Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K K Saharan

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. K K Saharan Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. K K Saharan
Dr. K K Saharan is a trusted Gynaecologist in Alaknanda, Delhi. You can meet Dr. K K Saharan personally at Dr K K Saharan's Clinic in Alaknanda, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. K K Saharan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr K K Saharan's Clinic

D-203, Kaveri Apartments,AlaknandaNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K K Saharan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sorry for mistake. I had sex on 23 April without intercourse and period came on 4 may only for one day. M I pregnant. Earlier questions have some mistake sorry for this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sorry for mistake. I had sex on 23 April without intercourse and period came on 4 may only for one day. M I pregnant....
Sex without intercourse. Not very clear to me. But whatever. Even if you had sex on 23rd and got periods on 4th or 5th then pregnancy is very unlikely, though in very very rare cases scanty bleeding per vagina does not rule out pregnancy. Any way to clear doubts you can always check with pregnancy strip test with urine.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. It's been 3 years of marriage n once I had miscarriage a few months before. After that I'm not able to conceive. What is the best time to conceive for a baby. I have thyroid but my last TSH test is 0.66 n it is normal. My weight is 82 kg n my age is 23 yrs. I'm having lil effect of PCOS also. Last month I was having follicular monitoring but it wasn't successful. please help me doctor.

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
Hello Dr. It's been 3 years of marriage n once I had miscarriage a few months before. After that I'm not able to conc...
kindly take varandi kshsyam, 3 tsf in half a glass of warm water before meals, twice a dat. Take shatavari choorna, 1 tsf in a glass of warm milk, twice a day, 1 hr after meals. Take chandraprabha vati , 2 tabs, after meals twice a day, after meals. Avoid cold water, curd, spicy food, fast food, late night meals in your routine. Cut down intake of sugar and salt in your diet. Do regular brisk walking, streches to keep your weight under check. Make sure you sleep 7 to 8 hrs at night regularly at night. Avoid excess mental or physical stress. Continue the regime for 2 months.
1 person found this helpful

I am hysterectomy women, having one overt, now I affected with hypothyroid and high cholesterol. How to take treatment, what are all test preferable.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am hysterectomy women, having one overt, now I affected with hypothyroid and high cholesterol. How to take treatmen...
You need to get the latest test results for the analysis. So get T3, T4, TSH done, get it done on fasting that is do not take any thing including tea or coffee and get the test in the morning hours. At the same time on empty stomach get the Lipid profile test also done which will give the status of cholesterol in the blood and the first test will give thyroid hormone levels basing on which we can suggest some remedial steps. If you are already using throid medicine get the test done after taking the tablet with water and on empty stomach. Come back with the results and names of the medicines with strength if you are using any. In the open questions we can not give medicines names so you need to come in private consultation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Pregnancy Tip # 1

Lactation Consultant, Childbirth Educator, MHA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Healthy Pregnancy Tip # 1
Learn as much as you can about the wonderful ways your body is changing, and about how your baby is growing inside you. Talk to your mother, your friends, and other women about pregnancy, labor and birth. Attend a birth class for early pregnancy. Read books and watch videos about normal pregnancy and childbirth.

Ayurveda and Its Effective Treatments

Jiva Ayurveda Clinic
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Play video

Natural home remedies to prevent the disease

3184 people found this helpful

I am 30 years old. I am married. My last period 20 may. We met only 18 may with Condom bt its break. I thought it's safe period. Bt yet periods not come this month. I hv checked upt 21 june bt its negative. Kindly suggest me some medicine for m.c.or periods .I don't want pregnancy now.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jamnagar
I am 30 years old. I am married. My last period 20 may. We met only 18 may with Condom bt its break. I thought it's s...
Hello usually ovulation does not start after 2 days only. Means if period is over on 20th may & 18th may is around 28 day of cycle. So usually ovulation occurs from 12 to 20 days only. So there is no chance of pregnancy. Just an hormonal imbalance may have cause this. Just take black sesame 3-4 times a day for periods regular. No need to worry do consult thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is tested with amh is about 0. 4, is it hope that she can conceive? as married last 8 years. Kindly suggest. Thanks

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
There are some problems involved with interpretation of amh hormone levels. Because the test has not been in routine use for many years, the levels considered to be" normal" are not yet clarified and agreed on by all experts. Although amh level of 0.4 is suggestive of very low chance to conceive but I will recommend you a homoeopathic medicine nd I have a strong belief that while taking this medicine for 3-6 months your wife can conceive any time in between.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am a 25 years old female. Last month on 15th april I had a still birth through normal delivery at 32 weeks. The baby suffered severe asymmetric iugr. I had absent flows in umbical cord and oligohydramnios. I want to know if my next pregnancy will be safe and how soon can I plan my next pregnancy.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello sir, I am a 25 years old female. Last month on 15th april I had a still birth through normal delivery at 32 wee...
Yes you can have a safe next pregnancy, before going for next pregnancy give a gap of at-least 5-6 so that you can recover from the weakness and gain uterine strength of next conception, till then take adequate nutritious diet with fruits vegetable and dairy products, also take iron and calcium tablets for 3 months to meet the deficiency from previous pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 yrs, after pregnancy, my belly and breasts got sagging, please help me to solve the issue without exercise.

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Hyderabad
I am 36 yrs, after pregnancy, my belly and breasts got sagging, please help me to solve the issue without exercise.
Exercises are good and will only tone muscles it does not help in relieving sagging. Sagging is due to undue stretching of skin and soft tissue beyond its limit due to which the tissue is unable to shrink back to its original position. This can only be corrected with plastic surgery where unwanted excess tissue is taken away and tightening is achieved. This is done by an experienced plastic surgeon
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a daughter of 2 years old she has swelling around his toe finger and its paining a lot. And it seems that some dust particle are inside swelling? Please help.

Bachelor in Homoeopathic Medicine & Surgery (BHMS)
Homeopath, Dhanbad
I have a daughter of 2 years old she has swelling around his toe finger and its paining a lot. And it seems that some...
A fair amount of Homeopathy medications r available. Please use CALENDULA MOTHER TINCTURE Externally on the affected part. Clean it simultaneously putting 50 drops in 200 ml of lukewarm water. Do it thrice. Orally HEPERSULPHUR 30 two pills every four hour a day. Do it for three days. From day one sure to bring back her smile.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife have a small tumour in her right breast since 5 month. As it leads to breast cancer.

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
Benign Breast Lumps: Usually because of developmental changes. Most breast lumps are not cancers, but they need proper evaluation which may include imaging and biopsy. include fibroadenoma, papilloma, cyst etc they are not life threatening certain bening conditions increase the chances of breast cancers so evaluation is must Risk Factors for Breast Cancer : Lifestyle Related/ Modifiable Risk Factors: Obese/ overweight Pregnancy > 30 years: womens having no children or having first pregnancy > 30 years have higher risk than those having children < 30 years No breast feeding: breast milk feeding to children is protective for breast cancer risk Hormone replacemnet therapy after menopause Alcohol Non Modifiable Risk Factors/ Not related to life style: Gender: female Age Family history personal history of breast cancer Genetic factors : most common are BRCA1 and BRCA2 gene mutation leading to increased risk breast and ovarian cancer Benign proliferative lesions with or without atypia: like moderate ductal hyperplasia, atypical lobular hyperplasia, atypical ductal hyperplasia.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is 37 yr old and got married 3 years before his wife is 29 years old now they want to conceive baby. My friend is having lack of sexual desire and always feeling dull and tired when He came from office. Frequency of sex is 3-4 times in month. He had a very less discharge of semen after long time during sex. He got his semen analysis it is found that sperm count are 2 million par ml. Please advise what to do to conceive baby.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My friend is 37 yr old and got married 3 years before his wife is 29 years old now they want to conceive baby. My fri...
Your friend needs to meet uro-genital surgeon for sperm count and along with that wife should meet gynaecologist or both together to infertility specialist- for conceiving a baby. However for sexual complaints they should meet sexologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have my c-section 6 month back, but haven't met with my menstruation till now, is there any problem?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology -
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I have my c-section 6 month back, but haven't met with my menstruation till now, is there any problem?
No. If you are regularly breast feeding, you may not have periods for a year. Please make sure you are using contraception or else check for pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello My 15 days old baby is on breast feed but didn't pass out potty daily. Is it normal? If yes so how many days are normal.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Kendujhar
yes it can be normal. but at the age of 15days, newborn babies usually have multiple stools daily with more than 6-8 urinations per 24 hr
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After my wedding my wife get periods. After 5 days the bleeding stops. We tried to sex but its not possible to do more. I don't my sperm come out. Even now I do not think so. After that day we almost use condoms. Some white discharge seen at my wife's body. I think its her. Will she get pregnant in few days? My first sex was on 29th april. She fears about pregnancy symptoms like vomiting and stomach pain. Today 12th march. Is it pregnancy or some other problem?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
After my wedding my wife get periods. After 5 days the bleeding stops. We tried to sex but its not possible to do mor...
Hello, it is too early to comment. You may however get a serum beta hcg test done as of now to see if the intercourse on 29th april was successful or not. This is the earliest test which can be done 7 days post last intercourse to rule out pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unsafe sex with my wife on 9th November. After 36 hour she took Unwanted 72. Her last period was on 3 November. On 15 November there was some blood as a period blood. But after that she have no period till now. Any chances of pregnancy.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I had unsafe sex with my wife on 9th November. After 36 hour she took Unwanted 72. Her last period was on 3 November....
The chances of pregnancy are very less. Still do a urine pregnancy test (preganews test). Unwanted 72 is a hormonal pill and it can cause hormonal imbalance which could be the reason for bleeding on 15 th november and now delayed periods. You are advised to use some reliable method of contraception if your wife doesn't want to conceive now.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tell me Ayurvedic medicine for weakness, scanty periods, increase estrogen level naturally?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
Tell me Ayurvedic medicine for weakness, scanty periods, increase estrogen level naturally?
Use warm water for drinking,take healthy ,warm food,fresh fruits,dry fruits,take proper rest,sound sleep,do regular exercise, yoga,pranayam. Avoid- chilled water,cold drink, foods kept in fridge,oily,spicy,outside food,water, avoid late night works, travelling ,overexertion during menstruation. best luck..
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed