Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Kapoor R K

General Physician, Delhi

150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kapoor R K General Physician, Delhi
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Kapoor R K
Dr. Kapoor R K is a popular General Physician in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can visit him at Dr. Kapoor R K@Daya Memorial Hospital in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kapoor R K on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Daya Memorial Hospital

#210, Dr Kapoor Wali Gali, Munlika Village, Landmark: Near Multi Level Parking.Delhi Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kapoor R K

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from acidity problem regularly pls suggest some important remedies for this its killing me inside.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from acidity problem regularly pls suggest some important remedies for this its killing me inside.
Hi Mixing two teaspoonfuls of ghee in a glassful of milk and taking this once a day acts as a liner inside the gut and will heal all the destruction caused by the high flow of Pitta. Take pranacharya aceno syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day. And avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water. Take fresh butter milk empty stomach. Avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Junk food. You can take my 'acidity treatment package' which is available on Lybrate in health packages.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I m ashima dalour 25 years of age. From last 3 days I m suffering from cold, fever and body pain. I want to know is this can be a symptoms of dengue?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi I m ashima dalour 25 years of age. From last 3 days I m suffering from cold, fever and body pain. I want to know i...
Symptoms of dengue fever are high grade fever,headache,skin rashes,pain behind the eyes.bleed may be from nose,gum,ear or skin rashes. Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine for throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Nebulized with normal saline water. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, avoid cold drinks. Avoid Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. i.e. CBC. NS1. welcome in lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hy. I had unprotected oral sex and protected vaginal sex with a girl known to have reputation of sleeping around with other people. After the incident I got a bit tensed and approached my GP. I have no symptoms. No discharge or anything. Just bit pain while urinating. Its been 12 days of exposure if any. My Gp wants to treat me for gonorrhea n chlamydia together and has prescribed cefpodoxime proxetil 200 and azithromycin 1g to be taken together at one dose. And then continue with cefpodoxime for 1 week. And has told me to get hiv Elisa and vdrl testing after 6 weeks. Just wanted to know if this is the right approach?

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Yes it is. You can go for the hiv Elisa after 3 months actually as it won't show up so soon if at all you r infected which I hope you aren't. Don't worry and please follow the medications. If you need a second opinion please seek it at the earliest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kya sex krte time pussy kiss krte time pussy se aane vala pani peena chahiye ya nhi ,please tell me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Kya sex krte time pussy kiss krte time pussy se aane vala pani peena chahiye ya nhi ,please tell me.
Dear user. I can understand. Vagina is a storehouse of many germs which could cause many diseases. You should understand that vagina cannot be cleaned completely. Therefore it is not advised to lick or suck vagina. Though you can always do that if you can ensure that it is perfectly clean and hygienic. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

i am suffering from piles. it is very painful . what should i do to recover from this?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation, take fiber containing diet. use green vegetables. take proper amount of water.. take tab pilex one tab 3 times a day for one month.apply annovate cream on anus. consult surgeon if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im a 25year old young man.My problem is I'm addicted by masturbation from 15years old I want to quite this habit but I can't quit it. I'm suffering by anxiety for this.So what can I do for this? Plz help me doctor.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Im a 25year old young man.My problem is I'm addicted by masturbation from 15years old I want to quite this habit but ...
Dear Lybrate user. Sex thoughts, Sex addiction, masturbation addiction, porn films addiction etc comes under behavior addiction. Behavioral addiction is a form of addiction that involves a compulsion to engage in a rewarding non-drug-related behavior – sometimes called a natural reward – despite any negative consequences to the person's physical, mental, social or financial well-being. Behavior addiction needs to be curbed or controlled using your own self will power. Diverting your mind and body away from the circumstances which compels you for the addictive habit, with the help of physical exercises, games, entertainment etc can help you. Never sleep alone. Be always with your family even at night etc are some other tips. Willpower is the key always. Behavioral therapy also works well. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HELLO Dr. I am 25 year old unmarried girl mera problem ye h k mujhe p.cos problem 2009 s mera m n Dr. S suggest s tab s kafi tablet khai h gyliciphag hyponid farface syocare srup jaise kafi kuch m n 2015 m jab thyroid test karwaya 25 aaya mera TSH AB THODA KAM HO K 8.45 a gaya h but Dr. mein m peroid s nahi ho paa rahe m n koi b peroid ki tablet khane b band kar re m n last period k liye diene b khai the aur mera (FSH) 5.3 aur (LH) 19.33 aaya h aur prolectin b ab normal h Dr. Ab m kya karun jis s mera period thik ho please help me.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
HELLO Dr. I am 25 year old unmarried girl mera problem ye h k mujhe p.cos problem 2009 s mera m n Dr. S suggest s tab...
you are having pcod that is not a disease but a change in the body. you look unmarried. you have to think of cutting down your weight. ideally the problem in you is anovulation. unless you ovulate regular your periods wont come. but the treatment is ideally started after you get married as you dont need ovulation now. even if you take tablets now your periods would come regularly till you are on the tabs but once you stop them the periods would return back to the what they were before. so be patient and dont bother about your periods
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medicines are best for the treatment of sugar? What are their side effect? 2.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
What medicines are best for the treatment of sugar? What are their side effect? 2.
Treatment of diabetes depends on many factors. What is the duration of diabetes, type of diabetes, your age, your job profile, other factors like kidney and liver parameters. So treatment of diabetes changes from person to person. The main aim is to control blood sugar (glucose) levels within the normal range, with minimal fluctuations to low or high levels. Type 1 diabetes is treated with: insulin exercise and a healthy balanced diet type 2 diabetes is treated with lifestyle changes with weight reduction, healthy diet, and exercise, oral medications. If oral medications become ineffective treatment with insulin is started. Gestation diabetes (in pregnant woman) limited oral medicine and insulin is needed.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Anemia

BHMS
Homeopath,
Iron deficiency anaemia is the commonest form and results from a shortage of iron from a poor diet, blood loss, illness or infection. Pregnant women are particularly at risk. Pernicious anaemia develops due to lack of intrinsic factor, which is secreted by the stomach which prevents absorption of vitamin B12 required for red blood cell production. It affects vegetarians and group a particularly.

Megaloblastic anaemia results from shortage of folic acid, which is found in fresh vegetables, fruits and liver. This is more seen in elderly people and pregnant women.

Improper formation of red blood cells.

Continuous blood loss as in trauma and heavy menstruation.

Prolonged illness.

It can sometimes be a hereditary tendency.
3 people found this helpful

Homoeopathic Medication , Sexual Techniques Cures Premature Ejaculation

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Homoeopathic Medication , Sexual Techniques Cures Premature Ejaculation

Premature ejaculation is a common sexual complaint.Both psychological and biological factors can play a role in premature ejaculation.Premature ejaculation is a common and treatable condition.

Diet and nutrition: One should take Diet rich in Citrus fruits, Sprouts , Egg, fish, Wheat germ oil, Flax seeds, Almond, figs, walnut and seeds preferably muskmelon. Drink plenty of water, Avoid too much use of antidepressant drugs, Avoid narcotic drugs, Avoid excess alcohol. Sleeping Hours must be 7-8. Yoga is also beneficial in keeping good health but before doing yoga always have an expert opinion.

Homoeopathic Medicines indicated for this problem are : Berberis, Caladium, Carbo veg, China, Conium, Calc carb, Eryng-aqua, Gels, Graph, Lyco, Natrum carb, Natrum mur, nux vom, Phos acid, Phos, Picric acid, Platina, Selenium, spongia, staph, sulph, Sepia, Titanium, Vanilla, Zinc.

Homoeopathic Medication, psychological counseling and sexual techniques that delay ejaculation improve sex. Homeopathy has an effective and promising treatment for premature ejaculation . Homeopathic treatment increases the emission and ejaculation time of semen during the sexual act. It also helps to cure the erectile problem associated to Premature ejaculation. Homeopathic treatment is the most safest and permanent approach of treatment in pre mature ejaculation.

7 people found this helpful

What is the real origin of hiv from where did the virus jump into humans and where it happened.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
What is the real origin of hiv from where did the virus jump into humans and where it happened.
Hey believe that the chimpanzee version of the immunodeficiency virus (called simian immunodeficiency virus or SIV) most likely was transmitted to humans and mutated into HIV when humans hunted these chimpanzees for meat and came into contact with their infected blood.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having sneezing problem every now and then even if I take medicines Wht is d cure for that?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having sneezing problem every now and then even if I take medicines Wht is d cure for that?
1. Do steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily 2. Put otrivin nasal drop one drop/otrivin nasal spray 1 spray three times daily 3. Take one tablet oflevo cetrizine at bed time 4. If you have recurrent attack of sneezing, you may be having sinusitis or allergic rhinitis 5. Take x ray/ct scan of pns to confirm sinusitis and consult ent specialist for advice and treatment 6. If sinusitis is excluded, then it is due to allergic rhinitis, do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialist/immunologist to find out the cause of allergy and follow the treatment and advice accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a pain on my chest for a while now. Sometimes it radiates from the armpit to the shoulders and sometimes to the left hand. Is it some heart related problem or something else?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
I am having a pain on my chest for a while now. Sometimes it radiates from the armpit to the shoulders and sometimes ...
Dear, Heart attack symptoms typically follow a classic pattern. This list includes several common signs and symptoms of heart attacks. The person does not need to have every symptoms told here to be having a heart attack, but if two or more of the symptoms are present then it is important to call emergency. Chest Pain The most common and regularly documented symptom of a heart attack is chest pain.The pain can feel like anything, but usually is dull or aching.Heart attack chest pain is usually very steady. It doesn’t typically increase or decrease with movement or palpation (touching or pushing on the chest). It likely will come on suddenly, without warning. Chest pressure Pressure or heaviness in the chest can be independent of chest pain, but often goes together. Pain in the arm, neck or jaw Shortness of Breathing Most often, pressure in the chest makes the person feel as if he or she is being suffocated.Heart attacks can also cause fluid in the lungs, which leads to severe shortness of breath. Sweating Heart attacks cause stress on the heart and it tells the brain, which leads to the “fight or flight” stress response. Nausea Like sweating, nausea is a very common response to stress. Fatigue The same decreases in blood flow that can lead to passing out or trouble breathing also cause fatigue. Syncope As a heart attack progresses, damaged heart muscle leads to a loss of blood pressure and decreased blood flow to the brain.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hemoglobin is less than 12 so is it thing to matter because I feel very tired frequently. What should I do?

MD-Physician, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Jaipur
Hello. Hb of 10 is definitely low and have to take some medicines as well as good proper food that boosts your health and hemoglobin levels. Such fruits are iron rich food like bajra (millet), rice flakes, desi jeggery etc. Feel free to take conslultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its a week now I have been having burning sensation under my feet it has given me some relief after applying kailash jeevan is it necessary to see the doctor please advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Ya it is always necessary to see a doctor. Please tell me the duration of symptomps of burning. Any history of diabetes. Or history of any other disease I suggest you blood sugar fasting and pp test and a basic cbc test after that reports you can consult any physician near you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to do when I wake up early morning and my neck started paining little full day till evening?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
What to do when I wake up early morning and my neck started paining little full day till evening?
apply volini gel on neck . do warm fomentation. do neck muscle exercises, avoid high pillow. it will be ok.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sex ke bad Next day kafi thakan or susti (weakness) rahti he jabke me hamesa Ashwagandha ka churn rat ko milk ke sath le raha hu last 3 month se.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Sex ke bad Next day kafi thakan or susti (weakness) rahti he jabke me hamesa Ashwagandha ka churn rat ko milk ke sath...
Dear user. I can understand. Shhayad aapko anxiety problems hai. Sex ek exercise hai. sex karthe time shaareerik energy use hotha hai. shaareerik energy walking, running, doing work etc mein bhi spend karthe hai. theek se khaana khane se, paani peene se, shaareerika vyaayam karne se, theek se sone se shaareerik kshamatha badaa sakthe ho. Shaareerik kshamatha (stamina) badao. Take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sir this is jan, I have a lot of headache for every two days continually can you pls give some tips.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I sir this is jan, I have a lot of headache for every two days continually can you pls give some tips.
Hello, * you should go for eye check-up. * do you have sinusitis, spondylosis, gastric disorder. * avoid, dust, smoke, sun, cold, smoking alcohol, junk food. *go for meditation to reduce your stress * homoeo-medicine** @ nat mur 200-6 pills x 3. @ nux vom 30-6 pills x 3 stay fit.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed