Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Jagat Narian

General Physician, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jagat Narian General Physician, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Jagat Narian
Dr. Jagat Narian is a popular General Physician in Jor Bagh, Delhi. You can visit him at Dr Jagat Clinic in Jor Bagh, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Jagat Narian on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Jagat Clinic

# 152, Jor Bagh, Aliganj, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jagat Narian

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My 2.5 year old daughter gets a frequent cold and followed by fever. Can I give her becosules or other vitamins to boost her immunity?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
My 2.5 year old daughter gets a frequent cold and followed by fever. Can I give her becosules or other vitamins to bo...
all young children get these infections often as they dont have immunity to the environmental viruses by birth. in fections help build this immunity. u still can give vitamin supplements but please give the paediatric doses after consulting with paediatrician
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a serious problem of constipation .plz suggest some good medicine. As I have to travel a lot.

MD - Homeopathy, PGDMLS, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), NDDY, Bachelor of Homoeopathic Medicine & Surgery
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
I have a serious problem of constipation .plz suggest some good medicine. As I have to travel a lot.
Dear lybrate-user, I can see that your constipation is chronic. It can only be handled by correct diet however, homeopathic medicines will make the process easier. I will be able to suggest you the same once proper case taking has been done. Meanwhile, you can follow the following advice, it will help you with constipation. Include roughage in your diet as much as you can. 4-5 ltr of water intake daily is a must. Mandatory: Eat 1/2 average sized papaya, 1 cucumber, and 1 tomato daily till you see improvement in constipation. I will be able to suggest homeopathic medicines and personalized diet plan once proper case taking has been done. Therefore, Kindly book an appointment for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I was doing a little jogging or any work my heart beat increase it beats fastly .my age is 21 and I am not consuming any alcohol or cigarette.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
When I was doing a little jogging or any work my heart beat increase it beats fastly .my age is 21 and I am not consu...
Palpitations are feelings or sensations that your heart is pounding or racing. They can be felt in your chest, throat, or neck. You may Have an unpleasant awareness of your own heartbeat or may Feel like your heart skipped or stopped beats Palpitations are not serious most of the time. Sensations representing an abnormal heart rhythm (arrhythmia) may be more serious. You need to get yourself checked what you are having may be intermittent tachycardia / arrhythmia which means that intermittently your heart rate increases or the heart Rhythm changes but to diagnose it you need to get an ECG done while you are having the rhythm problem or you can get holter monitoring for 24 hours during which if you have this episode it will get registered and documented. Also you need to get a complete lipid profile done as well as a echocardiogram and blood sugar levels to look for risk factors.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I an suffering from typhoid and my stomach pains a lot what should I include in my diet?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I an suffering from typhoid and my stomach pains a lot what should I include in my diet?
1. Consult doctor with blood report like widal/typhidot test. 2. If it is typhoid, you have to take a course of antibiotic for 10-14 days 3. Take bland semi solid diet like rice with yogurt, porridge, barley, fruit (avoid skin/seeds) custard, avoid spicy, oily and fatty food. Take light and easily digestible diet. Take meals at short interval to avoid nausa/vomiting. Avoid meat/poultry/egg 4. Drink plenty of water/lime juice/ glucose water/ coconut water, sugar cane/ fresh fruit (avoid citrus fruits) juice, milk 5. Take rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from blood pressure and diabetes. My Hba1c is 6.9 and blood pressure would be between 120 to 130. I am on cilnidipine 5 mg and oral hypoglycaemic (vildagliptin 50 mg od and glimepiride 1 mg and metformin 1gm. Recently I had renal calculi and creatinine had shot up to 1.86 .my recent blood work up shows 1.85 micro albumin. What drugs should I take to reduce micro albumin.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from blood pressure and diabetes. My Hba1c is 6.9 and blood pressure would be between 120 to 130. I am...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. It is good to see that both BP and blood glucose are fairly well controlled. Increase in microalbuminuria and creatinine suggests that kidney are getting affected mostly due to diabetes. One of the group of drugs recommended for hypertension with diabetes is ACE-Inhibitors like Lisinopril, Enalepri or ARBs like Losartan, Telmisartan or Olmesartan etc. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has digestion problem. Anything she it it's not digest and she got to toilet for stool. Please give me some suggestion and medicine from ayurved.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
My mother has digestion problem. Anything she it it's not digest and she got to toilet for stool. Please give me some...
sootshekhar ras 125 mg twice a day panchsakar churna 50 gm + avipattikar churna 40 gm + karpad bhasm 10 gm + shankh bhasm 5 gm SAB KO MILAKAR 5 GM twice a day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, last one month I couldn't take sound sleep. 2-3 time I wake up from sleep, during sleep I saw various horrible dream, how can I relief. I am 28 years old, female, 56 KGS, I am married. I have taken Gastric medicine. Pls doctor help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Dear Sir, last one month I couldn't take sound sleep. 2-3 time I wake up from sleep, during sleep I saw various horri...
Follow these simple steps to ensure a good sleep every night and stay away from sleep disorders and other health problems associated with unhealthy sleep habits: 1) maintain a regular sleep routine - try to get at least 6 to 7 hours of uninteruppted sleep at night time Go to bed at the same time. Wake up at the same time. Ideally, your schedule will remain the same (+/- 20 minutes) every Night of the week. A good sleep hygiene routine promotes healthy sleep and daytime alertness. 2) avoid sleeping during the daytime. It can disturb the normal pattern. 3) avoid caffeine, nicotine, and alcohol near bedtime. While alcohol may speed the onset of sleep, it creates problems in he second half of sleep. 4) exercise can promote good sleep. Exercise should be taken in the morning or late afternoon. Yoga, can be done before bed to help. 5) have a quiet, comfortable bedroom. Set your bedroom thermostat at a comfortable temperature. Generally, a little cooler is better than a little warmer. Turn off the tv and other extraneous noise that may disrupt sleep. Background 'white noise' like a fan is ok. If your pets awaken you, keep them outside the bedroom. Your bedroom should be dark. Turn off bright lights. Have a comfortable mattress. 6) avoid heavy meals close to bedtime. 7) ensure adequate exposure to natural light. 8) avoid emotionally upsetting conversations and activities before trying to go to sleep. Do not think of, or bring your problems to bed. 9) stop using all your digital devices and stop looking at digital screens be it mobile phones or televisions at least 1 hour before the time you plan to sleep. Instead try reading a fiction book near bedtime so it makes you help relaxed and de-stressed. Sleep well live healthy and live longer. If you have tried all these and still have problems, please consult me for prescription medication.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 26 years old boy. And my problem is my regularly hand job for few months. My question is it is harmful for my body and any cause?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I'm 26 years old boy. And my problem is my regularly hand job for few months. My question is it is harmful for my bod...
Hello- If doing in excess (more thn once a week), yes it will be harmful to body. Cause is over utilization of organ makes it weak, and its performance hampers.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having problem with acidity what type of food can avoid, what type of fruit can stop acidity please tell some solution I am in tension.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am having problem with acidity what type of food can avoid, what type of fruit can stop acidity please tell some so...
Take lots of lemon water. Curd and fennel seeds water. Eat light but balanced food. Sleep well and keep out stress from your life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

मै एक दिन मे २-३बार खाना खाता हुं !खाना खाने के बाद जी मिचलाने लगता हैऔर खाना भी देर से हजम होता है!सुबह नीबु पानी पीता हुं और टहलता भी हुं!

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
मै एक दिन मे २-३बार खाना खाता हुं !खाना खाने के बाद जी मिचलाने लगता हैऔर खाना भी देर से हजम होता है!सुबह नीबु पानी पी...
Do not drink nimbu pani in the morning. Drink just plain water. Add nimbu to your salad if you like. Eat only 4-5 bananas and 1.5 liters milk for 10 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from kalazar so please advice me how to improve your health and what to eat.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have suffering from kalazar so please advice me how to improve your health and what to eat.
The traditional treatment is with pentavalent antimonials such as sodium stibogluconate and meglumine antimoniate. The treatment of choice for visceral leishmaniasis acquired in india is now amphotericin b in its various liposomal preparations. Miltefosine is the first oral treatment for this disease.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever cough hard can you suggest what should be done?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever cough hard can you suggest what sho...
You can apply these home remedies for relief: • Take 1/2 piece of ginger, crush it and squze its juice and mix it with one teaspoon of honey and take 1/2 spoon of this mixture 2 times in a day. • Take 4 - 5 tulsi leaves and 1/2 piece of ginger and 1 glass of water mix both of them in water and boil it till half glass of water remain in the container then drink it by add 1/2 teaspoon of sugar. • Avoid cold water, ice creams, and pickle. • Take strepsils or sualiin (hamdard pharma) 1 tablet 3 times per day or slowly suck a piece of mulethi.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I cant sleep well. When I am going to sleep in every 2 hours I wake up. What is its solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I cant sleep well. When I am going to sleep in every 2 hours I wake up. What is its solution.
You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind and improve concentration. Take light dinner. Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed. Avoid late night. Don’t take sleeping pill. If no relief consult doctor
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a red spot in hole body & dust allergies in nose around. So please tell me sir what I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Dust allergy could be because of so many agents (it could be due to pollen, mite, feathers, dander, mold, droppings of birds, pet hair/feather/fur cockroach etc) 2. I advise you to do an allergy test after consulting an allergy specialist/immunologist to find out the agent which is causing dust allergy. 3. Follow the advice and treatment given by allergy specialist/immunologist. Treatment 1. Anti histamine like levo cetrizine 1 tablet at bed time 2. Decongestant steroidal nasal dropspray like rhino cort nasal spray one spray to each nostril three times daily, 3. Remove wall to wall carpet in bed room, 4. Keep pets out of bed room/house 5. Minimise house hold humidity 6. Keep home clean, ensure good ventilation, vacum cleaning of carpet, furniture, drapperies, wash bed linen frequently in hot water, instal a/c, 7. Use face mask when going out
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have started getting a pulling sort of pain from my lower back to the right knee whenever I sit cross leg and sometimes when I sleep on the right side. As it is the beginning would like to take the necessary precautions.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have started getting a pulling sort of pain from my lower back to the right knee whenever I sit cross leg and somet...
Avoid cross legs nw do hot fermentation and rest do stretching exercise of back and legs avoid toward bending and long standing if it work then ok otherwise tk physiotherapy treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

High Potassium Foods

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
High Potassium Foods

High Potassium Foods

  • White Beans
  • Dark Leafy Greens (Spinach)
  • Baked Potatoes (With Skin)
  • Dried Apricots
  • Baked Acorn Squash
  • Yogurt (Plain, Skim/Non-Fat)
  • Avocados
  • Mushrooms (White)
  • Potato
  • Milk
  • Pulse

I am 57 my sugar level fasting is 160-165 presently i am taking Glyciphase 500 mg only after lunch i take light food in the night pl suggest ayurvedic/alopathic suitable medicine.

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
BEST THING IS TO GO FOR NATURAL TREATMENT LIKE AYURVEDA OR YOGA PRANAYAMA THAT WILL PREVENT FURTHER PROBLEMS.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed