Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jaya Jain

General Physician, Delhi

300 at clinic
Dr. Jaya Jain General Physician, Delhi
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Jaya Jain
Dr. Jaya Jain is an experienced General Physician in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Jaya Jain personally at Jain Neuro Centre in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jaya Jain on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jain Neuro Centre

177-178, Vikas Mg Extn, Vikas Marg, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jaya Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a excessive sweating problem. I told some Dr. But they called its natural. But it gives me more problems, because of sweating my hand, legs, underarms and other parts of body are always stiki. What I can do?

BHMS, diploma in IACH
Homeopath, Jaipur
Hello. You take homeopathic remedy silica 30 od for a week. Do regular exercise for half an hours. Then after week reverte back with feed back.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 17 yrs male. Sometimes blood fall in my stools i. E. 4-6 times in a month. Please tell me some natural advice to avoid this.

bachelor of science, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Meerut
you should take Tab- Pilex twice a day for 15 days and avoid junk food and spicy food and eat fruit and healthy food.. if no relief then consult me. Get well soon..
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1.My son is suffering from headache every two-three days. What should i do? 2.My son is 11 years old his weight is 41 kg i want to decrease his weight what should i do? what should i give to him to eat? 3.I have acidity problem what i do? what should i eat daily?

BSc Home Science, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
So many problems: Your son has iron, vit C and protein deficiency. These days food alone is not sufficient, we have to give some supplements if we want to be perfectly fit. You have protein, vit B complex and fibre deficiency. You have to eat every 3 hours food including more fibre, sprouts, whole grains, 3-4 fruits, 6-7 veg including raw veg as salads, skim milk & curd etc and 1 hour exercise like gyming, brisk walking, sports, running, swimming, yoga, cycling, etc
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting morning erections from a few days. I am feeling low on sexual urges these days. Even If I get an erection, I am not able to hold it for long. What can be the cause of it? Everything was fine a week back. What can cause this sudden change?

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am not getting morning erections from a few days. I am feeling low on sexual urges these days. Even If I get an ere...
Mr. Lybrate-user ji my advice do exercise 30 minutes daily eat healthy food and almond ssfron and fruits juice please avoid alcohol and fast food and porn movie.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera penis thora teda hai agar koi upay hai to batana aur mujhe apni wife ke sath mai kam samay me thak jata hu.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Mera penis thora teda hai agar koi upay hai to batana aur mujhe apni wife ke sath mai kam samay me thak jata hu.
TEDAPAN KOI PROBLEM NAHI HAI AGAR SEX KE DORAN YE KOI PROBLEM CREATE NAHI KARTA TOH. RAHI BAAT TIMING KI YE AYURVEDIC DAWAIYON SE THIK KIYA JA SAKTA HAI .ESME APKO PARHE, EXERCISES YOGA BHI KARENGE TOH JALDI FAYEDA HOGA. WISH YOU GOOD HEALTH.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir hiv has different type blood test or every blood test is same like if we go for haemoglobin test so will they able to detect hiv?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Sir hiv has different type blood test or every blood test is same like if we go for haemoglobin test so will they abl...
There are main two types screening test like card method tri-dot j mitra and westwern blot to confirm the diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please give a diet chart for pre diabetes. My weight is 86 kg and height is 6 ft.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
It is very difficult to stick to diet chart for a long time. Simply remember one line avoid sugars and fatty and fried food. Do exercise regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old and suffering from neck pain when I woke up in the morning. So what to do doctor?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
pain is complex phenomenon, so there are many treatment options medications, therapies, and mind-body techniques. Apart from pain killers, there is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. A therapeutic diet complemented with few medications for pain management can also work wonders. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HYPERHIDROSIS

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
HYPERHIDROSIS
It is a condition characterized by abnormally increased of sweating in excess of that is required for regulation of body temperature.
Hyperhidrosis can be generalised or localised. Hands, feet, armpits and groins are the most active areas.
Aluminium hydrochloride is used in regular antiperspirant in much higher concentration in solution or gel forms.
Drugs called anticholinergics are sometimes used.
Injection of botulinum toxin type a can be used for neural control of sweat glands,
Sweat glands removal or destruction is one option available for excessive under arm perspiration.
Affected people are aware of their condition and try to modify their life style to accommodate their handicap. This can be disabling in professional, academic and social life.
It affects both genders equally.
6 people found this helpful

What are rich sources of Vitamin B12, what happens if one has deficiency of it? What is the normal range.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
The rich sources of vit b 12 egg, meat, milk, shellfish, fish, cheese, milk products, fortified rice, soy. Deficiency of it leads to pernicious anemia. Normal range is 200-500 pg/dl.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nowadays my vocabulary sound is not good. It's very tough for others to understand . Mostly 'S' sound is coming while talking. What to do for this ? How can I change.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Breathe deeply and exhale on a hisssssssing sound. Repeat 10 times. Proper breathing is the foundation for a healthy voice AND control over nervous energy that can make the voice quiver. Say “Mm-mmm (as in yummy) Mmm-hmm (like yes) ” Repeat 5 times. This develops mask resonance, which creates a clean and vibrant sound by creating a clean approximation of the cords and a resonance that will sound great and project easily. Say “Mm-mmm. Mmm-hmm.” up and down your vocal range, from low to middle to high and back again, 10 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My SGPT level is 73, SGOT is 34, Bilirubin is 1.20 , Triglycerides level is 180. Are these level are very abnormal and please suggest how to lower down the SGPT and Triglycerides level.

General Physician, Hyderabad
My SGPT level is 73, SGOT is 34, Bilirubin is 1.20 , Triglycerides level is 180. Are these level are very abnormal an...
Normal sgpt level ranges from 7 to 56 units. High levels of sgpt in the blood may indicate liver problems and damage, but they may also be elevated due to strenuous activity. Please do the following 1. Stop drinking alcohol 2. Reduce salt intake 3. Eat fresh friuts and vegetables 4. Exercise daily 5. Quit smoking 6. Stop taking medicataion not prescribed by doctor 7. Get few more blood test and consult doctor for proper treatment of what is causing these condition. High triglycerides can also be manged by changing your life style by the above advise and losing weight, if not reduced consult to get treatment for high triglyceride level. Take care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

7th April patient having heart attack 21st April she is having angiography and its report showing 85% block so question is there any other solution without angioplasty?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
7th April patient having heart attack 21st April she is having angiography and its report showing 85% block so questi...
Such issues are critical questions requiring very meticulous judgement which is possible only after getting to know entire case history of the patient. It will not be prudent to give any affirmative response to your query as I can guess the cardiologist in charge has probably advised for angioplasty and based on that you are seeking second or third opinion. That is very essential and you are doing exactly what I would have done for my own family. But no doctor will be able to opine without having all relevant details of the case. Medicine is not a prefect science like mathematics and that's why there is no formula. Only we get guidelines and protocols based on evidences. To follow protocols the doctor has to see that his judgement is based on criteria as laid down and those criteria are to be obtained from patient' case history.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can't Sleep - 5 Tips to Help You Sleep Like a Log

M.B.B.S,C.C.A,D.C.A,AASECT,FPA,AAD,M.I.M.S
General Physician, Gorakhpur
Can't Sleep - 5 Tips to Help You Sleep Like a Log

Lack of sleep can make you feel tired, worn-out and less productive the next day. However, it might not be your fault entirely because the brain tends to become active when the body is at rest, which could be a reason why you aren’t getting enough sleep at night.

Here are a few tips which might be useful for you to sleep at night:

  1. Keep your room dark: Even the faintest light from your mobile is enough to disrupt your sleep. Thus, try and switch off all your lights and gadgets before going to sleep. If doing that doesn’t help either, use an eye mask to keep the light out.

  2. Carefully select your dinner: Don’t go to bed hungry or overstuffed because either of them might cause discomfort while sleeping and lead to a disruption in your sleep. Also, limit your alcohol consumption at night to refrain from making numerous trips to the washroom. Avoid consuming nicotine and caffeine before going to bed as they take a long time to wear off and can cause havoc in your sleep routine.

  3. Don’t exercise before going to bed: Exercising daily is a necessity as it keeps your body healthy and in shape, but exercising right before going to bed can be disruptive as it might make you more pumped up due to the adrenaline rush. Thus, you should avoid exercising heavily right before going to bed.

  4. Plug out all your devices: Create a technology free zone by plugging out all your devices one hour prior to your usual sleep time. The blue light radiated from your devices can trick your brain into believing that it is daylight and cause a disruption in circadian rhythm (which is an ongoing 24-hour physiological process which is regulated by external factors such as sunlight and temperature).

  5. Consume snooze food: Certain food items can be classified as snooze foods as they ensure better sleep at night. Warm milk contains ‘tryptophan’ which is a precursor to melatonin (hormone that is responsible for the onset of sleep) and ensures better sleep or you could have a spoon of honey which releases ‘orexin’ (a chemical that affects wakefulness and appetite) that reduces alertness levels. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

3466 people found this helpful

I aged 39 years. My problems are. A) I don't recap the data or fact which have been done just before. B) I don't recap the name of people whom i know well. C) I forgetting the rout direction in moving way. D) I feel some hesitation in my middle head. E) Recently I feel headache in the back head and neck and it turned into left side after two day, i feel uneasy in my left eye and ear. Please discuss the fact and advice me what will i do. Thanking you.

M.Phil clinical Psychology, MS Psychotherapy and Counseling, PGDGC, MSc Psychology
Psychologist, Chennai
the possibilities are that you may have had the condition of learning disability with its prime impact on working memory and topography which was not identified. till now. or you are suffering from the effects of high stress which is affecting your attention concentration and memory. the body ailments are also caused by stress. meet a psychologist at the earliest for a proper evaluation and intervention. if you are in Chennai you can come and meet me
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor Sir I have a early discharge problem to get rid out of this problem what precautions I hav to take and is there medicines for this. Plzz help me to get out this problem plzzz.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello doctor
Sir I have a early discharge problem to get rid out of this problem what precautions I hav to take and i...
Please take OCYL. - 0/2 three times a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback. For further treatment please take private consultation. Thanks for your query. Dr. Mukesh Singh
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In winter. Daily when I woke up and inhale the outside air I will get cold. Can you give any suggestion.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I recommend you to take Tablet Daily(Nutrilite) after personal consultation this supplement has shown wonderful result, Consult me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase our sperm count? I masturbate daily. Does it affect my post marriage life?

Diploma in Hospital Administration, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
How to increase our sperm count? I masturbate daily. Does it affect my post marriage life?
Masturbation has positive side effects like, relief through ejaculation, climax for fun and pleasure, induces sleep, relaxes you, eases tension. It is important to be gentle on your genitals to avoid sores there are few negative effects of masturbation, these are: masturbation lowers sperm count, reduces your chance of conceiving. Frequent masturbation will take longer to satisfy you and for you to ejaculate. Space it out. The self-abuse is the prime cause of various sexual disorders and it is one of the earliest abuses when a boy engages himself in this evil act. Masturbation has serious consequences since it drains the young men of his vital forces and in many case it causes impotency, if it is over-indulged.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have something stuck in my trout. I can feel but it does not come out. What should i do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I have something stuck in my trout. I can feel but it does not come out. What should i do?
If it is getting difficult to swallow or breathe then visit a doctor immediately. If it is due to cold and cough then gargle with salt water few times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I eat betel leaf (pan) , is it any affected to health. ? Not regularly but monthly mostly 3,4 times . And I listen it's good for health , please say me what's that good effects to body or skin.Please tell.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sometimes I eat betel leaf (pan) , is it any affected to health. ? Not regularly but monthly mostly 3,4 times . And I...
Hello, yes you can eat it , betel leaf is good for health . It is analgesic, eases constipation, improves digestion, reduces gastric pain , increases hunger,promotes oral health, treats respiratory problems etc.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed