Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. J.S. Lamba

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. J.S. Lamba General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. J.S. Lamba
Dr. J.S. Lamba is an experienced General Physician in Sitaram Bhartia Institute, Delhi. He is currently associated with Sitaram Bhartia Institute Of Science & Research in Sitaram Bhartia Institute, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. J.S. Lamba on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B-16, Qutab Institutional Area, Katewara Sarai. Landmark: Near Qutab Hotel, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. J.S. Lamba

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 25 year I have headache I have painrelif from my headache doctors please tell me what problem inside my body .

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 25 year I have headache I have painrelif from my headache doctors please  tell me what problem inside my body .
Primary headaches can occur when pain-sensitive structures in the head do not work properly. Common primary headaches include migraines, cluster headaches and tension headaches . You need a checkup
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am raj 24, I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Hello sir I am raj 24, I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and
I am having a severe headache, tried
multiple ho...
1) maintain a regular sleep routine go to bed at the same time. Wake up at the same time. Ideally, your schedule will remain the same (+/- 20 minutes) every night of the week. A good sleep hygiene routine promotes healthy sleep and daytime alertness. 2) avoid sleeping during the daytime. It can disturb the normal pattern. 3) avoid caffeine, nicotine, and alcohol near bedtime. While alcohol may speed the onset of sleep, it creates problems in he second half of sleep. 4) exercise can promote good sleep. Exercise should be taken in the morning or late afternoon. Yoga, can be done before bed to help. 5) have a quiet, comfortable bedroom. Set your bedroom thermostat at a comfortable temperature. Generally, a little cooler is better than a little warmer. Turn off the tv and other extraneous noise that may disrupt sleep. Background'white noise' like a fan is ok. If your pets awaken you, keep them outside the bedroom. Your bedroom should be dark. Turn off bright lights. Have a comfortable mattress. 6) avoid heavy meals close to bedtime. 7) ensure adequate exposure to natural light. 8) avoid emotionally upsetting conversations and activities before trying to go to sleep. Do not think of, or bring your problems to bed. 9) stop using all your digital devices and stop looking at digital screens be it mobile phones or televisions at least 1 hour before the time you plan to sleep. Instead try reading a fiction book near bedtime so it makes you help relaxed and de-stressed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling burning sensation near chest from last 2-3 weeks when it occurs I also feel short of breathing, please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am feeling burning sensation near chest from last 2-3 weeks when it occurs I also feel short of breathing, please s...
Youmay be having Gastritis or GERD (Gastrooesophagealreflux disease) 1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato, cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2.Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat food slowly, don’t rush, take smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. Limit fluid intake during meal4.Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having,6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days .8.Consult Gastro enterologist for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 year old men, I am passing urine more frequently please suggest me any medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 45 year old men, I am passing urine more frequently please suggest me any medicine.
Follow the given medication as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic causticum 30 at early morning daily before brushing teeth 2) 5 drops of homoeopathic conium mac 30 before going to bath daily. 3) 5 drops of homoeopathic baryta carb 30 just one hour before dinner daily. 4) homoeopathic mother tincture sabal serrulata q, 30 drops, twice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Along with the aforesaid medication few changes in your lifestyle are also necessary. Lifestyle alterations to address the symptoms include decreasing fluid intake before bedtime, moderating the consumption of alcohol and caffeine-containing products, and following a timed voiding schedule. Also it would be better if you could void the urine in sitting position.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did my semen analysis and my semen count is 20. What I do For improve semen count for pregnancy and I am currently use in liofen tablet per day one time.

MS
General Surgeon, Mumbai
You may have varicocele. Varicocele is the common cause of pain, swelling and low sperm count. For varicocele cdvl tech gives best results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to stop pre ejaculation and grow stamina naturally. Name some ayurvedic medicine to stop pre ejaculation and to grow sex stamina.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
How to stop pre ejaculation and grow stamina naturally. Name some ayurvedic medicine to stop pre ejaculation and to g...
the effective medicines in your condition are jeevanti,gokshur,salab mishri,musli,shilajit,dravanti,nagkeshar , sarpgandha and ashwagandha in extract form.We use tablets and capsules of above mentioned extracts to cure condition like yours. You may try at your local ayurvedic stores or get from us.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For e. G, I am 48yr old and got street accident on driving motor cycle my left body was fractured leg wounds is not good till now, 25 days ago. What remedy should I take?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
It depends on what part involved. If injury to muscles-arnica, skin-calendula, periosteum-ruta, etc. Like-wise it varies.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years of age and had angioplasty three years back and am on following medicines - clavix as75, rosavas 5, finpecia 1mg (for hair fall). No bp, no sugar. Have pre-mature ejaculation problem since last 25 years. Take duralast 30, which helps. Tried kegels exercise but does not help. Is there any permanent solution?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 50 years of age and had angioplasty three years back and am on following medicines - clavix as75, rosavas 5, fin...
Kegel exercise has some tips, if you don't follow it properly, it will not work. Duralast is not working, in that case, you have to shift to other drugs after consulting doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the Symptoms of Swine Flu and how to avoid it and what are the medication?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What are the Symptoms of Swine Flu and how to avoid it and what are the medication?
Hello, Swine influenza is an infection caused by any one of several types of swine influenza viruses. Swine influenza virus is common throughout pig populations worldwide. Transmission of the virus from pigs to humans is not common and does not always lead to human flu, often resulting only in the production of antibodies in the blood. People with regular exposure to pigs are at increased risk of swine flu infection. Prevention: Influenza spreads between humans when infected people cough or sneeze, then other people breathe in the virus or touch something with the virus on it and then touch their own face. "Avoid touching your eyes, nose or mouth. Germs spread this way." Swine flu cannot be spread by pork products, since the virus is not transmitted through food. The swine flu in humans is most contagious during the first five days of the illness, although some people, most commonly children, can remain contagious for up to ten days. Recommendations to prevent spread of the virus among humans include using standard infection control, which includes frequent washing of hands with soap and water or with alcohol-based hand sanitizers, especially after being out in public. Chance of transmission is also reduced by disinfecting household surfaces, which can be done effectively with a diluted chlorine bleach solution. Also, avoiding touching one's eyes, nose or mouth with one's hands helps to prevent the flu. Anyone with flu-like symptoms, such as a sudden fever, cough or muscle aches, should stay away from work or public transportation, and should contact a doctor for advice. Staying away from other people who might be infected, and can include avoiding large gatherings, spreading out a little at work, or perhaps staying home. Medication: In homoeopathy, there are many medicines like Eup. Perf., Bryonia, Influenzinum, Rhus Tox, Ipecac, Ars. Album, etc. which is given as per the totality of the symptoms of a case.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with a call girl without condom. Discharge in her vagina is there any fear of infection like aids?

L L. B..,, M.Sc psychy,, N L P, P.G.D.G.C, M.S psychotherapy,, M.A child care, M A, clinical psy, M.A,social psychiatry,, M.Phil., psychology., Ph.D .,psychology
Psychologist, Vijayawada
I had sex with a call girl without condom. Discharge in her vagina is there any fear of infection like aids?
After three months please check h I v tri dot test. It reveals the result. When you feel sick and any other problem please first check hiv test. Now also better to check hiv test. We cannt say whether it comes or not. So repeated check ups is must in your case. If negative comes do not worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother suffering from diabetic and kidney problems at last 1 year doctors advise foe deyalice but we can't do that her creatinine level 9.0 pls help me what we do.

MPhil ( Foods and Nutrition), M.Sc.(Food Service Management and Dietetics)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
My mother suffering from diabetic and kidney problems at last 1 year doctors advise foe deyalice but we can't do that...
Hi, I'm a Renal Dietitian. Accordingly I insist that effective diet control is very much necessary to manage sugar, creatinine, electrolytes and protein. Do contact me for any help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having irregularety with her stool she is 12years old evacuation happens after 4 to5 days what shall I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Does she have pain during passing stool pain in abdomen? does she eat more chinese //fried food//chocolates?/ ask me privately with more details. Meanwhile give 10ml honey with lukewarm water n2 times daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26. I work night shifts since past 5 yrs. Past 2 months m not getting proper sleep. I get average 3 hrs sleep everyday. Max to max 5 hrs not more than dat. M I suffering from insomnia?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I am 26. I work night shifts since past 5 yrs. Past 2 months m not getting proper sleep. I get average 3 hrs sleep ev...
If your sleep quantity has reduced than your usual and it is affecting your work efficiency and quality of life then it is definitely a sleep disorder of insomnia.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, MCH is 25.6 and RDW- CV is 15.6. ESR is 55. She is now taking medicine for high blood pressure, Gastric and for arthritis. She has no sugar problem as well as thyroid problem. Please prescribe the medicine after analyzing her urine and blood report. She is taking medicine for blood pressure Metosartan 25 in the morning and temsan 40 at night. She is taking Medicine for arthritis from last month. Her blood Urea, Creatinine, Uric Acid report is normal.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, ...
Microalbunuria suggests early kidney damage. Only way to stop progressing it to further damage is by tight blood pressure control. No pain killers or herbal arthritis medicine as many of them have heavy metals which cause kidney damge. Correct her anemia after investigating its cause. Don't worry she will not deteriorate
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wanted to ask cure and precautions to take for hernia. Also Navel hole is grown in size. Is there any cure for this in Ayurveda?

MBBS
General Physician,
you may have umbelical hernia. you can have abdominal guard belt as a temporary treatment for permanent cure you consult a surgeon. or as you want to have ayurvedic remedy you can consult a naturoveda center which consists of ayurveda+homeopathy+unani+yoga. they may help you. for the time being you should take care of unnecessary exertions to avoid further damage or increasing the herniation.

I am very fat. And high acidity is also present. Pain on cheats on right side in night. What to do? Advice me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am very fat. And high acidity is also present. Pain on cheats on right side in night.
What to do? Advice me.
For pain take tablet paracetamol and avoid spicy food in your diet and take cp veloz d once before breakfast and take tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and vitamin d3 60000iu once a week for six months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had done unsecured sex wth my gf 2 times but both time I remove my pennis when my sperm was coming. But my gf is period is late its almost one week late which was dated 7 december. But till now it had not come yet. We also test pregnancy kit 3 times from morning urine (day first urine) all test are negative. She is feeling as always like periods will come but it is not coming. What should I do to confirm that she ia not pregnant. And if she id pregnant then what precaution she can take to remove pregnancy. We had done sex around 10 of december. Nd around 15 of december.

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
I had done unsecured sex wth my gf 2 times but both time I remove my pennis when my sperm was coming. But my gf is pe...
First of all you should indulge in safe sex using protection to avoid all these. Stressful situations. Now that you already have done the act. Without protection it's hard to say if. Or not she is pregnant. The pregnancy kit can detect a pregnancy only after 3 weeks of intercourse having. A quicker way to determine pregnancy is to give a blood sameple and do a hcg pregnancy test. Please be under the consultation of a good gynecologist for future treatment protocol. All the best to both ofyou.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to do anal sex with my wife .is it right thing to do ? how should I do it.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- you can do anal sex with your wife but you should keep these things in mind. Anal sex may or may not be pleasurable for men but it can cause severe pain and bowel problems in women. Anal sex if done without wearing a condom can cause sever infection of penis as anus harbors numerous harmful bacteria and toxic waste products for removal. Anal sex done without proper lubrication can cause anal fissure in women.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed