Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Kunal Raj Gandhi  - Nephrologist, Delhi

Dr. Kunal Raj Gandhi

92 (253 ratings)
MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology

Nephrologist, Delhi

9 Years Experience  ·  900 at clinic  ·  ₹250 online
Get ₹125 cashback on this appointment (No Booking Fee)
Dr. Kunal Raj Gandhi 92% (253 ratings) MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology Nephrologist, Delhi
9 Years Experience  ·  900 at clinic  ·  ₹250 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Kunal Raj Gandhi
Book an appointment online with Dr. Kunal Raj Gandhi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Nephrologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Nephrologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Nephrologists online in new delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Dr.D.Y.Patil Medical College, Pune - 2009
MD - General Medicine - Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore - 2013
DM - Nephrology - Sawai Man Singh Hospital, Jaipur - 2016
Past Experience
Associate Consultant at BLK Super Speciality Hospital
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Society of Nephrology
International Society of Nephrology

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Kunal Raj Gandhi

Max Super Speciality Hospital

Mandir Marg, Press Enclave, Landmark : Near Malviya Nagar Metro StationDelhi Get Directions
  4.6  (253 ratings)
900 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹250 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
10 minutes call duration ₹300 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
10 minutes call duration ₹400 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kunal Raj Gandhi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Caring" 4 reviews "knowledgeable" 33 reviews "Sensible" 3 reviews "Very helpful" 31 reviews "Professional" 1 review "Helped me impr..." 2 reviews "Prompt" 3 reviews "Well-reasoned" 3 reviews "Nurturing" 1 review "Thorough" 1 review "Practical" 1 review "Inspiring" 2 reviews "Saved my life" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Hi mam, my brother is suffering from kidneys problem. His creatinine is 8.54,now is getting dialysis since 3 days how can he avoid dialysis permanently.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Delhi
Hello. Management of end stage renal disease requires renal replacement therapy i.e either dialysis or transplant. Unfortunately, ESRD is irreversible and cannot be cured. However, requirement of dialysis depends upon a number of factors, which can be best assessed by the nephrologist attending him.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have IgA nephropathy and my doctor gave me Exforge for my high blood pressure. I read it is not recommended in my case, what is your advice. Thanks and regards.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Delhi
I have IgA nephropathy and my doctor gave me Exforge for my high blood pressure. I read it is not recommended in my c...
Exforge is a good medicine and effective in treating blood pressure. If you are tolerating it well, then you can continue it without any issue. you need to monitor your potassium and creatinine level. It would be useful if you can share your records for a better understanding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 year male my kidney transplant has been done on April/2017 and after 1.5 years of my operation in my reports I found that I'm suffering from BK virus so I wanted your advice on this disease.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Delhi
I am 16 year male my kidney transplant has been done on April/2017 and after 1.5 years of my operation in my reports ...
Hello... You would require a reduction in your imunosuppressive medications... should keep a track on the levels of bk virus atleast once in 2 weeks...
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father suffering from kidney diseases. GFR is 42 ,so what we have to do in this condition.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Delhi
My father suffering from kidney diseases. GFR is 42 ,so what we have to do in this condition.
Hello...make sure is bp is under good control...few dietary restrictions and avoid unnecessary medications.....
20 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am facing kidney stone problem. I am hypertensive too. My blood pressure is 150/100 mgh with medicine. Can I leave medicine with yoga and exercise?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Delhi
Sir, I am facing kidney stone problem. I am hypertensive too. My blood pressure is 150/100 mgh with medicine. Can I l...
If you eat healthy and exercise regularly, there are good chances the dosage of medicine will come down....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I got my Hba1c 6.3 and Average Glucose 134, Am I going to early diabetic? Also I got Urinary Microalbumin 84.2, is that related to any kidney disease? Please consult.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Delhi
Hi, I got my Hba1c 6.3 and Average Glucose 134, Am I going to early diabetic? Also I got Urinary Microalbumin 84.2, i...
Microalbuminuria is an early sign of kidney involvement...certain medications and dietary modifications can help prevent further progression of the disease. You have to make sure that your bp and sugar is under control
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Renal Failure - 3 Best Treatments For It!

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Delhi
Renal Failure - 3 Best Treatments For It!

When your kidney function falls below a certain point, it is referred to as a kidney failure or renal failure. Fortunately, you can still continue to lead a normal life with the right treatment for renal failure. Here are the three best treatments that you can choose depending on your condition and lifestyle:



1. DialysisDialysis is the process that takes over the function of your kidneys to filter out the waste from your blood and maintain the proper balance of chemicals in the blood. You may use dialysis for many years or as a short-term treatment while waitinRenal Failureg for a kidney transplant. Dialysis is not a cure for kidney disease, rather it helps you deal with renal failure. It is life-saving and without it, the kidneys will no longer function.

There are two types of dialysis treatments that you can choose from:

  • Hemodialysis – This type uses a machine to remove waste from the blood and sends it back to your body. It can be done at home or at a dialysis center.
  • Peritoneal Dialysis – This type uses the lining of your belly called the Peritoneum to do the work of your kidneys. A catheter and dialysis solution is used to carry out the function.

There are benefits and complications for each type of dialysis. The treatment decision will largely depend on the patient’s illness and their past medical history. Discuss with your doctor to decide the best option for you.

2. Kidney Transplant: Kidney transplants can provide a better quality of life than dialysis and can be seen as a potential cure for kidney failure. A healthy kidney from a live donor or deceased donor is surgically placed in your body as a replacement to the failed kidneys. Although this may be a better option for you, it has certain shortcomings. There is an element of rejection and you may have to wait for a long time to get a donor. Extensive testing and anti-rejection medications are prescribed with this treatment.

3. Palliative CareRather than cure, it is the care that people with serious illness need. With so much to deal with, the patients have an array of tough questions and challenges to deal with. Patients need to take into account all medical options and care options based on their condition and severity of the renal failure.

Making the right treatment choice is difficult and that too when you are ill. It is normal to be fearful and worried about the risks involved. Get support from your family and doctor to help you make the right treatment choice. It may also be helpful to visit a dialysis or transplant center to talks to others who have been through these treatments. In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2092 people found this helpful

Tubulo Interstitial Diseases Of The Kidney

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Delhi
Tubulo Interstitial Diseases Of The Kidney

Tubulo-interstitial diseases of the kidney is a heterogeneous group of disorders affecting the kidney that share similar features of both tubular and interstitial injury. Primary categories of this disease includes, acute and chronic interstitial nephritis.

Acute interstitial nephritis is an acute form of kidney injury characterized by an inflammation reaction in the interstitial tissues of kidney and presence of edema, which usually spares the glomeruli. The hallmark of interstitial nephritis is the infiltration of inflammatory cells into the interstitial compartment. Infiltrating cells are mainly T cells and monocytes, plasma cells and eosinophils. An acute inflammatory reaction is most commonly caused by a hypersensitivity reaction of a drug.

Other causes include

  • Infections
  • Idiopathic or immune mediated
  • Medications that most commonly cause allergic reactions are antibiotics (Ampicillin, Oxacillin)
  • Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs)
  • Proton pump inhibitors
  • Bacteria implicated in causing this disease are Legionella, Brucella, Mycoplasma, Rickettsia, Leptospira and Chlamydia.
  • There is a presence of swelling in between the kidney tubules.

Kidneys function to filter the circulating blood and remove toxins. Water and certain organic materials are re-absorbed from the filtered blood and unwanted products are released from the body via urine. Swelling of the tubules disrupts the normal filtration function of the kidneys. 

Symptoms 

  • Most common symptom of interstitial nephritis is decreased urine output. It may increase in some cases. People can be symptomless in some cases. Other symptoms of interstitial nephritis include fever, presence of blood in urine, fatigue, mental confusion, nausea, vomiting, water retention and bloating sensation in the body.
  • This disease does not have racial, age or gender predilection. It can affect anyone, of any age group. However, kidney toxicity depends on cumulative effects of toxic substances which means more the kidney is damaged due to toxic substances, the higher the risk of the kidney suffering from subsequent damage. With advancing age, the general functioning of the kidney is affected. This makes advanced age a risk factor for acute interstitial nephritis.

Clinical features

  • Sudden decrement in the renal function is a typical presentation. It is most commonly seen in an asymptomatic patient or a patient who has been put on a new medication.
  • It may occasionally present as renal failure.
  • In the presence of an infection, a maculopapular rash, fever and eosinophilia are characteristically seen.
  • Occurrence of skin rash >50 % of patients, fever > 75 % of patients and eosinophilia > 80% of patients.
  • Pain in the lumbar and pelvic region.

Investigations:

  • Presence of mild to moderate proteinuria
  • Gross hematuria
  • Sedimentation of red and white blood cells
  • WBC casts, occasionally RBC casts are also present
  • Increased serum creatinine levels
  • Oliguria
  • Confirmation of the diagnosis can be done by renal biopsy.

Treatment: Removal of the offending agents, discontinuation of the etiologic drug is the most important treatment modality. Complete recovery is inversely proportional to the duration of renal failure.
 

Chronic interstitial nephritis
The tubule cells undergo atrophy and there is a flattening of the epithelium. Basement membrane of tubules are frequently thickened. Cellular infiltrate is composed of lymphocytes, with only occasional neutrophils, plasma cells and eosinophils. There is a relative preservation of glomerular function until late in the disease, but an impairment of tubular functions like urine concentration, dilution, acidification and potassium excretion is seen early.

I am suffering from membranous nephritis. My protein in urine is 3gm. But creatinine normal. Protein in blood is bit low. Doctor gave me tacrolimus cap ip 1+1 mg twice daily. ramistar 2.5 and wysolone ,shelcal 500. But someone tell me tacrolimus is used for kidney transplantation. Is it right or if I go for another doctor? Is this disease curable?Please suggest. I am 31 years old.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Delhi
I am suffering from membranous nephritis. My protein in urine is 3gm. But creatinine normal. Protein in blood is bit ...
Tacrolimus is used for kidney transplant as well as membranous nephropathy. It takes a little time for protein to reduce. Just be patient, and follow the instructions given by your nephrologist. You should be fine.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 71 year. My creatinine level remains 1.7-1.9 over last 7-8 years. All other kidney function parameters uric acid, urea,ca ,phosph, Na,K, BUN, Urine microalbumin remain within biological ref. level. CBC within limits Hb. 12.9.I take BP medicine losartan potassium 50 mg. Both kidney are of normal size USG. I consulted 3-4 nephrologist in vain. Is this creatinine level can be considered CKD. I will appreciate Lybrate team opinions.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Delhi
I am 71 year. My creatinine level remains 1.7-1.9 over last 7-8 years. All other kidney function parameters uric acid...
Hello..... Since creatinine is same for the past few years, it is highly unlikely that it will come to its normal range. Unfortunately , kidney diseases are often irreversible, so the damage which has been done cannot be repaired. Good thing in your case is that creatinine is stable ...so the aim at present should be maintain it that way...it is important to take care of your diet, blood pressure and diabetes....
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed