Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Kalpana Jain

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Delhi

12 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kalpana Jain MBBS Endocrinologist, Delhi
12 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Kalpana Jain
Dr. Kalpana Jain is an experienced Endocrinologist in Tirath Ram Shah Hospital, Delhi. She has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 12 years. She is a MBBS . You can meet Dr. Kalpana Jain personally at Tirath Ram Shah Hospital in Tirath Ram Shah Hospital, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kalpana Jain on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - . - 2006
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Kalpana Jain

Tirath Ram Shah Hospital

2, R.b.l.isher Das Sawhney Marg, Rajpur Road Civil Line.Landmark- Near Metro Sation, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kalpana Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Please prescribe anti-cholorestorel food I am taking ecosporin 75 --should I continue life long I am having uric acid--should I take medicine?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Please prescribe anti-cholorestorel food I am taking ecosporin 75 --should I continue life long I am having uric acid...
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . tab. zyloric 100 mg once a day for uric acid.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grand ma 70 years old she have diabetes h bp problem from long period she is suffering from piles in summer season blood goes more and weakness found what too do sir advice me.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
(homeo) hamamelis. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to make my mom's week diet chart healthy food in diabetes. She also take insulin dose please give me a good week diet chart. Thanks.

Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I want to make my mom's week diet chart healthy food in diabetes. She also take insulin dose please give me a good we...
Inform height, weight, sugar levels and all medicenes she is taking. Broadly she should avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old and I am suffering from thyroid. Because of which I have gained extra weight and and spondilytis since few months because of which I cannot sit in a constant position for a long time. Doctors have adviced that both the diseases are not curable completely. Kindly suggest me what to do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
You just go for homoeopathic treatment and I assure you that you will feel much better thyrol dropss (allen) 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times a day thyroidinum 3x (dr. Wilmar schwabe german) chew 2 tab twice daily spondyaid drops (bazkson) 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times a day a difference of minimum 15 minutes between 2 homoeo medicines to be maintained. Report after 2 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid problem. My tsh level was 12.272 in oct & now it is 0.04. Completed 3 years for marriage and we want to take chance. I am taking lethyrox75 tablets since one month.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I have thyroid problem. My tsh level was 12.272 in oct & now it is 0.04. Completed 3 years for marriage and we want t...
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. Ideally TSH should be around 3 to 4 mU/L when hypothyroidism is well controlled in an average person. However, to have pregnancy, it should be <2.5 mU/l and similarl level needs to be maintained during gestational period. TSH 0.04 is a bit too low, it points to excess Thyroxine activity. Thannks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

T3: 90 T4: 6.2 TSH: 6.43 Age 76 Male, Married should I take medicine for this hypothyroidism?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
T3: 90
T4: 6.2
TSH: 6.43
Age 76
Male, Married
should I take medicine for this hypothyroidism?
Professor V lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH 6.43 mU/L is considered as sub-clinical hypothyroidism. No treatment is advocated at this level. Another important aspect is at the age of 76 years, a slightly higher TSH actually is considered good enough. SO there is no need for any treatment. You may check the TSH levels once in six months or so to see if there is any further increase. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Very often my blood sugar levels go down to 67 and I am not diabetic but I have history of pcod 15 years back. My recent female hormones test comes normal. Pl help to advise on this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Very often my blood sugar levels go down to 67 and I am not diabetic but I have history of pcod 15 years back. My rec...
I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest when symptomatic
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I want to ask can a diabetic patient eat egg chicken, milk and how time can a patient eat rice in a day and at what portion. What types of fruits can diabetic patient eat. What portion of carbohydrate can be eaten. please ans for precautionary measure. Thanks.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Sir I want to ask can a diabetic patient eat egg chicken, milk and how time can a patient eat rice in a day and at wh...
Yes, a diabetic person can eat egg, chicken and rice but in moderation which should be decided by the patient himself honestly. He can eat all fruits except some sweet fruits with high glycemic index like mangoes, grapes,cheekoo, banana etc. He can take protein, fats and carbohydrates. One should keep it in mind that every constituents of food gets converted into glucose to provide energy. Body of diabetic person is not able to metabolize glucose because of deficiency of insulin or resistance to its action. Hence vegetables, salad,whole grain flour are more suitable for them. Regular exercise is must for these persons should be kept in mind.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is diabetic and has blood pressure issues. He is taking diabetes pills 3 times a day and blood pressure, early morning. I am hoping, if someone can help us with the balanced diet, that would be wonderful.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My father is diabetic and has blood pressure issues. He is taking diabetes pills 3 times a day and blood pressure, ea...
Avoid sugar, jaggery,honey in any form. Also avoid sweet fruits like mangoes, banana,grapes, cheekoo etc. Take lots of vegetables and salad. Take small frequent meals instead of large ones. Maintain ideal body weight. Exercise regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a bit high uric acid (about 7.2). I take complete care regarding food items and take medicine (goutcheck 40) regularly. But still I am suffering from my joint pains and swelling.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have a bit high uric acid (about 7.2). I take complete care regarding food items and take medicine (goutcheck 40) r...
The best treatment of Gout consists of restoring the balance of Vata(Air element) and detoxifying the blood..High protein diet should be avoided in cases of increased uric acid...take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day....take maha yograj guggul 1-1 twice a day....kaishor guggul and chandraprabha vati 1-1 twice a day...avoid junk food....fermented food...spicy food....tea...coffee...do pranayama early morning...avoid alcohol consumption...consult me in private for more details
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(231 ratings)

Dr. Aastha Gupta

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, Certification In Diabetes
Endocrinologist
Sant Parmanand Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Vishal Garg

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - General Medicine, Certificate Course in Management of Thyroid Disorder, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Jeewan Mala Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Brij Mohan Makkar

MD - Medicine, MBBS, FICP, FRCP (Glasgow), FACE
Endocrinologist
Dr. Makkar's Diabetes and Obesity Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Mudit Sabharwal

PG Fellowship In Diabetes, PGC in Diabeties, DFM, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Vimhans PrimaMed Super Speciality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(27 ratings)

Dr. Rajesh Kesari

Diploma In Diabetology, MD - Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Total Care Control Diabetes Care Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(1281 ratings)

Dr. Anirban Biswas

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in Non-Invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
National Heart Institute, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment