Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Jayant Kumar

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics

Orthopedist, Delhi

12 Years Experience  ·  500 - 800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jayant Kumar MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics Orthopedist, Delhi
12 Years Experience  ·  500 - 800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Jayant Kumar
Dr. Jayant Kumar is one of the best Orthopedists in New Delhi, Delhi. He has been a successful Orthopedist for the last 12 years. He has completed MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics . You can visit him at Nirvan Superspeciality Clinic in New Delhi, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jayant Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Orthopedists from across India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Vinoba Bhave University, Hazaribagh - 2005
MS - Orthopaedics - gujarat university - 2010
Professional Memberships
Indian Orthopaedic Rheumatology Association
Indian Arthroscopic Society

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Nirvan Superspeciality Clinic

L-8A, Sheikh Sarai-II, New Delhi - 110017, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Indian Spinal Injuries Center

Sector C, Vasant Kunj. Landmark: Near Vasant Kunj FlyOver, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more

Nirvan Super Speciality Clinic

L-8A, Sheikh Sarai-II, New Delhi, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Indian Spinal Injuries Centre

Sector C Landmark : Near Vasant Valley School & Opposite Vasant Kunj Police StationDelhi Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jayant Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 33 year old and I delivered a baby in mar 2014, now i am having pain from left side of back including my left leg to knee please tell me is it weakness or back issue i am working also i am a software developer and I also feed my baby after my office hours.

Hand Surgery, M.S. (Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
Dear you need to see a good doctor who can diagnose your problem. Most probably you have a disc problem and needs x ray evaluation and may be mri. Do not ignore as sometimes it may give surprise even to us like post pregnancy hip affection(avn).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason for coccyx pain how much rest is required which drugs admissible.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
What is the reason for coccyx pain how much rest is required which drugs admissible.
Dear lybrate user homoeopathic medicines will give you quick relief and recovery from coccyalgia,since it acts on the root cause thus giving permanent cureThere are many causes of tailbone pain that can mimic coccydynia, including sciatica, infection (including shingles of the buttocks), pilonidal cysts, sacroiliitis, and fractured bone (broken tailbone or tailbone fracture),but most commonly its result of injury
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im feeding my baby she is 11 month now. My legs become numb when ever I sit down or take my baby on my lab. I can not walk fr seconds. It happen every time I take my baby on my lap.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Im feeding my baby she is 11 month now. My legs become numb when ever I sit down or take my baby on my lab. I can not...
When you sit crosslegged and taking your child on your lap, there could be atemporary reduction in blood flow to the legs and this could be due to weight gain or nerve compression or blood vessel compression. For your height, of 5.3 feet, your weight is ok, so may be the problems could be due to cramps in muscles and this can be best helped by sitting with legs straight if you sit crosslegged, you must change position everyf ew minutes to allow good blood flow. If tingling numbness if there, it signifies vitamin or calcium deficiency and its better to meet a doctor before popping a pill generally many pregnant women take calcium off and on in pregnancy but do not take calcium in postd elivery period. If you are still feeding your child or if you have not taken calcium in the post delivery period, perhaps you must visit the gynecologist who will evaluate you and provide the necessary treatments.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've backache from long time. I can't get rid from backache what should I do for relief backache. .

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I've backache from long time. I can't get rid from backache what should I do for relief backache. .
Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can i reduce my weight and my foot pain without any medicines and how can i reduce my cholesterol?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
How can i reduce my weight and my foot pain without any medicines and how can i reduce my cholesterol?
put your foot in hot water for a while for pain in foot.and You can control cholesterol / hdl / ldl/t.g. and obesity by using following flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take . green veg., whole grain foods, spicy foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Low sugar foods, low calories foods. Change own life style . do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily in morning and evening, do any one physically activity daily i.e. play any game., Avoid fast foods, oily foods, alcohol,smoking, fatty foods, non-veg., avoid stress, take plenty of water in day time. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night. welcome in lybrate
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year male having a problem of back pain while I do exercise. please suggest.?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 23 year male having a problem of back pain while I do exercise. please suggest.?
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contacts your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it doe s not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Why not discuss with me in a video conference?
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

23 weeks pregnancy. Pelvic bone, joints pains.! problem in walking, can't stretch leg apart. Pls suggest any remedy for this pain. N reason fr the same.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
23 weeks pregnancy. Pelvic bone, joints pains.! problem in walking, can't stretch leg apart. Pls suggest any remedy f...
Take calcium, plenty of milk, yogurt, eggs, panir..if no response show a rheumatologist.. check hsemoglobin
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 81 years old. MY CARDIAC evaluation showed all normal. But MY Uric acid is 8.29 mg/dl against normal of 3.5 -7.2. My RBC was 5.65 nor being 4.5 -5.5 and the tron content is 37.6 nor 70 - 80. I have severe joint once in all the 4 joints of my legs and my left toe showed some softness. My back is aching and I am not able to move about freely and walking even standing for a few minutes painful. What should I do?

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 81 years old. MY CARDIAC evaluation showed all normal. But MY Uric acid is 8.29 mg/dl against normal of 3.5 -7.2...
I suggest you to do hot water fermentations that would help you to get relieved from joint pains. I also suggest you to go for good ayurvedic body massage which would help you to get relieved from joint pain and also swimming activity is advisable. But food precautions, it is better to avoid tamarind in the food instead you can add lime or mango. And also avoid eating fried foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel so much pain in my leg bones (fibula other part is ok) and the surrounding muscles after jogging. What is the likely cause?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I feel so much pain in my leg bones (fibula other part is ok) and the surrounding muscles after jogging. What is the ...
If there is no injury then may be due to deficiency of calcium and vit d and muscle also stiff so tk calcium supplements and tens therapy for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have injured my right hand finger in accident. please tell me how to protect my finger to infection.

Physiotherapist, Ahmedabad
I have injured my right hand finger in accident. please tell me how to protect my finger to infection.
Do proper wound care clean the wound nicely with dettol, apply ointment like soframycine or wokodin. Make sure the wound dosent get exposed to dirt.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain when I was playing in ground. There is minor pain but when I run or jump my back pains.

Panchkarma Course, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have back pain when I was playing in ground. There is minor pain but when I run or jump my back pains.
Take rest for some time. Let it heal. After few days start yoga specially surya namaskar , to tone up your muscles. Than after 2-3 months start playing or hard exercise. Have balanced and nutritious diet. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 26 year My problems spondylosis pain in spine cord , back waist last 3 year and also neck cervical . Pls heal my problems. With best effective medicine bcoz my marriage after 5 month.

D.H.M.S
Homeopath, Muzaffarnagar
I'm 26 year
My problems spondylosis pain in spine cord , back waist last 3 year and also neck cervical .
Pls heal my ...
Spondilysis is a big problem. You can take a homoeo medicine - 1- rhus- tox 1000, 5 drops in little water fortnightly. 2- bryonia 30, 5 drops in little water, thrice daily. 3- mag- phos 6x, 5 tab. 1-1 hrly, 8 times daily. These medicine take regularly for one month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Continuous neck pain for more than a month. What are the possible reason, is there something serious to worry?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Continuous neck pain for more than a month. What are the possible reason, is there something serious to worry?
Hi apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere kamar me bahot dino se dard h or maine bahut medicine le h but unse kuch aaram ni hua.

Diploma In NAturopathy & Yoga, Diploma In Panch Karma, B.A.M.S.(Alt. Med.)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Mere kamar me bahot dino se dard h
or maine bahut medicine le h
but unse kuch aaram ni hua.
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user, take medicines and do yoga as follows:- 1. Ostranil plus tablet (salveo company)- 1 tablet twice daily after food 2. Asthiposhak tablet (dhootpapeshwar company) - 1 tablet twice daily after food 3. Shallaki capsule (himalaya company) - 1 capsule twice daily after food 4. Do kati pind mardasan twice daily. Avoid curd and sour food items thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain in my back for a few days now. I did use pain relief ointments but it is still hurting. What should I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from pain in my back for a few days now. I did use pain relief ointments but it is still hurting. What...
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I suffering from leg pain so I used cracking ointment to it so give me advice tome.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hi I suffering from leg pain so I used cracking ointment to it so give me advice tome.
When leg pain occurs after strenuous physical activity, you can simply apply cold compresses. This will help reduce the pain by numbing the affected area and control swelling and inflammation. 1. Wrap a few ice cubes (or a bag of frozen peas) in a thin towel. 2. Apply this pack on the affected area for 10 to 15 minutes, while keeping the leg (s) elevated. 3. Do this a few times a day. Note: do not apply ice directly on the skin, as it may cause frostbite.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 year old man backache, headache , stomach problem gastric and heart abnormality but I am continuously 10 hour do quality control job in pharma lab.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Morning stiffness in back & other joints is quite a common condition. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days take multivitamins & other antioxidants along with. Do back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take consult a physician for your gi & heart problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from neck pains and shoulder pains and also suffering from so called numbness or tingling. He is so much worried about this?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. The symptoms which you have mentioned implies that there is compression of nerves in neck region. I will need to see your father's: - detailed neurological charting including evaluation of motor, sensory and deep tendon reflexes made by a qualified physical therapist - mri cervical spine do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening doctors! My mother is suffering with cervical spondylitis. Her nerves have been blotting when she is doing any stressful work. Her nerves are so weak sometimes. So what is the best medication and remedy.

BPT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Good evening doctors! My mother is suffering with cervical spondylitis. Her nerves have been blotting when she is doi...
In cervical spondylitis, there is a degeration of spine. Which results in these symptoms. Try taking physiotherapy for this. Regular neck exercises (isometrics and stretching) would also help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years old and run between 8 to 9 kms six days a week. I often get muscle pull in calf and muscle below calf. What vitamin do I lack that I often get muscle pull which takes a long time to cure. I eat vegetables everyday and eggs sometimes. Kindly advice what I should do.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I am 52 years old and run between 8 to 9 kms six days a week. I often get muscle pull in calf and muscle below calf. ...
Prior to run, you should do stretching of ankle n caff muscles. Vitamin d3 and b12 both you can have. Apple hot pack over pulled muscles and do stretching n running.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed