Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jagmeet Kaur

Neurologist, Delhi

600 at clinic
Dr. Jagmeet Kaur Neurologist, Delhi
600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Jagmeet Kaur
Dr. Jagmeet Kaur is one of the best Neurologists in Pitampura, Delhi. He is currently associated with Vibhor Neuro Care in Pitampura, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jagmeet Kaur on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Neurologists in India. You will find Neurologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vibhor Neuro Care

#A/136, Lok Vihar, Pitampura. Landmark: Near DDA Market, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jagmeet Kaur

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 26 years old I am suffering from mild mvp on left side of heart,migraine, high blood pressure, backache problem, spondylitis on neck and also my weight is gaining monthly?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 26 years old I am suffering from mild mvp on left side of heart,migraine, high blood pressure, backache problem,...
The following remedy would help you Natural home remedy using black pepper powder, lemon juice and honey: 1. Take 1 glass lukewarm water 2. Add 1 tsp black pepper powder 3. Add 4 tbsp lemon juice 4. Add 1 tsp honey 5. Mix well 6. Drink every day This will surely help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a symptoms of migraine what should I do to recover myself from this prmlm please help me out.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, take tab. Shirashooladi vajra ras 1-1-1 with ginger juice. Apply ginger paste on the forehead. Instill cephagraine nasal drops 2 drops to each nostril 3 time a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 +. Experience pain and numbness in both hands. Any medicine with no side effects.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You can take vitamin b 12 supplementation which comes by name of tab rejunuron and also there are some medications like tab pregabalin or tab gabapentin which can be taken in small doses although they may cause some drowsiness, nausea etc. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can Autism be cured at home without any professional therapy, as those are much costly for a common man.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, you should opt Homoeopathic treatment for Autism. Children in mild to moderate category of Autism can helped with well prescribed homoeopathic medicines.So you should consult a reputated Homoeopath in person so that he can take complete case history of your child and suggest you accordingly. Thanks and take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have never problem While sleeping my legs automatically vibrates. What is my problem actually? What is the solution? Help me.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have never problem  While sleeping my legs automatically vibrates. What is my problem actually? What is the solutio...
1. Drink plenty of water. 2. Take fresh fruit everyday. 3. Start with calcium, vitamin D 3 and Methylcobalmine supplement for one month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sinus or migraine as one side face ache? Severe one sided face ache frequently what is it cure?

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
One sided facial pain is not due to migraine. It can be due to: 1. Tooth infection: Consult a dentist first to rule out dental pathology as cause of facial pain. 2. Sinusitis: Associated nasal congestion, features of upper respiratory infections are present. ENT consultation is needed. 3. Trigeminal Neuralgia: Sharp,shooting electric shock like pain in bursts felt along particular part of face It is easily relieved with medication and if needed intervention like Gasserian ganglion block. Consult a pain specialist for this. 4. Idiopathic facial pain: This condition is simply facial pain without any reason. This can be managed by medication and if needed injection. Consult a pain specialist for this. For detailed evaluation and treatment accordingly consult with a pain specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am suffering from migraine from 7-8 year I visited different doctors and after taking medicines the migraine either stop or reduces but after 6-8 month it get again started. Most of the time it starts in the morning. I don't smoke and drink but sometime I go to sleep 30-60 minutes later than usual. I observed that in some cases it stop after bathing or sometimes I apply cream (jhandu bam) which reduces the pain. But in most of the cases it remains for 4-5 hrs afters started. Please help.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
A number of factors may trigger migraines, including: Hormonal changes in women. Fluctuations in estrogen seem to trigger headaches in many women. ... Foods. Aged cheeses, salty foods and processed foods may trigger migraines. ... Food additives. ... Drinks. ... Stress. ... Sensory stimuli. ... Changes in wake-sleep pattern. ... Physical factors. Do work with your doctor for a cure. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am Sex Female. I am 36 years old. 3 years ago, I am suffering from Brain thrombosis which called Lakwa (One Side weakness) Paralysis. Now is OK. But Monthly Report PT INR continuous 1.79 to 2.30. I have consult by a doctor at Thane. But Problem is PT INR fluctuation Rate. So I request you So what is the prevention of PT INR fluctuation Ratio. This Time Precaution Tab 4 mg Five times & 5 Mg Two times.

DNB (Neurosurgery) , DNB (General Surgery)
Neurosurgeon,
Reply: the fluctuation of the pt inr is common. This is due to the variation in the body metabolism and food habits. In order to maintain a pt inr of 2.5 times the normal which in your case seems to be in range, a fluctuation of the tablets is necessary. If your symptoms have improved and you have continued this medication for almost 3 years, you may do a mri with Mr. Venogram and re-assess whether the thrombus is completely resolved. In case, the thrombus is resolved and you are not prone for repeated thrombotic attacks, the tablets can be tapered and stopped. In order to give complete details and treatment schedule, you need to provide all the previous details of the problems, the symptoms, the case records, the imaging and the management strategy till date. Regards
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 35yrs old and suffering from migraine & thyroid from 2-3 yrs now her weight approx 80kg. Every doctor advices to weight lose but noboy advice how to loose weight. What should I do for her.?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
One cause of weight is the thyroid and need to know the reports in full and many many details have to be discussed. Ask in private.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any medicine for hereditary sensory motor neuropathy (HSMN). Which is a rare neurological disease? How it can be cured?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
You yourself are saying its a hereditary disease my advice is consult a good neurosurgeon and follow dis treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I experience numbness in my hands & legs early in the morning. Also suffer from backache and shoulder pain. Pls advise.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I experience numbness in my hands & legs early in the morning. Also suffer from backache and shoulder pain. Pls advise.
Hello apply prasarini oil or pranacharya restopain oil on your affected part and give hot water fomentation .take yograj guggul and agni tundi vati after lunch and dinner with warm water. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya vatari capsule and syrup twice a day. Avoid fermented food. Junk food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can migraine & varicose be treated by the elrctropathy for permanently. Give address of doctor near karol bagh. Who can treat it with guarantee & charitably.

MBBS
General Physician, Madhubani
There is nothing to be given with guarantee. Even now company are giving warrantee not guarantee. So for migraine you have to change your lifestyle. Prevent urself from going to the area which aggrevate migraine. Start morning walk. Do yoga. Eat less spicy food. Prevent gastritis. For varicose vein surgery is the only treatment or endogenous LASER.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to come out of depression? N cure insomniac, cause m nt able to sleep, any drug which is easily available so I can take to sleep.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
How to come out of depression? N cure insomniac, cause m nt able to sleep, any drug which is easily available so I ca...
Hello, Take avena sativa Q, 10 drops and passiflora Q, 30 drops , mix them in half cup of water and drink it , half an hour before your bed time , daily for a month. Revert me after then.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old my problem is migraine so please tell us what can I do and what type of medicine take mi please tell me.

MD (U), Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Delhi
Mostly patients have been successfully treated over the years with cupping therapy for headaches and migraines. The treatment has proven to significantly reduce both the severity of pain and the frequency of the headaches. The types of headaches have ranged from unexplained chronic daily headaches to migraines, cluster headaches, tension headaches, sinus type headaches and headaches caused by muscular-skeletal or neck tension.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from brain tumour. It was diagnosed in 2008 and it was operated in 2009. So now my mother in not so conscious about the surroundings, keep on asking few things whole day like asking to give her biscuits whole day and so on. Her hairs are not grown till now and sometime she fall also while walking not because of any fits or seizures but due to walking imbalance. So our main concern is can we improve her position to previous state before the operation by some technology and we have heard a term neuro physiotherapy. Is that beneficial?

MBBS, MD - MD- Skin & VD
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
My mother is suffering from brain tumour. It was diagnosed in 2008 and it was operated in 2009. So now my mother in n...
Hello, in my knowledge it can really help her, enhance and/or maximise the functional ability. Nothing is hundred percent guaranteed but rather than letting her be, it is better to get treatment done. Will be good for you and your family. Consult a neurologist before going ahead, there are other ways too, so it would be good to show her reports, history etc. To a neurologist and go ahead.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache for a long time, when I am stressed or I have more work in hot atmosphere. I fear that I am suffering from migraine. Can you please guide me?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Husband was operated for tumor in his brain (right) in dec 2013. After 2 months he regained some of his left leg movement and now walking slowly with cane. However, he could move slightly his left shoulder, close his fist. There are no movement in fingers or cannot open his fist. His Physiotherapy is still on going. Please , i would want to understand the situation.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Indore
Right side brain controls left side of body. Brain tumour on right was removed. So some part of the brain was removed. The work or function of that particular removed brain was lost. This was accepted because tumour would have killed him if not removed. So loss of function of part of body like hand arm and shoulder was sacrificed for him to be alive. Nature recovers some function but whatever can not be recovrered person have to live without and thank god for life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm epilepsy patient I want to be mother. Will my baby safe and my diet plan all tell.

MBBS MD
Psychiatrist, Chandigarh
Yes. Just follow up with your doctor regularly who will monitor you in pregnancy. They can see your medication and do regular ultrasounds to monitor the baby. Most women have completely normal pregnancies.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandfather got paralysis a year ago and past few days he got pits. Why is this happening. His left cerebrum was dried. No other diseases.

DNB(Neurosurgery)
Neurosurgeon, Ahmedabad
Fits can be due to many resons. Most common in this kind of case senarios are. Low sodium or glucose, rarely it can be another episod of stroke. Fits can also occur because the'dried' or dead cerebral tissue acts as irritative focus. But this cause is common in early days post stroke.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling vibration all over my body, at times wen I dose off just a few minute sleep, my body becomes weak dat it begins a to vibrate.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ludhiana
I am feeling vibration all over my body, at times wen I dose off just a few minute sleep, my body becomes weak dat it...
lybrate-user, start taking capsule ashwagandha 1 capsule twice daily with milk and youvan amrit vati of patanjali 1 tablet twice daiky with milk. Get your blood sugar test and vitamin D test done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed