Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kamlesh Chopra

MBBS

Pediatrician, Delhi

0 at clinic
Dr. Kamlesh Chopra MBBS Pediatrician, Delhi
0 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Kamlesh Chopra
Dr. Kamlesh Chopra is a popular Pediatrician in Vasant Kunj, Delhi. He has completed MBBS. You can meet Dr. Kamlesh Chopra personally at Indian Spinal Injuries Center in Vasant Kunj, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kamlesh Chopra and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sector C, Vasant Kunj. Landmark: Near Vasant Valley School & Opposite Vasant Kunj Police Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more

Sector C Landmark : Near Vasant Valley School & Opposite Vasant Kunj Police StationDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a mother of an 11 month old baby. My LMP was 19 march it got over on 21 march. I have had an I-pill on 23 march. However, on 30 march I have my menses again. Is it normal or should I go for further consultation?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am a mother of an 11 month old baby. My LMP was 19 march it got over on 21 march. I have had an I-pill on 23 march....
Menses can come like this for a month or so after ipill specially if you r breastfeeding. This is normal response and needs no treatment copper t is best contraception for breastfeeding mothers.

Hello doctor my baby has not passed the motion for past three days. He s taking semi solid food like rice kanchi nestum rice n dhalwater along wth mother milk. Is it normal or it constipation. He s four months old baby. Pleas advice me. I'm really worried.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor my baby has not passed the motion for past three days. He s taking semi solid food like rice kanchi nest...
To pass stool 4 to 5 times in a day or once in 4 to 5 days is normal. Therefore there is no need to worry.
1 person found this helpful

My 6 month old baby is detected with lactose intolerant. Doctor suggest lactose free milk isomil but she is not taking formula milk accept mothers milk. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My 6 month old baby is detected with lactose intolerant. Doctor suggest lactose free milk isomil but she is not takin...
absolute lactose intolerance is very rare.mostly it is partial intolerance.hence give her breast for 5-8minutes.further she will be tolerating 100ml or less.so you can give breast.you can add chocolate taste in soya powder.
1 person found this helpful

My 2 yr 8 month old son has few non tender left cervical lymph nodes for last 3-4 months. Though he often suffers from urti, but these nodes persist even without infection. Should I be worried?

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
I wont be overly worried if it is not tender as you have mentioned, not rapidly enlarging in size and not associated with any weight loss or positive family history of tuberculosis. The lymph nodes are a part of immunity and it regresses as the child grows.
1 person found this helpful

My son is 9 year old, he has habit of bed wetting. I am worried. What should i do?

MD - Alternate Medicine, DNHE, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Avoid giving him water 2 hours before bed time. Instruct him to hold urination process for 2 to 3 seconds, even if he has to pass it. This exercise during day time will increase sphincter control in him. If things are not working homeopathic treatment will work marvelously.
1 person found this helpful

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
When a child with ADHD blurts things out or gets out of his seat in class, it's not because he hasn't been taught that these behaviors are wrong. It's because he cannot control his impulses.
The problem is rooted in brain chemistry, not discipline. In fact, overly strict parenting - which may involve punishing a child for things he can't control - can actually make ADHD symptoms worse.
Professional interventions, such as drug therapy, psychotherapy, and behavior modification therapy, are usually required - follow child psychiatry n learn more.
1 person found this helpful

My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?
some times it is normal in new born . it would be normal in 2 weeks. but consult good child doctor , for detail clinical examination.
1 person found this helpful

Hi sir I am 6 year married lady. Still I not have any kid. Gone though a lot medical test n now I want some other methods for pregnancy. Is surrogacy is safe.

Advanced Infertility, MIS TRAINING, FICMCH, PGDS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi sir  I am 6 year married lady. Still I not have any kid. Gone though a lot medical test n now I want some other me...
Surrogacy is a option for a couple whose uterus can not bear pregnancy due to some medical reasons or who do not have one there are other art techniques which ll suit you better than this you go and meet a fertility expert with all your reports and treatment sofar also ask about all optios and what does they mean.

My 2 year old son eating sand what can I do?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My 2 year old son eating sand what can I do?
Eating unusual food items is known as pica. Lt may be a symptom of iron deficiency anemia. Give for deworming and show to a pediatrician.

Good evening. My daughter 5 years old has a high temperature like 39,2-39,7 for 4 days already. Nurafen and Paracetamol help for a while and temperature drops after intake for 2-3 hours and then comes back. Also her nose blocked (she breaths with hew mouth open during her sleep) but not running. No other symptoms. What are possible diagnosis? For how long can I proceed with Nurafen and Paracetamol? What vital signs should I monitor and when I should run to the hospital?

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Ideally you shall contact your doctor whenever fever is more than 48 hours long. To diagnose it better. Watch for any sign of rash. Low urine out put, lethargy. Poor intake. Retro orbital pain joint pain etc.

Hello, my 5 month old baby suffered from uti with enterococcus bacteria. Was on iv antibiotics for 7 days. Followed by oral antibiotics. Later cephlaexin syrup 3 ml daily dose till date. Doc has asked for mcu scan. Before that we performed urine routine & culture. Urine pus cell was occasional. Bacteria nil. But culture report said significant growth of some other named bacteria. We waited 1 week to retest. 3 days back baby had fever so we ran to the doc to get him checked. Doc said its viral fever and cannot be uti again since he is on cephlexin daily dose. Still for our safety we had urine routine & culture done again. The urine routine says pus cell 3 -5. Bacteria nil. Culture report is yet to come but the prelimnary report said heavy growth of gram negative bacilli. Doc said it could be because of contamination. My question is. Why all the time different bacteria shows in the culture. Does he have uti. What could be the exact reason.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
First of all, for the diagnosis of persistent uti the bacteria grown should be same. So I agree with your doctor that there is a high chance of contamination. Clean catch sample of urine must be taken to avoid growth of contaminated bacteria. Once there is an attack of uti in children below 2 year of age it should be thoroughly investigated usg and then mcu after 3 months to see whether kidney has been affected or not. Long term prophylaxis (4-6 month) is needed. Regards.
3 people found this helpful

My daughter is 2 year 4 months old. She has normal diet from family pot and not baby food now. My concern is that she does not want to brush her teeth. I try brushing her teeth while I brush mine, I also try rubbing her teeth with my index finger applying toothpaste to it, etc. Brushing her teeth every morning is a big challenge for me. Please suggest on how do I convince her to brush her teeth.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My daughter is 2 year 4 months old. She has normal diet from family pot and not baby food now. My concern is that she...
Cleaning with finger is ok. Try slowly. See her daily how you all are brushing. She will be attracted to do it. Do not force.
1 person found this helpful

Dental Care

BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
For healthier teeth, flossing daily in a sawing motion is highly recommended. Take the floss to the point where the teeth meet the gums.

My little baby is crying continuously. I have given colimex drops to her but there is no relief. please suggest, it is hard to see her crying.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My little baby is crying continuously. I have given colimex drops to her but there is no relief. please suggest, it i...
Most common cause, either your baby is demanding milk or she is not feeling comfortable if she is not sick. Look for it.

Hello sir, my baby is 21 days old and I am not feeling well since mrng, feeling like shivering and complete body pain amd all body part, what should I do? I wore sweaters and warm cap. Pls reply me soon.

Certificate course in Pain Relief and Palliative care, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir, my baby is 21 days old and I am not feeling well since mrng, feeling like shivering and complete body pain...
Hello Ms. Lybrate-user. Sounds like you are having a viral fever. Please take some steam inhalation and gargle with salt water. You can only take paracetamol. Do not take any other meds as they may be secreted in the breast milk. Please check for any other symptoms like sore breasts, burning in urine, etc. Consult a physician before taking antibiotics. Hope this helps.
2 people found this helpful

Sir/ Mam My daughter is 7 years old, recently I have noticed that she has been complaining about a burning sensation in the stomach almost every day. I didn't pay much attention before thinking she must be wanting something like ice cream, but recently it has become regular and has got me worried. One more thing she keeps on getting mouth ulcer as well, can you please help me Ms. Surani.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Burning sensation in the upper part of abdomen and central chest Can be due to gastritis, dyspepsia. Avoid giving her oily, spicy and junk food. Try to give regular and bland diet. If it doesn't help you should visit a pediatrician .
1 person found this helpful

Good morning Dr. My son is 7 years old. He eat properly but very lazy. How to get away his laziness.

DNB (Pediatrics), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Children are active by nature. Most children are not lazy by choice, though some can be. Medical conditions can cause such laziness
1 person found this helpful

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Remember- never leave toddlers unattended.

I want to lose weight and for this purpose I have tried almost all the weight losing products available in the market. But the are of no use and all makes me suffer from the problem of lose motion.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I want to lose weight and for this purpose I have tried almost all the weight losing products available in the market...
Lose motions are caused by cleansing effect of herbs in intestines. Moreover, weight losing medicines have to be supported with walks, pranayam, kapalbhati, hot water drink boiled with some naturals as well as negative calory intake balance.
1 person found this helpful

Can I give both ostocalcium and orofer XT syrup to my son together, if yes then can it be given at same time or at different time interval.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Can I give both ostocalcium and orofer XT syrup to my son together, if yes then can it be given at same time or at di...
ideal way to give orofer is in morning hours while child is almost empty stomach . ostocalcium shall not be given together , best way is to keep 2-4 hours gap, suitably with milk.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed