Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jagdeep Balyan

MBBS

Urologist, Delhi

19 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Dr. Jagdeep Balyan MBBS Urologist, Delhi
19 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Jagdeep Balyan
Dr. Jagdeep Balyan is an experienced Urologist in Patparganj, Delhi. He has been a practicing Urologist for 18 years. He has done MBBS. You can visit him at Max Super Speciality Hospital-Patparganj in Patparganj, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jagdeep Balyan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Urologists from across India. You will find Urologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Pt. B D Sharma Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Rohtak (Haryana) - 1998
Professional Memberships
Urological Society of India (USI)
Indian Society of Organ Transplantation (ISOT)
North Zone Chapter USI

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Asian Institute of Medical Sciences

Sector-21 A, Badkal Flyover Road, Faridabad City Landmark : Near Hotel Express Sarovar Portico & Near park flaza Hotel, FaridabadFaridabad Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jagdeep Balyan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

6 months back I was suffering from piles starting stage and it was cured. Now am having pain anus hole when squeeze and it's like burning. Toilet is normal. Please advise me what to do.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
6 months back I was suffering from piles starting stage and it was cured. Now am having pain anus hole when squeeze a...
Mr. Lybrate-user. I think you are suffering from anal fissure. Improve your eating habits eat full three meals, plenty of fluids, sit in warm water and take some stool softener. I hope you will improve.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Most Common Urology Ailments!

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Bangalore
5 Most Common Urology Ailments!

The urologic system includes all problems related to the urinary system including the kidneys, bladder, ureters, urethra, and the prostate. These problems could range from trauma, injury, inflammation, infections, and muscular problems like overactive bladder, prostate hypertrophy, sexual disorders (candidiasis, erectile dysfunction, etc.), tumors or overgrowths, infections of any part along the entire tract, and even erectile dysfunction.

Let us quickly look at the most common ones kidney stones, urinary tract infections, prostate enlargement, erectile dysfunction, and vaginal candidiasis.

  1. Kidney stones: These are calcium deposits, which can seat themselves in any part of the kidney and sometimes even in the ureter. These can cause significant sharp, shooting pain in the back of the abdomen. The pain is almost diagnostic, and while small stones may pass on their own, others may require shock wave lithotripsy to break the bigger ones into smaller ones, which can then pass on their own through urine. Dietary modifications may also be required to prevent the formation of stones, as most people tend to have recurrence of stones.
  2. Prostate hypertrophy: One of the most common problems faced by ageing men is benign prostatic enlargement (BPH). There would be a constant urge to urinate, simultaneous difficulty initiating a stream and a feeling of incomplete emptying. These happen more at night, and diagnosis is very easy, any elderly male who shows these symptoms is almost diagnostic of BPH. This requires a standard surgical procedure known as transurethral resection of the prostate, which is a same-day surgery and quite non-complicated.
  3. Urinary tract infections: This is one of the most common infections, which can be acquired from the use of public bathrooms and unhygienic bathroom practices. There is chance for infection of the entire tract starting from the urethra to the ureter, the bladder, and the kidney. These run the course of any infection. Treatment is usually with a course of oral antibiotics along with symptomatic treatment of the other symptoms like fever, muscle ache, etc. In very rare cases, systemic antibiotics may be required.
  4. Erectile dysfunction: One of the most common, but undisclosed male sexual problem is erectile dysfunction. There is inability of the male to achieve and/or sustain an erection, sufficient to have a satisfactory sexual intercourse. This has both physical and psychological reasons, and may also be due to hormonal imbalance. Very often, a discussion with a counselor would be required to treat the couple, as involving the partner is very important.
  5. Vaginal candidiasis: The normal vaginal flora is very rich with the fungi Candida, and when immunity is low, candidiasis develops. There could be symptoms like foul-smelling discharge, itching, and redness. A course of topical antifungal agents is usually effective in treating this condition. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Urologist.
3503 people found this helpful

I am 26 years old boy, I am suffering pus in urine, I have consult doctor already and taking medicine, he advice me to do ultrasound and I have done already ultrasound doctor said that there is no stone, kidney working fine or no infection found, other hand when I go to visit my consulted doctor he said there is gas in stomach, again you have to do ultrasound and again he write medicine for it. Lots of medicine for me. Please help me out what to do.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I am 26 years old boy, I am suffering pus in urine,  I have consult doctor already and taking medicine, he advice me ...
Dear , just get urine tested. If it shows more than 5 pus cells then you have infection for which you have to take antibiotic for 15 days and chek urine again to see that pus cells have gone below 5. If infection persists or recurs then only get usg done. When you have usg then post it here along with pictures before repeating it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel I have a prolem of frequent urination. As soon as I drink any liquid within 15 minutes, I get an urge to urinate. Also, has to get up once or twice in a night to urinate. Sometimes feel incomplete urination. Please suggest some home based/lifestyle remedies ?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Cut down on excessive tea, coffee, sugary drinks. Do not consume alcohol, tobacco, paan-masaala. Your condition is oab. You can take tab oxybutynin 2.5mg at night daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lots of Bloating and Stomach Pain? Symptoms * Tight feeling in abdomen (right below belly button) * Tight feeling in intestines as well * Gurgling of stomach * Uncomfortable bloated feeling * Constant gas (and I do mean near constant) (odorless, soundless) * Sick feeling all the time * Perhaps unrelated: Redness around anus *

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Lots of Bloating and Stomach Pain?
Symptoms * Tight feeling in abdomen (right below belly button) * Tight feeling in ...
You should take small meals every 2hrs instead 3 big meals. Avoid fried and spicy food. Take plenty of fluids and fruits. Make isafgole 3tsf with a glass of water as one of your meals. You can try some antacids before meals. If there is no relief you must consult a doctor and have yourself examined by him.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am a overflow incontinence patient and my kidneys swelling I can take protein and how much can take please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician,
You have developed kidney diseases may be duevto some infections you should consult a nephrologists. For assessment and further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing problem in urination I drink alot water but since 3-4 days facing problem in urination there is no pain in stomach But as I use to go to toilet before I don't feel like same and suffering from loose motion what to do now please help me out tell me what medicine to take and when so that I can be normal again.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am facing problem in urination I drink alot water but since 3-4 days facing problem in urination there is no pain i...
1.Drink plenty of water with ORS 2. take one tablet of Norflox Tz twice daily for 3-4 days 3.Have bland diet like rice/khichdy with curd/butter milk, avoid oily/spicy/fried food. 4.If no relief , consult doctor
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having stomachache due to renal stone. what to do? To take care of that pain I am taking lot of medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am having stomachache due to renal stone. what to do? To take care of that pain I am taking lot of medicine.
if size of stone is less then 5mm, it will wash out, drink 3-4 litre of water daily, it will help. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My present abdomen report- Liver- appear normal Gal bladder- CBD is echo free and measures 4.5 mm approx. Pancreas- normal Spleen- 80 mm x 41 mm Kidney- both are normal size shape position and axis right kidney show cyst measuring 1.8 cm and 2.0 cm approx. Left kidney show cyst measuring 4.2 x 3.7 cms approx. There is no evidence of renal calculi on either side. Right kidney 86 mm x 36 mm Left kidney 87 mm x 43 mm Urinary bladder is normal in size shape and contour no intraluminal lesion seen. Prostate glad is enlarge in size shape and echo pattern prostate measure 37 mm x 40 mm x 42 mm. Prostate volume is 33.3 ml BLOOD REPORT Haemoglobin 10.8 gm/dl W.B.C - 6300/cu. Mm neutrophil - 63% Lymphocytes - 30% eosinophil - 06% monocyte - 01% Basophild - 00% Erythrocyte sedimentation rate 1st hour - 78 mm 2nd hour - 102 mm Average - 64. 5 mm Blood sugar - fasting 116 mg/dl. Post prandial - 174 mg/dl TAKING medicine :- 1. Cap pantocid - L - one in morning empty stomach. 2. Syp. Duphalac - 10 ml two time. 3. Tab. Flodart plus - one at nite. 4. Tab. Niftas 100 mg - two time morning and evening. 5.syp.sucral- three time. 6.cap.becosules z.7.glucobay 25 - morning. 8.glyciphage 500 mg one time. Steel feel heavy stomach not feeling hungry.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
My present abdomen report- Liver- appear normal Gal bladder- CBD is echo free and measures 4.5 mm approx.
Pancreas- n...
Hi Mr. lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Well, for the medical conditions described, I believe his physician has already prescribed the needful medications. However, for the appetite issue that he has currently, I would suggest that he be given small and frequent meals instead of large ones. Again the food given should suit his taste, and yet healthy/ balanced. A cup of soup, with little bit of healthy spices, given especially before his lunch/ dinner can be of help in improving his appetite levels too. Walking daily, to the extent he can safely, is recommended too. The above-mentioned is subject to his physician's concurrence lest he/ she has any reservations here. Hope this helps. You can connect in private should his anorexia persist still. Do take care, and all the very best. Sincerely,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About one month ago I was suffering with the skin allergy. I went to the dermatologist and I went to the Gen. Physician also with kidney function test. Details are as under: Test Report Normal range 1. Sodium: 142 (137 - 145) 2. Potassium: 4.1 (3.5 - 5.1) 3. Urea: 12 (19 - 43) 4. Creatinine 1.1 (0.8 - 1.5) I am worried whether I have any kidney problems?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
About one month ago I was suffering with the skin allergy. I went to the dermatologist and I went to the Gen. Physici...
Your kidney function seems to be within normal limits. Should be no reason to worry. However, if the kindey function test was advised by the doctor in a skin case - there might be some dimension to it. It has be correlated to the clinical case. But per se, the test is normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from kidney stones. Can I get any details naku precautions to be taken?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, FISPN & FISPN - Pediatric Nephrology
Pediatrician, Delhi
I am suffering from kidney stones. Can I get any details naku precautions to be taken?
Unenhanced helical computed tomography is the best radiographic technique for diagnosing urolithiasis shock wave lithotripsy, ureteroscopy, and percutaneous nephrolithotomy have replaced open surgery for treating urolithiasis most simple renal calculi (80-85%) can be treated with shock wave lithotripsy percutaneous nephrolithotomy is the treatment of choice for complex renal calculi staghorn calculi should be treated, and percutaneous nephrolithotomy is the preferred treatment in most patients ureteroscopy is the preferred treatment in pregnant, morbidly obese, or patients with coagulopathy most ureteral calculi <5 mm in diameter will pass spontaneously within four weeks of the onset of symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a mild burning sensation during urination and I was sick with malaria some days ago. Is it possible that I may have urine track infection. As the urine is yellow and does smell strong .slightly murky at times. please recommend the antibiotics​ to take if any.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a mild burning sensation during urination and I was sick with malaria some days ago. Is it possible that I may...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your signs & symptoms indicate that it could be urinary tract infection - have plenty of oral fluids including 8-10 glasses of water - get urine RE/ ME done & as per the result antibiotic sensitivity test will be done, the result will show the antibiotic to which the organism is sensitive, consult a doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22nd week pregnant, at my 19 th week TIFFA scan was done, reports told that prominent pelvicalyceal system in both foetal kidneys. What is the meaning of that? Is there any problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 22nd week pregnant, at my 19 th week TIFFA scan was done, reports told that prominent pelvicalyceal system in bo...
Its a normal finding for the foetus and it means that anatomical the kidneys have developed and are ready to do there work.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my I have a kidney stone for two years last year I have used a laser treatment but now I have 8mm stone and I have uterus cyst.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Sir my I have a kidney stone for two years last year I have used a laser treatment but now I have 8mm stone and I hav...
8 mm is a big stone which only rarely may pass spontaneously. You may need surgical / endiscopic removal. Have plenty of oral fluids. Cyst treatment would depend upon its size, exact location etc. Smaller cyst do not require any treatment. Larger cyst requires surgery. Mostly laparoscopic surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is3.10 yr old. He is having hydronephrosis by birth. He got cystoscopy. Further how we should take care of treatment/

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
You must find out the cause for obstruction and you must know the functional capacity of kidneys with thorough investigations and then treat accordingly. You must show to a good urologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed