'm feeling vomit but no vomit,

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Premenstrual syndrome (pms) is a combination of emotional, physical, psychological, and mood disturbances that occur after a woman's ovulation and typically ending with the onset of her menstrual flow. The most common mood-related symptoms are irritability, depression, crying, oversensitivity, and mood swings.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have always confusion regarding period that my period is how many days actually I have 3 days heavy period and after then its come little fie 2 days in which pad is not required so can you tell me my period is days or 5 days how I calculate this for safe sex.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, You menstruate for 5 days. In a 28-30 days cycle day 2-10 and then day 22 till menses is the safe period.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/ madam I'm 23 years old I noticed that small size ball in my left side breast I noticed this 1 and half year back some times it will be small some times it will increase the I dnt know what is this please help me to know about it thank u.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
It is most probably fibroadenoma, a benign lump in the breast. It can be left alone or you can have it surgically removed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am six weeks pregnant. But I am gaining fat from my belly nw only. Its my second pregnancy. Is that normal?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am six weeks pregnant. But I am gaining fat from my belly nw only. Its my second pregnancy. Is that normal?
Hye. Yes. There is nothing wrong. Most often we already have fat accumulated in the belly area which starts showing with pregnancy. You need to keep track of baby weight. Some women show more belly, not to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. Meri wife ko abhi 9 month (36) suru ho giya hai. Tu os ki sonography mai aiya hai ki uterus mai pani thora kaam hai so 10 days yeh pani baad giya tu theek werna bachai ki delivery operation kai thorough hogi. So Dr. kiya es condition mai normal delivery nhi hogi kiya. Plzzz yeh bata dijia kiyon ki meri waif operation sai kafi darti hai.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Dear Dr. Meri wife ko abhi 9 month (36) suru ho giya hai. Tu os ki sonography mai aiya hai ki uterus mai pani thora k...
Pet me pani kum hone se bacche ko katara ho sakta hai paani agar kafi kum hai to bacche par normal delivery ke dwara kafi dabhav pad sakta haijo bacche aur ma ke hit me hai vahee aapke doctor patient ko dus ddin ke baad dekhkar decision le lenge.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

10 Benefits of Raw Green Papaya

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
10 Benefits of Raw Green Papaya

10 benefits of unripe green papaya

Green papaya comes fully loaded with health benefits for the presence of vital nutrients like vitamin c, b and e along with potassium, fiber, magnesium and minimal calories in it. Read ahead 10 amazing benefits of unripe green papaya for better health and vitality - 

1. Aids digestion: green papaya contains a digestive enzyme namely papain that supplements for lack of gastric juice. It renders benefits in cases of intestinal irritation and excessive mucus in stomach.

2. Soothes inflammation: green papaya has anti-inflammatory properties for benefitting patients of asthma, osteoarthritis, gout and rheumatoid arthritis. It also has vitamin a that decreases lungs' inflammation in smokers. Fresh green papaya juice can also treat inflamed tonsils.

3. Eliminates toxins: the laxative fibers of green papaya get entangled with cancerous toxins and eliminate them via bowel movements. It also renders relief from constipation, piles and diarrhea.

4. Subsides skin infection: intake as well as topical application of green papaya can show impressive improvement in psoriasis, acne, skin pigmentation, freckles or inflamed skin.

5. Arrests bad cholesterol: unripe green papaya is full of antioxidants that prevent stroke or heart attack.

6. Eases menstrual pain: consumption of unripe papaya contracts womb's muscles for easy and regulated menstrual flow. It also prevents menstruation cessation.

7. Controls bowel movements: green papaya is anti-parasitic and anti-amoebic in character thus is able to regulate bowel movement that consequently eases constipation, indigestion, acid reflux, ulcers, heartburn and gastric problems.

8. Prevents heart ailment: green papaya maintains regulated blood flow and keeps check on the sodium content present in the body. This reduces the chances of heart ailments.

9. Dissolves extra weight: green papaya is full of vitamin a, c and e for trimming down extra pounds.

10. Develops mammary glands: the enzymes present in green papaya develop mammary glands and increases the production of breast enhancing hormones. Its content of vitamin a stimulates the secretion of ovarian estrogen and female hormones.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'consult'.

45 people found this helpful

I recently done a blood test and found lymph % as 43.1 which is little high from normal range and MCH value as 26.8 which is little low than normal. Can you help me with the reason for this and what food I need to consume to have a normal value?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I recently done a blood test and found lymph % as 43.1 which is little high from normal range and MCH value as 26.8 w...
Treatment depends on the symptoms and I will suggest you to follow up with reports and your suffering.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My skin around the nipples are curl and become normal within seconds. There is no other changes in my breast no lumps nothing. Is the curling related to breast cancer?

DHB
Homeopath, Sagar
My skin around the nipples are curl and become normal within seconds. There is no other changes in my breast no lumps...
Dear lybrate-user, it seems that skin around your nipples is over sensitive to touch for this you can take a homoeopathic drug platina-200, 5 drops daily for few days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, Please tell me can I save my unborn baby after having a abortion pills?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
No you can't it may not disturb the pregnancy on its own but once the tablet is taken you can't stop its effect
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam, its an emergency please help me out. I wouldn't hide anything from you, sir actually we did not had sex, but I just touched my penis on her hole, bt I did not cum there. Now she is having a brown discharge, instead of her regular periods, so sir what does that supposed to mean, we realy do not want a baby, please help me out, please.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Sir/mam, its an emergency please help me out. I wouldn't hide anything from you, sir actually we did not had sex, but...
Please donot worry. Your wife is not pregnant. Brown discharge may be due to some injury to vulva. If still worries adv urine pregnancy test or b-hcg test depending uopn date of m. C.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from a gynic problem. It has been 25days, still over bleeding. I'm feeling weak.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Please start taking a good iron supplement twice daily, provided you are not sensitive to it and see your Gynaecologist asap.
You found this helpful

My wife is feeling lot of pain in breasts and it seems like swollen. This increases more during menstruation periods. What could be the reason and what is the solution. We get to spend very limited time together due to official constraints.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
My wife is feeling lot of pain in breasts and it seems like swollen. This increases more during menstruation periods....
Hello- Cyclical Breast pain, also known as mastalgia, is a very common complaint among women, especially during the menstrual cycle. Some of the signs of mastalgia are stabbing pain, heaviness, soreness, tenderness and swelling in both breasts. The pain may be mild to severe and occur constantly or only occasionally. Cyclical breast pain occurs due to hormonal changes during the menstrual cycle. On the other hand, non-cyclical breast pain is associated with issues that affect the structure of the breasts, such as cysts, trauma, prior surgery or other factors. It can be cured with few weeks of ayurvedic treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 39 weeks pregnant now. Past 2 days she is having vaginal discharge like thick mucus every morning. It's not like liquid, it's like a kind of gel. What does the symptoms meant? Is this the sign of quick labor?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is 39 weeks pregnant now. Past 2 days she is having vaginal discharge like thick mucus every morning. It's no...
Dislodgemnt of the cervical plug may also b associated with slight spotting, yes it may be heralding labour soon
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to Manage and Treat Fatigue?

MD - Internal Medicine, FUPDA, FICP, FIACM
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faizabad
How to Manage and Treat Fatigue?

Fatigue is a common complaint amongst middle aged people. It is mostly seen in people who have refrained from physical activity or working out for long. This being said, there are a host of other diseases where fatigue acts as the most prominent symptom. Some major diseases where fatigue is involved are anemia, heart diseases, thyroid and diabetes. If you are feeling exhausted or worn out even after a good night’s sleep, it is time to consult your doctor. Here are a few tips that can help you in managing fatigue in the early stage:

  1. Review your existing medication: Get your doctor to check your medication to ensure that the fatigue is not a result of your existing medicine. Doctors often change the medication for any side effects such as this. It is also advised not to take additional medicine to counter fatigue.
  2. Start moving: Studies show that physical activity greatly boosts the level of energy in an individual. Daily exercise not only reduces fatigue but makes the heart and lung function more efficiently. It increases vigor and the overall quality of life. According to a study conducted by the Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, it was seen that people who are more active have more self-confidence.
  3. Drink water: Dehydration often causes day time fatigue. It not only impairs the physical performance of an individual but also contribute to lack of alertness and motivation. A good indicator of the body’s hydration is the color of the urine. Ideally it should be yellow, pale or straw colored. Any coloration other than this signifies that the body needs more water.
  4. Hit the bed early: Lack of sleep is one of the biggest factors of fatigue. A study conducted by the Stanford University in 2004 showed that people with good sleeping habits suffers from less fatigue. An afternoon nap followed by a coffee further reduces fatigue and energizes a person. 8 hours of sleep is considered to be healthy and keeps fatigue at bay.
  5. Frequent eating: It is observed that people who eat small meals several times a day are less prone to this condition than others who eat twice or thrice a day but eat bigger meals. Frequent eating maintains a steady blood sugar level and helps a person concentrate harder. This being said, it has to be ensured that food is consumed in smaller quantities to refrain from putting on weight.
  6. Try Yoga: While any kind of exercise is helpful in countering fatigue, yoga is particularly helpful in boosting energy. A British study conducted among young adults showed that those who attended 6 weeks of yoga classes are found to be more energetic and mindful. Yoga should be practiced under strict supervision of an instructor to avoid any possible complications of the body.  
3383 people found this helpful

Hello I had sex yesterday without protection and I had ipill after that and I already have periods problem not coming regularly so is there any changes of me becoming pregnant?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello I had sex yesterday without protection and I had ipill after that and I already have periods problem not coming...
Hello, You have to wait for the withdrawal bleed in next 5-7 days , if it arrives then you are pregnancy safe.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Super Fact of the Day: The iron content in your body is enough to make a metal nail!

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Super Fact of the Day: The iron content in your body is enough to make a metal nail!
One of the most essential minerals found in the body is iron. It is needed to make oxygen-carrying haemoglobin. If the iron in our body is collected together, we can create a nail that is 3 inches long!

Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? go ahead and share!
648 people found this helpful

6 Tips to Keep Your Kidneys Healthy

Advanced Short Course Training in Kidney Transplantation, DM - Nephrology, MD - Nephrology , MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
6 Tips to Keep Your Kidneys Healthy

Kidney is a crucial detoxifying organ that performs a lot of functions including, absorption of minerals, filtration of blood and production of hormones and urine. It also helps your body to maintain a healthy pH level. Since kidney failure can prove to be fatal, it is essential to keep it healthy, to ensure smooth functioning of your system.

The following are the tips to ensure the health of your kidneys:

  1. Adequate intake of water: It is advised to drink a minimum of 8 glasses of water daily, to help your kidneys function properly.  Adequate intake of water ensures that your body is able to flush out the harmful toxins at regular intervals.  However, in case if you are already suffering from kidney disease, this point is not applicable.
  2. Control your blood pressure and blood sugar level:  Diabetes is one of the major causes of kidney failure. It is recommended to control your blood sugar level on a regular basis to ensure healthy functioning of your kidney. People who have high level of blood sugar and blood pressure are more susceptible to suffer from kidney disorders.
  3. Quit tobacco: Accumulations of toxins in your body tend to have a harmful impact not only your kidneys, but also on your overall health. It is strictly recommended to quit smoking and use other forms of tobacco to protect your kidneys from damage. 
  4. Reduce weight:  Obesity and the problem of excessive body fat are harmful for your body in more ways than one. Being overweight makes you more susceptible to develop kidney cancer. Therefore, it is advisable to lose a few kilos to ensure the proper functioning of your kidneys.
  5. Avoid intake of analgesics without prescription:  Most analgesics have the tendency to be harsh on your kidneys.  Ingestion of analgesics increases your risk of developing kidney cancer. Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) like aspirin, ibuprofen, naproxen and acetaminophen are some of the analgesics, which are known to affect your kidneys in the long term. Therefore, it is necessary to avoid taking them without consulting a doctor.
  6. Include healthy food in your diet:  If you increase the intake of green vegetables in your diet, it will help your body to accelerate the process of detoxification.  Fruits and vegetables including watermelon, cranberries, blueberries, strawberries, apples, cabbage, cauliflower, peppers, garlic and onions provide considerable aid in removing the toxins out of your system. However, in case if you are already suffering from kidney disease, this point is not applicable.
3731 people found this helpful

My daughter age 19 is suffering from swelling in all body in all clench test found vitamin d is 0 other all blood and urine reports are normal advice a treatment. Thanks.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
This is a serious dietary problen. Get vit d3 60000 iu every week in milk and a prescribed diet by me. Reply back for private consulting.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed