Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. J.S. Lamba

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. J.S. Lamba General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. J.S. Lamba
Dr. J.S. Lamba is an experienced General Physician in Sitaram Bhartia Institute, Delhi. He is currently associated with Sitaram Bhartia Institute Of Science & Research in Sitaram Bhartia Institute, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. J.S. Lamba on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B-16, Qutab Institutional Area, Katewara Sarai. Landmark: Near Qutab Hotel, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. J.S. Lamba

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear sir The platelet count of my wife is around 20000-40000 from last one year. I have consult to many doctors but no improvement. I have done bonemerrow test and result is normal. What should I do ? Wife physical condition is normal . She is active as well.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Dear sir
The platelet count of my wife is around 20000-40000 from last one year.
I have consult to many doctors but n...
Homoeopathic medicine Rhus tox 1M 4pills 4times 4 days,n on 5th day repeat platelets n revert back...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache and I have lite pain in my eye over three days and my right eye sight is also low. What should I do?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have headache and I have lite pain in my eye over three days and my right eye sight is also low. What should I do?
It seems to be due to ur vision problem. Get ur eye checkup done to diagnose the refractory error. Hope this helps u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 28, my wife has suffers from diabetes during pregnancy, what types of medicines she have used in this condition,

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Indore
My age is  28, my wife has suffers from diabetes during pregnancy, what types of medicines she have used in this cond...
Diabetes during pregnancy is called Gestational diabetes. for management consult MD physician and also make sure your gynecologist is aware of your wife's condition on your part you should take take care of your wife as any other diebetic peitient. she should follow a very strict diet and avoid sugar and high calories food. instead she should take high protein in her diet. avoid dry fruits, fruitjuice or any other sweet food items.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of nightmares. My sperm ejaculated at night. What can I do to control ourself from sperm ejaculation. How I can prevent from nightmares.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have problem of nightmares. My sperm ejaculated at night. What can I do to control ourself from sperm ejaculation. ...
Night fall is a term applied to the involuntary discharge of semen during sleep. In the beginning such discharges take place by an amorous and sexual dream and consequently erection is attained fully and semen is discharged. Once this disease is not cured, such discharges take place quite frequently even without dreams and erection. Nocturnal Emission is a one kind of problematic condition, which harasses the males at some point in their life. With frequent nocturnal emission males experience fatigue, low desire for lovemaking, problems related to erections and also premature ejaculation. Along with these problems others like back pain, testicular pain, burning during urination, irritated behavior and anxiety can also creep up. homoepathic treatment for night emission in men can not only stop nocturnal emissions but also alleviate side effects of the problem. Adult males generally develop this problem due to weak nerves, lesser muscular strength, fatigue, lethargic lifestyle, diseases and due to side effects of medicines. Also too much alcohol, smoking, drugs or too much coition, hand practice or erotic fantasies and thoughts can cause frequent nocturnal emissions.. HOMOEOPATHY prove best and safe method of treatment in order to cure night emission. Consult me for permanent cure by homoepathic treatment without side effects.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Digestive problem from 3 months, I have tried some medicine, but it dos'nt working. What should I do?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
I have Digestive problem from 3 months, I have tried some medicine, but it dos'nt working.
What should I do?
The patient complaing of digestive problems may have one or more of these like loss of appetite, vomiting, nausea, loose motion or constipation or pain or discomfort after taking food. Consult a doctor nearby to extract the exact complaints and treat you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to make my dad health he is tobacco addict. So how to stop him from chewing it. Please help me.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Chewing pan is really harmful especially because it is known to cause oral cancer and oral sub mucous fibrosis (SMF). Since it is an oral habit there are many substitutes that can be used to replace the oral stimulation. Of course since it is a stimulant he cannot get the same effect and that is worth the loss to give up this very addictive habit. A dense fibrous tissue is deposited in the sub mucosal layer of the soft palate and cheek, causing disabling symptoms like trismus. It contains betel nuts, tobacco, lime, catechu and permitted spices and flavors. The first four substances damage the sensitive mucosa, causing constant irritation and micro trauma to the mucosa. Chemicals present act as a toxin. The phenol in the betel nut, with its caustic burning effect, destroys the mucosa, causing oral ulcers. The betel nut also contains tannins, which act as astringents, precipitating protein and damaging the mucosa. Altogether, this substance known to be physiologically addictive. He can use replacements like nicotine chewing gum (if he wants the stimulant effect, especially in the beginning) or ordinary chewing gum, hard candy and any other orally satiating substance, especially when the urge is very strong. He would have got conditioned to the habit to different times of the day and different situations. He must particularly avoid those occasions and occupy himself with something else attractive. He should get into regular exercise, eat healthily, and get a good night’s rest every day. Visit a dentist and clean up his teeth and gums to wipe out all the reminders and damages of the habit. He may also get a thorough oral check up and treatment for any damages incurred. If he is unable to give it up on his own, he needs to be admitted into a rehabilitation center nearby until he is completely out of it. They will have him deal with all other issues also. Even after he comes out of the center, he must continue therapy and attend Smokers Anonymous meetings regularly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very high fever since last 3 days and also I m suffering from stammering. So could you pls suggest me wat should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have very high fever since last 3 days and also I m suffering from stammering. So could you pls suggest me wat shou...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. If no relief do blood examination like CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor5. Consult for further advice 5.For your stammering problem you have to consult speech therapist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Mom is around 45-50 years old and her pressure is very low *40 min.-60 max. Due to which she faint sometimes, rather than this she doesn't have any other health issues. Please tell me which medicine would be better for her? Or any kind of exercise or yoga?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
When dealing with low blood pressure, it is usually suggested to increase your salt and fluid intake. Before increasing yoursalt consumption, do check with your doctor. Also, cut down on alcoholic beverages and high-carbohydrate foods such asbread, rice, pasta, and potatoes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I have sex with a STD infected person and if I can what are the conditions for safe sex please tell me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello, it can cause transmission of infection and you will encounter the disease. You should use condom for a safe sex.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've red dot spots on the roof of the mouth and it is irritating with my throat, ears and inside the nose. Please suggest me a medicine.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hi Ekam, The commonest cause of the red spots on the roof of the mouth is severe infection in the throat. However it is very necessary to rule out other possibilities for this condition. It will be better if you consult your dentist as some blood tests should ideally be done to find out the reasons for spots.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am manpreet kaur I have 21 years old. Mere left side me hamesha bahut bharapan rehta hai aur mere kan (ear) ,shoulder, arm me dard rehta hai. Bahut si dwai li lekan theek ni hua to kya problem ho sakti hai aur gala hamesha kharab rehta hai iska koi ilaj batayae please I shall be very thankfully to you for this.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am manpreet kaur I have 21 years old. Mere left side me hamesha bahut bharapan rehta hai aur mere kan (ear) ,should...
Get following test done and review with reports 1. CBC 2. S calcium 3. S. B12 4 Vitamin D3 and Throat problem may be due to Chronic Pharyngitis we may need to start antibiotic and other medications after personal consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'am 25 years old male. Suffering from psoriasis on sole and palm, when I did LFT and RFT tests, I found increased level of uric acid-7.4 mg/d and glucose levels of 104 mg- fasting and 156 mg after break fast.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I'am 25 years old male. Suffering from psoriasis on sole and palm, when I did LFT and RFT tests, I found increased le...
Dear your sugars are in the borderline range for diabetes as also your uric acid in the high range. Pl. Consult a diabetologist. You can start glyciphage sr 500 twice a day after breakfast & dinner. Avoid non veg foods, brinjal, cauliflowers, mushrooms, spinach, asparagus, chickoo, custardapple, maida & bakery products, tea, coffe & alcohol. Use elovera cream by glenmark pharma for your hands & feet. It will help you in psoriasis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old female I am suffering from tiredness and weakness and vomiting tendency for couple of days. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
I am 17 years old female I am suffering from tiredness and weakness and vomiting tendency for couple of days. Please ...
You are most probably suffering from irritable bowel syndrome. In this condition the frequency and urge to go to toilet increases especially just after meals. Ibs can be caused due to many reasons out of which stress is one important cause. When your life and body are stressed, it can lead to ibs. You need to practice deep breathing and relaxation techniques. If your symptoms are not improved, you need to take prescription medication for a period of time. Please consult in private for prescription drugs.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to wake up after 10_12 hrs sleep Shown to doctors but no improvement then shown to ayurvedic Dr. he tells you have shut Nadi that's why you feel more sleeping pls suggests me the treatment.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I am not able to wake up after 10_12 hrs sleep Shown to doctors but no improvement then shown to ayurvedic Dr. he tel...
Unable to sleep is understandable, but we can usually always wake up when wanted using a stimulator like alarms etc. You not being able to wake up seems to be troublesome for you. I would suggest you to do a sleep study and rule out Obstructive sleep apnea. Follow up within a week with details so that we can help you out
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have so many little white bumps (white heads) on my face and neck. I have acne prone skin. What do I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I have so many little white bumps (white heads) on my face and neck. I have acne prone skin. What do I do?
Dear please take following medicines as advice kali brom 6c 10 drops in 10ml water orally three times a day for 15 days berberis aquifolium mother tincture 10 drops in 1 cup water three times a day orally for 15 days follow up me after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir my name is shivaprasad .I am talking about my father's problem. He got fever with headache two years back (malaria) while we are using tablets for it the fever has cured but has not cured. He has been using tablets for headache for two years and consulted many doctors but the headache is not curing .we took the MRI also, no problem detected in it. Please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jalandhar
Hi sir my name is shivaprasad .I am talking about my father's problem. He got fever with headache two years back (mal...
Take sirahsuladi vajra rasa 2 tabs twice daily with pathyadi kwwtha (naradya) 4tsf with equal amount of water half an hour after meals twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I slove the allergy?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Take homeopathic bacillinum 1 m & influenzinum 1 m one dose alternate day pattern at morning for 15 days. Please also check your ige level blood test & reply I wish to inform that your problem is curable with concept of modern homeopathy cure in complete, permanent, easy, safe, fast & costeffective mode. This would be permanently resolved, dont worry.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sweta kumari I am suffering from headache since last a week, and it is regular happening with me so suggest me what can I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am sweta kumari I am suffering from headache since last a week, and it is regular happening with me so suggest me w...
Hello, Some primary headaches can be triggered by lifestyle factors, including: Alcohol, particularly red wine Certain foods, such as processed meats that contain nitrates Changes in sleep or lack of sleep Poor posture Skipped meals Stress insufficient sleep or rest Overexertion Nutritional deficiencies A secondary headache is a symptom of a disease that can activate the pain-sensitive nerves of the head. Any number of conditions — varying greatly in severity — may cause secondary headaches. Get your blood pressure checked, make a chart. Let me know about the readings, will give you medication accordingly. Also, get eyes tested as headache over the eyebrows is related to your weak eyesight or weak eye muscles. Medication: Meantime, can start with homoeopathic medicine - Bakson's Mig-Aid tablet/ after every 2 hours.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere chati me gathe pad gaye hai iska koi upay nahi he kya.

MBBS
General Physician,
Mere chati me gathe pad gaye hai iska koi upay nahi he kya.
go for mammography and back with report. to me it seems you are having gynacomastea.after report i will advise you accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed