Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Jona Datta

Pediatrician, Delhi

70 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jona Datta Pediatrician, Delhi
70 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Jona Datta
Dr. Jona Datta is one of the best Pediatricians in Lado Sarai, Delhi. She is currently associated with Banerjee Hospital in Lado Sarai, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Jona Datta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Banerjee Hospital

Kh-242, Saidulajab,Lado Sarai. Landmark:-Saidulajab, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
70 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jona Datta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Baby 5.5 months old. Having uneven fever from past 10 days . After giving Meftal P, Its ok. It has to be given twice in 24 hours. Gums are swollen. Digestion ok.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Any fever which has lasted for 10 days should be checked, investigated. Meftal is not the first choice of a anti pyretic. Paracetamol is much safer. Plz get the baby seen by a doctor. You might need blood tests too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cect chest reveals small fibrosis lesions in both fields with subcentimeter sized lymphnoed in mediastinum, indicating sequelae of previous infective pathology.

MBBS, DM - Cardiology, md medicine
Cardiologist, Bhopal
Cect chest reveals small fibrosis lesions in both fields with subcentimeter sized lymphnoed in mediastinum, indicatin...
If you are asymptomatic. No need of further evaluation. Just follow. But if you have any gastro intestinal symptoms consult gastro- enetrologist. Actually it's difficult to evaluate small size sub centermeter lymph node. Sometime they having no significant. So need to clinicaly correlation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2.5 month daughter's stool is of green colour and is in liquid form. From last week, I think it's after giving her vaccination. Is she suffering from loose motion? Is it harmful?

Pediatrician, Indore
My 2.5 month daughter's stool is of green colour and is in liquid form. From last week, I think it's after giving her...
This is very common for babies to pass green stools. If baby is passing urine normally and gaining weight do not do anything.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 6 months old now. She was on exclusive breastfeed till date. I am soon to join work. I will start her solids and will pump breast milk. Incase if I don't pump sufficient milk on some days what can I offer her instead of pumped milk? Is Desi Cow milk advisable? Doesn't formula milk have preservatives? Also I cannot create stash of pumped milk due to some reasons Thanks in Advance.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics , Diabetes Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My baby is 6 months old now. She was on exclusive breastfeed till date. I am soon to join work. I will start her soli...
Hello, Start training your baby to be comfortable with solid foods, expressed milk can be fed to the baby within 3 to 4 hours.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my son is 13 months old, he weighs only 6.40 kg. Am so worried about his health. At birth he was only 1.75 kg. Now he got chest infection and wbc count is so high. We are giving antibiotic to him. He didn't eat much food. Beast feeding is there,. Please tell me how to make him more healthy. Thank you.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Aurangabad
Sir, my son is 13 months old, he weighs only 6.40 kg. Am so worried about his health. At birth he was only 1.75 kg. N...
Your son was 1.75 kg at birth, so you can expect him to be thrice his birth wt at 1years of age. Which he is. Low birth weight babies will catch up as they grow, like other kids. Give him time and he will be fine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Iron deficiency Anemia. That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% and that time required blood transfusion. After that when she admitted in hospital that time Hemoglobin level is 10.38% and at presently We take some test. At present hemoglobin % is 12.20 and LDH level 597U/L and S. Ferritin level is 63.8 ng/ml and we also taken HB ELECTROPHORESIS and result is HB A- 96.5%, HB A2-2.3% and HB F -1.2%. Now I want to know the above report result mean. Can you tell me please? We are worry about his weight and not eating, when we try to her some food always vomiting.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Ir...
These are in fair range and you have to ask details with weight and feeding habits and you can ask personally so that I will see it Ferritin is an ubiquitous intracellular protein that stores iron and releases it in a controlled fashion. The protein is produced by almost all living organisms, including algae, bacteria, higher plants, and animals. In humans, it acts as a buffer against iron deficiency and iron overload.The normal range for blood ferritin is: For men, 24 to 336 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 24 to 336 micrograms per liter (international units) For women, 11 to 307 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 11 to 307 micrograms per liter (international units)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age-5 before 1 Month he was suffered with chicken pox thats why he getting marks on whole body please give me some suggestion to remove stains from his body its looking very badly and got wholes also.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB (Pediatrics), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), MRCPCH, Certificate in GI Endoscopy
Pediatrician, Delhi
My son age-5 before 1 Month he was suffered with chicken pox thats why he getting marks on whole body please give me ...
I believe you are talking about scars after chickenpox rash has faded. The dark spots on the body usually fades gradually but scars take longer to fade. Info unfortunately, there is no proven medicine to get rid of the scars. However, if your son find them cosmetically unappealing when he grows, he can get rid of the scars with dermatological procedures.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2 years old daughter is not drinking milk we have to give her force fully.What can we do?

M. Ch., FEBS, MBBS
Liver Transplant Surgeon, Delhi
My 2 years old daughter is not drinking milk we have to give her force fully.What can we do?
No need to give milk forcefully. Every child has there own likes and dislikes. Instead of milk if she is taking milk products like curd cheese its ok. Even if not this then just ensure that she has a healthy diet. Milk is not essential. By giving her forcefully you are ensuring that she never takes milk in her life. So stop it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Baby 17 days ka hai. Premechure baby 34 week ka hai. Problem ye hai ke ek to weight kam hai. Dusra mother feed nhi karwa pa rahi kyuki nippal ander hai. Use lectojan de rahe hai katori chhamach se. Baby jaisa janam ke samay that. Waise he dikhta hai. Weight badane ke liye kya kare. Cow ka milk de sakte hai kya. Hindi me answer de.

MD Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Vadodara
Baby 17 days ka hai. Premechure baby 34 week ka hai. Problem ye hai ke ek to weight kam hai. Dusra mother feed nhi ka...
Aapne birth weight nahi bataya. Mother ke nipple problem ke liye apne Dr. se sampark kare vo iska ilaj batayenge. Bacche ka daily weight gain dekhna padta hai agar hame ye dekhna hai ki maa ka dudh paryapt hai ki nahi. Powder milk katori chamachse de rahe hain vo sahi hai. Cows milk dene ki jaroorat nahi hai. Bacce to multivitamins aur calcium supplements bhi dena hoga. Bacche to infection ki aasar hai ki nahi uske liye apne Dr. se jaroor mile.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

You Can Control Your Asthma

DNB Respiratory Medicine, MBBS, FNB Critical Care Medicine
Pulmonologist, Mumbai
You Can Control Your Asthma

It is World Asthma Day. Let us all join hands and control it.

Remember 'Prevention is the best strategy'

Asthma is a disease of the airways in the lungs.
You can get asthma at any age. You can not catch asthma from other people. Many times more than one person in the same family has asthma.
Airways carry air to the lungs. Airways get smaller and smaller like branches of a tree.

When asthma is under control, the airways are clear and air flows easily in and out.

When asthma is not under control, the sides of the airways in the lungs are
always thick and swollen and an asthmatic attack can happen easily.
During an asthma attack, less air can get in and out of the lungs. People a cough and wheeze. The chest feels tight.
The sides of the airways get even more swollen, squeezed and start to make mucus.

AlwaysvRemember

Preventive medicines for asthma are safe to use every day.
- You can not become addicted to preventive medicines for asthma even if you use them for many years.
- Preventive medicine makes the swelling of the airways in the lungs go away.

Monitor the signs and symptoms of this disease and Be prepared.
Always have asthma medicine. Buy before you run out and Always carry your quick-relief asthma medicine with you when you leave home.

Respected sir/mam now my baby is 6 weeks old. Please tell me which vaccines are mandatory. And which are optional.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Respected sir/mam now my baby is 6 weeks old. Please tell me which vaccines are mandatory. And which are optional.
DPT /Hib /HepB /IPV..(some include rotateq first dose) Routinely given, you can give PCV in addition to the former. All these are to be given every month for three months. Optional is a misguided word. What it really means is, give it, if you can afford. All recommended vaccines are beneficial and are desirable but for affordability. (I use Rotarix at 10 & 14 wks instead of rotateq 6-10-14 wks. Both schedules are equally good)
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby's birth weight is 2.23 and now she is 8.5kg, now she is 13months old. Is this weight gain normal, weight gain hasbbeen stopped from 10th month. She is very active and crossing every milestone in time. Kindly guide me in this.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ranchi
My baby's birth weight is 2.23 and now she is 8.5kg, now she is 13months old. Is this weight gain normal, weight gain...
Hello thanks for the query gain in weight three times of birth weight at 12-13 month of age is quite normal. The growth is very rapid in first few months of infancy but then it gradually slows down. The weight gets doubled of birth weight at 6 month 3 times at one year and 4 times by 2 year of age. I hope you have got the point. Maintain the record of weight and height on growth chart so that you can better assess the growth of child. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This is a 2 years male baby was having fever, Dr. Prescribed babygesic and sinarest. After taking medicine he is normal but now he got blackish watery stool. Is that because of the medicine. If so what should I suppose to do. Thank you.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Kolkata
This is a 2 years male baby was having fever, Dr. Prescribed babygesic and sinarest. After taking medicine he is norm...
Hello. Watery stool is unlikely due to the medicine he is taking. More likely due the reason he had fever like viral fever with viral diarrhea. Give plenty of liquids and ors. After every motion give few sips of ors. Practice handwashing of baby before giving any food item in his hand. Outside junk food to be strictly avoided. Keep in mind baby passes 4 to 5 times urine per day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is one year old but his navel is not looking normal, it is looking like some air in it and it is popup like small balloon, may I know is it a serious cause ,it happened before 5 months, before that it looks normal, no pain and nothing ,pls guide me and advice me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son is one year old but his navel is not looking normal, it is looking like some air in it and it is popup like sm...
This is umbilical hernia. Itself it is not serious but if air filled like small balloon which is a part of intestine may get strangulated in it which is serious cause. It is better to consult either pediatrician or surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 45 days old baby always crying in the night. Having some milk again crying. Not able to find better solution.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My 45 days old baby always crying in the night. Having some milk again crying. Not able to find better solution.
Hello, Check if the baby is colicky or hungry in the night. Give baby burps after every feed. If the baby is on your milk,make sure you don't eat gassy foods which can cause discomfort to your baby,drink lots of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, My 6 months old baby accidentally overdosaged for sinarest drops. My doctor had advised for 7 drop. But by mistake I had put more around thrice the recommended dosage. It's already 12 hours over. Baby seems fine. Is there anything problem.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Gondiya
Hi doctor, My 6 months old baby accidentally overdosaged for sinarest drops. My doctor had advised for 7 drop. But by...
Hello. Dont worry. This may lead to some drowsiness for few hrs. Be watchful. For 8 hrs. Consult Dr. If baby is not arousable or too drowsy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is four years old and is coughing for two months aftr medicine its reduced but again gets started need some permanent cure.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine ANTIMONNIUM TART 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 1 drop in 1 spoon fresh water every 1-2 hrly depending on intensity of cough.report me after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
My Kids Don't Like Milk.- common dialogue by the mothers
Drinking milk isn?t the only way to enjoy its benefits. For example, try making soup and oatmeal or other hot cereals with milk instead of water. Pour milk over cold cereal for breakfast or a snack. Incorporate milk into a fruit smoothie or milkshake. Chocolate milk and cocoa made with milk are also ways to increase the milk in your child?s diet.
Sources of calcium also might include an ounce or two of cheese a cup of calcium-enriched orange juice, or a small carton of yogurt. Your kids can also get calcium from dark green, leafy vegetables like kale or foods such as broccoli, almonds, tortillas, or tofu made with calcium.
11 people found this helpful

My three month old son has developed a rash on his cheeks last 20 days. The doctor advised me to use sebamed bath and after sebamed lotion in two times. Please help me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ponda
My three month old son has developed a rash on his cheeks last 20 days. The doctor advised me to use sebamed bath and...
First avoid all soaps and lotions. Avoid friction by not scrubbing it while bathing. Avoid powder, kazal on the face. Use plain water for cleansing. If irritation then calamine lotion can be applied.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed