Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K P Gandhi

Gynaecologist, Delhi

500 at clinic
Dr. K P Gandhi Gynaecologist, Delhi
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. K P Gandhi
Dr. K P Gandhi is a trusted Gynaecologist in Safdarjung Enclave, Delhi. You can visit him at Sukhmani Hospital in Safdarjung Enclave, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. K P Gandhi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#126a, Block B7, Extension, Main Road, Safdarjung Enclave, Landamrk:-Opposite Arya Samaj Mandir, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K P Gandhi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Please tell me medicine about erectic dysfunction that does not effect my sperm count or motility. We r trying to conceiving for last two years. Every thing is ok in me nd my wife. Bcoz of tension sometime I cannot perform on evolution days (just for one or two days) otherwise ok. please tell me about medicine for dis condition that does not have any side effect on my sperm count or motility etc? Is megalis 20 is safe? Or please tell other medicine that I can use only one or two days (without any side effect on sperm)?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Please tell me medicine about erectic dysfunction that does not effect my sperm count or motility. We r trying to con...
There are many treatments available for early ejaculation none of which will give you a lasting cure until you learn how to be in charge of this anxiety. Therefore the 3 best premature ejaculation “cures” need to focus on controlling the communication between your brain and your body. The first cure for PE is correcting your focus. If you are over stimulating your brain with thoughts of sexual fantasies, how great it’s going to feel when you’re inside that hot, moist vagina and you’re constantly thinking about your penis… I can guarantee you are going to lose control and ejaculate early. This may be within seconds or minutes of entering her vagina. The second best cure is controlling performance anxiety. Being constantly anxious about the workings of your penis equates to leaving your mind in your penis – and if your mind is in your penis, once more you will overstimulate your brain and ejaculate early. Being able to control the sexual and emotional programs in your BRAIN are paramount to overcoming anxiety and premature ejaculation problems. The third best premature cure is taking control of the sexual act. This can only be achieved with a complete sexual strategy which encompasses the whole of the sexual act. Sex isn’t just about putting your penis in and hoping for the best – that’s a recipe for a big mess to clean up, both inside and outside the bedroom! The reason why so many men struggle to overcome their premature problem is because they don’t have a complete plan.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 9 months baby. I'm not getting my periods. Please give me medicine for getting my periods back.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I have 9 months baby. I'm not getting my periods. Please give me medicine for getting my periods back.
If you are breast feeding then there may be a delay in periods returning. If you have had unprotected intercourse you need to do a urine pregnancy test to exclude a new pregnancy. If negative then consider oral contraceptive pills that will provide contraception as well as regularise your periods.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hy. I'm 19 years old girl. My menstrual cycle was normal till now. But I'm not getting it now. I had my last on 28 dec 2015. It should be on time but I still did not got it. Should I go see a doc. And yes my diet is not very good due to my busy schedule and I smoke. I can hve my dinner only. Breakfast and lunch are usually skipped. please help.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hy. I'm 19 years old girl. My menstrual cycle was normal till now. But I'm not getting it now. I had my last on 28 de...
Please get your thyroid hormone checked and a pelvic usg. In case of extreme weight loss periods stop, but Inspite of poor diet your weight seems not very bad. So it probably will be a hormonal problem
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 15 years old she is only 145 cm hight and 37 kilo weight, during periods she also suffer from pain in legs, is it due to lack of calcium, can anyone suggest a solution her to improve her height?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My daughter is 15 years old she is only 145 cm hight  and 37 kilo weight,  during periods she also suffer from pain i...
Mam need detailed case to give her treatment. Homoeopathic treatment involves detail history taking by concentrating on general physical make up of person, diet, life style, sedentary habits, physical build up, food eating habits, appetite, stool, perspiration, body weight, present signs & symptoms, any treatment history or drug history, bowel habits, disordered from particular foods, sleep and temperament. Also his miasmatic background taken into consideration.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A diabetic, heart healthy, and weight loss recipe

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
A diabetic, heart healthy, and weight loss recipe
3 greens hara bhara multigrains kichidi. Palak, methi, drumstick leaves kichidi. With flaxseed powder. For weight loss, cholesterol and fat reduction, diabetes.
You found this helpful

My wife have missed menstrual period her date was 18 th Feb.On doing pregnancy test at home its found positive. Today on consulting Drs & doing ultrasound its found that Sac is of 7 mm <5 week but no Embryonic node. Is there no chance of pregnancy?

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist,
The pregnancy test being +ve and the ultrasound giving report of a gestational sac of 7 mm ( <5 weeks) without any embryonic pole or echo may mean that (a) it is an early miscarriage/ missed abortion, or (b) the pregnancy is viable but too early to be detected on this ultrasound right now, and will need a repeat ultrasound after say one week and embryonic pole will be detected later on and normal pregnancy will progress with treatment , and (c) rarely an ectopic pregnancy. But with the data you have given it is very difficult to pinpoint which is the possibility in your particular case. You may clarify with your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Vaginal Discharge: What’s Abnormal?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Vaginal Discharge: What’s Abnormal?
Vaginal Discharge: What’s Abnormal?
Most of the time, vaginal discharge is perfectly normal. The amount can vary, as can odor and hue (its color can range from clear to a milky white-ish), depending on the time in your menstrual cycle. For example, there will be more discharge if you are ovulating, breastfeeding, or are sexually aroused. The smell may be different if you are pregnant or you haven't been diligent about your personal hygiene.
None of those changes is cause for alarm.
Any sudden change to your discharge may indicate a vaginal infection. You should be aware of how your discharge naturally varies throughout your cycle and what isn't normal, but obvious warning signs of infection are:

• a change in colour or consistency
• a sudden bad smell
• an unusually large amount of discharge
• another symptom alongside the discharge, such as itching outside your vagina or pain in your pelvis or tummy
• unexpected bleeding from the vagina

What causes abnormal discharge?
Any change in the vagina's balance of normal bacteria can affect the smell, color, or discharge texture. These are a few of the things that can upset that balance:
Infectious causes
• Bacterial vaginosis, a bacterial infection more common in pregnant women or women who have multiple sexual partners
• Chlamydia or gonorrhea (STDs), sexually transmitted infections
• Pelvic infection after surgery
• Pelvic inflammatory disease (PID)
• Trichomoniasis, a parasitic infection typically contracted and caused by having unprotected sex
• Vaginitis, irritation in or around the vagina
• Yeast infections
Other causes
• Antibiotic or steroid use
• Birth control pills
• Diabetes
• Douches, scented soaps or lotions, bubble bath
• Vaginal atrophy, the thinning and drying out of the vaginal walls during menopause
• Cervical cancer

How you are treated will depend on what’s causing the problem
Here are some tips for preventing vaginal infections that can lead to abnormal discharge:
• Keep the vagina clean by washing regularly with a gentle, mild soap and warm water. One can use vaginal wash available in market.
• Never use scented soaps and feminine products or douche. Also avoid feminine sprays and bubble baths.
• Wear cotton underpants, and avoid overly tight clothing.
• After going to the bathroom, always wipe from front to back to prevent bacteria from getting into the vagina and causing an infection.
• Avoid vaginal douching unless recommended by doctor.

Dr. Jyotsna Gupta

#drjyotsnagupta #gynecologist #healthtips #womenshealth
39 people found this helpful

Firstly she was not getting her periods, then as prescribed by the gynaecologist she took some medicines so that she gets her periods! After some days she got intimate and to avoid unwanted pregnancy she took an i-pill! Now she is again on with her periods after 10 days of over of first period! All the test for pregnancy she took are negative! Please guide what to do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Firstly she was not getting her periods, then as prescribed by the gynaecologist she took some medicines so that she ...
This happens after intake of ipill .... Nothing to worry .... In case she has excessive bleeding u can let me know ... I will prescribe a medicine...... Also try to use any other method of contraception like condoms, oral pills .... Avoid recurrent use of ipill....
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Look Younger in 5 Minutes: Natural Mask Which has Left Plastic Surgeon Speechless!

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
Look Younger in 5 Minutes: Natural Mask Which has Left Plastic Surgeon Speechless!

This anti-wrinkle homemade face mask is the most natural solution to get rid of signs of aging. In addition, it is very easy to prepare, but what is more important it is cheap, so that not only the face, but your wallet will thank you.

Ingredients:
1 egg white
1/2 teaspoon lemon juice


Preparation:
Place the egg white in a bowl, and beat it until it foams. Then add the lemon juice. Continue beating for several minutes until a homogeneous mixture is made.

Instruction:
The first thing you need to do is to thoroughly clean the face. Do not forget your neck.

Then, make sure your hands are clean, and with your fingers, take a little mixture, and apply the mask on your face gently, in circular motions. Leave it on the face for about 5-10 minutes, and then remove with warm or cold water as you want.

Finally, apply your favorite moisturizer.

5 people found this helpful

Is chances to get pregnant after taking tablets to delay periods and done intercourse in that period. And she has removed right side tube during lapscopic surgery during cyst removing.

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Tablets taken to delay periods don't provide any contraception. So definitely there may be chance of pregnancy. And one tube is enough for conception.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 14 weeks pregnant. My tsh value is 0.06 T3 is 2.56 and t4 is 1.06.Is it normal. Thank you.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
I am 14 weeks pregnant. My tsh value is 0.06 T3 is 2.56 and t4 is 1.06.Is it normal. Thank you.
Production of thyroid hormones T3 and T4 increases by about 50%. As a result, the normal thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) level during pregnancy is lower than the normal nonpregnancy level. The new recommendations for TSH levels during pregnancy are the following: First trimester: less than 2.5 with a range of 0.1-2.5.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes common signs

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Diabetes common signs
Frequent urination.
Excessive thirst.
Increased hunger.
Weight loss.
Tiredness.
Lack of interest and concentration.
A tingling sensation or numbness in the hands or feet.
Blurred vision.
You found this helpful

I am 24 years old female suffering from PCOD my last period was on aug 10 2015, now its almost 5 months I didn't get my periods and rapidly gaining weight around my belly area. Please provide solution.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 24 years old female suffering from PCOD my last period was on aug 10 2015, now its almost 5 months I didn't get ...
You have PCOD problem.I advise you to do meditation for mental strength by doing slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning.Take proper balanced vegetarian diet.Take fruits and vegetables in your daily diet.Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily.Avoid non veg and eggs.Keep your weight normal as compared to your height.This will help you in your periods.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the effect of low amh level in woman?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
What is the effect of low amh level in woman?
Anti-M�llerian Hormone (AMH) is a hormone secreted by the cells of the developing� or egg sacks in the ovaries. AMH is a strong indicator of a woman's ovarian reserve (OR) . As women age, the number of eggsacks gradually decline, and AMH levels decline with age as well. In essence, reproductive endocrinologists can assess how well a woman?s ovaries are functioning, by evaluating her AMH levels. If a woman's AMH levels are below what is normal for her age, then she is considered to have "low AMH," indicating that her pregnancy chances with or without� In Vitro Fertilization (IVF) � would be lower than what is expected at her age. With low AMH levels, fertility treatment must be carefully tailored to each patient?s ovarian reserve status (as well as other compounding factors) in order to be successful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii Dr. I'm 6 month pregnant, &amp; mujhe beta thalassemia manner bi hai, ye mujhe ek week pehle pata chali h, kya mere child ko thalassemia hone ki kitne chance h, or ye manner ho sake h ya major. Par mere husband ko thalassemia nhi hai, please answer my question i'm very worry about my child.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hii Dr. I'm 6 month pregnant, &amp; mujhe beta thalassemia manner bi hai, ye mujhe ek week pehle pata chali h, kya me...
If your husband does not have thalassemia trait and you are only a carrier your child will not be affected from the disease. He has a 1 in 4 chance of being a carrier like you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant for 3 moths, Is Progynova 2mg is safe for me? I am taking the tab fof last 45 days.

CCT, DMAS, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I am pregnant for 3 moths, Is Progynova 2mg is safe for me? I am taking the tab fof last 45 days.
Dear lybrate-user can I know why you are taking the tablet progynova. Progynova is oestrogen tablets, it is safe in pregnancy. Is your pregnancy occurred naturally there is no indication to take it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have in my lower abdomen before 3 or 4 days of my periods but for 1st 1. Or 2 day I bleed a little brownish like thing what is that brownish thing n what to do for bleed.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
I have in my lower abdomen before 3 or 4 days of my periods but for 1st 1. Or 2 day I bleed a little brownish like th...
Your mc is not regular I hope. So take nutrtive diet with balanced food to avoid abd cramping. It is pms (pre menstrual syndrome) which is key to have dysmenorrhoea. If period is to happen some pink/brownish discharge will come. It will be full cured and your body will be normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed