Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kusum Jindal

Gynaecologist, Delhi

500 at clinic
Dr. Kusum Jindal Gynaecologist, Delhi
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Kusum Jindal
Dr. Kusum Jindal is an experienced Gynaecologist in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Kusum Jindal personally at Citizen Hospital in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Kusum Jindal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#B 2/7, Phase 2, Landamark:-Near Sagar Ratna Restaurant, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kusum Jindal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pcod and 33days cycle. I am not taking any medicines. Will yoga and healthy eating can help me taking care of my pcos? I am not overweight.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Yes exercise/ yoga & dietary measures do help you. But still after 3 months of trying you did not get any positive result then consult a doctor for help. Still you are not over weight do regular exercise as in pcod it is helpful in enhancing fertility.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood clots during period indicates what? Period or miscarriage or pregnancy?Please tell.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Blood clots during period indicates what? Period or miscarriage or pregnancy?Please tell.
do you have the history of ulcers previously. like mouth ulcer or suffer skin eruption earlier? medicine german kali bichrom 1m 4-5 drops orally daily 1 dose in morning./ 3 successive mornings. sbl calc phos 12 x / 6 tabs daily 3 times. morning afternoon night. food dal in excess, 4 bannas daily 2 egg boil dailly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently she indulged in sex. Now she is complaining that her breast is paining a lot. Is sucking causes a pain in breast of girl?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Recently she indulged in sex. Now she is complaining that her breast is paining a lot. Is sucking causes a pain in br...
Hello, lybrate user. If you r not pregnant, sucking may b the cause of pain in breast take, homoeo-medicine** @ arnica mont 200- 6 pills, thrice a day =5 days. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 year old lady l.from last 3 month no periods and having lot of uneasiness feeling irritated and having pain of lower part of body.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
This is the menopausal symptoms and you start manoll syrup and uterine tonic also in this its common symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For complete health, check four dimensions of health

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
For complete health, check four dimensions of health
For complete health, check four dimensions of health

Physical

Mental

Social

& very important spiritual

Add spirituality into your daily life (connect to god & remain connected throughout the day)
51 people found this helpful

I am 8 months pregnant. And now having difficulty in passing urine because all time i feel that i need to go for loo. Even during night i go for loo around 5-6 times. I cant even stand for more than 15-20 minutes due to the pressure on bladder.And my baby moves a lot in womb.But my doctor said my baby is weak. What are the reasons behind it? Kindly suggest. Thanks.

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist,
Your increased frequency of urination during day time and night may be due to some common conditions like pressure of head of the fetus on bladder or urinary infection. So get your urine tested for infection. Have an ultrasound done for fetal position, weight and well-being. Also blood may be re-tested for sugar level.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam After repeatedly asking I am not getting proper things from you please give me suggestions clearly n briefly I had done unprotected sex with my gf last month and after sex I gave her ipill for our safety her period date was 19 but till now she have not getting her period today's date is 28 she is nearly 1 week delaying Her period cycle was regular after taking ipill from previous month her period is delaying I think she was pregnant and I did a test with preganews kit but I got -ve result One doctor told me to gave her delivery 10 mg for 5 day what should I do As a student I am unable to face this problem openly please give me necessary steps so that I will be helpful her age is 21 weight is 47 nearly and height 5 ft She is saying from 7 day previous her waist sometimes get pain I think its a sign of period and she is not getting her period If she take deviry 10 mg for 5 day next month onwards her period will be regular or any other side effects will be occurs

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
Good day lybrate-user. Read your question completely and need little more information. At what day of the cycle the act taken place, did you take ipill with in 72 hours, when was the pregnancy test performed. Ovum releases on 14 or15th day of a regular menstrual cycle and servives only for 12-24 hrs. Sperm once deposited can survive upto 4-5 days inside the uterus. So to become pregnant the act of intercourse must take place from 10th-18th day of a regular cycle from the first day of the mensuratuion. Before and after to that the chances of getting pregnancy are less likely. This phenomenon is accepted by most of the people and it changes a little with every individual. To test pregnancy at home you must wait till your date misses and the result will become more accurate if you wait more. Ultrasound abdomen also helps Anxiety of the pregnancy can delay your date. Ipill also can delay the monthly cycles. So try to stay calm and try to memorize the dates of the events Don't take medication with out proper prescription. Consult a obstetrician for complete information and management. If you still need further assistance please contact.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My last period's was on August 24th, now it's November still I didn't get my period's, my urine pregnancy test was negative, what would be the reason still I didn't get my period's? Is there any chance of pregnancy?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My last period's was on August 24th, now it's November still I didn't get my period's, my urine pregnancy test was ne...
Sometimes it happenss that due to stresss ,period get delayed in unmarried girls due to hormonal imbalance.As the urine test is negative ,sso no any chances of pregnancy.You will oon get back your periods.Just dont take too much stress.As a precaution take only 5 drops of this below given homoeopathic medicine and dont repeat it .Everything will be all right. PULSATILLA NIG 200 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops direct on tongue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year, period is irregular due to polycystic ovaries. I have one son and planning for another, please suggest how to get pregnancy. Visited many gynaecologist but of no use. And help suggest me to reduce my weight.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), FICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
I am 35 year, period is irregular due to polycystic ovaries. I have one son and planning for another, please suggest ...
Your weight seems your problem. Take portion managed food and do clean eating. That is avoid sugar. Fried.and junk food. Take veggies. Sprouts.water. More.Do or joun some yoga class. Aerobics or any form of exercise which help you to reduce weight. Set small targets first for reducing weight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 25 years old and she is pregnant she high blood sugar 275 is affecting our baby if yes then please suggest us which is better for us for a healthy baby.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My wife is 25 years old and she is pregnant she high blood sugar 275 is affecting our baby if yes then please suggest...
She needs complete blood sugar testing first, as per modern guidelines. Then depending on the result, the treatment should be started- drug and diet. At the same time, we need certain tests to ensure that the baby is normal. Strict and regular check up by doctor is essential along with regular basic check ups including blood glucose and ultrasound. Blood pressure and urine should also be checked regularly. And delivery should be done in an institute where modern neonatal care facilities are available.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's been 5 months I got married And it's from then she is trying to conceive. We do have frequent intercourse. But she doesn't conceive Also in last 4 months she didn't have proper periods period where it varied from 22 days to 27 days. Also after intercourse I see that the fluid runs out of her vagina Later after intercourse she used to stay ideal with back upward so that the fluid can enter in. And waited for 30 mins in same pasture. When position changed to normal again the fluid started flowing out. She wishes badly to be a mother soon What we should do so that she can conceive.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
It's been 5 months I got married And it's from then she is trying to conceive. We do have frequent intercourse.
But s...
Do not be too impatient. Both of you r too young. Take your time. Usually after intercourse maximum semen comes out, so there is nothing to worry about. Sperms do travel upside. You sud go for midcycle relations on alternate day or daily. That ll increase chances of pregnancy. Try for at least one year on your own. If you do not conceive then ll examine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, As I step in my 5th month of pregnancy by god grace can you please help me with diet chart or nutritional diet which is both beneficial for me and child. Please suggest.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Dear doctor,
As  I step in my 5th month of pregnancy by god grace can you please help me with diet chart or nutrition...
Do exercise if there is no contra indications. Eat healthy diet, fresh fruits and vegetables (including dark orange vegetable, dark green leafy vegetables, and citrus fruit) whole-grain breads and cereals. Nonfat or low-fat milk or milk products if you are non vegetarian then extra-lean meats, chicken without the skin, fish, or cooked dried beans and peas. Also take 8-10 glasses of water.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm having vaginal itching n heating problem from last 6-7 days, m unable to go washrum without heating in vagina. What should I do.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
May be a fungal infection. Use a good vaginal cleanser and try to avoid scratching. If not getting relieved will need medication. You can approach your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We had sex on February 10th, she got her late period on February 11 th, and she felt nausea on 4 th, march and she got her period on 17 th, March which is slightly less in quantity, and she again felt nausea on 10 th, April and got her period on 20 th, April which is as normal in quantity, was I safe from pregnancy?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Whenever you have some doubt for pregnancy then get urine pregnancy test done. The pregnancy kit is easily available in market now.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M eighteen I have periods on my marriage date so can I eat forwarding periods tablets nd if I how I use it. M not knwn abt this please help me out.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
M eighteen I have periods on my marriage date so can I eat forwarding periods tablets nd if I how I use it. M not knw...
Hello, please follow up with the date of you last menses, you marriage date, length of your cycles and then I would be able to guide you in a proper manner. Th menses can be delayed for sure so that your marriage time is hassle free. Regards.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medicine to take for itchy in private part. Any vaginal creams or oral medication.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take following medicines:- kreosotum - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two days only. After two days sarsaparilla - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after 10 days with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My CRP level is greater than 10 and ESR is 65? What can be the cause for such high levels?

MBBS, MD (PSM), M.F.Hom (London)
Homeopath, Nagpur
My CRP level is greater than 10 and ESR is 65? What can be the cause for such high levels?
CRP ESR incresed level are suggestive chronic inflammation It is increased in rhematoid arthritis , , ulcerative collitis , heart disese , intestinalT B sever bactrial infection , viral infection . Your details are requirred to relate your diseases with raised CRP and ESR
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi On 15 July we have unprotected sex and in even my partner take I pill. But still her date not came. So what to do.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi lybrate-user. I pill is known to delay period. I suggest you wait for a week and do a pregnancy test. Depending on the result, we can do the needful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey this is extremely urgent I'm worried so much please help. I took I pill on 6th may just after unprotected sex. My periods got over on 1st of july only but today I got my period's again why? Is it normal? I took I pill 2 months back too is it side effect? Am I suffering from something? Like getting periods a full 15 days early is okay or not? I'm so damn worried please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Getting periods 15 days earlier is not normal. There are various reasons for that. But it's nothing to be worried about. Just consult a gynaecologist and you would b fine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My gf has pain in her vagina while she goes to urinals for pee. And she has to go for urinal again and again. Suggest me. What is the reason and what should I do?

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
She seems to have urinary tract infection which can be determined by a cue and a culture test. She has to see a female sexologist or a gynecologist. And be one a short course of. Antibiotics. She should drink lots of fluids too. Practice utmost hygiene during sex else the woman may land up with Uti. Takecare and all the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed