Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kapuria

Veterinarian, Delhi

Dr. Kapuria Veterinarian, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Kapuria
Dr. Kapuria is a popular Veterinarian in Lajpat Nagar, Delhi. Doctor is currently associated with Dr Kapuria Veterinary Clinic & Surgery in Lajpat Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kapuria and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Veterinarians in India. You will find Veterinarians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Veterinarians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

K-92a, Part-2, Lajpat Nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My 7 month old lab is diagnosed with hip dysplasia hes been given hipjoint tablets. Are there any other treatments or medication to treat the same.

MVSc (Ph.D pursuing)
Veterinarian, Hyderabad
Yes madame. There are other options too. But it again depends how bad the condition is, based on the xray interpretation and level of pain of your puppy while walking, sitting or getting up. There are 2-3 simple exercises also which enables the muscles around the affected joint become stronger, which ultimately helps us to avoid pain medication in long term. In few cases we have surgical treatment as the permanent solution. But remember, its more difficult in large or giant breed dogs, if not taken care within first 1 year of age. Please share the xrays and blood reports of your puppy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dog is not well i guess as today in the morning she was vomiting. So need some advice. (Breed of dog is Crocker spaniel).

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Cocker spaniel , beagle , shih tzu all they are small breeds please protect from sun stroke in this summer they tend to vomit and off feed for a day or two if serious take to nearest vet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a female labra of 1 year from her startng she is eatng cow dunk .I wnt to knw the reason nd how to cure it

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
She may need a properly balanced food! Deficiencies can predispose to such habits like pica. Check the diet please.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have black female pug 1 year old and she has this very tiny bald spots which are bumpy and a little pink in color .i don't think it itches so much since she doesn't scratch a lot.

MVSc (Ph.D pursuing)
Veterinarian, Hyderabad
it could be superficial pyoderma. kindly use a medicated shampoo once in three days for four times and see if it helps. otherwise it is better to post some pics so that i can see what exactly r u talking about.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 7 years old labrador has been dull for the last 15 days, appetite normal, had blood in stool 2 days ago, blood test revealed low BUN at 7.24, elevated sgot at 69.63, elevated alkaline phosphatase at 107. Xrays and ultrasound revealed enlarged spleen. Stool test showed presence of pus cells, blood. He has had thyroid issue for the last 3 years for which we give him thyronorm 100 daily. What disease could he possibly have?

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
How are his platelets? bun could be low because of long term fasting or because of reduced generation by liver. In latter case, get him blood ammonia levels checked. Its a test to done immediately (within 1 hr latest) after the blood is drawn. I would not consider sgpo and alkaline phosphatase elevated at those levels, however laboratory standards are different everywhere. Discuss following things with your vet. 1) contribution of ammonia levels in dullness. 2) possible underdosing of thyroid hormone supplements. For which, you can sent his blood 4-6 hrs post tablet, to see if 100mcg dose is helping you to achieve normal blood levels. If not, you may need to increase dosing and make it twice daily, after discussing with your vet. Hope this is helpful.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello My Rabbit died yesterday for no Reason, He was OK till evening but suddenly at 6'o clock he couldn't stand he tried and failed I took him to vet doc, But my rabbit died in Vet Clinic before Checking He Tried to stand too hard and Breathing by month but He couldn't stand for a minute and in two hours he died Please I want to know Why he died?

Veterinarian, Bhiwadi
Hello My Rabbit died yesterday for no Reason, He was OK till evening but suddenly at 6'o clock he couldn't stand he t...
The best way to know the reason in such cases to request vet to conduct posts mortum. As such symptoms can arise in multiple situation i. E. By making out which organs are affect vet can have rough idea about cause of death.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the charge of vaccination of rabbies and distemper for adult dog

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian,
Vaccination all are depends up on what type of vaccine does the practitioner uses and i use nobivac vaccines only and i do charge 950 including consulting also
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I can care of my puppy dog pet?

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian,
There are lot of thing which you need to keep in mind while having pet. Few are: proper feeding: small meals prevent from common source of infection basic training: like toilet training.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My female dog is not at all eating well

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian,
Please give me a details report of your dog to get assessment of your pet . Simple words like above won't give me much knowledge to judge your case . Or privately come to private chat send your dog photos and write your query so that i can give suggestion based on facts
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello how are you doctor I want to ask you about my dog labrador hes 2 years old He did not crossed any bitch yet is this mandatory to cross him?

MVSc (Ph.D pursuing)
Veterinarian, Hyderabad
No it is not. For males if you do not desire babies then please get his balls removed to avoid prostate cancers in his advanced ages.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my dog has got canine parvo virus and it has been cured now total 1 month has been over after treatment today I have taken it for first time vaccination they have given rakshab and something like meg---- is there any need to go for deworming of puppy which was just 5- 6 months old.

BVSc
Veterinarian, Noida
Deworming is done every month once upto 6 month age of puppy. After that, its done at 3 month interval upto the life span of your dog. So, if your vet is suggesting for deworming, just go for it. Only a tablet or 2 will be given to your puppy as per weight of your puppy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dog. Labrador. 5 yrs old has thyroid. He is been told to have thyroxine sodium tablet. 100mg everyday in the morning empty stomach. Is the medication fine for him. Please let me know.

M.V.Sc. & PhD Scholar Veterinary Medicine
Veterinarian, Navi Mumbai
The treatment for hypothyroidism advised to your pet is alright. The protocol for treating such patients vary according to the condition of the pet, requirement of dose depending on the test reports and its clinical manifestation. So it is not possible to give any advice without examining the patient and its blood reports. Better have an opinion from nearby vet after examination only. Thank you.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My German shepherd dog 4 month old suffered with swelling in leg near elbow. No issues in walking, playing with others dog, eating etc.

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian, Mohali
One of the such condition is hygroma. Provide him soft bedding and get him check with vet for correct diagnosis.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

mera ek dogy ka size chhota hi rkhna chahta hu.kya koi aisa treatment hai. [I have a pet dog and I want to keep him small sized. Any treatment possible?]

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Please tell your breed and age. Also it cant be possible for a heavy breed to keep it small you have to choose a smaller breed for this rather than asking to keep it small.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dog lab male was 2 month but now its very lean what to give for his growth ?

M.V.Sc. & PhD Scholar Veterinary Medicine
Veterinarian,
Hi, please get your lab examined by your nearby veterinarian for presence of any illness. Further, you are supposed to give doses of deworming medicine on frequent intervals in the initial stages of life to control the worm load, if any. Also give your pet a good premium quality puppy food in adequate quantity on regular basis. This will surely help your pet to maintain proper and adequate body weight. Thank you.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having 4 years old male dog. His hair is falling like bunch, bunch. Kindly suggest me any medication for him.

B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Hoshiarpur
If all of a sudden the problem started there may be some stress ongoing it may be due to seasonal changes also
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My pomarian dog had aa infection on skin early now he a injury on under the neck due to scorching too much on that point so can we use betadine.

MVSc (Ph.D pursuing)
Veterinarian, Hyderabad
Betadine will not help in your dog's case. Please take to a good veterinary doctor who knows how to do skin test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My female dog is she age 5 mnth suffering from urine problem she has sleeping and she' s urine continue drop-2 flow outside what can I do this for problem u do suggest me & tell me the medicin aur any injuction?

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
Kindly get her evaluated for possibility of juvenile ectopic ureters. You may need scoping for this. To start with - wise to rule out infection, primarily - like juvenile vulvo-vaginitis or uti. A simple clinical evaluation and routine urine test should help for this. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, My rabbit's hair removes from his mouth side,is their any medicine ? please advise .

MVSC
Veterinarian, Hyderabad
Check what he is eating. Check for any allergic compounds in the grass while nibling. Check for the external parasites like nits or lice on the hair. Change the place for feeding and see the difference.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed