Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kusum Jindal

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Kusum Jindal Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Kusum Jindal
Dr. Kusum Jindal is an experienced Gynaecologist in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Kusum Jindal at Dr Kusum Jindal's Clinic in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kusum Jindal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Kusum Jindal's Clinic

Citizen Hospital, B-2/7 Phase -II, Ashok ViharNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kusum Jindal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have 6 months old kid. I'm breastfeeding her. Initially my Dr. Told me to continue calcium and iron tablets till I feed the baby. So I'm planning to continue breastfeeding at least for a year. So till that I need to continue calcium and iron tablets?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
I have 6 months old kid. I'm breastfeeding her. Initially my Dr. Told me to continue calcium and iron tablets till I ...
You may continue iron and cal as suggested by your doctor. But I suggest to add complementary food to baby in addition to breast milk as he is now 6 months old.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sexual Disorders

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Sexual Disorders
I find lots of queries in lybrate on the subject, mostly from men, few from women. Earlier notion of women being passive partner does not hold good any more. With women emancipation, they are equally demanding, physically. And emotionally.
I will restrict myself to heterosexual functioning e. G impotence and frigidity.
Sexual disability in men may take various forms-1) absence of sexual desire for the sexual partner or absence of libido in general;
2) inability to procure erection
3) inability to sustain erection
4 inability to ejaculate in spite of well sustained erection;
5) premature ejaculation.
Common causes-
1) mostly psychogenic, anxiety for performance failure and haste;
2) uncontrolled diabetes;
3) some blood pressure lowering drugs
4) psychiatric treatment
Anxiety due any cause, masturbation anxiety is possibly quite a common factor, but any form of anxiety or depression can cause impotence.
Some men subconsciously identify their sexual partner with their mother or sister and incest taboo asserts itself and they are impotent with their wives but may be potent with other sexual partners.
Other men associate the sex act with aggression and violence.
Ejaculatory impotence is much rarer.
Another type is the professional man" s impotence. They simply burn out due to their work load and odd working hours.
Disturbances in women may be-
1) frigidity
2) vaginismus (involuntary spasm of vaginal muscles, always psychogenic)
3) dyspareunia.
Frigidity is lack of sexual feeling in women and may vary from
An intense feeling of revulsion to any sexual advance to varying sexual arousal without orgasm.
Causes-
1) anatomical defects;
2) physiological deficiency in endocrine glands;
3) lacked sexual instructions from parents
4) husband" s ignorance of sex technique
5) painful intercourse (dyspareunia)
6) physiological during lactation
7) psychological-fears of pregnancy, inadequate stimulation, premature ejaculation, depression and anxiety.
Treatment-
Both drug and non drug therapies are available, strictly under
Medical supervision.
Suitable age group 20 to 60 yrs.
Contraindications-heart, liver, kidney disorders
































I am 25years and have missed my periods by 8 days. What should I do I tried the home pregnancy test and its negative.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
I am 25years and have missed my periods by 8 days. What should I do I tried the home pregnancy test and its negative.
You can repeat the test in a lab using the early morning urine sample. If two reports are negative, you are less likely to be pregnant. If you wish you may go to a gynecologist to get examined and the gynec may give you medications to get menses, after seeing your negative test. Home upt are generally not so sensitive or specific and hence a test done in lab is of more predictive value.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from PCOS (poly cystic ovarian syndrome). I have multiple 10 cysts. I am 42 year old not married. Can it be cured without surgery. It was diagnosed at the age of 15years when i become overweight and hairs on my chin. Now i am diabetic too. At the age of 14 i am hitting gym regularly accept 2011 onwards as i am easily prone to injuries coz of diabetic. Now i am 124 kgs and not feeling energetic. I have done T3, T4 and TSH test but result always on higher side but with in limit regime. Pls advise.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
PCOS cysts rarely can be treated by surgery. You must try controlling weight and controlling sugar. For hair growth, we can advise some drugs after examining you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do I use basal body temperature and cervical mucus to predict ovulation?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
How do I use basal body temperature and cervical mucus to predict ovulation?

If you're trying to get pregnant, it's helpful to know exactly when you ovulate so you can time sex accordingly. Many women have had success using ovulation predictor kits, which are handy because they tip you off before you ovulate. Others prefer to track their ovulation cycle by charting their basal body temperature (BBT) and monitoring their cervical mucus (CM).

What is basal body temperature ?

Your basal body temperature (BBT) is your lowest body temperature in a 24-hour period. To get an accurate reading, you must take your temperature when you first wake up in the morning, before you even sit up in bed. And you'll need to use a basal thermometer, which is sensitive enough to measure minute changes in body temperature. Try to wake up and take a reading at about the same time each morning.

Before ovulation, your BBT probably ranges from 97.2 to about 97.7 degrees Fahrenheit. But two or three days after you ovulate, hormonal changes cause a rise of 0.4 to 1.0 degree in your BBT, which lasts at least until your next period. If you become pregnant, your temperature will stay elevated throughout your pregnancy.

What is cervical mucus?

There are many different types of vaginal discharge, one of which is cervical mucus. Over the course of your menstrual cycle, the amount, color, and texture of your cervical mucus will change, thanks to fluctuating hormone levels. Checking your cervical mucus and keeping track of these changes can help you figure out when you're ovulating.

Beginning with your period, you'll, of course, have menstrual blood. When your period is over, you'll most likely be dry for several days. After that, you'll start to have cloudy mucus that's roughly the consistency of sticky rice. You're not very likely to conceive on any of these days.

A few days before ovulation, the mucus will become clear and slippery, very much like raw egg white, and you'll have more of it. This type of mucus means it's baby-making time as its clear, slippery quality makes it easier for the sperm to travel to the egg. The last day you see this egg-white consistency is the day that you're most fertile - usually the day before ovulation or the day of ovulation.

A good time to check your cervical mucus is when you first go to the bathroom in the morning.

Charting your basal body temperature and cervical mucus can help you look back on your cycle and see when ovulation happened.

Your most fertile period is during the three days leading up to ovulation. You can start a little earlier, too, if you want - some women have gotten pregnant from sex that happened six days before they ovulated.

You're fertile during this whole stretch because sperm can survive for five or six days in your body, and your ovum (the egg released at ovulation) can survive for one day. Most experts recommend having sex every day or every other day during your fertile period for the best chance of conceiving.

7 people found this helpful

I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I have done KUB / CT Scan and Ultra sound along with urine Cytology and PSA blood all our normal. Out of 6-7 urine routine 2 results showed 5-6 RBC. The CT Scan shows 2 mm renal calculus below left kidney. As all results our normal fail to understand why is there blood in URINE. And also is it worry some and is Cystoscopy necessary to complete the process.

BHMS
Homeopath, Washim
I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I...
No Cystoscopy is not necessary. Use Homoeopathic Medicine Sanguinurea Canadensis with 20 No pills. 2 times a day just for One Day brefore meal. Before & after Medicine Avoid any food intake for 15 Min. Avoid cabage both type, spinach,Tomato. For 3 month. Follow-up Urine routine. After 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have delay periods and also less amount of bleeding during periods without pain if some drops of bleeding evening then next is happen on next day afternoon what is reason for this? I had more pain during periods but this is first time. What are the solution to correct my period s?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have delay periods and also less amount of bleeding during periods without pain if some drops of bleeding evening t...
Anything more than spotting is considered as menses. Painful periods are usually the sign of ovulation. Sometimes because of illness, stress, hormonal changes ovulation does not occur, causing delay in the menses. As this has happened to you for the first time, there is no need of treatment or any investigation. Next month menses will come regualar as hormonal changes are temporary.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 22 years old and 65 kg wt. Suffering from pcod. I had taken krimson 35 for 3 months. And my doctor advice me to reduce weight. And prescribed apcod obis. Does this apcod obis help me to reduce my weight. If yes how much time it would take. And suggest some natural method to reduce weight?

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi. I am 22 years old and 65 kg wt. Suffering from pcod. I had taken krimson 35 for 3 months. And my doctor advice me...
A PCOD obis is a vitamin supplement and helps in normalising your hormonal imbalance in PCOD.Normally prescribed twice a week.But all health supplements are only supplements.You have to reduce weight by dieting and exercise only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If me and my gf has already tested for hiv and std. And we both are not detected any std .and then we regularly started oral sex and intercourse without protection. Is it safe? Can we get any std ?please.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
If only two of you do there is no chance of STD which comes only anyone is infected . Take care of pregnancy if you do without protection
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife suffering form irregular of periods. Gape of periods is mostly 5-6 month. & blooding is also insufficient. please tell me about its.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My wife suffering form irregular of periods. Gape of periods is mostly 5-6 month. &  blooding is also insufficient. p...
Hello, What's her age? Since how long she has been suffering? Does she has any underlying medical problem? What about her Hb% and rest of the blood reports? Menopause or any nutritional deficiency can lead to Menstrual problem/ irregularity. Take more of green vegetables, nuts, salads, seasonal fruits, yellow coloured veggies, milk & milk products, plenty of water and enough of sleep & rest. Take homoeopathic medication – Schwabe's Five Phos. And Alfaalfa Tonic – both thrice daily for 1 month. Thereafter revert me back..take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 24 years recently married missed my periods but preganews test done twice showing negative please guide also what to do if pregnant we are not planning baby for next 3 years.

MICOG, MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi I am 24 years recently married missed my periods but preganews test done twice showing negative please guide also ...
Urine preg test is a very reliable test and if it is neg you're not pregnant, but for 100% sure get a lower abdomen scan then medicine for period
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. HPTs showed that i am pregnant but i did not had sex after my last menstruation ?Please advice.

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Its impossible to get pregnant without sex. Give ur last 3 cycle details stree woman health care centre bangalore
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lost my left ovary before a year as I was having chocolate cyst. I just want to ask can I conceive baby after marriage as my periods are normal and it last upto 4-5 days and I have my routine check up every 3 months.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Nothing to worry. If a woman is missing one ovary, the remaining ovary will continue to ovulate every month, making pregnancy possible.Better to take Homoeopathy mediciens for this chacolate cyst.Why because it won't appear in future and safest treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years my height is 147 & weight is 55 I need some tips or exercise to reduce my size of the breast.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 18 years my height is 147 & weight is 55 I need some tips or  exercise to reduce my size of the breast.
I will suggest you to do suryanamaskar maximum times as per your capacity twice a day and do it for a year continously and you will get your breast size as per your wish.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Two periods missed. But pregnancy test is negative at home, how can I know exact condition.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Two periods missed. But pregnancy test is negative at home, how can I know exact condition.
Get an u/s for confirmation. While doing u/s if there is no evidence of pregnancy, look for any evidence of pcod.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 19 years old and is suffering from PCOD. She has been on tablet Deviry 10 mg since 1.5 years. Without medication she does not get her periods. Is it ok to continue with medication like this for a long duration? Does it have adverse effects? Should we go in for some other treatment route?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My daughter is 19 years old and is suffering from PCOD. She has been on tablet Deviry 10 mg since 1.5 years. Without ...
Deviry is not the treatment for your daughter with PCOD. She needs to consult a gynaecologist who will examine her, get a few blood tests and an ultrasound done and then start with the treatment. If she is overweight then the first step is to lose weight with exercise and diet control. PCOD is a result of hormonal imbalance and it needs to be corrected. The treatment is long but the problem can be treated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am a girl last 2days in vagina I have infection bahut jalan hoti he can you please help me?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Please use a single dose of AF-KIT4 and see if it helps. Also if you are sexually active I would advice you to use condoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is the blood test is more Accurate then the urine and sonography test? .as I got both results is negative on 6 and 10 august under the supervision of medical experts. And my periods are not observed till date as I took the abortion pills on 8th of july . Is there any chances of pregnancy as the bleeding was not so heavy .

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Raigarh
Is the blood test is more Accurate then the urine and sonography test?
.as I got both results is negative on 6 and 10...
Please wait for some time. If tests are negative better get a follow up usg after 2 weeks to be sure.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed