Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Krishna Autar

Pediatrician, Delhi

500 at clinic
Dr. Krishna Autar Pediatrician, Delhi
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Krishna Autar
Dr. Krishna Autar is an experienced Pediatrician in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. He is currently practising at Bhatia Global Hospital and Endosurhery Institute in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Krishna Autar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

307-308, Ambika Vihar,Paschim Vihar. Landmark: Opp. Central School, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My baby is on teething and he is doing 4 time poo in a day. Is thiis normal?

DNB (Pediatrics), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
It is normal during teething though scientifically there is no evidence linking the two. Describe problem in detail.

Hello sir, Please tell me what kind of meal I will give to my 10 months baby.

MD, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir, Please tell me what kind of meal I will give to my 10 months baby.
This age child will take semisolid food. Rice, dal, fruits, even wheat, vegetables can be given. How can you prepare items you know well different different things in single or mix of these items. Always change the items. 3-4 times solid food should be given and 3 times milk enough. Child can take little spicy or sweet item also.

I am asking for my son. My son 9 month old. This time what should he eat?if he eat Chocolate any problems?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am asking for my son. My son 9 month old. This time what should he eat?if he eat Chocolate any problems?
He can eat chocolate and all homemade foods should be introduced one by one , mashed well into smooth consistency

Hello, I want to ask question about my daughter. She is 2.5 years old. Her weight is constant 9.6 kgs. She is active. She is grasping the things quickly. She talks alot. She can name colors, shapes, numbers very well. She also can recite poems. She has constipation. Can you tell me is she growing properly? How to resolve constipation and help her gain weight?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Hello, I want to ask question about my daughter. She is 2.5 years old. Her weight is constant 9.6 kgs. She is active....
Her wt at this age should be about 13 kg. She is definitely under wt. It is better to consult pediatrician. Add fibrous food in her diet and increase quantity of water to drink, that may resolve her constipation.

Mera 7 saal ka beta hai or wo abhi tak bed me hi susu kar deta hai. Maine homeopath b diya par koi faayda nhi. Bahut sharmindagi mehsus hoti hai. Please help anyone.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
This is usually controlled as he grows up and advise him him gently. Do not give fluids 2 hours before bed time and in between sleep wake him and take to toilet . If not successful there are tablets when he grows

My daughter is 1.6 years and she is having less blood. Her haemoglobin is 8.8. What I have to do for increase the blood?

PGD-AP, MD, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My daughter is 1.6 years and she is having less blood. Her haemoglobin is 8.8.
What I have to do for increase the blood?
limit. milk intake to maximum 500 ml. give her 3 semisolids khichri with vegetables. dalia rice dal.egg.appie stew.after cbc iron supplements should be added.

Common Insulin Alternatives

DDF, FCCP, MD , MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Insulin is the most common treatment prescribed for people affected with diabetes. Diabetes is condition where high amounts of glucose prevail in the blood for an extended period of time. However, there are some drugs that offer an alternative to insulin in treating diabetes, which are:

1. Liraglutide: Liraglutide is a glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) drug that causes the body to release greater amounts of insulin so as to facilitate the movement of glucose from the blood to the cells. People with type 2 diabetes generally use this treatment. It slows the digestion process and can cause symptoms of headache and nausea.

2. Pramlintide: It's an artificially produced version of amylin. It is taken by both type 1 and type 2 diabetic patients, facilitates slower digestion of food and therefore, controls release of sugar in the blood. It can cause tiredness and nausea.

3. Dulaglutide:This treatment is for people affected with type 2 diabetes and it is administered once a week. It causes more insulin to be released and pass the glucose to the cells. It can cause loss of appetite, nausea and abdominal cramps as side effects.

4. Albiglutide: This treatment facilitates pancreas to release insulin and limits the glucagon hormone production. It is used by type 2 diabetes patients who have not taken well to other treatments. The side effects are skin reaction, respiratory tract infection and nausea.

5. Exenatide: It is a drug that causes pancreas to release insulin that facilitates movement of glucose to cells. It is a treatment for type 2 diabetes and it restricts release of glucagon in the body. The possible side effects are acidity, constipation and vomiting.
Common Insulin Alternatives

My son studying in 6 standard, every day he studies for 2-3 hours, but he cannot remember nor able to write correctly what he had studied yesterday. Kindly suggest the solution how to maintain the memory what he had studied. Also their is regularly etching on his dody, he is 10 years old because of that lot of etching mark on his hands.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
This is a common problem in children of this age group, often parents complain of such things with their children, there is no connection of skin and memory, as far as etching of skin is there, there might be some allergen which is causing it or sometimes dry skin may be cause of etching marks. Use a good moisturiser to whole body before sleep, ask him to drink plenty of fluids/water. Still problem persists consult a dermatologist, as far as memory is concerned nothing to worry, each and every individual has different iq levels and different grasping and retaining abilities. Just have patience as the children grow they will develop their skills.

Diwali - How the Rise in Pollution Level Affects Your Health?

MBBS, MD -Pulmonary Medicine-Tuberculosis ,Respiratory Disease Medicine , Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), European Diploma in Respiratory Medicine
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
The festival of Diwali is greeted with great pomp and splendour and along with the regular festivities, the pollution levels in the air also rise due to the ritual of bursting fire crackers. In an analysis, the rise of harmful pollutants such as sulphur dioxide and nitrogen dioxide seemed to reveal a disturbing outcome.

The rise in pollution during Diwali affects you in the following ways:

The PM (particulate matter which is smaller than 2.5mm) enters your lungs and bloodstream and has several health impacts including chronic respiratory symptoms such as painful breathing and shortness of breath which might cause premature death.
High sulphur dioxide levels in the air during Diwali also lead to inflammation of air passages and causes complications in respiration.
A compound called strontium found in the atmosphere multiplies by 120 times during the festival and causes bone damage and blood clotting ailments.
Firecrackers contain heavy metals which are toxic to the human body and the amount of magnesium in the air goes up by 22x, which poses a significant threat to all forms of life.
The noise pollution also rises during the festival and in extreme cases, can permanently damage one s hearing.
However, there are a few measures you can undertake to steer clear of the excessive pollutants present in the air:

Limit the amount of time you spend outdoors even while exercising. This is because the air remains contaminated, days after all the festivities get over and the pollutants take a very long time to dissipate.
Even on the road, drive with the windows of your car rolled up to avoid intake of adulterated air and use a face mask if you are a two-wheeler rider.
Plant a lot of green plants inside your house as they purify the air you are breathing and ensure a supply of fresh oxygen.
Install an air purifier in the room to make sure you breathe in fresh, uncontaminated oxygen when you sleep. The air purifier will also help in lessening your respiratory complications.
Also, in case you notice any respiratory or breathing problem, it is advisable that you consult a pulmonologist, to rule out serious health issues.
Diwali - How the Rise in Pollution Level Affects Your Health?

Is it possible for my 9 month old kid to loose 500mg of weight in 1 month. She weighed arround 8.2 kgs one month back now she is 7.5 kg. She is active in all aspects crawls, giggles, baby talks, but is very fussy about eating. We struggle to make her feed. Hence we are worried. She passes stool almost everyday and urination is fine. Is this loss of weight normal.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Check the weight/ weighing scale again. It might be faulty. Check weight on the same scale. If child suffered some illness, he may have lost but otherwise unlikely.

My son is 4 years old has constipation from last 2 years. We gave him alumina 30 but after some time it is not working. Same condition he has now. He is not able to release stool. Infact it takes 3 days sometimes. please suggest some homeopathy medicine

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
I can understand your worries constipation is a major problem in childhood if left unattended can cause serious consequences. Remember:- 1) passing motion in any position other then squatting is bad and causing small small ulceration or fissure which is commonest cause of constipation:- so avoid. Use potty chairs. 2) have plenty of raw fibres in diet and plenty of water 3) have fruits in natural form (not juices) 4) use stool softeners available in market for at least 3 days a week or till stool becomes soft. 5) constipation is vicious cycle you need to stop it somewhere.

My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?
some times it is normal in new born . it would be normal in 2 weeks. but consult good child doctor , for detail clinical examination.

My Son is 8 months old. I am concerned about his diet. Kindly suggest what should be introduced to his diet now.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Introduce gradually one after another, soft, mashed, home available, freshly prepared, hygienic food items,

I am taking a one and a half year old infant to leh ladakh. We as adults are advised to take acetazolamide. Salt (diamond) for acute mountain sickness. But is there any drug for infants and is it safe. Please advise. Else we will cancel the trip.

MBBS DCH
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
I am taking a one and a half year old infant to leh ladakh. We as adults are advised to take acetazolamide. Salt (dia...
You should better cancel your trip. At high altitude there is very low oxygen concentration in which children become cyanosed.

Dear Sir, My son have fever from last 3 days. We are giving him crocin at Regular interval of 3-4 hours. It works but only for 3-4 hours. Again and again fever coming and mostly it goes at high temperature (upto 103-104). Kindly consult.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Dear Sir, My son  have fever from last 3 days. We are giving him crocin at Regular interval of 3-4 hours. It works bu...
Looking to your problem. You must pediatrician for proper diagnosis as already 3/days passed without result. As you understand very well that temp is our best friend to tell us there is something wrong in body and by giving crocin or paracetamol you can check temp. Never cure.

What Is Parental Depression? How to Support Each Other?

Panchkula & Delhi
Mother and Child Care
Ask Free Question
Parental Depression is an aspect which affects the innocent child, right from the time it is in the mother's womb.

Maternal depression could be due to various reasons ranging from familial disharmony to poor health. Unfortunately, a depressed mother's pessimistic thoughts could pass on to the pure soul inside her. So the effect starts in utero. After birth, she may be careless and negligent towards a child whose most important requirement is love. And children of these mothers become victims of behavioral and cognitive problems and poor school performers. They may also acquire the illness of depression eventually.

A depressed father will display stress and agitation instead of engaging the young minds in interesting learning or other activities.

Hence, before stepping into parenthood, it's important to be mentally fit and not just physically healthy. Exercise and meditation is of great help and of course a happy home environment.

Supporting each other is the key to getting things on track again.

Talk to your spouse: Chat with your spouse, showing affection, doing things with them and encouraging them to get out of the house are important.
Appreciate her but respect your family: Help her see that the family needs her and appreciates that she is expecting. While doing the same ensure that you respect the feelings of your family members.
Opt for specialist care: Offer to see a therapist and encourage her to take medications. Getting the help of an expert helps get guidance to handle difficult situations.
Be emotionally present with her: Go with her to as many antenatal checkups as you can, and make sure you are there for the ultrasound scans. This encourages a woman and gives her the satisfaction that her partner is involved.
Compliment her and pay attention to her: Many women find it difficult to cope with the changes in their body during pregnancy. She may be worried about stretch marks, concerned about weight gain or just be feeling not much like her old self. Make sure to compliment her and let her know how much you love her.
Be a shoulder for her to cry on: Listen to all of her concerns, and offer her the reassurance and support she really needs.
Be there to help: After the birth, your partner will need time to recover. She will be exhausted, sore and hormonal, and will be relying on you for support. Help with the baby, and do as much as you can.
What Is Parental Depression? How to Support Each Other?

All About Necrotizing Enterocolitis

DAA, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS, DMRD
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Necrotizing enterocolitis is a disease that causes inflammation of the tissues present in the intestines and results in damaged tissues. It initially affects the inner lining which ultimately results in thickening of the intestine. It may also lead to a hole in the abdomen resulting in bacteria entering the intestine, thus resulting in infection.

Symptoms-
The symptoms of necrotizing enterocolitis are:

You may experience symptoms of bloating in the abdomen
The abdomen may be discolored
You may experience diarrhea and vomiting
You may not feel hungry
There may be presence of blood in your stool
You may have a fever and constantly feel lethargic
Causes-
Lack of blood and oxygen in the intestine causes it to become weak and increases the chances of necrotizing enterocolitis. It may result if oxygen levels drop during a difficult delivery. If the intestines are weak, then they are at a higher risk of getting infected by bacteria. If you have an excessive supply of blood cells in your body or other stomach condition, then it may lead to this disease.

Diagnosis-
Usually the doctor conducts a physical exam to detect the symptoms of this disease. If babies are born with this condition, then they may suffer from weak immune system and problems in blood circulation. The doctor may also recommend x-rays to get detailed images of the intestine in order to probe for symptoms of inflammation and damage.

Treatment-
The treatment of the disease depends on few factors such as:

The child's age
How far has the disease progressed?
Health of your child
It is recommended to stop breastfeeding. Feed the baby through intravenous methods. The doctor may also recommend antibiotics and oxygen support if the child has breathing problems. In severe cases, the child may require surgery to treat this disease.

If the treatment occurs early, then the child may recover. However, complications such as a narrow and damaged bowel may persist. This may cause problems in nutrient absorption in the intestine leading to other disorders.
All About Necrotizing Enterocolitis

My daughter was ill and cold and cough age 6 year old what can you do for her help.

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Ask your doctor for antipyretics and antibiotics if required. Home based therapy for cold includes gargle with luke warm water 2-3 timesa day, steam inhalation 2-3 times a day and honey 1 teaspoon three times a day.

Diploma in Child Health, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
A new born baby breathing in a fast or abnormal way is something unusual. In such a case, contact your pediatrician immediately.

If a week old baby had meningitis. can it cause problems in later years as mental disorders?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
If a week old baby had meningitis. can it cause problems in later years as mental disorders?
Meningitis in infant may be cause of several mental disorder like epilepsy, poor or delayed mile stones, difficulty in hearing speech & vision.
View All Feed