Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Kamlesh Kadodia

Pediatrician, Delhi

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kamlesh Kadodia Pediatrician, Delhi
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Kamlesh Kadodia
Dr. Kamlesh Kadodia is a popular Pediatrician in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. He is currently associated with Arora Nursing Home in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kamlesh Kadodia and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Arora Nursing Home

BE-1, Shalimar Bagh. Landmark: Behind Shakti Mandir, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kamlesh Kadodia

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter is only 14 months. Can there be anything else than teething pain that she is crying at night and also feeling not to eat anything in daytime except milk. She is irritated in day wanting to be in my lap all the time.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My daughter is only 14 months. Can there be anything else than teething pain that she is crying at night and also fee...
Hello, Check from the pediatrician the reason behind her constant crying at 14 months of age earache, colic, indigestion etc could be various reasons.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 7.5yrs. He shatters his teeth a lot at. I guess the term is called bruxism. Is there any remedy. And what are the drawbacks.

MDS Endodontist
Dentist, Delhi
My son is 7.5yrs. He shatters his teeth a lot at. I guess the term is called bruxism. Is there any remedy. And what a...
Nite bruxism can be of two types. Day and night also called diurnal n nocturnal. It can be a result of several things one of them being stress. Cold etc. Yes there are treatments. Dentists usually make customised mouth guards for the patient t to wear so that it prevents dental damage. And try n reach the source of the problem to counsel them out of it. The habit has to broken to prevent temperomandibular joint dysfunctions mpds that is pain in jaw opening joint n jaw. Teeth wear. Tooth decay. Loss of vertical height due to that. Etc. It would be highly recommended you take him to a good oral pathologist or a pedodontist or a multi speciality dental clinic so that they may help you deal with the problem well good luck.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 2.5 yrs child boy. He still unable to talk properly where as his age children talk so much. Does he need consultation if so which field doctor?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
I have a 2.5 yrs child boy. He still unable to talk properly where as his age children talk so much. Does he need con...
I suggest you put him in a play group and see the difference over the next 3 months. I have seen plenty of children significantly improving in verbal communication on interaction with other kids.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A 11 month baby have a problem on porty it was too tight and the other problem is he have a problem in eating daal chapatti what is the way that we have solve the problem.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
A 11 month baby have a problem on porty it was too tight and the other problem is he have a problem in eating daal ch...
As evident by data given above,child seems to be severly malnourished,The child who is not eating sufficient food is likely to be constipated.Start giving semisolid diet at frequent intervals & gradually shifting to solid diet rich in proteins & fats.Expect good results in 3 months.As weight starts picking up all symptoms will fade up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mybaby is born on 11th april can I give her non- veg and all the fruits? please suggest food.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Mybaby is born on 11th april can I give her non- veg and all the fruits? please suggest food.
Hello, Yes you can give her well cooked minced nonveg and all the fruits, specially seasonal ones. If you have never given nonveg, try to introduces cooked eggs first as they are easily digested by the babies.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test. Test result BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD=113 mg/dl BLOOD GLUCOSE (PP) Method: GOD-POD= 145 mg/dl Thyroid FREE T3 Method :ECLIA=5.76 pg/ml. Ref. Val 2.38-4.37 FREE T4 Method: ECLIA = 18.68 pmol/L.Ref.val 12.40-20.40 TSH-ECLIA Method: ECLIA = 0.093 uIU/ml. Ref. Val 0.44-3.63 Pls explain this test result. Which tablet I take .doc said eltroxin 50 mg nly. And sugar tablet not prescribe.

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, PG Diploma in Diabetes & General Medicine
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test.
Test result
BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD...
Please stop all sugars and sweets Walk yoga exercise ad health permits Yes only eltroxin as of now and repeat test after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby girl is 18 months. She can't stand herself. At the time of birth she was admitted to Nicu for hyperglycemia . Her pediatrician suggested brain MRI as there may be problem with nerve and told that her legs are week. Please help us with your advice.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby girl is 18 months. She can't stand herself. At the time of birth she was admitted to Nicu for hyperglycemia ....
It is to be assessed whether baby is not able to stand due to delayed milestones or some other pathological reason. Child is already under care of pediatrician. Trust your pediatrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nephew is 3 1/2 years old but he doesn't speak or even listen his name. On Dr. said he has autism but another denied. He went for speech classes but no gain. One Dr. has given him medicine energy syrup 7/8 med. What should we do. Can he ever speak or understand the things.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Akola
Delay in speech could be due to impaired hearing or due to abnormal mental development. Immediately do his bera test to rule out hearing problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 7 months old. Which type of fruits can be given. Can you plzzz list out the names.

M.D PEADIATRICS, MBBS
Pediatrician, Pune
My baby is 7 months old. Which type of fruits can be given. Can you plzzz list out the names.
Hello lybrate-user, you can give your baby homemade fresh fruit juice daily. All seasonal fruits can b given with wati spoon. Start with 1 fruit, let the baby get used to it, then try another one.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old. I sometimes feel a sharp pain in my chest sometimes in the left side but more often in the right side. It pains for 8 to 10 seconds and then stops. I am fit and fine but only the heart pains sometimes. Additional information: I have acnes (like 2 to 3 are produced in 10 days and it is significantly reduced as compared to a year ago). Some hairs of mine have also turned white (10-15).

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 16 years old. I sometimes feel a sharp pain in my chest sometimes in the left side but more often in the right s...
1. For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, depression, physical and mental strain, hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3. Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4. Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food, high calorie and cholesterol rich diet. Take small frequent meals (5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals. If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5. Do yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6. Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7. Avoid smoking, alcohol, excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Takecrocin advance one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your bp, take ecg, x ray chest and consult physician for advice and treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my son is 4 years old. He is having allergy issues because of this he suffers from frequent cough. As per his recent tests his HB is 10.53 and TSh is 5.5. Please suggest is he anaemic? Should I start medication for thyroid or do some changes in his diet for correction and retest after 2 months?

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB (Pediatrics), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), MRCPCH, Certificate in GI Endoscopy
Pediatrician, Delhi
Yes, he is anaemic. There is no blanket therapy for anaemia. Please get him evaluated for the cause of anaemia. Self medication could be injurious.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 9 month old off late I have noticed that his palms and feet remain really hot as compared to rest of the body also I checked his temperature which came out to be normal, what could be the reason pl advice.

Fellowship in Pediatric Critical Care (IAP), MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jalandhar
My baby is 9 month old off late I have noticed that his palms and feet remain really hot as compared to rest of the b...
Baby evaporate body heat by head palm and sole. Check by thermometer if normal then it is a normal finding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is suffering bed wetting almost two / three days weekly for last 6 months. She is 15 years and didn't reveal it being ashamed of facing doctor. Please help.

MD - Alternate Medicine, Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.)
Homeopath, Delhi
My daughter is suffering bed wetting almost two / three days weekly for last 6 months. She is 15 years and didn't rev...
Give her Can notheris 30 4 times a day 1-2 drops in lukewarm water for a month. You can revert for further consultations on my messanger.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Rohan is a 3 months old baby. When I was holding him in front of cradle, he bent back and his head banged to the cradle, I'm worried will this cause a problem for him in future?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Rohan is a 3 months old baby. When I was holding him in front of cradle, he bent back and his head banged to the crad...
Head holding is not attained by an infant by three months. You should be careful next time while holding the child as the child has no head control and the head tends to fall backwards. I don't think the present occurrence would lead to any future complications but be careful from next time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, I have a dog (Labrador) around 3 years of age on this march 2016 I was out of town and my dog was having some infection in the scrotum, while cleaning his pus from scrotum he bit my wife in hand and blood came out too, and my didn't took it serious too and when I came back after 2 days we went to the vet doctor for the treatment of my dog and when I ask the vet doctor that it has been more than 3 days he bit my wife so do I need to get a rabies vaccination so he said "no , you should have done it within 24 hrs for the vaccination" but few days before I was going through the google and came to know about the conscious of rabies infection so I am too much worried as when my dog was only once vaccinated when an another dog bite him a in aug 2015 and then after that neither me and my wife nor my dog got any vaccine till now but yes my dog never gets down from my home and never had an interaction with other animals except once which I had already mentioned for which once he was vaccinated, and now its aug 2016 my wife is not having any illness so I had just 2 question that still I can treat her with rabies vaccination course and second is that do I need to worry. Please help me out with the solution sir. Regards Mukund verma.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hi Sir,
I have a dog (Labrador) around 3 years of age on this march 2016 I was out of town and my dog was having some...
If your wife was fully vaccinated against rabies 1 year ago, she is fully protected against rabies and not required other course for about 5 years when booster dose of rabies vaccine is needed. Precautionary single dose of anti rabies vaccine rabipur can be taken.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 8 years old and his weight is nearly 20 kgs. Please suggest health diet for him as breakfast while going for school.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
You have to check his cbc and tft to make sure there is no disease. However if he is active and playful weight need not be a concern. You can keep in touch with me.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About Diabetes

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
About Diabetes

Diabetes often referred as diabetes mellitus is a metabolic diseases in which the person has high blood glucose (blood sugar) either because insulin production is inadequate or because the body's cells do not respond properly to insulin or both. There are three types of diabetes:

1. Type 1 diabetes: The body doesn't produce insulin. People usually develop type 1 before their 40 th year often in early adulthood or teenage years. It is nearly 10% of total diabetes 

2. Type 2 diabetes: The body doesn't produce insulin for proper function, approximately 90% of all cases of diabetes of this type 

3. Gestational diabetes: This type affects females during pregnancy, uncontrolled or undiagnosed gestational diabetes can raise the risk of complications during child birth

1 person found this helpful

Hi Is tear be necessary in natural delivery. Or it can be avoided by some method.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Hi Is tear be necessary in natural delivery. Or it can be avoided by some method.
The tear ( perineal tears ) can happen if the baby's head is too large for the vagina to stretch . This difficulty usually happens in first pregnancy but not in all cases. The doctors sometimes choose to give an episiotomy if it gets very difficult for the head to come out taking all the precautions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 3 & half Months old. She is a healthy child but she has motions cleared at an interval of 2-3 days. This has been going on from a month now. Is this normal or she needs some medicine for regular motions. She feeds on mother's milk and urinates quite frequently whole day. Also please tell me if she needs calcium or any other supplement to support her good growth as she is already 7.750 kg by weight.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My daughter is 3 & half Months old. She is a healthy child but she has motions cleared at an interval of 2-3 days. Th...
Some babies do have irregular motions. If the stools are very hard and if the baby struggles to pass stools then you must show to a pediatric surgeon. 7.75 kgs at 3 and half months is quiet high. Don't give any thing other than breast milk. Calcium is not a must but you can give vitamin d drops1 ml (400mg) daily as it's less in breast milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have given my daughter carrots in her food (lunch & dinner). But the next day I found undigested particles of carrot in her stool. She is absolutely fine. The quality of the stool was also good. I am afraid that is it indigestion? She has recently suffered from UTI and lost 2 kgs. She also suffers from constipation. Her age is 2 years 3 months.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I have given my daughter carrots in her food (lunch & dinner). But the next day I found undigested particles of carro...
do not worry , these are fiber contents of carrot which are not digested by the enzymes of our intestine look after general cleanliness in food preparation and feeding , she should not get diarrhea./ UTI again . while washing after toilet wash from front to back.and give her more liquids good luck
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed