Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Kps Verma  - Pediatrician, Delhi

Dr. Kps Verma

MBBS, MD - Pediatrics

Pediatrician, Delhi

60 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kps Verma MBBS, MD - Pediatrics Pediatrician, Delhi
60 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Kps Verma
Dr. Kps Verma is a renowned Pediatrician in Laxmi Nagar, Delhi. He has over 60 years of experience as a Pediatrician. He has done MBBS, MD - Pediatrics . You can visit him at Aditya Verma Nurshing Home in Laxmi Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kps Verma and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - G R MEDICAL COLLEGE, GWALIOR - 1957
MD - Pediatrics - All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi - 1961
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Medical Council of India (MCI)
Delhi Medical Association (DMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Aditya Verma Nurshing Home

32, Chitya Vihar Lakshmi Nagar. Landmark:-Near V3S Mall, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kps Verma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My 4 year old Son is suffering from ITP from Dec'15. He has a plate count of around 35000. He has been on prednisolone dosage tapering from 20 mg to 2.5 mg per day till 10th Jun'16. Now he is taking only Azoran 50 mg daily. He does not have any bleeding symptoms, only some bruises.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Oh! i'm sure child must have got ivig therapy intially. Well in itp 35000/- pc are indeed good. We see kids having pc of even 2000 to 10000. Without any bleed. Eventually they recover. Tapering regimen is very much required and your doc is very well doing that. Azoran is usually prescribed when there are refractory cases where pc were low for quite a low and or child comes with secondary itp. So I assume your case also be such tough. Be assured things are going to be fine. Have patience and make sure child doesn't get injury anywhere. Trauma would be worst in such cases. Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 24 yrs he is by born downsyndrom patient what can I do? any treatment available?

DIABETES MANAGEMENT, MBBS, Diploma in Family Medicine
Geneticist, Hyderabad
Hi There is developmental delay in all spheres (motor, adaptive and social) in children with Down’s syndrome and most common genetic cause of learning disability & mental retardation. As there is no curative therapy, counseling has a central role to play in the management. Having Down's syndrome child can be challenging at times. But with help professional support, most people are able to have healthy, active and more independent lives. There are many children who have done wonders and hence take it as chanllenge and support your kid to develop and learn.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 3 years old. Problem is she is very mischievous not listening to anyone. I now have a younger son who is just born. She sometimes try to hurt son. Also she sleeps very late at night sometimes viewing you tube kids videos. Should I consult a child psychiatrist for any medication? I recently heard a tv program about child psychiatry in which children high in ADHD are very mischievous.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My daughter is 3 years old. Problem is she is very mischievous not listening to anyone. I now have a younger son who ...
This seems to be a normal sibling reaction after arrival of second child. The child is to be kept prepared for arrival of newborn. Anyway just extend your love & affection to her as usual without any hesitation, talk to her a lot, give her time & make her feel she is equally impotantant to you & newborn has come to give her company.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 5 days old and he is having cough from day 1. at start it was very low but now it has increased so much that I can hear it. Please suggest some medicine or home remedies Or diet which I have to avoid or prefer.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Mumbai
My baby is 5 days old and he is having cough from day 1. at start it was very low but now it has increased so much th...
Symptoms r indicating that baby allergic cough pl start with anti allergic drops like sinarest 5 drops twice daily, see if any fever is there by checking temperature if any. Pl see oil and soap used for baby causing allergy by changing it and keeping the place baby is kept free from smoke and dust. Keep on mother's feed only. Pl report if not better to the doctor if not subsiding in one or two days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What if cystic fibrosis patient is not able to bring out mucus because mucus is so thick?

MBBS
General Physician,
Do steam inhalation regularly do warm saline gargle. Have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. You can have cough expectorants like benadryl cough syrup.

From early childhood, I have severe hearing loss in my right ear. I do not remember whether it was from birth or was a result of some hitting done on my right ear by one of the bullies (i remember the incident remotely, though can not attribute the hearing loss to that). My left ear is perfect and am a healthy guy of 42 years doing very well professionally and part of top management in one of the reputed companies. I had at the age of 18 years went for a ent check up where they diagnosis as severe hearing loss in the right ear. However, when I put in a earphone in my right ear and tightly close my left ear to close any sound, I can remotely hear, but only very light sounds. My query is, can I try to recover my right ear hearing or leave it? Is there any hope of recovery? Though you might say it needs to be checked, but what do you make out first cut from the details that I have provided? Now a days with so much advances in med sciences, I am hoping you cd help me with your valuable advice and way forward.

Masters in Audiology And Speech Language Pthology, Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Speech Therapist, Bangalore
From early childhood, I have severe hearing loss in my right ear. I do not remember whether it was from birth or was ...
hi, if its severe loss or damage to your inner ear unfortunately it cannot be reveresed. like you mentioned in the comment that science have advanced to the extent to help the patient to hear better with a better hearing aid and customised solutions as per the reqyirment of the patient. if the loss is creating a serious impact on your lifestyle or ur profession would suggest you to go for a good hearing device. if you are shy to wear a external device you have various models which can fit inside your ear as well and that may give a bit of sigh from your condition
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Aagar baby ko loose motion lag jae to opium de sakte hai ya nahi. Agar dene k baad koi problem ho to kya kre.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Aagar baby ko loose motion lag jae to opium de sakte hai ya nahi. Agar dene k baad koi problem ho to kya kre.
Please take the baby to the doctor if the frequency of loose motions do not decrease. Keep feeding the baby. Keep checking for fever and any drowsiness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old women. I have one child. My baby's give the milk is stopped before 10 months. But my breast is pain. Both two is pain if touch. And right brest is more painful. With my right hang back side is pain. I see one gynaecologist and take scan. In scanning repot is duct ectasia. What is this? it is cancer? I am worried. Please help me. What I do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
It is not cancer. You can put hot water bags or clothes dipped in hot water and take hifenac-p tab. If there is milk, express it out. What is the age of the baby? regarding online consultation there are certain points which all should know and follow the description of the diseases should be complete in all respects, including any tests done and any medicines already taking. Just saying I have diabetes since 10 years and taking metformin or I have thyroid disease, cannot help a discerning doctor give a scientific advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby girl is 7 days old. She is having loose motions. Yesterday night 5 times. Today morning to evening 4 times. Is it common or serious. Can anyone suggest what to do? Her belly button inside little kind of wound is there. What we can do?

MBBS, D.Ch.
Pediatrician, Panchkula
My baby girl is 7 days old. She is having loose motions. Yesterday night 5 times. Today morning to evening 4 times. I...
Passing stools a number of times by anew born baby is normal. However you must consult a doctor if you have any doubt. For beey button also you should consult a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My in laws says to start topfeeding my 40 days old baby. When I want to breastfeed him. They say by topfeeding I he will grow fast. How I should convince them

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
Only mothers milk gives immunity. It should be used exclusively for 4 to 6 months. If other milk is introduced the mothers milk will reduce, and baby will not have the benefit of maternal antibodies. Baby will get more infection if started on top feeds earlier.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 years old son has asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma presenter long term? I heard that using it for years might cause bone shrinkage. Is it true? Are there any vitamins or supplements to help vision?

DNB (Neonatology), MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
My 3 years old son has asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma presenter long term? I heard that using it for y...
Treatment of asthma depends on frequency and severity of symptoms. If severe, then may need preventive medication for long period. Undertreatment is more harmful. Need to be managed appropriately. You shall show to a pediatrician. For good vision, take healthy diet. No particular vitamin supplement.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS, M.D.
Homeopath, Bangalore
ARE MOBILE PHONES ARE DANGEROUS TO KIDS ?
According to research published in October in the journal Electromagnetic Biology and Medicine, children absorb significantly more cell phone radiation than previously thought.
This is because children have smaller heads and thinner skulls than adults, which means their bone marrow can absorb up to 10 times the radiation that an adult's might.
While this doesn't tell us if phones are more dangerous for children, it does suggest that there's a need for caution with children regarding phone usage until more research is done.


7 people found this helpful

Sir, My baby born last week 14.03.2017 baby is normal delivery wt: 2.265 kg but after one week phototherapy at discharge status wt is 2.035 kg now continue any drops are other medical advice please sir.

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Sir, My baby born last week 14.03.2017 baby is normal delivery wt: 2.265 kg but after one week phototherapy at discha...
Usually we expect 7-10% wt loss in first week of life, then baby start gaining it back. By 15 days baby should regain atleast birth weight. Since baby was low birth weight, will need few supplements. Visit local Pediatrician for same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Child girl 6 is breathing through mouth for last 6 months but since 15 days the same has aggravated. Finally she has enlarged adenoids which are not responding with antibiotics. Any effective nasal drop for relieving pressure in nose apart from otrivin or tab or else.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
You may give steam inhalation 2-3 times a day then use Furapray nasal spray twice a day along with Tab.Montair LC Kid once a day,keep body with side during sleep so there wil no nasal obstruction.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 5 month old baby can consume regular water. Is it safe. Kindly advice. Also can We start giving her cerelac. Please advice.

Nutrition - Management of Weight & Lifestyle Related Disorders
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have 5 month old baby can consume regular water. Is it safe. Kindly advice. Also can We start giving her cerelac. P...
You should start to give cerelac after 6 month and you should avoid the water also. You should keep your baby on mother feed or if you are giving powder milk, give in proper boil water and some time 1-2 spoon you can give boil water to your baby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Appendicitis in Children

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
Appendicitis in Children

The appendix is a small, finger-shaped pouch attached to the large intestine in the right belly area. It is a vestigial organ as it has no specific role to play in humans, but the organ is still seen, though in a very small size compared to the earlier living beings in the evolutionary chain. Acutely inflamed appendix is the most common cause leading to it removal, often seen in the ages of 10 to 19.

Causes: The appendix gets infected by two main reasons - general infection in the abdomen that reaches the appendix or blockage of the appendix leading to inflammation and swelling within it. The appendix is a blind pouch, and there is a good chance for its blockage from food particles, lymphatic tissue, or even sometimes feces. Some of the potential risk factors for appendicitis include a diet low in fiber, high in sugar, gut flora, and family history.

Symptoms/Diagnosis: In adults, the appendicitis has very characteristic symptoms including acute pain in the right upper part of the belly associated with fever and vomiting. However, in children, the pain may not be as tell-tale a sign but is still quite diagnostic of appendicitis. However, presence of the following symptoms together is surely indicative of appendicitis.

  1. Right abdominal pain, especially rebound tenderness, where pressure placed in the right upper part of the belly and released leads to excruciating pain.
  2. Fever, nausea, and vomiting
  3. Abdominal fullness or bloating
  4. Elevated white blood count (as with most infections)

Additionally, the younger the child, the symptoms are not very clear, but ultrasound will confirm the diagnosis. The inflamed, enlarged appendix will be visible on the images and could be surrounded by free fluid. CT scan also can be considered if required to confirm the diagnosis.

Treatment: As noted above, children present with symptoms that do not pinpoint to appendicitis. Treatment usually takes two routes:

If diagnosed as appendicitis before rupture, then surgical removal is the best method to contain its symptoms. Other symptoms like fever and nausea and vomiting usually subside a couple of days after the surgery.
If the appendicitis goes unnoticed and ruptures, then the intestinal cavity can get infected, which is called peritonitis. Earlier, the preferred approach was to control the infection and then go for removal. However, lately, removing the appendix followed by antibiotics to control the infection is the preferred approach.
The prognosis and recovery from appendicitis is very good. Deaths have occurred only in very small infants, where they are not able to pinpoint the area and therefore it can go undiagnosed, leading to rupture and subsequent death.

Early identification is the key to proper identification, immediate treatment, and complete recovery from appendicitis.

4859 people found this helpful

What can we give as breakfast and lunch. Evening times what we can give. For 9 months baby. She is not eating. vomiting. Also tell me how to make my baby skin fair. She was very very good. So many of my relatives were telling like papa is very beautiful and last that made my papa health bad. How to overcome it. Tell me please.

Pediatrician, Chennai
What can we give as breakfast and lunch. Evening times what we can give. For 9 months baby. She is not eating. vomiti...
Hi lybrate-user, if your baby is vomiting daily, she could be having gastric reflux problem. You need to discuss in detail with a paediatrician regarding her symptoms and get it treated. Recurrent vomiting can prevent weight gain. Well about the diet. You can give her mashed dal rice with some ghee added, cooked apple, ragi porridge etc now.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 1years 8months son is not having enough food. He likes to drink milk but I think it is not sufficient for him. How to make him to eat food in a natural way.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My 1years 8months son is  not having enough food. He likes to drink milk but I think it is  not sufficient for him. H...
Your son is taking some food but not enough according to you but liking for milk. there is no harm. whatever food he is taking, let him take. Leave him to choose his choice. He shall start taking other food of his choice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi - I have 35 days old baby. Please suggest me some tips to make breast feeding easier. How often we can feed? Ideas on foods to eat and avoid during tis time ?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- drink more milk to increase the quantity of breast milk. Don't start any medicines as it will transfer from you to your baby. Feeding frequency depends upon the hunger of the baby so it can not be fixed. Don't feed in supine position (sleeping position) as it may cause perforation of the ear internally. (also known as milk ear). Avoid spicy food, fast foods, and hard to digest foods during this period.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Meri Beti 4 month and 15 days uska birth weight 2 kg 700 gm the. Uska ab weight 4 kg h jo ki health chart se km h. Usko Atoz syerp Di h chide speslist ma. Or wo bottle se feed kerti h or buffalo milk piti h 1/4 water add Kerke. Or kabhi loose motion or vomit ho Jaati h. Cough nhi h Usko. Loose motion to hota hi rhta h. Or kabhi ek dum tight potty aati h.Please advise.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Akola
Sir, Meri Beti 4 month and 15 days uska birth weight 2 kg 700 gm the. Uska ab weight 4 kg h jo ki health chart se km ...
As far as possible animal milk should be avoided till 6 mths of age. It may cause severe abdominal pain, constipation or loose motions, anemia etc. Mothers milk is best for physical and mental development of baby. If it is not available formula milk like lactogen 1 should be given (till 6 mths of age) that too with spoon. At one time baby should take around 120 ml and number of feeds should be 6-8 per day. Give orofer-xt drops, 8 drops 2 times a day till one year of age which will correct anemia which must have developed due to buffalo's milk.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed