Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kreeti

Gynaecologist, Delhi

250 at clinic
Dr. Kreeti Gynaecologist, Delhi
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Kreeti
Dr. Kreeti is a renowned Gynaecologist in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Doctor is currently practising at Sai Nursing Home in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kreeti and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

A-86, Main 100 ft Road, Nathu Colony, Jagatpuri. Landmark: Near Natho Colony Chowk and Opp. Fly Over Piller No.07, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kreeti

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 years old. I have 3-4 lumps in my breast. Can this indicate any serious problem? I am taking anti epilepsy medicines as I am suffering from epilepsy. Please help.

MD - General Medicine, D.M. medical oncology
Oncologist, Mumbai
Dear lybrate-user I will answer both your concerns one by one. 1. Breast lump As per your history, you have breast lumps which most likely are not painful. Apart from presence of breast lumps, one needs to know that Is there any family history [ i.e history of breast cancer in mother, sister,maternal aunt, cousin ]?size of the breast lumps ,any increase in the size of the lumps, any swelling in the axilla. I would advice a detailed examination by an oncologist/ surgeon to assess the need for further evaluation as many a times on self examination, we mistake normal breast glandular tissue to be lump. However,at this point of time with the limited history I have, I must say that considering your age, there is very high likelihood that it may be a benign [ non cancerous] pathology with a high likelihood of fibroadenoma. SO DON'T WORRY. 2. Epilepsy: For epilepsy, you need to consult your neurologist whether you need a change in medicine or need continuation of the same [ as lot of new medicines with lesser side effects have come recently ]. Epilepsy or its treatment are unlikely to be related to your breast lumps [ if there are any]. Hope I have answered your question.
45 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What Causes WARTs? Can We Prevent it?

MBBS, MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Gurgaon
What Causes WARTs? Can We Prevent it?

What causes warts? Can we prevent it?

Warts are small formations that occur on the skin. They appear in the form of dark protruding bumps or brown flat lesion on the skin surface. Sometimes they might also have tiny black specks on them. Warts usually form on the hands, feet, face and genitals, although they may appear on other parts of the body in some cases.

What causes the formation of warts?

Common warts are caused due to infection of the outermost layer of skin that occurs as a result of viral contamination. The virus that is responsible for this condition belongs to the human papillomavirus (HPV) family.

This infection is highly contagious and easily spreads from one person to the next. It is most likely to occur on skin that is cut or damaged as that allows easy access for the virus to enter the skin system.

How to prevent the formation of warts?

Common warts are contagious and spread very easily. Preventing the spread of the HPV virus can be done through simple steps that will help you avoid getting affected by this condition.

Some of the preventive measures that can be adopted are as follows:

- picking and scratching on warts should be avoided

- avoid biting fingernails as gnawing on the skin around the nails makes it more prone to infection

- grooming, brushing and shaving around infected areas should be done with care

- moisture and dampness should be avoided as the virus thrives on it

Do not self-medicate with lime (chuna), garlic, onion or Dettol.

Treatment

Wart removal should be done by a qualified dermatologist. It is simple, safe opd procedure which takes few minutes only and does not leave any scars.

'consult'.

Related Tip: 6 Effective Ways to Get Rid of Warts - Cauliflower-like Skin Inflammation

4475 people found this helpful

My son is 11 months old baby, now only my period is come, I would like to plan a next baby. Is this OK for that my health.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My son is 11 months old baby, now only my period is come, I would like to plan a next baby. Is this OK for that my he...
It is too early to plan for another baby. At least wait for another year before you start planning a baby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe to travel in pregnancy during 4th month in a train? Actually we are living in Delhi and wishes to visit our native place at Andhra Pradesh which is above 2000km journey and 34 to 36 hrs journey. Last menstrual period was 28.01. 2016.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Is it safe to travel in pregnancy during 4th month in a train? Actually we are living in Delhi and wishes to visit ou...
Its safe to travel if do not have placenta previa or history of abortion. Prefer a/c. Take your water intake & food regularly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell me doctor is this necessary to go for D&C procedure after natural miscarriage? Because I had my natural miscarriage on 19 June I was 1 & half month pregnant and had my D&C on 21 June .my period still haven't come .what should I do doctor ?is there any thing serious?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Please tell me doctor is this necessary to go for D&C procedure after natural miscarriage? Because I had my natural m...
hi yes D&c is necessary after natural miscarriage if you are having retained products. if you haven't got period since 2 month than please rule out pregnancy first. if it comes negative than nothing to worry I will give medicine to get periods thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My due is on July first week and am choosing breast feeding which foods r good for that which food I need to avoid also am worried will I get milk after birth bcoz I don't find any symptoms please advice.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
You don't feel any change because heaviness of breast is very gradual process. Milk will surely come if you desire it. So no anxiety apply to breast as possible after delivery. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old having irregular periods but after marriage come regularly. I am planning for baby but did not get success. I have gone through a pelvic ultrasound and reports are normal. Now since two months I have periods in 15 days. In start n end of the month. First tym in month have very less bleeding n in second half of month normal bleeding. I want to know why this happens to me. Somebody told me that because of that I will not be able to conceive. But I want to conceive as soon as possible. Please guide me. What should I do.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 27 years old having irregular periods but after marriage come regularly. I am planning for baby but did not get ...
First stop all types of drugs, allopathic, homeopathic and aurvedic for 3 months. Wait for normal regular cycles to get restored. Have adequate sleep, simple home food, and take steps to avoid mental and physical stress. If the menses regularise, then try for pregnancy from 10th to 20th day (beginning on 1st day of bleeding). If still not successful after 3 months, go for semen analysis and HSG/Laparoscopy. If menses go not regularise, few hormone tests may be required in addition.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor Due to unprotected intercourse, my wife has conceived & she is now 7 weeks pregnant (confirmed by urine test done yesterday with i-can test kit). Her last periods was on 17th January 2017, will it be safe to terminate the pregnancy using an MTP KIT. Please advise.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello Doctor Due to unprotected intercourse, my wife has conceived & she is now 7 weeks pregnant (confirmed by urine ...
till 8 weeks, means till 17 march or earlier kit will work if bleeding is for more than 10 days, do consult your doctor because of some pieces can be retained which are not detected by ultrasound even
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old female and I am not able to get my periods from past 2 months! I did pregnancy tests too but they remain negative. I do not know what is going on and why I am not getting my periods! please help. Or suggest me some pills or something which would help me to get my periods.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 19 years old female and I am not able to get my periods from past 2 months! I did pregnancy tests too but they r...
Hello, You need to get evaluated for PCOD, hypothyroidism and hyperprolactinemia which are likely causes of delayed menses after pregnancy has been ruled out.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods are irregular last month on 14 now today is 20 I have not got my period. please suggest .it skips weeks sometimes. I had taken medicines for dis.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
My periods are irregular last month on 14 now today is 20 I have not got my period. please suggest .it skips weeks so...
In majority of the cases irregular menses are accredited to hormonal imbalance, but in some cases it may be pathological and secondary to some pathology of ovaries mostly. Now if you want to regularized the menses then you must establish permanent balanced first and this can be achieved only with homoeopathy, because in modern medicine we get only a hormonal support with a very temporary relief. But with homoeopathy you can strike the hormonal balance permanently which later on also give you regular menses even if you stop the medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have my first pregnancy with cesarean delivery. Whether can I have my second pregnancy with normal delivery.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have my first pregnancy with cesarean delivery. Whether can I have my second pregnancy with normal delivery.
Hello, what was the indication of your previous caessarean. Depending on your previous indication, lie and weight of the baby along with favorable pelvic findings you may have a normal delivery provided your concerned gynecologist considers you fit for vaginal trial.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

सर मेरी सेक्स की बिलकुल इच्छा नही होती । मेरी सादी को 10 साल हो गए है। लेकिन मेरी इच्छा नही होती

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
सर मेरी सेक्स की बिलकुल इच्छा नही होती । मेरी सादी को 10 साल हो गए है। लेकिन मेरी इच्छा नही होती
Hi There are many effective ayurvedic medicines for this purpose...like kaam kesari ras...manmanth ras ...swarna vanga...kaam dhenu....kukkutatwak bhasm....pranacharya heman capsule and syrup...apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis...it will strengthen your nerves...and erection power will get better....take these medicines by consulting with a good ayurvedic doctor..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has already taken abortion pills 2 times. If she take again then she feel any problems in future or not .What is duration of taking oral pills. Up to how much days. From last menstrual.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Don't use much of contraceptive pills as they have side effects and also may hamper future chances of getting pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which one is Best and safe way of oral sex After removing flavor condom or with out removing condom.

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
Flavored condoms are intended primarily for vaginal sex. However, if you choose to use them in oral sex, the lubricant is safe if ingested. We recommend if used in oral sex that a new condom be used for vaginal sex.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir is this possible that my gf become pregnant after one sex intercourse but the sperm is not leaked into her I want to know how many times we have to sex for getting pregnant.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BAMS, M.B.B.S.(AM)
Sexologist, Delhi
Sir is this possible that my gf become pregnant after one sex intercourse but the sperm is not leaked into her I want...
Unprotected sex may lead to pregnancy if done in most fertile days of women's cycle. Single sex can make her pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, It is my first trimester, my tsh is around 3.0 to 3.3,My gync Dr. asked me to do" anti- tpo/ama" which came negative <0.8 I/ml. After showing report ,Dr said you can start medicine for thyroid, while before doing the antithyroid test, she told me ,if it's come positive then only start the medicine. Also she is saying now it should be less or between 2 to 2.5, Now I am confused whether doctor is treating me correct or not or anti TPO/AMA test was just a money making. She said repeat the test after 25 days and will see the result. Do I need to wait for such long time or shall I consult another doc. Please suggest, does this have effect on my baby. Serum FT4 = .82 TSH = 3.00 ulU/ml Anti-TPO/AMA = <0.8IU/ml Many thank!

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi, It is my first trimester, my tsh is around 3.0 to 3.3,My gync Dr. asked me to do" anti- tpo/ama" which came negat...
Hi, If it is the first time you are doing ft4 and TSH it is a normal value.If you are already on thyroid replacement therapy to know whether the dosage is adequate it is done and during pregnancy it should be kept between 2 and 2.5.So that the dosage is increased accordingly. This is only for already hypothyroid patients where TSH was >5 and thyroid medication was started. Regarding antibodies it is done if you are having hypothyroidism diagnosed with TSH and T4 level already to rule out auto immune cause.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am on periods but compared to last month this month periods are very less, I am worried about it. Please let me know.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am on periods but compared to last month this month periods are very less, I am worried about it. Please let me know.
Hello, Scanty menses can be due to stress in itself during the cycle and also could be indicative of early onset hypothyroidism.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed