Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jayant Balani

Pathologist, Delhi

Dr. Jayant Balani Pathologist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Jayant Balani
Dr. Jayant Balani is an experienced Pathologist in Vasundhara Enclave, Delhi. You can visit him at Dharamshila Hospital and Research Centre in Vasundhara Enclave, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jayant Balani and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pathologists in India. You will find Pathologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pathologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vasundhara Enclave Near:New Ashok Nagar Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jayant Balani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 30 year old lady and a mother of two small children. I have severe body pain, swelling in feet, ankles and legs. I also experience shortness of breath sometimes, i. E I feel like Iam out of oxygen for a moment. I have done tests for Thyroid, rheumatoid arthritis, creatine and all results are negative. My hemoglobin level is 10.3. Iam feeling dizzy and tired always. I feel pain of the body when I rest. Otherwise I do not feel the pain In at all. Kindly advise what to do next?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am a 30 year old lady and a mother of two small children. I have severe body pain, swelling in feet, ankles and leg...
Your problem could be due to anemia 1.Take good nourishing diet like milk, egg, fish, mutton, chicken, fresh green leafy vegetables,tomato, fruits like apple,dry fruits like khajoor,kismiss soybean, Pulses, paneer, cheese etc 2.Drink plenty of water, 3.Take adequate rest, 4.Avoid physical and mental exertion. 5.Take Haem up syrup 3 tsf twice daily before food 6. Get your urine examined for Albumin to exclude Kidney problem 7. If problem persists take ECG, ECHO and consult cardiologist 8.consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam suffering from vaginal discharge thick n smelly light abdominal pain and pain in right side below rib continuing pain in right leg, ichthing burning sensation in urine.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Iam suffering from vaginal discharge thick n smelly light abdominal pain and pain in right side below rib continuing ...
Hi, Welcome to lyberate. I understood your problem. You most likely have uti along with vaginal infection. You need oral antibiotic treatment. You can also be prescribed local vaginal pessaries, in case you are sexually active. Drink plenty of water, around 10-12 glasses daily to wash out the infection. Before I prescribe any medication please get a urine routine and microscopy and urine culture done. Let me know the results soon so that I can help you. All the best. Hope you get better soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old. Play football daily. Few weeks back I have pain in my joints of my legs to the stomach part. Whenever I stretch my body I feel extreme pain. Even when running I cant run faster as before I can. Due to this pain I play 2 days in a weak. But still having that pain while running and stretching. I want to know what should I do.

DNB ORTHO, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , MS ORTHO, MBBS
Orthopedist,
I am 20 year old. Play football daily. Few weeks back I have pain in my joints of my legs to the stomach part. Whenev...
Have you ever felt pain in your great toe or may be ankle/foot/knee/heel/wrist/elbow which was intially in one joint and over the time involved other joints too. Then you might be having increased uric acid levels. Diet is important in such patients. Consume food less in purine content like cornflakes, white bread, pasta, flour, milk and its products, eggs, lettuce, tomatoes, green veggies and fruit juices. Strict no to all high purine foods like meats, seafood, beas, peas, lentils, spinach, cauliflower, mushrooms, beer and other alcoholic beverages.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stress bahot Jada rahne lags hai. Body pain kya isi karan rahta hai? And physically immunity bhi down lagti hai. Apke pass in sabke lie kya ilaj hai.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Stress bahot Jada rahne lags hai. Body pain kya isi karan rahta hai? And physically immunity bhi down lagti hai. Apke...
1.Go for regular exercise and play some games 2.Find time for relaxation like watching TV/listening music etc. 3.Develop some new hobby like painting/reading/writing 4. Do yoga, meditation, and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotions and relieve stress 5. Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take 6.Sleep for 7-8 hours daily to remain healthy 7.socialise with friends/relatives/family members 8.. Take good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy veg tables, fruits and drink plenty of water 9. Avoid severe physical and mental exertion
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever she work in water Like washing clothes She gets fever and high body pain.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Whenever she work in water Like washing clothes She gets fever and high body pain.
take following remedies 1. alovera juice 4tsp+ 1 tsp honey after dinner 2.amal juice 4tsp +2 tsp sugar + 2tsp honey empty stomach in the morning
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not played any sport for more than three years. Now I am playing football for 3 days my body aches a lot also I am not able to sprint in the field. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have not played any sport for more than three years. Now I am playing football for 3 days my body aches a lot also ...
I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and for pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my whole body from 3 days. When I woke up I feel like someone beat me very hardly. And I feel that my head is in roaming condition. I feel weakness in my body after awakening. Please suggest me better medicines so that I can improve my health.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
I have pain in my whole body from 3 days. When I woke up I feel like someone beat me very hardly. And I feel that my ...
Hi, get your b. P and temperature checked at first. 1) you should take rest 2) massage your body with pinda tailam+mahanarayanam tailam if no fever. 3) punarjeevani granules 8 grms mix in 1 glass of warm water and drink. 4) yogaraja guggulu 2 tabs twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My problem is going on for around 6 months. I went to a neurologist with problems of body ache, insomnia and anxiety. He suggested me meds like lonazep and test of vitamin B12 and vitamin D. I took these meds and got the tests done three months after when the problem came up again. In the tests my vit d came as low as 7 and b12 was borderline. I went to a physician who prescribed cap lumia, once a week, shelcal everyday for three months and Matilda forte for a month. Along with this I had heaviness/burning mild pain in the right side of my stomach you see the ribs which went till back. For this he got ultrasound done which had everything normal but there was a mild fatty liver. After s few days of this I got throat infection and fever for which I got antibiotics and got ok. Now the problem is that the burning pain which goes in between is still there but is mild though. I sprained my knee so am going to an ortho who says its a ligament injury. But also have popping sound coming from my joints, I still have anxiety and insomnia. And also some rashes have come on my body last week small bumps which are itchy. Could these be because of medicines? I even got an HIV test done which was non-reactive- And I feel really very low on energy and mood. I have been seeing different docs for sometime like I said, a neurologist, physician, and two different ortho and have gone through many tests. Have also lost 2.5 kgs of weight. Which I don't mind as I am over weight. What do you think could be the problem or is suggested?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
My problem is going on for around 6 months. I went to a neurologist with problems of body ache, insomnia and anxiety....
Dear Lybrate user. You have described the symptoms suggestive of anxiety, somatic problems and paresthesias like burning sensations, insomnia and some depressive features. These are some common combination of problems in one's life in today's world full of stress. You should practice stress management techniques and also there are very good medications to treat your symptom combination. Take the right step to inquire with a psychiatrist. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 35 years old and have body pains for last 2 weeks. What should I do for this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am a 35 years old and have body pains for last 2 weeks. What should I do for this?
Homoeopathic treatment- mag phos 6x -4 pills 3 times calcivita syrup 2 spoonful 3 time. For 8 days and revert back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain. And do not know why its occur day to day in every morning.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from pain. And do not know why its occur day to day in every morning.
It could be due to deficiency of Vitamin D3/B12/ calcium. Get your blood examined for above and consult physician with report for advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandmother is suffering from full body pain. It stop only if she takes injection or tablets but that is only for 4-5 hours relaxation. What should we do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My grandmother is suffering from full body pain. It stop only if she takes injection or tablets but that is only for ...
She has to be thoroughly examined by doctor and properly investigated to find the cause of her symptoms.Consult doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old male and I have noticed for four days that I am suffering from pain due to fever which is frequently comes. Maximum it comes in morning and evening time. My whole body broken down and I feel so tired with no power with me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 30 year old male and I have noticed for four days that I am suffering from pain due to fever which is frequently...
Hello, First of all you should take rest for 1-2 days so that your body can fight with underlying infection with its full immunity and start the below medication:- Take gelesemium 200, twice daily . Take Eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily.Take Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs , thrice daily. Take Alfavena malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily. Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. In case of high uncontrollable fever, don't panic you should do cold sponging to lower down the temperature.If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health.GOOD DAY.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir when I wake up I feel to have body pain and tiredness daily is there any major diseases and how should I cure it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir when I wake up I feel to have body pain and tiredness daily is there any major diseases and how should I cure it.
1. It could be due to deficiency of vitamin d, b12, calcium, hemoglobin 2. Get your blood examined for above and consult physician with report for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have some problem body pains how to solve my problem not only me my friends also how to solve.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I have some problem body pains how to solve my problem not only me my friends also how to solve.
1. It could be due to deficiency of vitamin d3, b12 2. Get your blood examined for hemoglobin, vitamin d3, vitamin b12, calcium 3. Consult physician with report.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a body pains for many days. Because of calcium problem, and also I have to increase my weight 8 kg in 6 months I have to reduce my weight. Please give some suggestions. Thank you.

Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS), MSc nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
I have a body pains for many days. Because of calcium problem, and also I have to increase my weight 8 kg in 6 months...
In order to have a sustainable weight loss you need to what to eat how much to eat and when to eat. Small frequent meals low in carbs and fat and high in protein is needed. You also need to increase your bmr which help you in easy and sustainable weight loss. I am a weight loss expert having 11 years of experience in this field and have helped innumerable people to manage their weight. I also suggest exercises which are effective in losing weight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai thz ravi I am suffering with body pains when I play cricket a lot? Why will I get such pain only while I play cricket.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hai thz ravi I am suffering with body pains when I play cricket a lot? Why will I get such pain only while I play cri...
Helloo, take Alpha MP, 15 drops with warm water and Five phos 6X , 5 tabs twice daily.Revert after 7 days with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since. Childhood I have problem problem of body pains and I am using many medicines there is no cure. But one of the doctor said it is reason of low blood vessels or low blood means body pains r coming he said later I am asking you is it's true how will I improve collected blood levels in my body. Did you help me how recovery of body pains nd gaining of blood. What I have to eat to improving the blood.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Since. Childhood I have problem problem of body pains and I am using many medicines there is no cure. But one of the ...
Do take balanced diet and hyderated avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things do regular physical activity and breathing exercises for about 30 minutes regularly best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I had unprotected sex and I gave ipill to my girl within 30 hrs and today her body was paining gave crocin and this was first time for both of them so its normal ?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hi I had unprotected sex and I gave ipill to my girl within 30 hrs and today her body was paining gave crocin and thi...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle surely you will get results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always Feel Lazy. Even I can not able to study because of My Body Pain. Tell me the suggestions how body pain will be remove.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I always Feel Lazy. Even I can not able to study because of My Body Pain.
Tell me the suggestions how body pain will ...
Hello, take Mag phos 6x , 5 tabs thrice daily. Five phos 6x , 5 tabs twice daily. Rhus tox . 200 Ch , 3 drops once daily. Revert me after 7 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I'm feeling fear psychosis for everything. I fear to take bath, I fear to drive my car, I'm not able to take lunch/dinner alone because of unknown fear. I am not able to sleep because of unknown fear having no reason, thinking that what would happen if I sleep. I feel a strange kind of fear if I stay alone. Sweating comes out abnormally. Sometimes, I feel very depressed. I'm not able to concentrate anything. Moreover, I do something, need immediate result. I loose my control to wait for the result. About 1.5 years back I was having acute pain all over my lower limbs. I had undergone with various tests & medicines but nothing cured me. Alternatively, having no alternative, gone for electro-homeopathic treatment. I was cured. I'm a diabetic & taking glypride-1000 mg regularly after dinner. Please suggest to overcome from this phobia.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
Dear Doctor, I'm feeling fear psychosis for everything. I fear to take bath, I fear to drive my car, I'm not able to ...
Hello Mr. Lybrate-user no as you asked about your problems related to your nervous system and unknown fearing are relatively linked with your nervous system and anxiety, depression. I would like to advise you to follow regular daily routines of getting all dietary measures and daily behaviours as well as exercise and yoga. You may learn yoga from any yoga teacher and practice daily. However you may engage yourself in any work. You may practice meditation twice daily then you feel better result.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed