Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Kamakshi

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kamakshi Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Kamakshi
Dr. Kamakshi is a trusted Gynaecologist in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Kamakshi personally at Dr Kamakshi 's Clinic in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kamakshi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Kamakshi

View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kamakshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had unprotected sex with my boyfriend on 20th Feb. Today is 28th. I have my periods on 5th. Please help me with the name of pill I can take to avoid pregnancy and start my periods.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I had unprotected sex with my boyfriend on 20th Feb. Today is 28th. I have my periods on 5th. Please help me with the...
Hello- Its late to go for even a emergency contraceptive pill or a post sex pill as the sex has already crossed 72 hours of efficacy. You can't do anything. Just wait for your next menses and hope that you are not pregnant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm on Tablets Progynova and Meprate For periods E2 is 18. AMH is 3.36. FSH 0.19 LH Below 0.09 while Prolactin is 4.69 and TSH is 1.655 these are my Blood reports I Do not get my periods without tablet Can I get it? And secondly I suggest something for breast growth too. Please help.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I'm on Tablets Progynova and Meprate For periods
E2 is 18. AMH is 3.36. FSH 0.19 LH Below 0.09 while Prolactin is 4.6...
Hi,since your FSH and LH are low your brain is not adequately producing these hormones.You will have to take the medication continuously.The same medication can help you in breast growth also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. Me and my girl Friend played oral sex. Unexpectedly sperm gone inside her. Is it harmful or any chance for pregnancy?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hello sir. Me and my girl Friend played oral sex. Unexpectedly sperm gone inside her. Is it harmful or any chance for...
Pregnancy can occur with vaginal sex only and not with oral sex if you are sure semen is not discharged in the vagina then pregnancy can not happen.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 75 years plus, was diagnosed with diabetes about 7 years ago and am on metformin 500 bd, galvus 50 bd, telma 80 od, atorva 10 od and atenolol 50 od. The diabetic parameters are within permissible limits ,tested six monthly. Doctor says since the above medicines appear to be controlling the disease, continue for life. Is this safe and right or is any periodic regulation required.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 75 years plus, was diagnosed with diabetes about 7 years ago and am on metformin 500 bd, galvus 50 bd, telma 80 ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, the medicines being taken are quite safe, hence can be continued for long time. Whether for life time is difficult to answer. Because as one get old, blood glucose control varies. Similarly kidney function may get affected due to diabetes itself. Periodic assessment is always required. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 2 months pregnant. Her height is 5 ft 3 inch and she weights 61 kg. Can she take green tea to reduce some weight or her weight is ok?

BHMS, MD
Homeopath, Delhi
My wife is 2 months pregnant. Her height is 5 ft 3 inch and she weights 61 kg. Can she take green tea to reduce some ...
NO! We don't advice green tea during pregnancy. Specially first trimester as it may trigger contractions and risk baby development. For weight loss please take high fiber diet and walk regularly.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri age 21 years hai 1 month 3 days huva hai period nahi aaya Hai tablet bataye?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Meri age 21 years hai 1 month 3 days huva hai period nahi aaya Hai tablet bataye?
Hello, Please rule out pregnancy first and if negative then you can take tab meprate 10mg twice a day for 5 days and then your menses shall arrive in next 5-7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my hormones including progesterone, estradiol test was done on 19/01/2017 which was the 15th day of my cycle (lmp-05/01/2017). I think in the test was done during luteal phase. progesterone result units was 0.4 ng/ml and estradiol was 403. 0pg/ml. Testosterone result was 49 ng/ml over normal range of 8-48 ng/ml. I got this examination done because I was not getting conception and wanted to know the reason for infertility. Thn my Obgyn ordered for HSG and the result showed cervix, endometrial cavity, fallopian tubes were normal and normal bilateral tubal architecture. Then my doctor gave me clomid/chlomephene in the month of march 2017. Then I did not conception over clomid. After that I did not visit any doctor. naturally I got a positive test In july and then I had a missed abortion. By gods grace now I am 6 weeks pregnant and went to a doctor yesterday. HE said it is too early to go for an ultra sound. But seeing the previous reports he prescribed for progesterone 200 mg capsules. I saw the warnings and scared. I need your advise whether I should take this during pregnancy. I am pregnant after a long wait. I do not want to take any risk. Please advise me. Your advise means lot to me. Thank you.

MBBS, DGO, FGO
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
Sir, my hormones including progesterone, estradiol test was done on 19/01/2017 which was the 15th day of my cycle (lm...
There is no harm in taking progesterone if you have previous h/o missed abortion and more so you have conceived after a long await, rather it will be beneficial. After a week get a TVS done to confirm the cardiac activity of the baby
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi now my wife is 28 weeks present but initially she is a thyroid patient I mean before her pregnancy her thyroid level more than 5 now its 2.5 is her thyroid level gives problems during delivery.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi now my wife is 28 weeks present but initially she is a thyroid patient I mean before her pregnancy her thyroid lev...
It is always better to keep thyroid in check. The test needs to be repeated every 3monthly during pregnancy as the levels are quite labile during this period if in control the is no need to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During menstrual period she has taken Ipill for avoiding pregnancy. After that bleeding stopped for 2 days and then started again. Today is 7th day but still bleeding. Will it stop on its own, or some medicine required. If medicine required pls suggest.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
During menstrual period she has taken Ipill for avoiding pregnancy. After that bleeding stopped for 2 days and then s...
It will stop its own and no need of ipill during menses as contraception because this is not require during menses.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I and my wife had unprotected sex on 15th January she had I pill after 3 hours of sex. Her actual period date is 22 January until now she has not had her periods is she pregnant or delay in periods?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I and my wife had unprotected sex on 15th January she had I pill after 3 hours of sex. Her actual period date is 22 J...
Hello, Ideally after ipill, withdrawal bleeding is initiated in next 7-10 days so be patient and then if no bleeding then you may get a serum beta hcg test done to rule out pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Southend Fertility & Ivf

Fertility & IVF
Gynaecologist
Southend Fertility & IVF - Sehgal Neo Hospital , 
750 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(23 ratings)

Dr. Shruti Bhatia

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Action Cancer Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(236 ratings)

Dr. Seema

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist
Srishti Health Care Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(21 ratings)

Dr. Prabha Ranjan

MBBS, Diploma In Obstetrics & Gynae (DGO), MNAMS (Obstetrics & Gynaecology), DNB (Obstetrics & Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Avantika Multi - Speciality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(28 ratings)

Dr. Richa Gupta

MBBS, DNB(ob/gy)
Gynaecologist
Aashirwad Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(50 ratings)

Dr. Manika Khanna

MBBS , MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Diploma in advanced gynaecological endoscopy
Gynaecologist
Gaudium IVF & Gynac Solution, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment