Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Karan

ADNY

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi

5 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Karan ADNY Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
5 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Karan
Dr. Karan is a renowned Alternative Medicine Specialist in Yamuna Vihar, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 5 years of journey as a Alternative Medicine Specialist. He is a qualified ADNY . You can consult Dr. Karan at Sant Hari Singh Dawakhana in Yamuna Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Karan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Alternative Medicine Specialists in India. You will find Alternative Medicine Specialists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Alternative Medicine Specialists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
ADNY - PGI Chandigarh - 2012
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sant Hari Singh Dawakhana

B-14/44/1 North Ghonda Delhi - 110053Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Karan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How is the safe way to have sex except using condoms? Suggest some methods for have sex. I dont want to use condom.

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Your partner can use contraceptives which a doctor can prescribe and explain how to take as they have to be taken Everest debarring the memstrual cycle. Pleaseconsilt a good sexologist along with your partner to know about the various options avainlwne for contraception. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son after his fever his blood plate is 2500 to increase platelets what can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
My son after his fever his blood plate is 2500 to increase platelets what can I do?
Carcia papaya q mother tincture. Homeopathic remedy 10 drops in half glass of water twice a day. Without side effect. And eat more fresh fruits, vegetables proteins, whole grain, spinach, brocli, eggs as they are source for vitamin k, and exercise daily and stay hydrated.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of migraine? I suffer from severe headache. Is it migraine?

M.D Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Neemuch
What are the symptoms of migraine?
I suffer from severe headache. Is it migraine?
Severe throbbing headache, intermittent, with nausea, vomiting. Aggravated by any stimuli like wind, cold, stress, not proper sleep etc. But before diagnosing as migraine one should check his bp, eye refractive error-spect number, ear problem etc. But once diagnose treatment is simple, but have to take for long time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 1 brother he has been completed MBBS Course during the course he has mentally disturbed now he has changed his attitude completely which is horrible he is lazy.now Could you please tell me the way how to back him as a normal person?

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
I have 1 brother he has been completed MBBS Course during the course he has mentally disturbed now he has changed his...
Something has disturbed him and it seems serious. There is no point in getting angry with him until this is investigated. Take him immediately to a counselor and if advised by that person even to meet a doctor. They will diagnose him and see if there is any condition that is of a pathological nature (which I suspect) and will prescribe treatments both in counseling and medication. He must cooperate with both therapies and that is where the family comes in: you must support him and make him adhere to the demands of the therapies. If he does not cooperate then you need to push him because some conditions make them non-cooperative and much of their motivation may need to come from others. Help him get through and that will benefit all of you. Otherwise this may develop into a chronic condition and he could become completely dysfunctional for life!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am deficient of calcium, B12 and Vitamin D with high Cholesterol. Is it because of my hypothyroidism? How can I get all these measures under reference range as I can not stop taking eltroxin.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am deficient of calcium, B12 and Vitamin D with high Cholesterol. Is it because of my hypothyroidism? How can I get...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help, DO NOT STOP MEDICINES.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 28 yrs old man, facing hair loss problem heavily, my hair growth is normal, there was huge dandruff on head skin, but now after using 8x shampoo get benefit. To prevent hair loss what to do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You can take lycopodium - 30 / 5 drops in a little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old male with weight 90 kg. During my routine check-ups. Qbserved some abnormalities in blood report which are 1. Anticcp (accp)(elisa technology. 1.99 od ratio 2. High sensitive c-reactive protien (hscrp);; by hscrp (nephelomentry technology)-value: 3.09 mg/l 3. Total cholesterol: 208 mg/dl 4. Ldl cholesterol 131 mg/dl hence, further what I have to do ? Please advice for which I am very much thankful.

DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine
Cardiologist, Mohali
I am 45 years old male with weight 90 kg. During my routine check-ups. Qbserved some abnormalities in blood report wh...
You have some risk factors for cad confirm the normalcy of sugar levels n thyroid function please get a stress test done to rule out a silent coronary problem meanwhile modify your lifestyle with healthier diet n exercise regimens start tab rosuvastatin 20 mg once a day after dinner for at least 3 months. Monitor your lft on a monthly basis. Revert back with tmt result and a repeat lipid profile after three months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was 65 to 70 kg 6 months back. Now I am 83. I am on strict diet already. I have mood swings ,confusions and feel extremely weak at times .I m low on vitamin d and vitamin b12. The weight gain is huge and I'm very concerned. Since certain confusions came. Psychologists had given me medicine to control my swings.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
I was 65 to 70 kg 6 months back. Now I am 83. I am on strict diet already. I have mood swings ,confusions and feel ex...
Hello, you take one seeded garlic 5/6 seeds with one liter hot drinking water in every day morning after a walk of6 km in one hour if there has no medical problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor help me I have high fever its almost kill me, please doctor help me and what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello doctor help me I have high fever its almost kill me, please doctor help me and what should I do?
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol is 280 ldl is 180 hdl is 70 vldl is 30 triglyceride is 152 what to do how to control it in natural ways without taking medicines.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
My cholesterol is 280 ldl is 180 hdl is 70 vldl is 30 triglyceride is 152 what to do how to control it in natural way...
You can change your life style for that. So begin with exercising everyday. Slowly increase the time duration and intensity of the exercise regime. Learn yoga as it can fine-tune the metabolism and also heal your system. Eat only healthy food. Avoid junk food and cold-drinks. Have daily fruits and vegetables. Take proper rest (sleep 6-8 hrs everyday). Finally stop worrying unnecessarily. Learn some relaxation techniques or meditation. If needed you can add Homeopathy which is safe and gentle. You can contact me later after 2 - 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering front regular constipation and gas problem. I am patient of blood sugar since 2010. Kindly suggest me how do I get out of this issues.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
General Physician,
I am suffering front regular constipation and gas problem. I am patient of blood sugar since 2010. Kindly suggest me ...
If you're under treatment of any specialist please consult him other wise you may call us with your details.

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Hi…This problem is due to irritation and inadequate nutrition of the brain. So follow few basic things …. 1) drink only 100-150 ml of water during meals …. 2) don’t drink water one hour before meals and one hour after meal… 3) avoid oily, spicy, salty, junk, fast, fermented and stale foods… 4) avoid coffee and tea… 5) try to sleep upto 10.30 pm … 6) do anuloma viloma pranayam and omkar chanting regularly early in the morning… A) eat 30-40 black currants and 1 tsf of jaggery during meals… B) take 250 ml of fresh butter milk during meals. C) instill 3-4 drops of CHANDANADI TAILA in each nostril at the time of sleeping…… Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant and I am in 5th month. I always vomit and I have thyroid problem I am taking iron tablets daily but I am not feeling well.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
I am pregnant and I am in 5th month. I always vomit and I have thyroid problem I am taking iron tablets daily but I a...
I hope you are under care of a qualified gynecologist for your pregnancy. and are also taking the medicines for "thyroid problem:" You are 5 months pregnant . By now your gynecologist must have started Iron and Calcium tablets and these can usually help feel better. If you are feeling unwell, it could be due to "less food intake" as compared to what you should have. During pregnancy there is a lot of residual acidity and this gets increased by food fads. From the time you get up till you sleep, do the follwoing: 1. eat small meals, like small wati ( bowl ) full meals every 2 hours. 2. Eating more sweet things can help replenish sugar which is the chief source of energy. 3. Avoid acidity by eating frequently and having a meals nutritious meals including of curds or butter milk 4. If you still have vomitting sensation, you can have antacid syrups or tablets for reducing hyperacidity which can be availed off from chemists on showing a prescription. 5. Your last meal should be at least 2 hours before your sleeping time, this prevents regurgitation of food on lying down so visit your gynecologist and discuss the problem with them
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am depressed because of pimples on my face please help me and give me some advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am depressed because of pimples on my face please help me and give me some advice.
Hi,Acne is the most common teenage problem.Acne is a result of a blockage in the follicles or the pores on the skin. It includes whiteheads, pimples, blackheads and rashes, and occurs usually on the face, chest. Homoeopathy cures acne conditions like blackheads, whiteheads, skin rashes and oily skin very effectively. *Treatment part for the acne -- 1. Take kali brom 30 ch , (wsi) 3 drops daily morning empty stomach. 2. Take Berberis Aquafolium Q 10 drops with water twice a day. * Management part for the acne-- 1.drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. 2. Eat healthy and balanced diet including whole grain meals , green leafy vegetables and fruits. 3. avoid oily , junk and spicy food. *Home remedy for acne-- Crush coriander leaves and take out its juice, then mix it with a pinch of turmeric powder , now apply on acne at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always suffer from low blood pressure. My blood pressure remains below 120/80. please refer me.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I always suffer from low blood pressure. My blood pressure remains below 120/80. please refer me.
Hello lybrate user- in indian conditions where females don't take proper diet it is very common in major part of the population to get this kind of complaints. This might be due to improper food habits and worms in your intestine, or excess bleeding during menses. Try this ayurvedic treatment- a) do not drink coffee and other things to increase your bp it will further ruin your blood quality. B) avoid late night sessions and fast food. C) do not eat too much spicy food and increase dairy products like ghee and milk in your diet. D) practice surya namaskar daily in the morning. E) sttart tablet abhra loha 1 twice daily and shatavari kalpa 1 tsp twice daily. F) if having menstrual disturbances then start ashoka rishta 2 tsp twice daily with water after meals. This treatment not only will make your bp normal but also improve your digestion and make your skin glow.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I started using coversyl 5 mg fro the BP recently since last couple of months. One of the side effect is throat irritation and dry cough. Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I started using coversyl 5 mg fro the BP recently since last couple of months. One of the side effect is throat irrit...
Raised blood pressure is not a disease in itself. It is just a sign of some underlying disorder. Homeopathy offers good prognosis for cases of essential hypertension. The treatment is based upon the cause and the totality of the case.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Wheezing And Prevention
The Most common cause of recurrent wheezing is Asthma and also can be a symptoms of other disorders
Teenagers are nearly 40 percent more likely to have severe asthma if they eat fast food more than thrice a week
Prevention By
1.Breathe Moisturized air
2.Maintain optimal humidity
3.Avoid dry cold climates
4.Take Only Prescribed drugs especially for respiratory ailments
5.Avoid Substance such as pollen and other allergens that trigger wheezing
6.Stop Smoking
7.Do not miss your children Vaccinations
8.Do regular exercise and Maintain a healthy weight
9.Eat plenty of Fruits and vegetables
10.Avoid Alcohol

4 people found this helpful

I have a black spots as well as pimples on my face I used pimple remover cream from four months but didn't see any changes. What should I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have a black spots as well as pimples on my face I used pimple remover cream from four months but didn't see any ch...
Hi, dear lybrate dear. You need to undertake, natural measures to over come pimples, acne problem. * take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to dilute blood, flowing to facial muscle to keep your face glowing. * go for meditation for 30 mnts. * take, easily digestible diet to avoid, gastric disorder. *homoeo-medicine* @ berb aqua 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ kali brom 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Report, fortnightly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sore throat since many months. I have been unable to remove the condition since long. What should I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have sore throat since many months. I have been unable to remove the condition since long. What should I do?
Apply these home remedies for relief: • Take 1/2 piece of ginger, crush it and squze its juice and mix it with one teaspoon of honey and take 1/2 spoon of this mixture 2 times in a day. • Take 4 - 5 tulsi leaves and 1/2 piece of ginger and 1 glass of water mix both of them in water and boil it till half glass of water remain in the container then drink it by add 1/2 teaspoon of sugar. • Avoid cold water, ice creams, and pickle. • Take strepsils or sualiin (hamdard pharma) 1 tablet 3 times per day or slowly suck a piece of mulethi. * Cover your body properly by layers of cloths and make it warm. • Doing gargles with lukewarm water it will reduce your pain. Drink lukewarm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(43 ratings)

Dr. (Prof) R. K. Tuli Mbbs Md Phd

M.B.,B.S., Post-Graduate (Aviation, Sports & Internal Medicine), PhD - Holistic Medicine, DHA, DAc, MD - Acupuncture, CHt
Alternative Medicine Specialist
SOHAM - The Clinic for Holistic Medicare & Cure, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment