Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kharwanda

Orthopedist, Delhi

Dr. Kharwanda Orthopedist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Kharwanda
Dr. Kharwanda is a renowned Orthopedist in Karol Bagh, Delhi. You can visit him/her at Jeewan Nursing Home in Karol Bagh, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Kharwanda on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#2-B, Pusa Road, Karol Bagh. Landmark: Next To Karol Bagh Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kharwanda

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Uric acid is 6.1 and thyroid is now normal. And there is swelling on arms not on whole body. Can you suggest me what to do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Uric acid is 6.1 and thyroid is now normal. And there is swelling on arms not on whole body. Can you suggest me what ...
In human blood plasma, the reference range of uric acid is typically 3.4-7.2 mg/dL (200-430 µmol/L) for men (1 mg/dL=59.48 µmol/L), and 2.4-6.1 mg/dL for women (140-360 µmol/L) As you are normal the swelling can be due to sprain or detailed check up is needed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got a swollen knee, didn't pay much attention before, but now feel a little pain while sitting down.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
I have got a swollen knee, didn't pay much attention  before, but now feel a little pain while sitting down.
Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. Give pressure the dipping point on the portion between the thumb and the index finger on the back of the palm. Press and release for 15 times where the pain is more. This will solve the problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 male suffering from backache from 4 months is there any homely treatment?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 22 male suffering from backache from 4 months is there any homely treatment?
Hello. Maintain a right standing and sitting posture, keep your back always straight, avoid carrying weight on back. Hold or carry weight divided equally in both the hands or shoulders (to avoid over straining on one particular hand or shoulder). (Excessive sitting or standing is to be avoided as well don’t carry much weight on shoulders). Exercise: Practice Shavasana or Corpse Pose as it looks like a dead body. If practiced correctly and with full efforts, can relax every body part, relaxing not only the body but also the mind: Spread the legs one to two feet apart, the toes are turned outwards, the heels facing each other, a comfortable distance apart. Bring the arms a little away from the body, palms turned upward. Relax the neck and allow it to turn to the side if it is more comfortable. Close the eyes and focus the attention on the body, breathing normally. Begin focusing each body part and relaxing it, then moving on. Keep the mind focused on relaxation, the breath should be normal. Relax the whole body. Management: -Stretching or activities that place additional strain on the back are discouraged. -Sleeping with a pillow between the knees while lying on one side may increase comfort. -Lying on your back with a pillow under your knees would also relieves pain and no pillow under your head. -Some people seem to benefit from the use of ice or heat. Take care, do not use a heating pad on ‘high’ or place ice directly on the skin. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Arnica 200 and Rhus Tox. 200 - take both of them thrice daily for 1 week. Also, apply Schwabe's Topi-Arnica and Topi MP Gel on the affected area in circular motions gently thrice a day. Get back to me thereafter.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm getting ankle pains recently since 2 weeks .what is the cause? Medicine for this?

CDNT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I'm getting ankle pains recently since 2 weeks .what is the cause? Medicine for this?
Ankle pain usually occurs because of injury in young age and most of the time because of ligament injury. To heal ligament injury use ice pack 25 minutes three times in a day for one week and stabilize ankle by crap bandage. Take ultrasound therapy over painful area. Remember if you don't have history of any injury don't take this treatment, send complete history of your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am having tendinitis since 1.5 years sometimes pain is very severe and unbearable swelling is also there and feeling of burning sensation too and also having burning sensation in lower back please guide me.

BAMS, MD - Medicine
Ayurveda, Bareilly
Hi, I am having tendinitis since 1.5 years sometimes pain is very severe and unbearable swelling is also there and fe...
take vishtinduk vati(1*b.d), tab. ashwagandha(1*b.d), tab. mahagaba-m(1*o.d. mankind pharma), cap. mecofol-A(1*o.d Meyer pharma). ice pack - local application
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is dengue fever? I am suffering for this from past 2 week. I weel very week. My knee also pains. Please suggest me some good medicine.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
What is dengue fever? I am suffering for this from past 2 week. I weel very week. My knee also pains. Please suggest ...
Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my leg since I took kawad by foot 170km. I have tried all pain killers, please suggest useful.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bhopal
I have pain in my leg since I took kawad by foot 170km.
I have tried all pain killers, please suggest useful.
Please do one thing . Take Half bucket of Luke warm water and add 2 teaspoon of Epsom salt and soak the feet for 20 minutes. 3 times in a day for 15 Day. You can also take homeopathic medicine Rush tox 30.3 times a day along with your regular medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 19 years old. I have knee pain from past eight months. Whenever I bent my knees, it makes a unusual sound. Sometimes I have pain in my ankle, hip etc. Due to this I am not able to walk and run properly. What should I do? What is the disease? Am I going to be disabled? Kindly help me.

MD - General Medicine, DM - Rheumatology
Rheumatologist, Delhi
Sir, I am 19 years old. I have knee pain from past eight months. Whenever I bent my knees, it makes a unusual sound. ...
Hello. Unsual sound from knees is not always a disease. It can be absolutely normal. As far as other joint pains are concerned you need to see a Rheumatologist. Do not worry, does not sound like a dreaded disease.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my mom is a diabetic, she's having chronic pain in her left shoulder for more than month. Is there anything to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hi, my mom is a diabetic, she's having chronic pain in her left shoulder for more than month. Is there anything to do?
Hello. It can be spondylitis pain due to wear n tear of shoulder joint. Please take arnica 30 / 4 globules / 4 times for 8 days. Do hand rotation. Please revert back if needed. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old I am having very bad pain in my knee and when I walk it's get stuck than I have to band my let upside down to walk again and even voice I can hear when I walk.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 47 years old I am having very bad pain in my knee and when I walk it's get stuck than I have to band my let upsi...
Advice. Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a neck pain last 2 months, I cannot sleep, it causes pain in my neck. what should I do so that I can sleep easily any natural therapy is there to cure this? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a neck pain last 2 months, I cannot sleep, it causes pain in my neck. what should I do so that I can sleep eas...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and do not take a pillow while sleeping and do neck exercise in consultation with a physiotherapist and take tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and vitamin d3 60000iu once a week for six months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 30 years old male and have a problem with back pain last 1 year. I have used so many ointments and tablets for couple of days but haven't got any relief so please suggest me doctor for permanent cure.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
Sir, I am 30 years old male and have a problem with back pain last 1 year. I have used so many ointments and tablets ...
Please see an orthopedist for detail examination, x-rays blood tests, mri. For diagnosis. Do take physiotherapy help also. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 22 year old girl, I tried strangulating myself when I was depressed as an attempt to kill myself two months ago. I used a charger cord. Tried a couple of times, gave up when I was about to pass out. Then I had neck pain for weeks, now I have lower back pain with my left leg pain. I looked up the internet it said scatia, (can be due to nerve damage). I'm not willing to tell parents about this. Can you help?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I'm a 22 year old girl, I tried strangulating myself when I was depressed as an attempt to kill myself two months ago...
The following remedy would help you Natural home remedy using wheat, coriander powder, cuscus powder and milk: 1. Soak 60 g of wheat in water overnight 2. Add 2 tsp coriander powder in the morning 3. Add 2 tsp cuscus powder 4. Blend this into a paste 5. Take 250 ml of milk in bowl 6. Add the mixture to the milk 7. Boil for 20 min 8. Eat this lukewarm This will surely help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from osteoporosis from last 1 year. Is there any treatment available for complete cure of this disease.

Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Amravati
yes ,osteoporosis needs long term treatment as well as diet changes....consult me for detailed prescription
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 35 year old and I have an serious back pain from last 2 month what can I do in this situation?

MBA Hospital management, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mohali
I am a 35 year old and I have an serious back pain from last 2 month what can I do in this situation?
Dear lybrate-user, kindly get same examined as it might be postural lbp or pivd. Kindly improve your sitting posture. Avoid slouching or sitting without back support for long duration. Avoid long hours of continuos sitting. Take break after every 1 hour & move around. Take proper diet/milk & do 10 minutes of back strengthening ex's.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hug yourself or hug others
You can feel the stretch on your upper back and it releases the tension of muscles and nerves.
23 people found this helpful

I am suffering from pain between or right ear&. Right side of neck. A swelling also appear.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am suffering from pain between or right ear&. Right side of neck. A swelling also appear.
Please visit an ent and get your ears check. Please take belladonna 30 - twice daily for next 3 days only and revert back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed