Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. K.G. Yadav

Cardiologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. K.G. Yadav Cardiologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. K.G. Yadav
Dr. K.G. Yadav is one of the best Cardiologists in Preet Vihar, Delhi. He is currently practising at Metro Hospital & Cancer Institute in Preet Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. K.G. Yadav and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Metro Hospital & Cancer Institute

#21, Community Centre, Preet Vihar. Landmark: Behind CBSE building, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K.G. Yadav

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I undergone coronary angiography/ angioplasty on 28th jun 2006 & coronary stententing TO. LCX (M), OM2 WITH KISSING BALLOON TO LCX (D) ON 30 -06-2006. The procedure was uncomplicated and well tolerated with good results I have back pain (probably Disc slip problem) Can I get M R I done up?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
I undergone coronary angiography/ angioplasty on 28th jun 2006 & coronary  stententing  TO. LCX (M),  OM2 WITH KISSIN...
Mri is cotraindicated in case of any appliance which creates elctro magnetic field, like pacemaker pt. But stent is not created electro magnetic field. It is not required for your case, unnecessary you are doing mri. Ct scan will be sufficent to diagnose your disease.
1 person found this helpful

I am 72 years old male. I have heart problem. I went through by-pass surgery in 2000 and implanted pace maker ion 2008. Now I am under medication I have type two diabetic patient also. Now I have hip pain problem. When I walk I feel pain in the hip and right leg. Please advise.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You can take rhus tox - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For last three years I am facing chest pain. Pain near my heart continuously. I also have acidity problem now and then. I consulted 4 different doctors in this period. I also got my ECG done before 2 year that was normal. I consulted to heart specialist also but every Dr. said that you do not have any heart problem but this pain is due to anxiety and acidity. I do not know how can it be anxiety. I do not think too much about anything and I do not have any fear or anything like this. I do not smoke. I am not alcoholic. I am not fat. I am 29 year old boy. My height is 5'5" and weight is 62 kg. The period in which I take medicine as prescribed by Dr. I feel normal but as soon as I left the medicine chest pain starts again even without acidity. I am very confused why I feel this pain. Can it be angina? I want to get rid off this pain. Pls help. Thnx in advance.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
For last three years I am facing chest pain. Pain near my heart continuously. I also have acidity problem now and the...
Dear Lybrate user, Anxiety disorders are a category of mental disorders characterized by feelings of anxiety and fear, where anxiety is a worry about future events and fear is a reaction to current events. These feelings may cause physical symptoms, such as a racing heart and shakiness. There are a number of anxiety disorders: including generalized anxiety disorder, a specific phobia, social anxiety disorder, separation anxiety disorder, agoraphobia, and panic disorder among others. While each has its own characteristics and symptoms, they all include symptoms of anxiety. Anxiety medicines alone cannot cure anxiety disorders mainly because medicines do not alter behavior. Behavior change and Continuous practice of the changed behavior cure anxiety. I suggest anxiety education, progressive counseling and progressive psychotherapy. I assure you complete cure. I need to know more about your anxiety so that I will be able to diagnose it properly and provide you tips to overcome and manage your anxiety. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Dad got a paralysis attack in year 2006 . He is fine now his blood pressure is normal . Can he still take medicine named met first xl 25 which is apparently medicine for high bp . Request your advice please.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My Dad got a paralysis attack in year 2006 . He is fine now his blood pressure is normal . Can he still take medicine...
Yes he should take bp medicine regularly as bp is normal because of medicine bp monitoring is required daily and consult your physician he may reduce dose of bp medicine after seeing bp monitoring chart.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ny tsh is 0.27 m land my t3 is 104 and t4 is 11.5dl and right now iam on 100mcg thyronorm and should I continue or reduce to 75 mcg. Pls tell.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Ny tsh is 0.27 m land my t3 is 104 and t4 is 11.5dl and right now iam on 100mcg thyronorm and should I continue or re...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help, take thyronorm 12.5mcg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sie or mam. I'm Rakesh and I'm 21 year old guy. I have marked somethings that is when I exited and afraid a little then my heartbeat is become so faster. And in that time I feel my heartbeat. And also I did face breathing problem before 1 yera. So I want to know that now what happening with me and is it serious? If yes then please suggest me what I will do for that.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello sie or mam. I'm Rakesh and I'm 21 year old guy. I have marked somethings that is when I exited and afraid a lit...
At 30 get investigation done for heart. Ecg and halter tests plus blood pressure and blood tests done for sugar and lipids and get back here with reports. You will get more guidance from any of us here on the forum.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I workout in gym from last 1 year, I always feel pinching on my chest. Could you advise me what would be the problem.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
Hi, I workout in gym from last 1 year, I always feel pinching on my chest. Could you advise me what would be the prob...
Increase stamina, step by step. it will resolve automatically when your stamina is improved to have work out.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kuch din se mere seene par halka halka pain hota h aur khasi bhi ati h main kya kru.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Kuch din se mere seene par halka halka pain hota h aur khasi bhi ati h main kya kru.
Sulphur 0/4 whenever you get such pain. It will be cured. And if still it remains, then please let me know. Take care.)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I tend to get the feel of anxiousness and speedy heart beats whenever I sleep in the afternoon. Why is it so. Even if I am sleepy I have to wake up because of it. Please help.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I tend to get the feel of anxiousness and speedy heart beats whenever I sleep in the afternoon. Why is it so. Even if...
Hello, You might be suffering from gastric disorder. Need to reduce your weight, if you are obeased. Tk,  plenty of water to hydrate your body to prevent constipation, diluting acid. Go for meditation to reduce your stress to nourish your body including digestive system to check gastric disorder. Your diet be simple, easily digestible on time to check gastric disorder.  Tk,  apples,  carrots,  Papaya, tonned mill. Tk,  homoeopathic medicine:@ Acid sulph 30-6 pills,  thrice. @ China 200-6 pills thrice. Avoid, junk food,  alcohol & nicotine Tk, care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get sudden heart palpitation, my bp raises to 135/90 and heart beat 85 - 95 p/min. I am getting white smoky phlegm always, pain and tightness all over my chest upto throat. I am 44 years old female. Please advise?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I get sudden heart palpitation, my bp raises to 135/90 and heart beat 85 - 95 p/min. I am getting white smoky phlegm ...
You can also try thes home remedies 1. Take 1 tsp of dried watermelon seeds 2. Add 1 tsp of cuscus powder 3. Crush the mixture 4. Have this once in the morning and the evening 5. Consume for 3-4 weeks Causes: • Obesity • High salt intake • Alcohol consumption • Mental or physical stress This is very helpful.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Can I Avoid Cholesterol In My Diet?

Partners in Health
Multi Speciality, Gurgaon
How Can I Avoid Cholesterol In My Diet?

Cholesterol is either ingested in the food (about 25% ) we eat and some of it is produced by our body (remaining 75%). Cholesterol is needed by the body to produce steroid hormones and bile acids. It is an aspect that is required by the body and if in too much quantity, the same can cause havoc in the body. The best is to maintain the right balance of cholesterol in our diet. The same requires life style and dietary modifications.

The first step in creating your low cholesterol diet plan is to eliminate foods high in saturated fat and bad cholesterol.

Low cholesterol foods diet mainly includes:

High-Fiber Diet- Soluble fiber reduces bad cholesterol. Good food sources are oatmeal, fruits and vegetables.

Cooking oil- Fats makes about 30 % of your days in take. A combination of oils work the best. Foods rich in saturated fats are butter, ghee, cream, and cheese. These need to be taken in moderation or avoided. Avoid fried foods. Not more than 10% of total calories should be from Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids (PUFA) and the remaining should be from Monounsaturated Fatty Acids (MUFA). The best sources of PUFA are plant based oils , sunflower, corn, soybean, cottonseed and safflower. MUFA are found in the largest amounts in olive, canola, mustard, almond and peanut oils.

Avoid Trans fats- Read labels carefully and do not re use oil used for frying.

Go lean- Choose lean meat and fish. Fish is a good source of omega-3 fatty acids. Foods high in omega 3 help you lower down the risk of cardio-vascular disease. Tuna and salmon are a good source of omega-3 to name a few.

Eat a wide range of fruits and vegetables- This will help ensure that your body meets all the vitamins and nutrient requirement. Fruits and vegetables are relatively low in calories. Apples and pears are known for soluble fiber, which reduces bad cholesterol levels. It is best that you eat good quantities of the same.

Include low fat dairy products-Avoid ghee, cheese, cream, paneer and butter. Opt for lighter and healthier options.

Exercise well - Exercise at least 30 mins per day. Workout will help you burn extra fat resulting in lowering cholesterol levels.

4239 people found this helpful

My triglycerides level is 300 and other ldl cholesterol is normal what should I do and which medicine suitable for me reply sir please.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My triglycerides level is 300 and other ldl cholesterol is normal what should I do and which medicine suitable for me...
High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 27 years old I feel pain in right side of the chest. Why it is happening soo? It also a pricking pain, usually pain is on upper and lower chest above abdomen.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I'm 27 years old I feel pain in right side of the chest. Why it is happening soo? It also a pricking pain, usually pa...
Mr. Lybrate-user right chest pain may be due to any injury, muscle spasm unless you have right side heart, you can take a tablet of pain killer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling pain in my heart since a weak what should I do please suggest something.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am feeling pain in my heart since a weak what should I do please suggest something.
Dear it can be due to many reasons either muscular, gastric, pulmonary or heart so u need to consult a physician clinically for certain tests and proper treatment...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father pulse rate is 40 to 55 we have done all test and reports are negative. He have take medicine for bones and patella pains.

MBBS
General Physician,
My father pulse rate is 40 to 55 we have done all test and reports are negative. He have take medicine for bones and ...
Your father is having low pulse rate that is called bradycardia if it is right from beginning itscal right what is the bp level if it ok then he should go for morning walk followed by free hand exercises. Have nutritious food he may be having calcium tab also. Get the blood sugar level checked up. You can consult a medical specialist also.
1 person found this helpful

Recent findings are bringing to light the goodness of Coconut Oil even in CHD as told and followed in our ancient system. What is the difference of Coconut oil compared to other saturated fatty acids which do harm in CHD. Thanks (Coronary heart disease)

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Recent findings are bringing to light the goodness of Coconut Oil even in CHD as told and followed in our ancient sys...
Coconut oil increases the hdl cholestrol in our blood which is considered to be good cholestrol but it does not lower the ldl cholesterol (bad cholesterol) value and hence debate is still going on in maintaining its efficacy over olive oil for heart patients.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a 28 years old, male, obese person. In 22 years of age, I had a problem started, high bp. Doctor recomment me seloken xl 50 mg + amcard 5 twice daily. Few years back, due to high cost of medicine, I started using generic medicine which is metoprolol 50 mg (for seloken xl 50 mg) + amlodipine 5 mg (for amcard 5). Are these generic medicines fine for me? other than this I started taking patanjali ayurvedic medicine divya mukta vati also.

Post Doctoral Fellowship in G I Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Panchkula
Generic medicines are fine, but if you loose weight you may not need any medicines. For details regarding obesity read my health tips on this website. For more info send me a personal question.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 21 years old and I got my blood pressure checked 2 times and it showed 130 over 90 the doctor scares me saying that I shouldn't walk at all or I might get a heart attack. I sometimes have a bit of heart pain but it confuses me. Can my blood pressure be totally cured after a while if I follow certain medications and life style changes yes or no?

MBBB, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Im 21 years old and I got my blood pressure checked 2 times and it showed 130 over 90 the doctor scares me saying tha...
No need to worry so much. Regular exercises, low salt will help you lower your bp. Smoking is to be avoided. No reason for you to et a heart attack! Get your bp taken regularly. No drugs at present.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed