Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Karishma Rathore

Physiotherapist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Karishma Rathore Physiotherapist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Karishma Rathore
Dr. Karishma Rathore is a trusted Physiotherapist in New Delhi, Delhi. You can visit her at Back 2 Fitness in New Delhi, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Karishma Rathore and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Back 2 Fitness

G-6 Triveni Commercial Complex, Sheikh Sarai, Phase 1, New Delhi 110017, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Karishma Rathore

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I feel tired and weak through out the day. Have pain in both the legs. Follow a good diet, one hour of walking everyday, physical exercise but still do not feel energetic and do not want to do any sort of work. Everytime I want to sit or sleep (drowsiness) a little bit, but when I go to sleep I cant sleep soundly. My bowel movements are good digestion is ok, drinks a lot of water. No fast food, spicy items or indulge in any bad habit (no masturbation), no smoking and alcohol. Have done the blood test everything is normal, Hemoglobin is also normal, Liver and kidney function test are also normal. Have fruits and milk everyday, but still my stamina is very low. Please suggest me what can I do and tell me some medicines which can improve my strength and to feel energetic and cure it completely. Thanks in advance.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I feel tired and weak through out the day. Have pain in both the legs. Follow a good diet, one hour of walking everyd...
Thanks for sharing well! dear lybrate-user, its who you are? that lead life! though its unfortunate I won't want to medicate assertive health n progressive fitness so please be with your coach for exercice it can lead your sleep and hunger well, till then ashwagandha tab/powder 1-2gms with milk in morn n eve before bed work for u. Apply coco oil on palm, feet naval n head before bed. Feedback expeted after 8 days. Feel free to contact.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I wear shoes. I saw that my right foot makes my shoes bend towards left. First I thought that it might be the shoes problem but I got that problem again and again with different shoes. So what could be the reason behind it.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
When I wear shoes. I saw that my right foot makes my shoes bend towards left. First I thought that it might be the sh...
Balance & weakness hai.you should take acupressure treatment and take biochemic kali phos 200x + mag phos 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and inform me private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a viral fever last week .Met doctor he gave tablets for 6 days now I don't have fever but cough and joints pain are still Please help.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Start with Physiotherapy sessions and learn exercise for Joint pain. Take calcium rich diet. Take calcium and methylcobalamine supplement
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering various joints pain, fever frequently. Than I test vitamins D3- 26.35, eat-22. I want to know it's any major illness or not.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
I am suffering various joints pain, fever frequently. Than I test vitamins D3- 26.35, eat-22. I want to know it's any...
Your vitamin d3 is in normal range. Multiple joint pains have to be evaluated by a rheumatologist by blood test for complete arthritis profile. Treatment is done by medicines on knowing diagnosis Generally mild anti inflammatory drugs like accelofenac are good for controlling along with physical therapy. But serum findings determine activity of disease process, type of arthritis and more specific treatment is given.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Left foot heel pain about 5 months Vitamin d 51.5,b12-301.7,calcium 1.17,uric acid 5.18,hba1c 5.6 latest reports Also Slow walking & standing.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Left foot heel pain about 5 months
Vitamin d 51.5,b12-301.7,calcium 1.17,uric acid 5.18,hba1c 5.6 latest reports
Also...
Calf Stretches Standing calf stretch Stand away from a wall and. Put your fight foot behind you and be sure your toes are facing forward. Lean forward at the ankle while bending the right knee and keeping your heel on the ground. Hold this for 30 to 60 seconds. Repeat 10 times a twice a day. Downward dog yoga stretch Get down on all fours with your hands under your shoulders on the floor. Walk your hands forward slightly on the floor. Spread your fingers apart to allow for a broad base of support. Push your hips up toward the ceiling and tighten your abdominal muscles. Keep your heels on the ground and gently try and straighten your knees. Repeat 10 times a twice a day. Wall calf stretch Stand about two feet away from a wall. Place the ball of your right foot against the wall while your heel remains on the ground. Slowly and gently lean into the wall while keeping your knee straight. Hold this for 5 seconds. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Downward dog yoga stretch Get down on all fours with your hands under your shoulders on the floor. Walk your hands forward slightly on the floor. Spread your fingers apart to allow for a broad base of support. Push your hips up toward the ceiling and tighten your abdominal muscles. Keep your heels on the ground and gently try and straighten your knees. Hold this for the 5 seconds. Repeat 10 times twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have limb joint pain in some time. What I should do? I have fiver in last two days. What I should do?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
I have limb joint pain in some time. What I should do? I have fiver in last two days. What I should do?
Hi Piyush, Gentle massage over the affected part with lukewarm herbal Pain relieving oil for 20 minutes followed by hot fomentation. it will relax the muscles and the veins of ur affected part improving the blood supply to the organ and giving strength to it. Please avoid over-use of the part affected i.e. lifting weight - pushing or pulling heavy objects. Give proper rest to the part - let it heal with the time. This will greatly help. Although some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking. For that u may consult me privately over Lyberate. Please update with ur valuable feedback after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1. Mild knee joint effusion. 2. Ligament strain seen anterior crucait ligament. And what you please tell ACL knee Surgery cost please because I need to do of my knee so I have no money and I will be arrange money for it. please tell me sir.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Indore
1. Mild knee joint effusion.
2. Ligament strain seen anterior crucait ligament.
And what you please tell ACL knee Sur...
Need consultation of a physiotherapist. Surgery would be required if there is a complete tear of the ligament, in partial tears treatment can be done conservatively. Need to see the investigations, mri. Can be suggestive of the treatment required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 31 years old men, having diabetes and taking supplements, now its 102 (F) and 130 (PP). But I have right shoulder pain for the 10 days for whole days. Is this related to diabetes?

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
Hi I am 31 years old men, having diabetes and taking supplements, now its 102 (F) and 130 (PP). But I have right shou...
Hi Lybrate user. People with diabetes have shoulder pain and stiffness (frozen shoulder) more commonly than those without diabetes. And your blood sugars are well controlled. Even if it related to diabetes, you should seek help from orthopedic surgeon so that condition can be treated early and you don't develop irreversible damage to your shoulder.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain problem since last 6 months, I've prescribed lots of medicine but I didn't get any positive results. Please help me get rid on this problem, I'll be thankful for that.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have back pain problem since last 6 months, I've prescribed lots of medicine but I didn't get any positive results....
hot water fomentation and apply volini locally, can take tab dolo sos. do muscle exercise,it will help. Welcome
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 year old male. I feel tiredness, pain in body and dullness. Excess cough after eating from mouth greenish. Stressed and heavy neck and head feeling. I have checked all the test. Cbs, lft, kidney function test, lipid profile. Sugar etc all are in normal range.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 43 year old male. I feel tiredness, pain in body and dullness. Excess cough after eating from mouth greenish. St...
Hi Kindly rule out your calcium, vitamin d and other metabolic disorders also and start physiotherapy sessions. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a backache and headache issue since last 2 years I sometimes cause serious issue when I got headache and I can see anything clearly but when I got checkup for my eye sight the doctor says everything fine and I know too that everything can see clearly but when the time of headache got blurred.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I had a backache and headache issue since last 2 years I sometimes cause serious issue when I got headache and I can ...
It might be due to sinusitis and at the time of the episode I will suggest you to take a flow of steam over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my wife has severe body pain especially in fingers, we consulted doctor and got hemoglobin and calcium test done and also thyroid every thing is normal. We don't know what to do whom to consult further to know the root cause of pain and also remedy. Please help us in this regard. Thank you.

Physiotherapist, Latur
Sir, my wife has severe body pain especially in fingers, we consulted doctor and got hemoglobin and calcium test done...
-exercise your fingers daily keep a warm water towel roll or use hot pack before exercise it will make the muscles relax over there -use splint if nessacary -ball exercises -rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muscles pulling in my legs specially in nights disturbing sleep. Why? I am 64 years old. I am diabetic for the last 7 years and taking medicines.(GEMER DS 1 TABLETS)

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Banaskantha
Muscles pulling in my legs specially in nights disturbing sleep. Why? I am 64 years old. I am diabetic for the last 7...
Dear Lybrate user, According to Ayurved science it's due to Vaat vruddhi leg cramps present and age factor also dominant to Vayu dosha. Kindly do Abhyanga(Massage) with Bala tail locally at Both legs before sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old I have problem in my knees joint, when I take jump they start paining what should I do now? Please give me solution.

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 20 year old I have problem in my knees joint, when I take jump they start paining what should I do now? Please g...
Hello lybrate user, - might be there is some small injury to the ligaments in the knee joint due to sane jumping - better to use crape bandage for 8-10 days so that any injury will heal up soon - if not better to consult a doc in personal asap thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years. I have joint pain and swelling in left knee and hand fingers. Please advise me homeopathic treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello,you can take homoeopathic medicine Dr. Reckeweg R73 (10 drops in little water) thrice a day for 5 days and update with the feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years old. Since last 5 years I have joint pain in my wrist and fingers in both the hands. Sometimes I feel uneasy for this.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
The pain may be mcp or metacarpal syndrome if using more on your fingers & wrist like typing or texting long time do avoid or restrict. And consult musculoskeletal physiotherapist or orthopaedician asap. Regards Dr. P. Nagaraj. Pt. Ph. D
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My knees are paining a lot also crushing sound is coming while sitting. Please advise.

BPTh/BPT, Bachelor of Science
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Hi, My knees are paining a lot

also crushing sound is coming while sitting. Please advise.
Hello, this crepitus sound is the early sign of osteoarthritis of knee. This is may be due to overweight or deficiency of vitamin d3 or calcium or due to poor posture. You can follow these advises:- 1. Take calcium supplements and sun bath daily to prevent further damage to your joints. 2. Avoid heavy lifting. 3. Avoid squatting and weight bearing activities. 4. Use western toilet. 5. Wear shock absorbing, good quality of shoes while walking. 6. Keep roll of a towel under your knees while sleeping. 7. Perform some gentle exercises and stretching of your all joints before getting out of your bed. 8. Walk straight with shoulder protracted. 9. Perform deep breathing exercises or yoga for proper functioning of lungs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 aged having low back pain and also severe pain at tail bone area. My back muscles are very stiff. What shall I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am 48 aged having low back pain and also severe pain at tail bone area. My back muscles are very stiff. What shall ...
As per your description you must be having lumbar spondylitis, which causes stiffness in your back. You must take x-ray of your lower back (ls spine - ap and lateral view) correct your posture while sitting. Avoid lifting heavy weight. If you have constipation problem, rectify that. Apply medicated oil on your back and do hot fomentation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have back born pain for last 3 year. Pain Keeler tablets are not effective for remove this pain. My age is 35. Please help me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi I have back born pain for last 3 year. Pain Keeler tablets are not effective for remove this pain. My age is 35. P...
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed