Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jayshree

Gynaecologist, Delhi

Dr. Jayshree Gynaecologist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Jayshree
Dr. Jayshree is a popular Gynaecologist in Vasant Kunj, Delhi. She is currently practising at Dr Jayasree Sundar in Vasant Kunj, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jayshree on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

10-C, Bh D-3,Shanti Kunj, Main Church Rd, Vasant KunjDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jayshree

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Am I pregnant? Im 23 me and my husband TTC for 2 months. We had unprotected sex almost everyday and also on my ovulation days my next periods are coming on 7th april my cycle is always regular But from 2 days im feeling abdominal cramps (like menstrual cramps) with severe lower backache and I also feel so gassy and bloated all the time. Pain is mild to moderate but I can't sleep due to this discomfort. Today im feeling a little pressure on my left side of abdomen and it hurts a little when I deeply palpate it:/ I never ever had Pms so I think it's not pms.

MD - Anaesthesiology
Anesthesiologist, Anand
Am I pregnant?
Im 23 me and my husband TTC for 2 months. We had unprotected sex almost everyday and also on my ovulat...
Hi I think you may b right. But to be sure you need to wait till your periods date. And if you do not get periods you can do urine test at home. So many such kits are avalable at medical stores. You must have seen it on tv. One such kit is pregacare. And if that is positive you need to consult a gynecologist. You didnot mentioned whether you want to have pregnancy at present or not. If you want to have pregnancy that is good. But if you do not want to have pregnancy it is very important that you consult the gynecologist after your period date. Because if you go early you can have abortion by medicines. Bt if you go to gynecologist after 45 days of your last perion operation need to be done. So consult the gynecologist before that.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male. From last 10 years I have long puffy nipples. Firstly I thought that it's because of hormone change. But now as I am 25, I think that it's a permanent. Seriously speaking it feels good when I touch them and play with them. But I am confused whether it's normal or not. Physically I am fit and healthy with no fat at all on my chest. So, what is the reason of long puffy nipples? Please help. Thanks.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
I am 25 year old male. From last 10 years I have long puffy nipples. Firstly I thought that it's because of hormone c...
dont touch it, as touching stimulate the hormone system . so relax take belladonna 200 one drops in 1/2 cup of water twice daily for 15days and consult after taking medicine for further medication.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How does a woman can be cure and take care herself after her first delivery?

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Hello, hope you are doing good, after any delivery mother body will become more sensitive like new born baby. Need a best rest for a month, drinking water should be pure, you can server all verities of food to her. Most important, make you diet has good protein sources, vitamins and minerals. Along with the medication suggested by doctor. Let me know if can suggest you the best food supplement for mother so that high immune system will be bulit for both of them.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have HB -9.4 g/dL, ESR - 100 MM, uric acid - 6.8 mg/DL, B12 - 885 Pg/ml, I don't feel fine ,I have pcos too. I am starting the medication now for PCOs. Rise is B12 should be a matter of concern? Please advice.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I have HB -9.4 g/dL, ESR - 100 MM, uric acid - 6.8 mg/DL, B12 - 885 Pg/ml, I don't feel fine ,I have pcos too. I am s...
Write what all medicine you r taking? Do 1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod. M taking metmorfin 500 mg 2 times a day and krimson 35. The day before yesterday my 21 day pill pack ended and yesterday my partner rubbed his unprotected penis on my butt. Is their any possibility if he didn't ejaculate to get pregnant? Is it possible if there was sperm in precum to flow inside vagina and m on pill and still can get pregnant?

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have pcod. M taking metmorfin 500 mg 2 times a day and krimson 35. The day before yesterday my 21 day pill pack end...
Not at all, rubbing the male organ on butt in no question will cause pregnancy and don't bother and there will no question of sperm leaking from butt to your vagina, stay cool.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 40 years old. She was using thyrox 50mg in beginning period after TSH test and due to dullness her TSH is high and due to doctor's advice she has began100mg last 7 years. But one month before she had tested her TSH in thyrocare her TSH is nil. Without any consultant she had left medicine. But now she is suffering with many problem like low blood pressure, weakness, peevishly etc. So please give me advice what can I do?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
My wife is 40 years old. She was using thyrox 50mg in beginning period after TSH test and due to dullness her TSH is ...
There is no curative treatment in allopat med. You need special food and medicine crbo veg 1m single dose in morning.Food. Fruit juice daily 2 times specially anar juice. If you feel interested then collect my mob from lybrate and message me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sex karne k baad periods let hona kya pregnancy ka symptom h? please give me answer as soon as possible.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Sex karne k baad periods let hona kya pregnancy ka symptom h? please give me answer as soon as possible.
Most important symptom of pregnancy is missed period. There r other symptoms but all of them appear 2 weeks after the missed period. Those r nausea, vomiting, breast fullness and increased urination. If you have a missed period then you should get urine pregnancy test done at home after 7 days of missed period to confirm it. Menses can also be missed by hormonal changes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PGDMLS , MD - Community Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Diet for all

To achieve optimum health we tend to listen to advice from all and sundry. Unqualified advice may lead to confusion and illness. So what should people really have in their diet?
It would be wise to include the following in your meals:-

1. Nuts: Pistas, almonds or walnuts. Not more than 6 to 8 daily of each. Preferably early morning before breakfast. Avoid cashew nuts and groundnuts.

2. Fruits: Atleast 2 medium sized seasonal fruits like apple or orange daily. Preferably to be had between meals.

3. Vegetables: They should be cooked minimally. At least one green veg and one sprout. Also have salad.

4. Fish oil: Either 200 gm fish weekly or cos liver oil capsules twice daily.

5. Olive oil: Use extra virgin olive oil 2 tsp per person per day. Preferably as a dressing over salads. Don't use for cooking.

Some tips for having meals:

1. Keep 2 - 3 hours between your dinner and bedtime.

2. Restrict use of salt to less than 1 tsp per person per day.

3. Drink at least 8 to 10 glasses of water throughout the day. Never have large quantities of water at a time. Generally sedentary workers should not have more than 2.5 liters of water daily. Don't have water immediately after meals. Wait for at least 30 minutes after meals.

4.1 tsp of cow ghee is recommended for essential fats.

5. Don't have more than 300 kcal per meal.

6. Limit every meal size to what fits in a quarter plate.

7. It is advisable to fast once weekly having fruits, vegetable salad and milk.

8. Use minimal sugar in your meals. Stay away from carbonated sodas.

Exercise for all

Indians require more exercise than westerners.

Exercise daily for 1 hour. Break it up as follows:
40 minutes cardio
10 minutes weights
10 minutes office exercise (stretching and walking in the office)

While doing cardio maintain your pulse at about 80% of your maximum heat rate (approx 120 bpm)

Always warm up before exercise and do stretches after exercise.

Stay any exercise routine gradually.

Daily variations in speed and intensity of exercise are recommended and are most useful.

Drink water or light diet 30 min prior to exercise. Have a warm shower after exercise. Never cold water bath.

Stick to your routine despite all odds.

Get a massage once a month.

Don't exercise with sprained muscles. Give them adequate rest.
18 people found this helpful

Could a woman get pregnant from anal sex? Especially if the man ejaculated in her?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
Hello, No, for you to get pregnant sex has to be done by vagina only. Anal sex doesn't cause pregnancy but may cause discomfort, fissure ano or some STD's
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After unsafe sex means without condom and take unwanted 72 within 1 hr then please tell me this tab is effective or not?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
Yes. This tab is effective. But be sure that you will not take it repeatedly otherwise you will disturb your menstrual cycle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any sideeffect of unwanted 72. And what can be side effects if pill is taken and girl is not pregnant? Please ans both.

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
Unwanted does have side effects including irregular bleeding, nausea, abdominal cramps etc. Whether or not a girl is pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir my sister is 15 year old and looking 8 years old child. Kindly give some suggestion.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Hi . It sounds like there is some restriction in growth and may be related to decreased production of growth hormone and thyroxine. It is recommended that you get these hormones assessed to see if there is in fact a deficiency and consult with a pediatrician. Since she has another 3-4 years of growth phase left, corrective measures will be able to help her significantly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38th week 5 days pregnant. Still the baby head is not fixed. Can I go through a normal Delivery in future. Please suggest.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 38th week 5 days pregnant. Still the baby head is not fixed. Can I go through a normal
Delivery in future. Pleas...
You can wait for one more week and see if if it gets fixed. If it doesn't get fixed then it's very unlikely that you will have normal delivery
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I inside my penis inside my girlfriend's vagina unprotected Just 2-3 times and removed it . I am 101 percent sure I did not ejaculate inside her . I just wanted to be double sure Is that all right ? I am really tensed right now .

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I inside my penis inside my girlfriend's vagina unprotected Just 2-3 times and removed it . I am 101 percent sure I d...
Once you penetrate vagina with your penis it is never sure whether sperms have entered it or not you can not confirm it by any method only thing is if she misses her next periods then check her utine for pregnancy test to confirm the report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I'm 24 years old female. Last month I took loette contraceptive pills. Got periods on 11th April. But this month I'm trying to conceive not taking loette. But today I am getting period again. Only 20 days gap. I think this happens by the side effects of contraceptive pill. Is this true? I want to get pregnant. Kindly reply me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello doctor I'm 24 years old female. Last month I took loette contraceptive pills. Got periods on 11th April. But th...
Hello, there can be some disturbance in cycle some time. Wait for one more cycle and do not worry about it now.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods date were 6th Jan I took primolut n to delay my periods. I had unprotected sex on 19th Jan n took unwanted 72. After few hours I started to bleed n bleeding is continue till now. Wat is it? Is it periods? And does bleeding rules out pregnancy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ranchi
My periods date were 6th Jan I took primolut n to delay my periods. I had unprotected sex on 19th Jan n took unwanted...
It's not periods .it's withdrawl of medicine .if the bleeding don't stop in 2-3 days then you should visit any gyanecologist. Advice not to take such hormone medicine as it will always cause you in trouble.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

No regular periods every month what may be the cause of it and also underwent scanning and there no problem in ovaries or there is no cyst.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
No regular periods every month what may be the cause of it and also underwent scanning and there no problem in ovarie...
That's nice there's no problem. Simple aartav shuddhi procedure of ayurveda with medicinal herbs like ashoka, rodhra, daruhaldi, neem antarchhal and many others with some mineral preparations based on kasis, louh, mandoor etc have the capability of restoring normal functions in females. It's slow being pure n natural products but effect sustains without any side effects. The effect is visible in first month itself but recommended for use for at least 2-3 months. It will bring glow, normalise hormonal balance (through it's not hormonal medicine), relieve stress and anaemia and bring overall strength. Libido is also increased by default. It's the power of ayurveda
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Am just married and in first night I have inserted my finger to my wife but there was blood. Is this normal? Should I consult doc?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, The blood indicates a possible rupture of hymen due to insertion and indicates that she is a virgin.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi She's not properly in periods evry time to time And during prds she got much pain & itchy in vagina and felling very weakness in body please suggest me asap.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi She's not properly in periods evry time to time And during prds she got much pain & itchy in vagina and felling ve...
Menses irregularity may be due to hormonal changes. If there is pain and itching per vagina with foul smelling too then there is fungal infection. Keep clean and dry the vaginal portion and apply antifungal cream on genital region where itching appear. Get thyroid and ultrasound of lower abdomen done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having irregular periods since 4 month before than when I had a long journey they started but now the condition is same what to do.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am having irregular periods since 4 month before than when I had a long journey they started but now the condition ...
Hello, Please get a ultrasound pelvis and a hormonal profile done to look for a hormonal or an organic cause. Please review with reports.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Richika Sahay Shukla

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist
Dr Richika Sahay's India IVF Clinic , 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(285 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Choudhary

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Rockland Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(43 ratings)

Dr. Aprajita Singh (Aiims)

MBBS, MD, Registrar, DNB, MNAMS
Gynaecologist
Aaditri Gynae Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Southend Fertility & Ivf

Fertility & IVF
Gynaecologist
Southend Fertility & IVF - Holy Angel Hospital, 
750 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(336 ratings)

Dr. Anju Ahuja

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ahuja Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(48 ratings)

Dr. Sunita Gupta

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Max smart Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment