Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Krishna Kumar Gupta

MBBS, MS - Pediatric

Pediatrician, Delhi

33 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Krishna Kumar Gupta MBBS, MS - Pediatric Pediatrician, Delhi
33 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Krishna Kumar Gupta
Dr. Krishna Kumar Gupta is an experienced Pediatrician in Rohini, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 33 years of experience as a Pediatrician. He is a qualified MBBS, MS - Pediatric . He is currently practising at Childreach Medical Centre in Rohini, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Krishna Kumar Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - SCB Medical College, Cuttack, Orissa, - 1984
MS - Pediatric - MKCG Medical College, Berhampur, Orissa, - 1989
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Delhi Medical Association (DMA)
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP)
...more
Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Childreach Medical Centre

D-10/54, 1st Floor, DDA Flats, Sector 7, Rohini,Delhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Saroj Hospital & Heart Institute

Sector 14 Extension, Rohini. Landmark:Near Madhuban Chowk, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Krishna Kumar Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My 1 year old baby getting sudden fever many time and after some time he becomes normal. Many times he try to eat soil and he have very Irritability behavior from few day so what should I do for my baby Please.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
My 1 year old baby getting sudden  fever many time and after some time he becomes normal.
Many times he try to eat so...
It is because of viral fevers that is going on due to change of season... Take Belladonna 30C one dose now and then take Cosmos 30C one dose 3 times in a day for 5 day. Then again revert to me back for follow-up. Still if you have any problems, please feel free to ask. Take care... :)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a baby girl 12 days old her bilirubin is 19. Is there anything to worry. What should I do for this. She is taking breast milk around 8 to 10 times a day and passing yellow stools and 5 times.

MD PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
I have a baby girl 12 days old her bilirubin is 19. Is there anything to worry. What should I do for this. She is tak...
In newborn babies jaundice can be physiological, breast milk jaundice and pathological jaundice. Usually physiological jaundice and breast milk jaundice resolve itself within 2 weeks .sometimes it can last for 12 weeks .but need to rule out if any pathology present so consult a pediatrician for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Daughter is 10 months old on doctors advice had done CRP test which result is 7.64 higher than normal range and started antibiotic from 25 evening Monocef D twice and she is having fever of 101 degree for this giving medicine MEFTAL-P every six hours but after six hours she is having again fever. Is this treatment ok or need to consult other doctor?

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
My Daughter is 10 months old on doctors advice had done CRP test which result is 7.64 higher than normal range and st...
Dear Lynbrate user it's just 24 hours that the antibiotic has been started. It may take about 48-72 hours for proper effect if after this period the child does not improve or worsens then you can think of alternative.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My four month old uses me as a pacifier to sleep. Please help me how can I stop his habit. He is only on breast feeding. I have not given him pacifier.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My four month old uses me as a pacifier to sleep. Please help me how can I stop his habit. He is only on breast feedi...
It is normal for babies to cling on mums for sleep and you try to make hi comfortable and as he grows up he will leave this habit. Do not give pacifiers which is unhealthy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. my baby boy is 2 and half month old jab wo sota hai to aksar uske hands or legs kanpte hai aisa kyu hota hai please tell the reason urgently.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Hello Dr. my baby boy is 2 and half month old jab wo sota hai to aksar uske hands or legs kanpte hai aisa kyu hota ha...
These are normal movements. All newborn would have. However difference between normal and abnormal movement is only one. If you hold the moving limb and movements stops means it's normal. If it is abnormal muscle twitch it will not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a newly mom but I am unable to feed my baby because I won't get milk in large quantity.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
There r some galactogauges available like satavary, which you can take to increase the milk production. If the child is still not getting enough milk then you have to give him formula milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am ten years old I have commuted epilepsy. I treatment of allopathy need to ayurvedic or homeopathy I am child 10 years old so I can consult by online doctor.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Do not get confused,go for EEG & take antiseizure medicines regularly without any break as per advice of doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is rapidly ill by cold and cough he was admitted many time age 11 month and weight 11 kg.

MD-Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Patiala
My child is rapidly ill by cold and cough he was admitted many time age 11 month and weight 11 kg.
stop curd, butter, cold water. Give sitopladi chruna, 1/3 th tsf twice a day with 1/2 tsf of honey. Give baalchaturbhadra churna, 1/2 tsf twice a day after liquid meals. Give arvindaasva, 1 tsf, twice a day. Expose him to ample sunlight and well ventilated atmosphere. Continue the regime for 1 month. IF giving milk, give him mothers milk only. Good luck
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 2.3 years old. He is having fever. I have consulted doctor and he prescribed me syrup to give 5 ml dose in gap of 6-6 hours and told it is viral fever. After the dose fever goes and again after 6 hrs it starts, what should I do?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My son is 2.3 years old. He is having fever. I have consulted doctor and he prescribed me syrup to give 5 ml dose in ...
If it is viral fever it should settle down in a few days. In case the fever persists you must review again with your doctor, may be he may advise some investigations to look into the other possible cause of fever.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 6 months old baby is not sleeping well. Only 9 hrs she sleeps in a day. Rest of the time she is very actively playing and laughing. Please suggest how to make her sleep.

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My 6 months old baby is not sleeping well. Only 9 hrs she sleeps in a day. Rest of the time she is very actively play...
There is no problem with your baby. Just her cycle is invert. If she is playing and ok. That means no medical problem. Please don't give any mediction causing sleep. They have their own sideeffects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter got Seizures last monday night. We have consulted doctor and he had suggested to go for medicine for one year. Can you help me is this correct?

Diploma in Psychological Medicine, doing post diploma MD
Psychiatrist, Ludhiana
Hi lybrate-user, Usually for seizures occurring once, we need medications, 1 year is usual recommended period, I think you should follow what your doc says, wish your daughter best of luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 1.6 years old, having small pox on 31-05-2015 is there any solution.

Pediatrician, Pune
It could be chicken pox, self limiting viral infection, ensure that the child gets adequate rest and maintain a good hygiene the lesions can get secondarily infected
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son have 3 months old. He do not go to motion from 3 days. Now it's 4th day. I am giving feeding to my child. Is it normal or abnormal can I use dulcolax suppository or anything else.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ludhiana
My son have 3 months old. He do not go to motion from 3 days. Now it's 4th day. I am giving feeding to my child. Is i...
it's normal on breast feeds baby not passing stool fr 5 to 6 days and evn 20 to 30 times a day...no top feed but...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling that I am somewhat special, if I go in front of mirror, I start to think who is she, my parents are not mine, every thing which is mine it's seeming that it's not mine actually. These type of feeling actually effecting me. what should i do ?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I am feeling that I am somewhat special, if I go in front of mirror, I start to think who is she, my parents are not ...
this is something like depersonalisation. Usually if it occurs just once in a while its okay. But if this feeling is pervasive and has been present for a long time along with some other symptoms, its better you consult a psychiatrist with all possible complaints and details. You could consult me online too
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good after noon sir Bacche ko 20 din pehle vometing aur pechis hua tha fiver bhi tha Daba lene ke baad kafi aram ho gaya tha abhi 5din se pechis aur fiver fhir agaya hai fiver ja nahin raha hai bahut kamjor ho gaya hu vajan 1 kg kam ho gaya hai kya karu sir kuch samajh me nahin araha hai age 8 months.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Good after noon sir Bacche ko 20 din pehle vometing aur pechis hua tha fiver bhi tha Daba lene ke baad kafi aram ho g...
8 mahaa ke bachche ka vajan 1 kg pechis v fever ke karan 5 din main kam ho gaya hai. Ise gambheertaa se lain. Turant shishu visheshagya ko dikhayen.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 3 days old. He was diagnosed with vsd with 9mm hole. The cardiologist said it will be closed as the child grows. If not, then there are medical procedures to help.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Nothing much to worry about, it will be closed by 4-5 yrs of age. You can repeat 2 decho after a year to see its progression and decide accordingly. If you find problem in between you can always see cardiologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera baby 3 month ka h Jo Breast feed krta h agr Mala N medicine leti hu to baby ko koi dikt to nhi hogi ya mujhe koi side effect.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Mera baby 3 month ka h Jo Breast feed krta h agr  Mala N  medicine leti hu to baby ko koi dikt to nhi hogi ya mujhe k...
I do not think there can be any problem to baby or to you. Even then, it is better to consult family planing counselor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My 17 days Baby boy crying continues since yesterday. Yesterday he had cough and cold but today he is good. I am unable to understand he's crying reason he only wants breastfeeding. please help me understand.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi
My 17 days Baby boy crying continues since yesterday. Yesterday he had cough and cold but today he is good. I am u...
He may still have cold though externally he looks fine and this irritation is the cause of crying . A 17 day old bay should be given only breast feed
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 4 months old. My baby is sleeping at night times. But he is waking up 4 to 5 times. So that I am not sleeping much. Due to that I am feeling sleepy in the afternoon. But my mother-in-law is saying that if you sleep you will get headache in future which cannot be cured. But I can't stop myself without sleeping. Is sleeping in the afternoon really causes any affects.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My baby is 4 months old. My baby is sleeping at night times. But he is waking up 4 to 5 times. So that I am not sleep...
No what your MIL says is old and baseless belief. It is normal for babies to wake up in between and trouble their mothers. It is part of motherhood! You can take rest/sleep when you are tired in afternoon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
बच्चों को अपने माता-पिता की नकल करना पसंद होता है। आपको अपने बच्चों के लिए आदर्श बनना चाहिए,इसलिए उनके सामने कभी झूठ नहीं बोलना चाहिए।
14 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(70 ratings)

Dr. Dinesh Mittal

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Child Care Clinic, 
299 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(38 ratings)

Dr. Richa Arora Agarwal

Visiting Consultant - Rajiv Gandhi Cancer Hospital, Saroj Super Speciality Hospital, D.N.B. PEDIATRICS, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, Bhagwati Hospital, Rainbow Hospital- Panipat
Pediatrician
Child Clinic & Endocrine Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ashish Sahani

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB
Pediatrician
Dr Ashish Clinic, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(16 ratings)

Dr. J P Singh

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Tirath Ram Shah Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Gaurav Nigam

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics, CRT in Autism
Pediatrician
Dr Nigams Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(42 ratings)

Dr. Gorika Bansal

DNB Paediatrics, DCH, MBBS
Pediatrician
Dr Gorika's Children's Medical Center (GCMC), 
450 at clinic
Book Appointment