Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call

Dr. Jasvine Chawla Sharma

Gynaecologist, Delhi

Call Doctor
Dr. Jasvine Chawla Sharma Gynaecologist, Delhi
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Jasvine Chawla Sharma
Dr. Jasvine Chawla Sharma is a trusted Gynaecologist in Malka Ganj, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Jasvine Chawla Sharma personally at Hindu Rao Hospital in Malka Ganj, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jasvine Chawla Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jasvine Chawla Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My weight is 57 kg and having bmi 27.27. Little more than normal. I am also very short at my age in 18 is near 5 ft. I want to lose my weight and increase height too. My periods are also irregular (pcos). But my days pass in front of books I have nearly no tym for exercising. What to do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My weight is 57 kg and having bmi 27.27. Little more than normal. I am also very short at my age in 18 is near 5 ft. ...
Anyone who wants to reduce weight needs to do excercises and dieting both. If you don't pass time in front of books you don't get good exam results, same way if you don't do excercises and dieting you don't loose weight. Increase in height may not be possible, however you may try limb stretching excrcises like cycling, swimming, pull ups.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have almost always had regular periods for that last 16 years, but for the past 3 months its become highly irregular with delays of 15 days or more. I am getting married in a couple of months and have considerable traveling due to my work. Should I be too worried about the irregularities?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
You must in ur late twenties if u have lot of physical stress due to travelling or mental stress due to upcoming marriage the menses irregularities can happen.. but getting it checked by the doctor to ensure that there is no organic lesion is always advisable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, m 28 years old n recently my left areola have a light change than normal as its light brown in colour but now , within the areola thr are having small circles n have lighter colour than the whole. Wat may b the reason is it hazardous to me. Around 3 months during sex my husband feels that milk coloured salty tasted substance coming frm my breast but I can't feel any pain. M nt pregnant also can you pls explain wats happening.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
Doctor, m 28 years old n recently my left areola have a light change than normal as its light brown in colour but now...
Whatever your going thru is completely nornal. During sex there is an outburst of hormones that is why such fluid comes out. It's normal don't worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get my periods in 2-3 months it's never regular and when I get my periods it's for 1 to 7 days or it continues for 1 to 12 day or 1 to 20 days and it's heavy bleeding? please help me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
I get my periods in 2-3 months it's never regular and when I get my periods it's for 1 to 7 days or it continues for ...
Benign, or noncancerous, tumors in the uterus can cause heavy bleeding or long periods. Benign growths in the uterine lining (endometrium) can cause a heavy or prolonged period. These growths are known as polyps, when the growth is made up of endometrial tissue, or fibroids, when the growth is made up of muscle tissue. Do consult a gynecologist. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Main Monday ko femilon tablet two lana tha mai ek hi kaye mai next day mai teen tablet la sakti ho kya.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Main Monday ko femilon tablet two lana tha mai ek hi kaye mai next day mai teen tablet la sakti ho kya.
Three will be too much continue with the previous dose and be careful in future these are hormonal tablets they can create problems for you if not taken as directed
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, 5 weeks 5 days has completed n still not getting period after D&C done on 21 JUNE. How much more time I have to wait ?and also White lubricants are coming out what is the reason?

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
Hello doctor, 5 weeks 5 days has completed n still not getting period after D&C done on 21 JUNE. How much more time I...
Kindly take shatavari powder, 1 tsf in a glass of warm milk, 1 hr after meals, twice a day. Take Kulathadi Kashayam, 3 tsf in half a glass of luke warm water, twice a day, before meals. continue the medication for 21 days, stop the medication once periods starts. Avoid cold water, cold eatables, curd, fried food in your diet. Take adequte rest and sound sleep for 7 to 8 hrs at night. Do pranayama for 10 to 15 mins and do go for a brisk walk for 15 to 20 mins daily. Stay in touch. good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is pregnant, about from 3 months, vomiting tendency and stomach swells sometime, wants to eat very less. Please advice.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
She is pregnant, about from 3 months, vomiting tendency and stomach swells sometime, wants to eat very less. Please a...
It is a normal sign of pregnancy. Let her have small meals through the day and if the vomiting is severe she needs to see a gynaecologist to get medicines prescribed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have a pcos problem and I am married for 2 years. We tried naturally for one month but I did not conceived. So second month we consulted a doctor she kept me on clomifene citrate 50 mg from 3-9 days. And she gave a hcg shot on 14th day of my cycle. And we had timely intercourse but unfortunately I got my periods after taking gestofit. So the doctor advised me to have SSG test done. But I was not ready for that as we planned pregnancy only one month back. So we consulted another doc and she kept me on clomifene citrate 100 mg from day 4-8 and forminal for 30 days and weekly vit D supplement. So please tell me what are the chances of my successful pregnancy this time. Is SSG test necessary?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi I have a pcos problem and I am married for 2 years. We tried naturally for one month but I did not conceived. So s...
Pregnancy is possible only on one day of cycle i.e. Ovulation day which happens naturally in most but some need treatment for same. You are being treated to bring about ovulation. However it is not only ovulation but other factors simultaneously should be ok like Husband's semen, proper intercourse, open tubes. Either Gynecologist checks for all assumes to be normal. It needs patience for such treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had tsh level as 5.86 (Normal range 5.36 during pregnancy) during my pregnancy and after spontaneous abortion my tsh level was normal (6 months back). I had delayed periods and now my tsh level is >100. Is it possible that thyroid level can increase in 6 months? What treatment should I take to get pregnant?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I had tsh level as 5.86 (Normal range 5.36 during pregnancy) during my pregnancy and after spontaneous abortion my ts...
Firstly you should get your TSH levels to normal levels by the help of diet, Medicines and physical activity, and then in case the pregnancy doesn't happen naturally you will have to take treatment in form of fertility enhancing medicines and follicular study if required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my husband go for all test like ultrasound, follicular study ,semen analysis all test are absolutely perfect now I am taking medicine consevel, fertisure F and trying to conceive please tell me the solution.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Me and my husband go for all test like ultrasound, follicular study ,semen analysis all test are absolutely perfect n...
go for ivf baby success rate is high in reputed centers and cost has also come down because of more centers go to a reputed place
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is ready to eat noodles and soups harmful in pregnancy? Can mango be eaten on a regular basis?

MBBS
General Physician, Durg
Is ready to eat noodles and soups harmful in pregnancy? Can mango be eaten on a regular basis?
Yes it's harmful for all in pregnancy very dangerous because chances of infection or food poisoning. Mango safe but chances use of carbide by fruit shopkeeper so possible harmful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can i take homeopathic medicines for uterus fibroidsannd what is the cost of medicines.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Yes, you will get relief from Homeopathic Medicines in case of Uterine fibroids, It will cost approximately 35 to 40 INR per day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is feeding to my eight months baby. She has white discharge problem. It's hurt her. Any medicine is there to stop white discharge.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
My wife is feeding to my eight months baby. She has white discharge problem. It's hurt her. Any medicine is there to ...
First ask her to take a vaginal salt water douche daily and also to apply coconut oil inside to prevent dryness and infections and itching.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex about a month ago and also took I pill. I had my normal periods after that. BT I skip my next period date AM I pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had unprotected sex about a month ago and also took I pill. I had my normal periods after that.
BT I skip my next p...
As you already had menses after the unprotected sex, you can not be pregnant. Menses can be missed because of hormonal changes or stress or weight gain. You r not pregnant 100%.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having mild red mucus after intercourse. Is this affects my conceiving? am thinking that am gretting periods always? is it afffects?

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Yes, it affects conceiving. This is happening due to insufficient hormones, the good news is that it's easily treatable with ayurvedic tablets. Kindly let me know your age, height and weight so as to arrive at perfect prescription.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old and have pcos for 6 years please suggest next steps (had undergone laparoscopy also but still pcos remains we are planning for our fist child please help).

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 27 years old and have pcos for 6 years please suggest next steps (had undergone laparoscopy also but still pcos ...
Having pcos should not be your concern. You should be concerned having your issue only. Try for conception as usual. If after 3 months of trial you do not get pregnant then seek advice of a gynaecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is having a period cycle of 22 days normal? if not then what can be problem area? my thyroid is normal. I would like to have homeopath treatmnt

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
If your periods r regular then there is no problem but just one problem nd that is iron deficiency anaemia nd for this you must take a rich iron diet. I will recommend you to take a homoeopathic syrup alongwith so that no problem occurs in future. Menso aid ( bakson) 1 spoon twice daily. Report after 6 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(186 ratings)

Dr. Meera Sethi

MBBS, Diploma in Gynaecology & Obstetrics, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Tirath Ram Shah Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Tripti Raheja

M.R.C.O.G. (LONDON) Gold Medalist, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology , MBBS
Gynaecologist
Dr Tripti Raheja's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(519 ratings)

Dr. Arpana Jain

MBBS, DGO, DNB
Gynaecologist
Care Medicentre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Malvika Sabharwal

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Apollo Spectra Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(112 ratings)

Dr. Shakuntla Kumar

Diploma In Endoscopic Surgery, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Nulife Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(155 ratings)

Dr. Gayatri Bala Juneja

MBBS, DGO, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology
Gynaecologist
Sunderlal Jain Hospital , 
270 at clinic
Book Appointment