Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kamini Tripathi

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Kamini Tripathi Gynaecologist, New Delhi
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Kamini Tripathi
Dr. Kamini Tripathi is one of the best Gynaecologists in Vasant Kunj, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Kamini Tripathi at Dr Kamini Tripathi's Clinic in Vasant Kunj, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kamini Tripathi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in New Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

House No.-1378, Sector-B Pocket-I, Vasant KunjNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Doctor, I need your advice, health issue is related to my mother (age 52). She is going through Menstrual Cycle Problems and I don’t know adjectly how to deal with this health issue. She is living in muzaffar Nagar (UP) because of this natural phenomena of nature she lost lots of blood and feeling very weakness. According to Local doctors it is happening due to infection also they suggest it can be a tumor now we have two statements need your expert advice so that we can take further steps.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello Doctor,
  I need your advice, health issue is related to my mother (age 52). She is going through Menstrual Cyc...
If severe loss of blood then the level of iron in body will be reduced. Test you require ultrasonogram of lower abdomen. Medicine: german / reckeweg sabina 200 daily 3 doses (4-5 drops in mouth. Sbl calcarea phos b12 x / 6 tabs 3 times a day will help you every way. Report me after doing ultrasonogram. Or after 5 days of taking medicine food: bannas 4 pcs dailym 2 boiled eggs. Mixed fruit juice 2 times.
1 person found this helpful

After some 10days or 1 week of my periods my lower stomachs pain n cramps also comes the pain is for 2 3 days This happens usually everytym after period Why it is happening n what should I take precautions?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
After some 10days or 1 week of my periods my lower stomachs pain n cramps also comes the pain is for 2 3 days This ha...
Hi lybrate-user, I think you want to say that there is pain in abdomen after one wk or 10 days after your periods. Usually its ovulation pain which is usually nor severe. If so you can consult you doctor and it will be relieved easily.
1 person found this helpful

My wife is pregnant from 27 weeks and she complains pain from last night near both side of vagina (or at the end of both legs near vagina) I am very worried about it. Can you please help me out.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
its usually because of the babies head which comes lower down. its a hard bony thing that causes the pain. you cant do anything about it.
2 people found this helpful

I am 26 years old female and i have gained weight after pregnancy and my weight has increased to 100kgs.I had general routineblood test and my blood test report for RBS 89.3 mgs%,THYROID TEST RESULT :T3-1.05 ng/ml,T4-5.10 ug/dl,TSH-7.26 ulU/ml,FT4-0.90 ng/dl respectively.Kindly please suggest me the treatment regarding this as i want to reduce my weight and want to live a healthy and flexible life at this age.

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Your TSH level ( 7.26 uIU/ml) is higher than normal level. So you may have to take thyroxin tablet and for that please consult a physician for appropriate dosage of the medicine to be taken. Some suggestions to reduce your weight so that your BMI is within the range of 18.5 ? 24.9, are as follows: (1) Exercise regularly- like walking hour daily for at least 5 days a week, aerobic exercise 3 days a week, yagasanas ; (2) Healthy diet- reducing food intake is harmful and may increase body weight, and taking healthy snacks every 2- 3 hours is found to have helped reduce weight. To eat plenty of fruits & raw vegetables and yogurt/ nuts/ fish/ whole grains; (3) Sleep properly ? deep sleep 7 ? 8 hours daily ; (4) Relaxation ? attempt to reduce stress or anxiety through pranayama and meditation ; State of mind- living in the present moment, being less judgmental and less resistance to the situation now in the mind.

My cycles started on 16th April. Now which are the safest days for having unprotected intercourse.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My cycles started on 16th April. Now which are the safest days for having unprotected intercourse.
If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, The shortest cycle (26days) minus18days=8th day. The longest cycle (31days) minus 10days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period. That is UNSAFE PERIOD during which you should not have it. Period other than this fertile period in a menstrual cycle is considered as SAFE PERIOD.

Which are the std's you can get from receiving oral sex? Is there any chance if someone has not received more than 1 min.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, chlamydia, ureaplasma, streptococcal infection , even gonorrhoea is a possibility with oral sex. A slight exposure is enough if the mouth is colonised.
1 person found this helpful

My cousin (female) she is having ulcers in mouth .can I receive oral sex from her? Is it safe?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Dear Lybrate user. No. It is never safe to receive oral sex from a person infected with oral sores. Take care.
1 person found this helpful

My spouse is asking me to taste my cum. But I am not interested to taste them. If I taste what the problem is arise tell me your suggestion with regards this question.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Cum is sterile its ok to swallow when you expect the partner to swallow you should be prepared to do the same do not you swallow her secretions when you lick her.
3 people found this helpful

How to sex safe?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Safe sex means being faihful to a single partner. If have multiple partner then use condom, avoid oral/anal, avoid wet kiss, avoid direct contact with any body fluid.
1 person found this helpful

Hello Dr. , I'm trying to conceive. Dr. has prescribed me meprate and metformin. Metformin every day 1 dose and meprate for 3 days. Last month I got periods on day 3 after stopping meprate, which was 25th May. On 25 th of June I got very little brown discharge , I took my meprate dose for 3 days , brown discharge was stopped after then , 2 day is 5th day haven't got periods only have little cramps in lower abdomen .I am worried, please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello Dr. , I'm trying to conceive. Dr. has prescribed me meprate and metformin. Metformin every day 1 dose and mepra...
Hello, you should be stopping meprate completely and withdrawal bleeding should be attempted only after 10 days of missed periods else it shall further irregulars your cycle. You seem to have pcos, so should be treated for the same first before pregnancy should be attempted.

I have rashes near my vagina. My boyfriend fingered there some days ago. Does that affect?

M.D. physician
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dirty hand syndrome is a disease when partner's hands are the source of the infection to the genital areas. You might get this bcz of some sexually transmitted diseases if your partner have them.

I have mild pcos where my weight is normal. I am 50kgs with height 5'3. But my only problem is acne. I am taking krimson 35 for this problem but when i stop taking this tablet my acne returns in 3 months. Please help

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
You have gastric derangement. So putting cream on face is fooling urself. Take calcarea phos 200 1 dose in water in one morning.

थायरॉइड की गाइड लाइन

M.Sc - Psychology, PGDEMS, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question


गले में मौजूद थायरॉइड ग्रंथि से संबंधित समस्या इन दिनों आम है। खासकर महिलाएं इसकी शिकार ज्यादा हैं। इससे निकलने वाले हॉर्मोन थायरॉक्सिन के सामान्य से कम या ज्यादा स्त्रावित होने पर कई समस्याएं उत्पन्न हो जाती हैं। जैसे वजन का कम या ज्यादा होना, बालों का झड़ना, त्वचा का रूखापन, कभी कब्ज व कभी दस्त, त्वचा का ठंडा व गर्म रहना, भूख ज्यादा लगना या खत्म हो जाना आदि। अगर आप भी हाइपर या हाइपो थायरॉइडिज्म के शिकार हैं तो कुछ घरेलू नुस्खों और शारीरिक व्यायाम से इस समस्या से काफी हद तक छुटकारा पा सकते हैं।

खाने के लिए

सिघांड़ा : यह कैल्शियम से लेकर आयोडीन तक की कमी को पूरा करता है और थॉयरॉक्सिन को नियंत्रित करता है। इसे चटनी, ज्यूस, सेककर, अचार, सब्जी, रोटी, खीर, हलवा, कच्चा व सिका हुआ आदि किसी भी रूप में खाया जा सकता है।

अनानास : गले के रोगों में अनानास का प्रयोग बहुत अच्छा रहता है। इसका प्रयोग चटनी, मुरब्बा, सलाद, ज्यूस, रायता के रूप में किया जाता हैै। इस बीमारी में आई सूजन को भी यह मिटाने में मदद करता है।

प्याज : गले का जमा कफ निकालने से लेकर खांसी, जुकाम, गला बैठना जैसे रोगों में प्याज की सब्जी, सलाद का प्रयोग लाभकारी है।
कमलककड़ी और कमल गट्टा : कमल की लकड़ी और बीज कैल्शियम और आयोडीन का प्रचुर स्त्रोत हैं।

गले की क्रियाएं

गर्दन को सांस छोड़ते हुए नीचे लाना, सांस लेकर पीछे ले जाना और इसी तरह दाईं और बाईं तरफ लाकर गोल-गोल घुमाना।
उज्जयी प्राणायाम : जीभ को अंदर से मोड़कर तालू पर लगाएं और गले को आवाज प्रभाव देते हुए नाक से सांस खीचें। ऎसा पांच से 10 बार करें।

योगासन

सर्वांगासन : सर्वांगासन थायरॉइड क्रिया के लिए बहुत लाभकारी है। जमीन पर पीठ केवल लेटकर दोनों पैरों को ऊपर उठाकर कुछ समय के लिए रोकना है।

सिंहासन : कागासन स्थिति में बैठ कर सिंह की तरह दहाड़ करके आवाज करें।

गले की लपेट

गले पर हल्का सा तेल लगाकर गीला कपड़ा बांधें और उसके ऊपर मफलर या कोई ऊनी कपड़ा बांधें।
परहेज : इस बीमारी में सोयाबीन ओर केला का सेवन निषेध है।
थायरॉइड की गाइड लाइन
38 people found this helpful

I am 34 years female. I have been married for 16 years. In these years I had 2 miscarriages one in 1999 and another in 2008. I have finished with all my treatments and the reports are normal. I have also done the treatment for blockage of tubes. And it is also normal. But I do not understand y I am not conceiving. My husbands sperm count is 20 million. Please help.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 34 years female. I have been married for 16 years. In these years I had 2 miscarriages one in 1999 and another i...
First thing is, your husband's sperm count is little low. Secondly your age, at this age generally the quantity and quality of egg reduces. Is you are not producing good quality eggs, then it is also a reason you why you are not able to conceiving. Also you had miscarriage twice, so there may be lack of hormonal support or infection or tb etc. So get an hysteroscopy done to rule out pathology of uterus, and amh done. To see no of eggs left in you. And get with reports so that can help you.
10 people found this helpful

I am 35 years married woman. Since last 3 months I am having a problem of viginal itching and it is also giving bad smell. Please help me out what I should do ?

DGO
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Get yourself tested for blood sugar levels. Drink, lots of water try zocnas kit. And clingen pessaries.
1 person found this helpful

Do you have any treatment system for helping older couples in 40s to have children.Please let us know the success %age , clinics and procedure

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Success rate varies from 10 to 50% per single treatment but actually depends on actual age, the health and some other factors of both the partners. There are many clinics including ours. The procedure also depends on the actual cause of the infertility. But the hope is always there.

My wife has 22 years, now she is pregnant of 4 months. In prenatal tests we found she has hbsag positive, after I too did that test but my result is hbsag negative. Can any help me how our life style should change from now onwards. How my wife cure from that disease.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Protection in sex, vaccination for you and child, follow up and treatment as required for your wife. Best is both of you should meet gastro-enterologist.
1 person found this helpful

If pregnancy is more than 3 months, than abortion is possible. if yes than without surgery its happened and how much time taken in hospital to do this.

D.C.A.H, F.C.G.P., P.G.D.I.H, F.I.C.A. (USA), M.B.B.S.
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Possible but not without surgery, require at least form few hours to 1 day stay, depending on patient.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed