Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jamil Ahmad

MBBS

General Physician, Delhi

22 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Dr. Jamil Ahmad MBBS General Physician, Delhi
22 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Jamil Ahmad
Dr. Jamil Ahmad is one of the best General Physicians in New Ashok Nagar, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 22 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS . He is currently practising at Shivam Clinic in New Ashok Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jamil Ahmad on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - - 1995
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shivam Clinic

#B-63/341, New Ashok Nagar. Landmark: Near Agarwal Sweets, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jamil Ahmad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My face, neck and hands skin is getting tanned. I use a 24 spf cream but it's not working. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Tanning does happen if you go out in the direct dulling hot or even with indirect sunlight you should try to keep your exposed parts covered with shades apart from the sunscreen lotions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I am 27 years old now a days I doing preparation for banking but I feel headache at the time of study and forget early. So please give me a solution.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hi sir I am 27 years old now a days I doing preparation for banking but I feel headache at the time of study and forg...
take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. check your BP. check your eye sight. take proper rest and sleep. avoid stress and anxiety. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 23, female. I was told that I have anosmia. I lost my sense of smell gradually from the age of 15 onwards. I have undergone ct scan, the doctor said there were little polyps and gave me spray duonase. I have undergone septoplasty with bilateral fess to treat septum deviation because the doctor thought that anosmia was due to this. It has not restored my smelling power. Please help.

BDS, Non-Resident J.R. in Dept. of Orthodontics, Certified oral implantologist, Advanced Aesthetics, Digital Smile Designer
Dentist, Jammu
Anosmia treatments if nasal congestion from a cold or allergy is the cause of anosmia, treatment is usually not needed, and the problem will get better on its own. Short-term use of over-the-counter decongestants may open up your nasal passages so that you can breathe easier. However, if the congestion gets worse or does not go away after a few days, see your doctor. You may have an infection and need antibiotics, or another medical condition may be to blame. If a polyp or growth is present, surgery may be needed to remove the obstruction and regain your sense of smell. If you suspect a medication is affecting your sense of smell, talk to your doctor and see if there are other treatment options available that won't affect your ability to smell. However, never stop taking a medication without first talking with your doctor. Sometimes a person will regain his or her sense of smell spontaneously. Unfortunately, anosmia is not always treatable, especially if age is the cause. But there are steps you can take to make living with the inability to smell more pleasant and safer. For example, put fire detectors and smoke alarms in your home and office and take extra care with leftovers. If you have any doubt about a food's safety, don't eat it. If you smoke, quit. Smoking can dull your senses, including your sense of smell.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/mam, When I sleep in the night it takes about 30-60 minutes for me to sleep. And also if I get disturbed by the meanwhile during sleep then it takes 1 hr to 2 hrs me to sleep. Is it normal? If it is not then which yogasan can I do to get rid off it, because I do not want any kind of allopathic treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Hello sir/mam,
When I sleep in the night it takes about 30-60 minutes for me to sleep. And also if I get disturbed by...
Make sure you do some physical work throughout the day and avoid taking naps during day time. Dinner and any kind of electronics should be kept away at least two hours before bed time. Keep the room dark and qiet or whatever feels comfortable. Try taking hot shower if comfortable. Anything you're scared of should be overcome. Try doing for few weeks to build this habit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in chest and also tightness in the chest and some time anxiety and unable to take deep breath it happens past 3 month.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Pain in chest and also tightness in the chest and some time anxiety and unable to take deep breath it happens past 3 ...
Dear Roy Anxiety can cause such symptoms. You need to relax,. Take up joggine lowly for 30 mins daily. Make sure you bath before sleeping at night. Consume 2 teaspoon of edible coconut oil daily morning after nashta. Stsrt a yogasana class that will teach you the corect method of Pranayama. TV and book cannot teach. Drink more water and fine more reasons to feel happy from deep inside. Actually, life is beautiful. regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of heart problem ?what is suggestive right diet for CA doing office mental work for 12 hours a day?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What are symptoms of heart problem ?what is suggestive right diet for CA doing office mental work for 12 hours a day?
You may feel breathlessness, easily tired or may have cardiac pain. 1. Eat well – Take a balanced Diet comprising of 45% carbohydrate, 30% protein and 25% protein, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits. Don’t over eat. Avoid junk, spicy, oily, high calorie, cholesterol rich diet, don’t skip your breakfast. Take warm, homemade food. Avoid food and drink from outside. Don’t skip or postpone your meal. Minimize consumption of refined grains like white rice, white bread, sugary or refined food. 2. Keep hydrated- Drink 2 liters /6-8 glasses of water daily 3. Do regular exercise for one hour daily like brisk walking/Jugging etc 4. Take adequate rest- 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night is required to remain healthy 5. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation etc 6. Find time for relaxation and enjoyments with friends and family 7. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control emotion, improve concentration and relieve stress 8. Develop hobby, Learn new skill 9.Go for detail Annual Health check up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got my rashes all over my body and there is redness on my hands, face and feet and its itching too much. What should I do doctor?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have got my rashes all over my body and there is redness on my hands, face and feet and its itching too much. What ...
It is allergy. Try to notedown with which food or cosmetic or any temp increases your problem. Take rhus tox 30 thrice in a day for 5 day than inform me for further t\t.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache and no seen clear fro eyes from last 2 days. What is the problem.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have headache and no seen clear fro eyes from last 2 days. What is the problem.
Take crocin pain relief one sos. get your BP checked, get your eye sight checked.take rest and healthy diet. take good night sleep. it may be due to migraine. take stemetil one tab sos.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am Monu I am 30 yrs old man I have suffering from diabetes problem so what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello I am Monu I am 30 yrs old man I have suffering from diabetes problem so what should I do.
Take regular exercise,reduce your weight,control your diet by avoiding sweets and carbohydrates. Monitor blood sugar 3 monthly and take medicine after consulting doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a fear that I have heart disease because sometimes I have pain in my middle of the chest and I fell heaviness in my chest and tightness also. I happens in morning when I wake up and after walking and exercise my chest become normal. It is happening from last 1 years. I have constipation also. Sir please tell me is this any kind of heart disease. My age is 22.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
I have a fear that I have heart disease because sometimes I have pain in my middle of the chest and I fell heaviness ...
This is not heart disease. but it seems u r suffering from worry and stress. Diet: it is always important to watch your diet. You are what you eat. Eat what your body needs, reduce refined foods, processed foods and increase the amount of whole grains and fruits and vegetables. Eating small frequent meals goes a long way. Reduce intake of saturated fats; include more lean meats. Choose grilling and steaming over frying and roasting. Recommended foods - Healthy carbohydrates, Fiber-rich foods, Heart-healthy fish and Good fats. Foods to avoid - Saturated fats, Trans fats, Cholesterol and Sodium Exercise: Every week, make sure about 2 hours is dedicated to physical activity. This could include any exercise of your choice, brisk walking, swimming, cycling, aerobics, hiking, jogging, skipping, gymnastics, or playing games like football or basketball. While in most cases, the person can do these on their own, in some people, supervision may be required. Watch your weight: controlling weight to a desirable level of BMI of 18 and 23 is very important. Obesity is one of the predisposing factors for diabetes heart diseases, and reducing weight controls the onset of diabetes and helps the progression of symptoms in diabetics. Smoking: Another risk factor for diabetes onset, palpitation, sleeplessness.Quitting is the best option. If not feasible, reducing smoking and gradually quitting should be aimed at. Not just diabetes, the effects on overall health will be evident almost immediately after quitting. Stress management: there is no getting away from stress. Everybody has their stresses but the trick is to manage it well. Whether it is music or meditation or medication or counselling, make sure stress levels are managed. This also helps prevent complications like heart disease and stroke and promotes well-being.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother can't sleep deeply in these days. Can she take medicine for sleep or not? what is suggestion?

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
My mother can't sleep deeply in these days. Can she take medicine for sleep or not? what is suggestion?
what is the reason behind this find out and short out.. medicine can help but cause dependence with unknown dosing.. consult any dr for medicine as they can monitor its dosing
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Problem in abdomen digestion is not proper way and make gaseous and not feeling very well.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Problem in abdomen digestion is not proper way and make gaseous and not feeling very well.
1. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fried and junk food2 eat and drink slowly. 3. Avoid fatty food, carbonated drink like soda/ soft drink/beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5. Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean, peas, potato, lentil, lettuce, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mushroom, whole wheat bread. Fruits like apple/peach/pear 6. Avoid stress, anxiety 7. Stop alcohol/ smoking 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10. Take unienzyme 1 tablet thrice daily after food for few days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it necessary to give vaccine of Chickenpox for 18 months child which cost is rs. 2000.

MBBS
General Physician,
Is it necessary to give vaccine of Chickenpox for 18 months child which cost is rs. 2000.
Thanks for your query. The chickenpox vaccine is effective and safe. However, it is an optional vaccine and it is up to you to give it to your child or not. Like all vaccines, it is a weakened form of the virus. So your child may develop chickenpox-like symptoms, but these will be very mild. There may also be some redness and pain. But, the vaccine also helps your child's body to develop antibodies to fight off the virus and will effectively prevent your baby from developing chickenpox in the future. On one hand, chickenpox is very common and if your baby gets it, she is not likely to get it again. Chickenpox in childhood does not cause very threatening symptoms but your child is likely to get fever and a very itchy rash. On the other hand, some doctors recommend the vaccine and also a booster dose between four and six years. This is especially recommended for girls, since they are at risk of catching chickenpox during pregnancy if they do not get it during childhood. The chickenpox vaccine is not in the national immunisation schedule so the decision to get your child vaccinated or not is entirely yours. Many parents prefer to skip the vaccine because of its high cost and because the immunity acquired after a natural chickenpox infection is life-long.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 31 years old woman. Got married 3 months before. My problem is experiencing an urge to urinate quite often from last few days! what can be the cause of it?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear, as you are recently married you may infection called honeymoon cystitis. Get urine yest done to confirn or rule out infection. If it shows pus cells more than five then you need to take antibiotic like ofloxacin 200 mg twice a day 1 hour befor meals for 15 days. Also drink plenty of fluids. Dr. Kiran mehta.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I know all the steps of suryanamskar but I don't know in which step we have to take in and out breath ? And without inhaling and exhaling if do suryanamskar it will benefit for us or not please do reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
A normal procedure in all exercises is when you are stretching you inhale and when you are relaxing you exhale
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old parson I have 2 days fever and body pain than what can I do please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 18 year old parson I have 2 days fever and body pain than what can I do please help me.
Hi don't worry, you take homoeopathy, 1) bell 30, 3pills 2 hourly 2) eupatorium 200, 3-3-3-3, and take rest and take proper diet and more water, avoid over work.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old. Dear sir/ madam my fsh levels are 64 and tsh 2.2. My hormone levels r high and my doctor has said that fsh levels r too high that have gone to menopause stage. My periods r irregular. For 2 to 3 months. I had one child of 6 years old. But now I am interested for getting second child. So give me any suggestion to have a child naturally. Thank you sir/madam.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 35 years old. Dear sir/ madam  my fsh levels are 64 and tsh  2.2. My hormone levels r high and my doctor has sai...
Fsh 64 usually indicates menopause- which is too early for you but can happen. You need detailed investigation to detect the cause of it and then we can proceed further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Dad Have Symptoms of Glaucoma, So Any Treatment is available for Solution of this.

DNB Ophtalmology, Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS)
Ophthalmologist, Chennai
Glaucoma can be treated for controlling the progression but there's no cure for the same. Just like diabetes. It has to be evaluated meticulously and treatment can be planned. It's called silent thief of sight as patient may not be aware of vision loss until last stage. Since it's hereditary, the family has to be screened for glaucoma.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed