Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Lakhan Patel

General Physician, Delhi

300 at clinic
Dr. Lakhan Patel General Physician, Delhi
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Lakhan Patel
Dr. Lakhan Patel is one of the best General Physicians in Naraina, Delhi. He is currently associated with Dr. Lakhan Patel@Behl Hospital in Naraina, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Lakhan Patel and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B-128, Naraina Vihar. Landmark: Near Salwaan Public School.Delhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Lakhan Patel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir, I am working grasim industry as plant incharge my problem is paining in head. what kind of precaution.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello sir, I am working grasim industry
as plant incharge  my problem is paining in head. 
what kind of precaution.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having repeated cough and cold episodes since 2 years. It subsides on taking antihistamines then reappears again. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am having repeated cough and cold episodes since 2 years. It subsides on taking antihistamines then reappears again...
Frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition there are some supplements name nutrilite daily and protein available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. Of episodes of cough/cold this supplements has shown wonderful result by boosting our immunity many folds consult ent doctor for proper examination and further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I have all problems due to over masturbation not hand masturbation bed masturbation. Problems:- 1.Penis curvature due to masturbation. 2.Night fall 3.Semen Leakage 4.Knee pain 5.hair fall all problems due to over masturbation Dr. Please tell me permanent solution. Food, Exercises.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Dr. I have all problems due to over masturbation not hand masturbation bed masturbation.
Problems:-
1.Penis curvature...
Hello- >Excessive masturbation will definitely leads towards weight loss, hair fall, sexual weakness like nightfall leakage etc and can be the reason of any serious disease in the future. Semen is the utmost precious thing in the body which is responsible for internal immunity. The whole life revolves around semen (according to ayurveda), so in any circumstances it can not be wasted. >Try these tips and treatment for weight gain (specially in excessive masturbation patients)- 1)Stop masturbating ASAP. 2)Avoid late night workouts and diet like fast foods, spicy diet etc. 3)Intake of non-veg diet(soup etc) will be beneficial for you. 4)Dairy products like milk ,ghee etc will provide both muscle mass and will also cure the deficiency created due to excessive masturbation.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old. I hvae very bad habit of masturbating four 13 year. By that bad habit my penis size and its cells so weak. Please give me advise and natural medicine for this my weakness.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 25 year old. I hvae very bad habit of masturbating four 13 year. By that bad habit my penis size and its cells s...
Hello- start massaging your penis with sesame oil daily. Increase the intake of dry fruits like walnut, almonds in your diet. Use ashwagandha powder with milk daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a chain smoker and does it has anything with my stomach ache. As I am going through continuous loose motions whenever I smoke.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Hi, I am a chain smoker and does it has anything with my stomach ache. As I am going through continuous loose motions...
Chain smoking can cause many types of cancer, kindly stop. You might have gastritis or bowel inflammation. Consult a gastroenterologist for that and a psychiatrist for smoking cessation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57. My teeth are getting exposed from roots. The skin adjoining the base of the tooth is getting low day by day. My dentist told me that this could be due to acid formation as I often suffer from acidity. Can you please suggest what can I do to save my teeth.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
I am 57. My teeth are getting exposed from roots. The skin adjoining the base of the tooth is getting low day by day....
You should take action to reduce acidity . Take light and easily digestible food items. Drink plenty of water. Take homeopathic medicine nux vomica 30 daily at night for relief of acidity problem. Eat nutritious food items
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is of 5 years,she never demands food out of hunger ,very fussy eater and is underweight.Plz help

BSc Home Science, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
She is having severe Iron deficiency. Giving Iron as a supplement will definitely help with all the above symptoms.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I'm having ear problems. It pains a lot. I speak over phone for sometime. But my right ear is paining a lot. Please help.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Sometimes I'm having ear problems. It pains a lot. I speak over phone for sometime. But my right ear is paining a lot...
This is because your ears are getting abused, give noise rest to them, avoid music, if still persist than get eat testing done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old and I have fungal problem on my skin which has itching sometimes on my back and stomach. What can I do for this problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 23 years old and I have fungal problem on my skin which has itching sometimes on my back and stomach. What can I...
take panchnimbadi churna 1-1 tsf with water twice a day..take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a say...take pranacharya charm vikarasav 2-2 tsf with water twice a day....apply marichyadi oil on affected part
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get up in the morning with 10-15 sneezes. A blocked nose. This occurs every 2nd day. What to do? Please help me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
There are several things you can do to prevent a cold. they are all easy. -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.staying at home will keep you from spreading germs.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can impair your sleep -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Complications like infections of the ears, throat, sinuses or lungs must be treated with antibiotics. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily -Cough- For dry cough.Take syrup Alex-D for a dry cough.(1 tsp thrice daily) -Productive cough:it brings up mucus from behind the throat or the lungs.These coughs should not be suppressed to the point that they no longer bring up mucus. Use syrup Alex. -Get chest xray done if cough lasts for more than a week and consult doctor immediately. -Head and body aches- take tablet Dolo-650 mg for fever once or twice daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is bent right when erected, please suggest me how naturally I can make it straight.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My penis is bent right when erected, please suggest me how naturally I can make it straight.
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Penis curved towards right or left or downward is always normal and this can be seen with majority of people. This mostly happen due to masturbation. People who use right hand for masturbation, their penis will be curved to the left and the opposite with left handlers. There are other reasons too. This phenomenon is quite normal and there is nothing to worry. In fact, curved penis will give you more pleasure when you engage in vaginal intercourse than straight penis simply because curvature provides more friction. Enjoy your curve. I suggest online sex education. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!
Hi, sleeping problem can be solved with homoeopathic medicines. Take medicines as prescribed and your problem will be solved. Tab tranquil (sbl) 4tabs to be chewed thrice a day 1/2 an hour after meals. Coffea cruda 200 4pills to be taken in the evening at 7 pm, then after dinner and again before sleep. Daily. Revert back for further treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor Meri mom ka left leg ka operation hua hai aur rod pada hai. 6 months ho gaya hai pr abhi bhi chal nahi pati hai doctor kah rhe hai phir se opretion kar ke koi cement bahrne ke liye kah rhe hai. Mujhe bahut hi tension ho gya hai main kya kro. Please suggest me.

BHMS, VLIR Belgium, Canadian Academy Of Homeopathy
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Please meet a physiotherapist. Let it be manipulated a bit. I think it will help you. The x ray will show whether the plaster done was done correctly and whether there is any wound still left which is. Of healing. If there is non union or some infection or it is slowly healing, please contact me for the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For 57+ F, Hb 10.6 [12.5 - 16], RBC 3.6 [4.2 - 5.4], PCV 33.5 [37 - 47], Platelet 1.2 [1.5 - 4.5], ESR 52 [0 - 30], while MCV, MCH, MCHC, all WBC components are normal. Ferritin 36 [4 - 204] & B12 450 [180 - 900]. 1) Does it look like iron deficiency anemia or haemolytic anemia? 2) If it's iron deficiency, does this lower than normal platelet count indicates any internal bleeding (e. G. GI tract)?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It seems to be iron deficiency anemia and we have to see and feel the patients abdomen and if it is hard than we have to go for tests related to gi bleed or just keep a watch on platelets and monitor the vital parameters of the body.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't know about aids, I don't know about its symptoms. What are the symptoms of AIDS?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Swollen lymph glands. Unusual lesions on the tongue; skin rashes and bumps. Nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. Cough and shortness of breath. Chronic fatigue. Fever, chills, and night sweats. Rapid weight loss. Blurred or distorted vision.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam meri wife ko period 10 ko huye h aur meri chutti 18 ko h toh kya mai us raat sex karu toh kya wo pregnant ho jayegi.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
If your wife's periods started on 10th, you are planning to have sex on approximately the 8th day of the cycle, which cannot be considered totally safe. It is advisable to use contraception to avoid pregnancy. If you wish to exactly know the'safe days' of your wife's cycle, calculate your safe days, consult a gynecologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my foot/heals, also pain in knees while stepping staircases, swelling on foot. Also the frequency for urination has been increased . Pls Suggest why should I do.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am having pain in my foot/heals, also pain in knees while stepping staircases, swelling on foot. Also the frequency...
Advice... Avoid sitting Cross legged. Avoid Squatting- Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core Strengthening Exercise- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams Stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports Taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area Contrast Fomentation (Hot and Cold). Ankle Stretch Calves Get a custom made insole. Hams Stretching. Sports Taping. Hot Fomentation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to leave the masturbation. I tried a lot but I can not stop it. Please suggest me some medicines.

BHMS,NDDY
Homeopath, Jaipur
I am not able to leave the masturbation. I tried a lot but I can not stop it. Please suggest me some medicines.
You should take homeopathy medicine ustilago mydis 30 5pills twice in a day if you have any questions about your problem you can ask me
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m male 30yr old. I have low sperm n sex weakness problem. please give me suitable guidance for this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I m male 30yr old. I have low sperm n sex weakness problem. please give me suitable guidance for this.
1.Go for regular exercise like brisk walking for 30 minutes daily, 2. Reduce weight if you are obese, 3.Avoid stress, anxiety 4. Avoid dietary sugar like bread, pasta, use healthy fats like olive oil, 5.Take zinc containing food like milk, meat,fish, cheese, beans, yogurt, 6. Take vitamin D supplement, Plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits. 7.Drink plenty of water, take 8-10 glass daily 8.Take adequate rest and sleep 7-8 hours daily in the night to remain healthy 9.Take one capsule of Zevit daily
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc. I'm 20 years old male and my hemoglobin level is 13.5 is it good or bad and if bad how to increase it?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hello doc. I'm 20 years old male and my hemoglobin level is 13.5 is it good or bad and if bad how to increase it?
normal range of hemoglobin in adult male is 14 to 16. your hemoglobin is not that bad but u can still imprpve it by taking more of green vegetables, beetroot , dates and adequate dairy products.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed