Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jasleen Kaur Malhotra

MBBS, DGO, DNB

Gynaecologist, Delhi

17 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. Jasleen Kaur Malhotra MBBS, DGO, DNB Gynaecologist, Delhi
17 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Jasleen Kaur Malhotra
Dr. Jasleen Kaur Malhotra is a popular Gynaecologist in Dwarka, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 17 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. He is a qualified MBBS, DGO, DNB . You can visit him at Sanjana Multispeciality Clinic in Dwarka, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jasleen Kaur Malhotra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - - 2000
DGO - MS Ramaiah Medical College, - 2005
DNB - - 2008
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#38A, LIG, Ground Floor, DDA Flat, Sector 6, Dwarka. Landmark: Behind Central Market, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jasleen Kaur Malhotra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I haven't had my period since 3 months. I am really scared why I haven't had my periods. I am also taking a doctor prescribed medicine, still its not working. Please help.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I haven't had my period since 3 months. I am really scared why I haven't had my periods. I am also taking a doctor pr...
Hello...please stop that hormonal pill that you taking. It will increase your menstrual problems by the age of 20 yrs itself. Better you get your treatment from a homoeopath. Initially for 1-2 months you will face problems but then it will become regular after Homoeopathic treatment. If possible, you can consult me too for that... Take Care... :)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir if the periods didn't came for one month and it in the next month is it not good for health or if one or two months didn't came nothing to worry. If it should not delay for one month also what is the remedy for regular periods.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vadodara
Sir if the periods didn't came for one month and it in the next month is it not good for health or if one or two mont...
First it is important to know the reason behind the delay... the treatment can only be done after that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My wife has 24 weeks pregnancy what type of safety majors we have to pay now for a healthy and normal delivery?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hi. My wife has 24 weeks pregnancy what type of safety majors we have to pay now for a healthy and normal delivery?
She just has to take good nutrious diet do little bit of exercises and take sufficient rest and sleep to have a comfortable pregnancy and a healthy baby I am sure she must be taking iron and calcium supplements if not then start immediately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. During my periods I get severe unbearable cramps and vomiting. I also got medication from a doctor. She referred Me Pill tablets for continuous 7-8 months but it didn't worked to me. I even can't get up from bed for first 2 days of my periods. The doctors also conducted sonography but said that all reports are normal. Also they referred me Meftal Spas Tablets for pain and Rantac-D Tablets for vomit control. But no effects of these tablets seen. Those 2-3 days of periods takes a toll on me. Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 25 years old. During my periods I get severe unbearable cramps and vomiting. I also got medication from a doctor...
Pain during menses is common but excessive pain should be treated as it hampers our daily routine. There are many medicines in homoeopathy for such type of complaints. You need a detail case history to be taken for right selection of medicines. Along with it give little hot fomentation on lower abdomen, which give little relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting my period regular Some times stomach pain happen and irritation. So please tell me what should I do. And even sometimes I get chest pain also very badly. Sometimes 1 month or sometimes 2 months period skip. Please help me a good suggestion or what kind of medicine shall I take.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
I am not getting my period regular
Some times stomach pain happen and irritation. So please tell me what should I do....
You are 28 yrs, and if you are married and having kids, then this is a common problem and you can seek a gynecologist to assess your condition. Mostly they will do some hormone tests and sonography to rule out diseases like thyroid problems, uterine or ovarian problems If you are married and not have had children than you can get treatment of Gynecologist to help you become pregnant. This treatment also causes menses to be regular If you are unmarried then too you should get assessed by gynecologist as many problems like PCOD, thyroid tuberculosis can cause scanty menses and irregular menses
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I am 24 years old my periods irregular before 3-4 yrs, I consult with my Dr. And I use ginnet35 before 3-4 yrs. But the last years feb2015 to this time I use again ginnet35 without consult Dr. So I want ask u, this years my marry, so please tell me isse in future pregnancy me koi problem to ni hogi, agr esa hai to please tell me clear and sugest me what I do.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello Dr. I am 24 years old my periods irregular before 3-4 yrs, I consult with my Dr. And I use ginnet35 before 3-4 ...
Hello it appears that you are having hormonal imbalance. You may be having pcos. Take a consultation now as you are getting married shortly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi! I had sex in March den I had pill and I get periods within a week then my next period occur at July and now m not having my periods and between dis time interval I never had sex still my periods are irregular. Why so?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi! I had sex in March den I had pill and I get periods within a week then my next period occur at July and now m not...
Thanks for expecting assertive health and progressive fitness with ayurveda approach. On authentic side less likely to have unplanned pregnancy but need to screen for thyroid function test n usg too. Till then Lady of Black gram flour shallow fried in till oil n gudgeon jagged will add value. So many causes can lead do issue. Or consult ayurveda college Hospital in your city.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vagina is itching real bad. Im keeping good health and hygiene and using a soap with proper pH as well. But it troubles me very bad in the night. I need the cause and remedy for this.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
You are suffering from fungal infection inside the vagina and around. You can apply candid-b cream at the opening and use clingen vaginal pessary vaginally for 3 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My last monthly period was on February10, 2015. Can I stop pregnancy by oral medicines now? If i am pregnant for how many days can i elongate it? Within how many days do oral medicines work for birth control?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Oral medicines can be taken. But remember, they are to be taken under supervision of a gynaecologist who is available at emergency to tackle your problem, if there is any serious issue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having too sensitive nipples. She developed this after the birth of child. My son is 23 months old and we got married three years ago. Even she does not allow to touch them. Thanks you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kottayam
My wife is having too sensitive nipples. She developed this after the birth of child. My son is 23 months old and we ...
May be due to excessive pressure suffered while feeding the child. Applying fresh butter may provide some relief. Also feeding should not be stopped if her breasts are still producing milk. Otherwise you may need to manually milk out so that breast don't get infected.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does period possible in pregnancy? I have sex with my bf with condom but little bit confuse.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Does period possible in pregnancy? I have sex with my bf with condom but little bit confuse.
Dear user Pregnancy is not possible even if the intercourse and ejaculation inside vagina happened without precautions during periods. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Cure HAY FEVER With Homeopathy?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
How To Cure HAY FEVER With Homeopathy?

Hay fever, also called allergic rhinitis is an allergic response to airborne substances such as pollen, dust mite or other allergens from plants or fungi. The symptoms of hay fever include sneezing, runny nose, watery eyes, itchy throat, sinus pressures and congestion. Unlike its name, hay fever does not cause any fever.

The allergy generally occurs seasonally, especially in high pollen months, spring, summer or early fall. Not all people are affected by this allergy. Some are mildly affected. For others, immune system misunderstands allergens as harmful and releases the antibody called IgE (immunoglobulin E) to fight with it. This causes symptoms of hay fever. The symptoms could range from a mild congestion or sneezing to sweats, blocked sinuses, headaches and fatigue.

Hay fever is common during childhood; however, it can develop at any stage in a person’s life. It is believed that people with a family history of allergy and asthmatic patients are at a higher risk of developing it. Children born during pollen months as well as babies exposed to cigarette smoke during early years are also at risk of developing this allergy.

A proper diagnosis of the problem is the key to its management. The allergy is generally diagnosed through its symptoms. Sometimes, a blood test is conducted to test the level of immunoblobulinE. The level from 0 to 6 indicates the severity of the allergic reaction.

Allopathic medication offers a combination of interventions like desensitisation, anti-allergen tablets, steroids and quick relief nasal sprays.

Homeopathy, on the other hand, offers a different way of intervention. The patient is treated as per the symptoms restoring the body’s ability to self-heal thereby decreasing dependability on drugs. The best part being homeopathic drugs are free from chemicals and have no side effects.

You can choose to visit a homeopathy clinic or even self-treat through drugs available at homeopathy outlets where detailed symptoms and its prescribed dose can be found out. However, it is important to follow a prescribed dose at right intervals to ensure maximum benefit.

Homeopathic Remedies 

  1. Allium cepa can be given when there is hay fever with too much runny nose and discharge is acrid. 
  2. Ars alb can be given when there is hay fever with intense thirst. 
  3. Nat mur can be given when there is hay fever with too much sneezing and frontal headache. 
  4. Merc sol can be given when the patient is extremely sensitive to heat and cold.
  5. Aurundo is prescribed in case of hay fever with excessive burning and itching in the nose, palate, eyes. 

All the medicines are generally indicated and needs a homeopathic consultation.

5184 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi We had a sex on 11th of november and had unwanted 72 on 12th. Her period date is on 28th of november. But this time she had before on 22nd. And its irregular flow and the blood color is blackish.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
Hi We had a sex on 11th of november and had unwanted 72 on 12th. Her period date is on 28th of november. But this tim...
Emergency pills contain a large amount of hormones because of which your hormones can get imbalanced resulting in missed periods/breakthrough bleeding. You should rather use condom. Discharge may be due to some infection. A course of antibiotics should be taken for that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I have done KUB / CT Scan and Ultra sound along with urine Cytology and PSA blood all our normal. Out of 6-7 urine routine 2 results showed 5-6 RBC. The CT Scan shows 2 mm renal calculus below left kidney. As all results our normal fail to understand why is there blood in URINE. And also is it worry some and is Cystoscopy necessary to complete the process.

BHMS
Homeopath, Washim
I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I...
No Cystoscopy is not necessary. Use Homoeopathic Medicine Sanguinurea Canadensis with 20 No pills. 2 times a day just for One Day brefore meal. Before & after Medicine Avoid any food intake for 15 Min. Avoid cabage both type, spinach,Tomato. For 3 month. Follow-up Urine routine. After 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife had undergone a chocolate cyst surgery on 30th August. Her periods have not yet occurred as of 01 Nov. We visited her gynaec 10 days ago and she asked us to wait and watch. Is this expected? What is the average no. Of days after periods start occurring again?

BHMS
Sexologist, Noida
My wife had undergone a chocolate cyst surgery on 30th August. Her periods have not yet occurred as of 01 Nov. We vis...
They are infertile; and; They have a chocolate cyst. This means that the chocolate cyst must be the cause of the infertility; and if this is removed, they will be able .They are infertile; and; They have a chocolate cyst. This means that the chocolate cyst must be the cause of the infertility; and if this is removed, they will be able.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bariatric Surgery - Diet and Exercise You Must Follow

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship in Bariatric Surgery, M.S.
Bariatrician, Lucknow
Bariatric Surgery - Diet and Exercise You Must Follow

Bariatric surgery refers to the procedure by which excessive fat is removed gradually within few months from an individual’s body after modification in size of stomach and modification in gut pathway and length by laproscopically (key hole surgery).

The diet that must succeed a bariatric surgery changes with time. A post bariatric surgery diet will tentatively look like:

  1. Initial stages: At the initial stage, eating solid food should be strictly avoided. A liquid diet with added protein can is a feasible option as long as it does not have any solid particles. The doctor may also prescribe regular and intermittent consumption at the beginning.
  2. Intermediary stages: The diet must be changed post second till the sixth week as the meal is made thicker. However, solid food must still be expelled. Due to the surgery, it is only normal that you would feel full after small consumption thereby, necessitating regular intake of food within short span of time.
  3. Final stages: Post sixth week, incorporating solid food in the diet is generally allowed by the doctors. With the introduction of fuller meals, regular intake of food should be reduced and four meals a day should be the norm.

Along with a fixed diet chart, you may also practice certain exercises to expedite the process of recovery. Some of them are:

  1. Light exercise: Depending on the condition, few patients may be prescribed exercises every week for an hour.
  2. Multiple exercises: Few, on the other hand, may be prescribed by the surgeons to exercise twice every week, generally for an hour.
1940 people found this helpful

My wife is 24 years old, her last period was on 13 april. We had sex last month with protection (condom) and it not break while sex. This months period is not come yet. She do not want to pregnant now. Is there any chances to irregular periods or pregnancy? Please suggest what we need to do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGCRCDM, PDCR, MBA
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sometimes periods can get irregular, check urine pregnancy test to ensure and ask her to take ashokarishta general tonic for regular periods
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is not interested in sex she has no desire for it, she doesn't even like me getting closer to her or touching her body, it is really irritating for me kindly tell me a solution & how can I change her mind. Please tell me what's the reason for her behaviour, & this attitude is only when sex is concerned otherwise she is a excellent wife & very caring.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
My wife is not interested in sex she has no desire for it, she doesn't even like me getting closer to her or touching...
You should talk to her weather she not suffering any medical condition or suffering any other complication. May be extra marital do not mind but you may initiate a probe on all angles at least why she not agree on intimacy with husband. Dialogue is the best way to resolve the issue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed