Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kapila Tiwari

BHMS

Homeopath, Delhi

11 Years Experience  ·  at clinic
Dr. Kapila Tiwari BHMS Homeopath, Delhi
11 Years Experience  ·  at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Kapila Tiwari
Dr. Kapila Tiwari is one of the best Homeopaths in Dwarka, Delhi. She has helped numerous patients in her 11 years of experience as a Homeopath. She is a BHMS. She is currently practising at Dr Sharma Homeo Clinic in Dwarka, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kapila Tiwari on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - Nehru Homoeopathic Medical College - 2005
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Flat No-442, DDA Multistory Flats, Sector-19B, DwarkaDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

M going through stress due to a new project abd mild depression as suggested by psychiatrist. He has advise to take flunil-10, fluanxol0. 5, zapiz 0.25, plse advise on medication m also having high bp which general physician as advised medicine. After first counselling with physiatrist I hvent felt good abd seems it was too time bound and effective solution was not suggested. Not aure on medication provided or should I continue with the counselling. Plse advise.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, CE (New York)
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
M going through stress due to a new project abd mild depression as suggested by psychiatrist. He has advise to take f...
Hello I would suggest that you continue the medicines. It takes some time however after that you will be able to experience significant improvement. Also most likely your doctor will decrease and stop fee medicines in due course. As far as counselling is concerned, it's usually quite helpful. If you felt that you didn't benefit from it, you should share this thought with your doctor who would make changes to make it better for you. Finally I would advise you to complete the course of treatment so that any chances of relapse becomes minimal. Good luck.

How to get rid of oily skin and acne. And became black these days how to regain my colour.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
How to get rid of oily skin and acne. And became black these days how to regain my colour.
Drink plenty of water include more fruits and vegetables to the diet brazil nuts, walnuts omega 3 fatty acid: salmon fish, sardines, mackerel, flaxseeds zn rich food: oysters, beans, poultry, fish beta carotene rich food: sweet potato, carrots, bell peppers, can notaloupe, cucumber vit c rich food: citrus fruits, orange, lemon, melons vit e: kale, spinach, nuts, whole grains fruit juices without sugar avoid limit iodine in your diet: shrimp, shellfish refined foods: whites (maida, flour, bread, potatoes, french fries) anythingmade of lot of sugar, which causes insulin spikes-rice cakes, candys, sugary smoothies, others: chips, oily and fried food, fast foods, margarines we provide treatment for acne which leads to clear and soft supple skin. Homoepathic medicines help to clear of the pits, dark patches, frequency of acnes etc.

How to cure alopecia hair fall? I am suffering from hair fall problem and my age is 28. Now what can I do?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
How to cure alopecia hair fall? I am suffering from hair fall problem and my age is 28. Now what can I do?
Start taking black til (seasam) with a glass of lukewarm milk early morning. Avoid pickles, spices, oily, greesy food items. Start avle ka murabba. Also have a high protien rich diet e. G. Pulses, dry fruits, black gram, ground nut etc. Also oil your hair with good herbal oil and wash with herbal shamppoo - avoid shampoos with high acid contents. As far as ayurveda's therapy is concerned - start with shirodhara with herbal oil and nasyam therapy for atleast 15 days. This will greatly help. Do gentle massage with herbal hair oil daily night for 15 minutes.

Sir my age is 23 I used to masturbate 2-3 times in a week sometimes when the sperm comes out am not feeling that sense so again within 5 minutes I'll masturbate to get that feeling while masturbating sperms comes out quickly and is it right time to remove my foreskin of my penis how to last longer in sex!

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir my age is 23 I used to masturbate 2-3 times in a week sometimes when the sperm comes out am not feeling that sens...
Excessive masturbation is the main reason for Pre-Ejaculation/ erection problem. Swpandosh or nightfall problem also occurs due to excessive masturbation (daily masturbation comes in the category of excessive masturbation). Excessive masturbation can cause weak body, cheeky face, weak eye sight, graying of hair, less weight, fatigue, general weakness, constipation, less appetite, non-erection, low libido, nightfall and many more.

I am 33 years old, I am fit and Fine but I avoid travelling as I get panic as it feels that I will have a heart attack while in train and bus and other remote locations and hence avoid travelling.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 33 years old, I am fit and Fine but I avoid travelling as I get panic as it feels that I will have a heart attac...
U just have phobia...might be due to some stress... Get ur heart health examined by ecg and tmt If they are normal then be assured nothing is going to happen Exercise daily and maintain active lifestyle

Hi Doctor from many days on Internet I'm reading a lot about wright loss wonder pill. It is called Wow Garcinia Cambogia for weight loss. They are saying it's 100% natural herbs without any side affects. I want to try those. But I want a Doctors opinion to see the ingredients of that medicine and suggest me if I can go a head taking those weight loss pill or no. Please suggest.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi Doctor from many days on Internet I'm reading a lot about wright loss wonder pill. It is called Wow Garcinia Cambo...
No comments. Reduce weight by diet and exercise. There is no wonder pill to reduce weight like there is no wonder pill for baldness.

I have pimples on my face from last long time, I had also tried so many medicines, cream etc bt these pimples have not gone What should I do.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have pimples on my face from last long time, I had also tried so many medicines, cream etc bt these pimples have no...
These are the causes of Pimples: • excessive sebum production (sebum is oily secretion from the gland). • Due to hormonal imbalance and infection by bacteria. These are the methods to Pimples: • To control the sebum secretion you should maintain your hormonal level. Because imbalance in hormone level causes excessive sebum production and causes acne. So do not take stress and do exercise daily such as running, jogging and long breathing exercises. • Use oil free face wash and drink 7 -8 glass of water daily. • Do not touch your pimple because your finger transfer bacteria to it and make it worse. If you touch it then clean your face with water. • you can use a face pack of fuller's earth (multani mitti) with rose water one time in a day for seven days. It removes toxins from skin. • Take cucumber and papaya pulp. Mix it well and add 1 tablespoon Turmeric. Make a paste and apply it on face and leave it for 15 minutes. • Steam your face to open the pores, which in turn clear the skin. Steam your face for a couple of minutes. • use a mild moisturiser for your skin. • Do not take stress for pimple. Be healthy.

I have hypothyroidism 2 years back I started 25 MCG. Ever 3 months I checked my thyroid levels starting my tsh is 6.3 so 25 MCG is suited me. After that my tsh is increased 12 so I started 50 MCG then my tsh goes 0.6 and my t4 is 11.3 so I started 25 MCG .recently I checked my tsh is goes to 8.3 and t3 ,t4 is in normal range what can I do.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have hypothyroidism 2 years back I started 25 MCG. Ever 3 months I checked my thyroid levels starting my tsh is 6.3...
When on treatment for hypothyroidism, to be free from from all symptoms TSH levels should be between 3 to4 mU/L. Having higher levels of TSH will make most symptoms reappear. Repeatedly changing the dose of thyroxine is not necessary. Since 25 mcg is not giving adequate control and 50 mcg is bringing TSH level very low, it is better to take 37.5 mcg per day and check TSH level after 6 weeks. If you have any doubts please come back. Thanks.

Sir, my mother is 45 years old and she have a pain in legs continously. Means ghotne what can we do?

MCh Ortho, ATLS (AIIMS), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
She might be having arthritis of the knee. Hot bag and pain relieving gel will help. She can also take crocin 500 occasionally for the pain. Visit an orthopedic surgeon if pain is not relieved. You can also send me a picture of the xrays for further advice.

I want to get white skin. I want to get black hair. I facing problem with the gynecomastia. Help to over come from it.

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I want to get white skin. I want to get black hair. I facing problem with the gynecomastia. Help to over come from it.
For white skin and black hair consult dermatologist and see if they can help. For gynecomastia meet a plastic surgeon and get male breast reduction surgery.

It was diagnosed that my mother aged 65 years and has diabetes. She also has a lot of itching on her hands and there are dark patches on her hand as it itches. She also has tiny lumps on her hands. Has high bp. Kindly advise the medicines she needs to take.(In 2007 she had a 1kg mass removed from her stomach, also had hernia operated in Kidwai hospital. But still there is a small lump in her stomach. Kindly advise.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
It was diagnosed that my mother aged 65 years and has diabetes. She also has a lot of itching on her hands and there ...
First thing is her sugar levels should be well controlled, so she has to take appropriate medicines regularly, if possible she should exercise at least 30 to 45 minutes a day. Follow all dietary restrictions as advised. For other problem of the mass in the abdomen (earlier removal and present one) only a surgeon can advise, hence please do consult one.

I am 20 years old male and I have backache since 2 years and when I am doing work the pain is incresing. What should I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years old male and I have backache since 2 years and when I am doing work the pain is incresing. What should ...
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are very young to actually have persistent back pains. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.

I am a 19year engineering student and now just a month before the board exams I am having a lot of hair fall. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am a 19year engineering student and now just a month before the board exams I am having a lot of hair fall.  What s...
Homoeopathic treatment HAIR GROWTH OIL ( Wilmar Schwabe India) Apply twice weekly at night.Leave overnight A.C.9 ( BAKSON ) Chew 1 tab twice daily ADEL 9 ( ADEL ) 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times a day 6-8 glasss extra water daily 2 glas milk daily Take nutritious diet Avoid junk nd spicy food,fast food,cold drinks

I am 27 years old male from india. I suffering from premature ejaculation since my marriage. I had married married in 2010. I am doing kegel exercise for 1 years. But no benefits comes yet. One month ago I have make a unsafe sexual relationship with a woman but when ever I insert my penis to her vagina plenty of blood amount flowing from she but she was not virgin I know. Is this sign of HIV. I am feeling very guilty for this Please suggest me any way to recover.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 27 years old male from india. I suffering from premature ejaculation since my marriage. I had married married in...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle this is very helpful.

I have burning sensation in feet. How can I come out of it. Suggest me medication.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have burning sensation in feet. How can I come out of it. Suggest me medication.
do take tens therapy and laser therapy for 10 days followed by mobilisation exercises from physio best wishes

If we get acidity after eating what we have to take which weak base we have to take?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
If we get acidity after eating what we have to take which weak base we have to take?
Dear lybrate user, you need to take homoeopathic carbo veg 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. You can also try homoeopathic liver tonic liv-t (sbl company). Take 20 ml of the aforesaid liver tonic, thrice daily, after meals. Try to drink as much water as you can drink daily. Try to get an uninterrupted sleep of minimum 8 hours.

Hiii I have complete all the test who needed. But I have loss my wait. From last three years.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hiii
I have complete all the test who needed. But I have loss my wait. From last three years.
Hi firstly, start doing surya namaskar in morning and start eating triphla chooran (natural medicine) in morning empty stomach with luke warm water. Start a fruit dieting every alternative day, means you have to eat fruits every alternative days & normal fruit every other alternative days. Avoid late night dinners and try to eat nothing after sunset. Sit in vajrasana after every meal you eat for 10 minutes. Walk atleast 30 min in morning.

I am a patient of regular headaches and I have been taking allopathy medicine for the last 2 year please suggest some medicine to remove the disease.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a patient of regular headaches and I have been taking allopathy medicine for the last 2 year please suggest some...
Few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - if pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - if the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause and if the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - if the pain is associated with either low or high bp or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination.

I am 25 years old I am not getting hungry from 3 years what I need to do?Please suggest

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old I am not getting hungry from 3 years what I need to do?Please suggest
1.Prepare a mixture of � teaspoon of ginger juice, � teaspoon of lime juice and a pinch of rock salt. Have this preparation in separate doses 15 minutes before meals, twice a day. 2.To remove mucus and improve the functioning of taste receptors, clean your tongue after brushing the teeth. This helps in preventing tastlessness in the mouth and improving appetite. 3. Get an USG done. 4. pls tell other symptoms also...

My father legs started pain fastly. What should he do? Please advise.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
My father legs started pain fastly. What should he do? Please advise.
Hi 1) wear comfortable sports shoes 2) make daily routine of exercise 3) rule out calcium and vit d deficiency 4) do proper warm up before exercise and cool down after exercise 5) do stretching of legs do exercise under supervision of skilled physiotherapist. Do reply for private consultation and detailed treatment plan. Best wishes.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors