Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jyoti Arora

MBBS, DGO

Gynaecologist, Delhi

20 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. Jyoti Arora MBBS, DGO Gynaecologist, Delhi
20 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Jyoti Arora
Dr. Jyoti Arora is one of the best Gynaecologists in Dwarka, Delhi. She has been a successful Gynaecologist for the last 20 years. She has completed MBBS, DGO. She is currently practising at Shreya Dental and Gynae Klinik in Dwarka, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jyoti Arora on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Jawaharlal Nehru Medical college Aligarh, - 1996
DGO - Jawaharlal Nehru Medical college Aligarh, - 1999
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
DELHI MEDICAL COUNCIL
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Delhi gynecological Forum

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

28-B, Sector-7, Pocket-1, Dwaraka. Landmark : Near Dwarka Gate, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from libido problem. Face vaginal itching problem. What should I do?

BGO
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
You may be suffering from candida vaginitis, get you examined by gynaecologist and start treatment accordingly.

Hi She's got much pain during sex, intercourse that's pain out of control And more thing is that she's suffering from white discharge from vagina. So can you tell me please what is the cause of these. Is it possible in sex or other things. And what is treatment of these.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Having minimal white discharge is normal during the cycle. But if it causes pain during sex, if it associated with itching and is foul smelling these are signs of infection. It's better to get tested if she is having any infection and manage accordingly.

I do not have a enough breast milk to feed my baby so what can I do please plz please help me. How to produce my milk.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
You need to do following things. 1. Take enough liquids. Means water, buttermilk, juices, coconut water. 2. Take frequent enough food. 5-6 meals. 3. Take multivitamin and calcium too. 4. Take enough sleep. Say 8-10 hrs.
3 people found this helpful

Hi, I am 22 years old. i am trying to conceive from last 7 months. What should I do to conceive easily?

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hi,  I am 22 years old. i am trying to conceive from last 7 months. What should I do to conceive easily?
Get semen analysis test of your husband done after 3 days of abstinence from sex and hysterosalpingography test of yours to rule out tube blockage.
2 people found this helpful

Agar periods starting ke liye medicine li jaye to fir 4-5 days ke bad me blood ko rokne ke liye konsi medicine leni chahiye. MEDICINE NAME SUGGEST.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Agar periods starting ke liye medicine li jaye to fir 4-5 days ke bad me blood ko rokne ke liye
konsi medicine leni c...
Hello, Antifibrinolytics can be opted for reducing the flow of menses in case menorrhagia is experienced.
1 person found this helpful

I can't climax during penetration. It is physical or mental? Am I wrong to expect sex when I'm pregnant? I'm not very comfortable performing oral sex. Any advice? I don't really like vibrators. Are there any other toys we should try? The sex is lukewarm. Are we destined to have a horrible sex life? Are men hardwired to cheat?

BDS, Certification in hypnotherapy, Certification in N.L.P, Certification in Gene and behavior, Psychology at Work
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I can't climax during penetration. It is physical or mental?
Am I wrong to expect sex when I'm pregnant?
I'm not very...
Women climax late than men, Excessive foreplay before may give you what you are looking for. Second trimester is the safest or sex.

If there is problem in ovary section and I go for a sonography then is there any chance that doctor will be known of I am virgin or not.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
If there is problem in ovary section and I go for a sonography then is there any chance that doctor will be known of ...
Hello, SONOGRAPHY CANNOT detect virginity, it can be evaluated by your gynecologist by checking hymenal integrity.

I donot have my menstrual cycle regular, but my mom says its genetic problem. Is this fine or seriously it can create problems.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I donot have my menstrual cycle regular, but my mom says its genetic problem.
Is this fine or seriously it can create...
I would suggest you get a few blood tests done- Thyroid function test, prolactin, FSH, LH Testosterone and USG pelvis to see wether you have a condition called PCOS which is a very common cause of irregular periods of someone of your age.( Please read my health tip on PCOS)

Treating Infertility with Homeopathy

B.H.M.S
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Infertility is a condition, which is diagnosed as the inability of the woman to conceive a child even after a prolonged duration of unprotected intercourse (for about 6 months to 1 year). This condition can affect both the genders. Infertility might cause immense societal embarrassment for the couple and can mar the joys of a relationship. The causes of infertility in male and female are as follows:

In males, infertility might stem from injury to the testicles, erectile problems, premature ejaculation, infections due to sexually transmitted diseases, structural deformation of the testicles, little or irregular sperm count and blockage of the ejaculatory duct.
In females, infertility might develop due to abnormal periods, polycystic ovarian syndrome, diseases which cause inflammation of the pelvis such as gonorrhoea and chlamydia, a disorder in the thyroid glands, blockage of the fallopian tubes and structural deformation of the uterus.
The common reasons of infertility in both men and women can be attributed to increased body weight, old age, excessive consumption of alcohol, diabetes, mental anxiety, side effect of radiation therapy and prescribed medications.

As it is a holistic mode of treatment, Homeopathy can be used to treat infertility as the preparations do not contain any toxin and has zero side effects.
1. In men, if the reason behind infertility is irregular sperm count, then a prescribed dosage of X-Ray might help.
2. If infertility is caused due to erectile problems along with symptoms of severe mental stress, involuntary discharge of semen and lack of sexual desire, a prescribed dosage of Caladium or Selenium might be helpful.
3. If the discharge from the vagina appears to be acidic which gradually destroys the sperms, Borax might be prescribed.
4. If the woman suffers from episodes of irregular, but enduring menstrual periods, a prescribed dosage of Calcarea Carb might be helpful. If the duration of the periods is short, Pulsatilla might also be prescribed.
5. In women, if the symptoms include a lack of sexual desire along with excessive pain in the vagina during sexual intercourse, Sepia might be recommended.
Treating Infertility with Homeopathy
4186 people found this helpful

Hi doctor, I am a female of 42 years old. After intercourse. 48 hrs later I had blood urine, I vomited and was feeling uneasy and unconsciousness, I consulted my doctor and after asking few ladies related questions she asked me to wait and watch for two days and come back. Next day on wards no bleeding but while ruining it burns and sometimes small blood droplets are seen. Please Advise am I pregnant or reply in brief why it happened & if some tests have to be done & what precautions to be taken?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor, I am a female of 42 years old. After intercourse. 48 hrs later I had blood urine, I vomited and was feelin...
There is a possibility you have contracted a urine infection. Please get a urine re and culture/sensitivity done. Please do a urine pregnancy test if you miss your periods next month. Further treatment will depend on these results.
2 people found this helpful

I am not having periods and clots are coming from vagina can you help me out is it abig prblm.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am not having periods and clots are coming from vagina can you help me out is it abig prblm.
Hello, you are suffering from menorrhagia possibly due to irregular shedding and progesterone deficiency. Please get your day 21 serum progesterone levels done, which if low you may require progesterone therapy cyclically.
1 person found this helpful

Hi my self neelam I am 2 mnth pregnant and on akt 4 and b active and mcbm 69 and susten sr 200 and sonography reports is nt showing heartbeat of baby only showing sack. So some. Dr. said to abort if growth what to do pls suggest me pls.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi my self neelam I am 2 mnth pregnant and on akt 4 and b active and mcbm 69 and susten sr 200 and sonography reports...
If there is no heart beat then it means fortis is not growing in that case you should get it aborted but before that reconfirmed it by repeating the ultrasound once again.

I am 30 years old.Now i am pregnent with pcod.Now i am in 7 week.And my hcg count is 850.And taking hormone injections.Is it is abnormal count.And is it risky?please give me answer as soon as possible.

DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Please, undergo an ultrasonogram as soon as you can and let us know your report findings. It will solve your doubts and also it is recommended.
1 person found this helpful

Dr. before 4 days my pre-ejaculation fluid touches my gf's vagina, I afraid that if she is getting pregnant so if I test her morning urine thorough pregnancy test kit then can I sure that she is pregnant or not? Dr. please kindly reply me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dr. before 4 days my pre-ejaculation fluid touches my gf's vagina, I afraid that if she is getting pregnant so if I t...
Well. As this fluid does not contain sperm it can't by itself cause a pregnancy. However as the purpose of this fluid is to flush out the penis it will bring any sperm left in the penis from the last ejaculation to the tip of the penis. If this happens that small amount of sperm could cause a pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful

I am 35 year old female having a six year old daughter. Recently I go through body test. My tsh is 3.5 ulu/ml, total cholesterol 170mg/ dl, hdl is 25.52, ldl is 111.8, vldl serum is 32.6, triglyceride is 16.3, ldl/ hdl is 4.384. What should I do?

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 35 year old female having a six year old daughter. Recently I go through body test. My tsh is 3.5 ulu/ml, total ...
Reports seem to be ok not very alarming you need to lose weight by diet and exercise and bring your weight down to 60-62 kg.
1 person found this helpful

I àm 28 years old having irregular periods.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I àm 28 years old having irregular periods.
Hello, Kindly explain me what type of Mentrual problem is there - are you getting periods frequently/ getting delayed/ much bleeding during the menses? Since how long you have been suffering from this problem? Any associated symptoms or complaints? Any medical condition do you have? Have you got your investigations done (if yes, share the reports with me)? Answer all these questions for proper diagnosis and proper treatment. Any nutritional deficiency can also lead to Menstrual problem/ irregularity. Take more of green vegetables, nuts, salads, seasonal fruits, yellow coloured veggies, milk & milk products, plenty of water and enough of sleep & rest. Take homoeopathic medication – Schwabe's Five Phos. And Alfaalfa Tonic – both thrice daily for 1 month. There after revert me back..take care.

MD
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Importance of Regular physical activity:

Lowers blood pressure and cholesterol
Lowers your risk for heart disease and stroke
Burns calories to help you lose or maintain weight
Increases your energy for daily activities
Helps you sleep better
Relieves stress
Strengthens your heart and improves your blood circulation
Strengthens your muscles and bones
Keeps your joints flexible
Improves your balance to prevent falls
Reduces symptoms of depression and improves quality of life
You’ll see these benefits even if you haven't been very active before.
21 people found this helpful

I am a 71 year old man, healthy, active and strong. When having sex with wife, I prolong to make her reach her climax as she has circumcised her clitoris and labia minor. It takes time. But in the bargain, my corona becomes numb PERHAPS and do not reach climax, in the end! Please tell me whether it could be from Prostate, or else?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I am a 71 year old man, healthy, active and strong. When having sex with wife, I prolong to make her reach her climax...
Respected lybrate-user hi it's not related to prostate dear kindly try to increase duration of foreplay that will help dear thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed