Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. John Punnoose  - Endocrinologist, Delhi

Dr. John Punnoose

MD - Medicine, DM - Endocrinology

Endocrinologist, Delhi

37 Years Experience  ·  550 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. John Punnoose MD - Medicine, DM - Endocrinology Endocrinologist, Delhi
37 Years Experience  ·  550 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. John Punnoose
Dr. John Punnoose is a popular Endocrinologist in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. John Punnoose personally at St Stephens Hospital in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. John Punnoose on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Medicine - University of Kerala, - 1981
DM - Endocrinology - P.G.I.M.E.R. - 1986
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Delhi Medical Council
Medical Council of India (MCI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. John Punnoose

St Stephens Hospital

St. Stephen's Hospital Landmark : Near kashmiri GateDelhi Get Directions
550 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. John Punnoose

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife aged 47 is hypothyroidism & is under medication thyronorm 75mg since last 7 years & she has put in lot of weight. Please suggest home/biochemic medicine.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My wife aged 47 is hypothyroidism & is under medication thyronorm 75mg since last 7 years & she has put in lo...
The idea here is to ascertain whether your wife has benefitted by the 75 mcg dose or not. This can only be established by testing atleast at 6weeks interval initially to know whether thyroid is under control or not. Tsh test is recommended before further advise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 female my sugar level random checking about 250 I am taking medicine pl. Suggest homeopathic or ayurved medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 53 female my sugar level random checking about 250 I am taking medicine pl. Suggest homeopathic or ayurved medic...
Madam, with random blood sugar level of 250 mg, your present treatment is definitely not adequate, you need to look at increasing the dosage or adding a newer drug. Plus consider restricted diet and regular exercise. As regards other branches of medical practices for treating a severe diabetes, there is not going to be any benefit. Those drugs can be used only once a good sugar control is achieved, justas additional supportive therapy. In the world today other than oral antidiabetic drugs and insulin there is virtually no treatment available. So please look at these facts. Further choice is yours. With regards.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

9 Ultimate Reasons to Eat Walnuts Everyday

B.H.M.S., M.D. (Homoeopathy)
Homeopath, Surat
9 Ultimate Reasons to Eat Walnuts Everyday
9 health benefits of walnuts:

1. Lowers risk of diabetes
2. Promotes a healthy heart and circulatory system
3. Lowers cholesterol levels
4. Boosts brain power and improves memory
5. Slows the progression of rheumatoid and osteoarthritis
6. Acts as an anti-inflammatory food
7. Rich in antioxidant properties
8. Fights breast and prostate cancer
9. Improves reproductive health in men.
5016 people found this helpful

Whether protein rich diet is advisable for me who is aged 77 years and diabetic since last 40 years ?Diab. Is under control with insulin.

PGDHM, PGCDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
In diabetes we can give protein rich diet, unless there is no other co morbotiy like Diabetic Nephropathy or allied disease. Thanks Dr J Rangwala
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom age is 38. And she is diabetic patient. .she had lots of neck and shoulder pain .what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My mom age is 38. And she is diabetic patient. .she had lots of neck and shoulder pain .what to do.
A gentle massage will help your shoulder muscles release stress and tension. In addition, it will improve blood circulation and reduce swelling and stiffness. Get the massage done by someone who can do a good massage to your shoulder. For massaging, you can use olive, coconut, sesame or mustard oil. 1. Warm the oil slightly and apply it on the shoulder. 2. Gently squeeze the shoulder muscles and apply pressure as well to relieve pain and encourage blood flow. 3. Massage for about 10 minutes, then put a warm towel on the affected area for best results. 4. Do massage therapy a few times daily until the pain subsides.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient and I have also a 16mm kidney stone. What are the reasons of kidney stone. Please tell me?

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur
I am a diabetic patient and I have also a 16mm kidney stone. What are the reasons of kidney stone. Please tell me?
Kidney stones form when your urine contains more crystal-forming substances — such as calcium, oxalate and uric acid — than the fluid in your urine can dilute. At the same time, your urine may lack substances that prevent crystals from sticking together, creating an ideal environment for kidney stones to form. Types of kidney stones Knowing the type of kidney stone helps determine the cause and may give clues on how to reduce your risk of getting more kidney stones. Types of kidney stones include: Calcium stones. Most kidney stones are calcium stones, usually in the form of calcium oxalate. Oxalate is a naturally occurring substance found in food. Some fruits and vegetables, as well as nuts and chocolate, have high oxalate levels. Your liver also produces oxalate. Dietary factors, high doses of vitamin D, intestinal bypass surgery and several metabolic disorders can increase the concentration of calcium or oxalate in urine. Calcium stones may also occur in the form of calcium phosphate. Struvite stones. Struvite stones form in response to an infection, such as a urinary tract infection. These stones can grow quickly and become quite large, sometimes with few symptoms or little warning. Uric acid stones. Uric acid stones can form in people who don't drink enough fluids or who lose too much fluid, those who eat a high-protein diet, and those who have gout. Certain genetic factors also may increase your risk of uric acid stones. Cystine stones. These stones form in people with a hereditary disorder that causes the kidneys to excrete too much of certain amino acids (cystinuria). Other stones. Other, rarer types of kidney stones also can occur.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. Am suffering from hypothyroid and am taking thyronorm 25 in addition to that my prolactin level is also high and doctor advised me cabgolin 0.25 tablet. Is it safe to take this tablet during my periods? And tell me the possibilities of conceiving please. Thank you.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
IVF Specialist, Mumbai
Hello Dr. Am suffering from hypothyroid and am taking thyronorm 25 in addition to that my prolactin level is also hig...
Yes, it is safe to take both tablets even during your periods. You need to take these tablets to get your levels under control. Once your thyroid and prolactin levels come under control you have good chance of conception unless you have any other problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old female, recently I did my blood tests. Till now it was all normal but this time there is elevation in TSH level (7.61ulU/mL) but normal T3 and T4. What medication will you suggest?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hypothyroidism is a condition in which the thyroid gland is under active and does not produce sufficient amounts of thyroid hormones required in the body. The most cause of hypothyroidism is Hashimoto’s thyroiditis. Hashimoto’s thyroiditis is an auto immune disorder in which the antibodies are produced by the immune system against its own tissue, which in turn attacks the thyroid gland resulting in hypothyroidism.Severe Iodine defficiency can also lead to hypothyroidism . Natural Homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism are highly effective and especially useful for people who want to avoid the side effects of prescription drugs. Top Homeopathic Remedies for Hypothyroidism Calcarea carb , Sepia ,Lycopodium, Graphites and Nux Vomica are the leading homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism The normal range of TSH levels is 0.4 to 4.0 milli-international units per liter. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 yrs old and suffering from diabetics since 2005. Currently my sugar level remains 200+ after taking glycomet gp2 before breakfast and pioz30 after dinner. What should I do now?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Take a good morning walk take some salad containing cucumber regularily during the day dont take heavy meals but try to consume little bit every 2-3 hrly. By this way u will not feel hungry. Avoid potatoes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(1743 ratings)

Dr. Hanish Gupta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist
LifeAID Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(1222 ratings)

Dr. Anirban Biswas

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in Non-Invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
National Heart Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(80 ratings)

Dr. Aastha Gupta

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, Certification In Diabetes
Endocrinologist
Tirath Ram Shah Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(300 ratings)

Dr. Arun Kumar Singh

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Rajesh

Diploma In Diabetology, MD - Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Total Care Control Diabetes Care Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mudit Sabharwal

PG Fellowship In Diabetes, PGC in Diabeties, DFM, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Dharma Diabetes & Metabolic Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment