Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ishant

MBBS

Cardiologist, Delhi

12 Years Experience
Dr. Ishant MBBS Cardiologist, Delhi
12 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Ishant
Dr. Ishant is an experienced Cardiologist in Khanpur, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 12 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He studied and completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. Ishant at SHANTI HOSPITAL in Khanpur, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ishant and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Meerut University - 2005
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

S-8 Nr red light Devli road Khanpur Delhi - 110062Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ishant

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Exercise

MD - Internal Medicine, CCMD(Diabetology), PG Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Dehradun
One should exercise at least 45-60 min per day, at least 5 days per week to prevent diabetes, heart disease, who are at high risk and also applied to those who are suffering from these disease.
90 people found this helpful

Hello doctor my age is just 23 and I have different BP in my both hand right one higher nearly 150 and also I checked my bpm which is above 95 from last one year, and always feel tired and it's really hard to sleep at night please help me.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
Hello doctor my age is just 23 and I have different BP in my both hand right one higher nearly 150 and also I checked...
Dear Please get BP in both arms checked by doctor at same time. Let us know figures. Then we will guide you. Vm.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Coronary Artery Disease

MD
General Physician, Mumbai
Play video

Here are Causes, Symptoms, Tests and Precautions of Coronary Artery Disease.

3412 people found this helpful

There is pain on my left side upper chest near by aram I have consult to cardiologist he has doing ecg test and ex ray report of my chest but nothing found in it he said it a anxiety But still there is pain in my upper chest area I feel nerves due to these disease every time I will think about it.

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
There is pain on my left side upper chest near by aram I have consult to cardiologist he has doing ecg test and ex ra...
Hi lybrate-user, if there is nothing found in ecg and xray, it is definitely due to anxiety check with a psychiatrist at your earliest. Do deep breathing exercise, pranayam/yoga daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last day I went to donate my blood, and was advice to not donate blood because I was having bp low, but I donated blood on my will because it was necessary to do that. How to stable my bp level? As I am a sport person! please give some detailed view regarding bp!

MD - Anaesthesiology
Neurologist, Shimla
Last day I went to donate my blood, and was advice to not donate blood because I was having bp low, but I donated blo...
See 1. Blood donation is normal thing 2. Blood recovers in no time 3. So no reaon for unstable blood pressure 4. Have high salt diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from low blood pressure in routine she is in her 6th month of pregnancy before pregnancy she never had this problem. She is having good diet eating fruits taking rest properly but still consistently suffering from low bp is it normal or not will it put any negative effect on the baby.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is suffering from low blood pressure in routine she is in her 6th month of pregnancy before pregnancy she nev...
bp low because of imbalance diet and nutritional insufficiency.first advice her to take proper diet rich iron,calcium,folic acid,vitamin and protein supplements.take plenty of fluid and walk in morning atleast for 15 min.try to avoid constipation.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey. I do sometime feel a pressure in my chest. Pressure in sense a very lil I feel something. Its almost 5-6 inch below my collar bone. Can I know what may be the cause.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hey. I do sometime feel a pressure in my chest. Pressure in sense a very lil I feel something. Its almost 5-6 inch be...
Dear Lybrateuser, -Your problem could be due to sedentary habit or muscular or bony problem -if you exercise vigourously, then take rest for few days, start exercising slowly warm up for 5-10 min, also lift weights gradually by increasing after a week or ten days, cool down after exercise -check your bp before exercising, if not much relief then consult a doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 43 years old man. I am facing high cholesterol problem since last 3 years & taking medicine live pas 20 one tablet on daily basis as per doctor advise. I want to know what is side effect on hart? my body is tirdy & pain last few day's. Please advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hello doctor, I am 43 years old man. I am facing high cholesterol problem since last 3 years & taking medicine live p...
Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protact from heart fail during sleep at night.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As my friend is having severe chest pain in left side from 14-15 days. please Suggest.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
As my friend is having severe chest pain in left side from 14-15 days. please Suggest.
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem Is history of any trauma / breathing difficulty also is pain only at one point? is burning chest also + i need to take detail history for further management consult Physician/me for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai myself Vishwa I'm 27 old and I need to know how to cure heart burning. My heart burn before and after meals so please suggest me how to cure this. I feel much thankful to you in case you help me thank u.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hai myself Vishwa I'm 27 old and I need to know how to cure heart burning. My heart burn before and after meals so pl...
Dear Lybrateuser, - For your problem follow some precautions - avoid spicy, fried, sour, junk food, restrict intake of tea, coffee to 1-2 cups per day, also avoid alcohol, tobacco if you partake, chocolate, mint - chew food well, do not skip meals, have meals on time, have 4-5 small meals including snacks rather than three large meals, raise pillow end 4-6 inches while sleeping, do not lye down for 1-2 hrs after meals, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime - take Syrup Digene gel, 2 teaspoonful half an hour after every meal three times a day - have 8-10 glasses of water for proper digestion - do regular exercise including yoga & deep breathing for 10-15 min daily morning,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father had a heart attack when he was pretty young. Should I be worried about having one?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My father had a heart attack when he was pretty young. Should I be worried about having one?
Family history is an important risk factors for heart attack ..but u can avoid it altogether by maintaining healthy routine of exercise daily and maintaining ideal body weight
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi m 27 years old I have been experiencing asthma problems I wheezing sound used to appear when I breath it compels me to cough but nothing come. It is very uncomfortable my chest become heavy I have different medicine with no results. please help me out. I have never experienced such kind of problem during my childhood. please help me out.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Hi m 27 years old I have been experiencing asthma problems I wheezing sound used to appear when I breath it compels m...
It may not be asthma but it could be some functional disorder because emotional stress without clinical examination it can not be taken as granted for asthma
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be the normal bp at 23 year old?

M.S. Genral
General Surgeon,
Hi for your age normal bp - would be 120/80 mm hg. For it 8 hrs sleep and good dietary habits a must.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Can you suggest some natural way to reduce triglycerides and improve hdl? I am a smoker, drink moderately and exercise for one hour 4 days in a week.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi Can you suggest some natural way to reduce triglycerides and improve hdl? I am a smoker, drink moderately and exer...
Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is of 25years oldHe has habit of smoking. Sometimes he feels pain in chest How to take care of this?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My brother is of 25years oldHe has habit of smoking. Sometimes he feels pain in chest How to take care of this?
give him tab. nicotex daily . it will stop his smoking. for chest pain checkup x ray chest , cbc, give him tab. diclomol sos for pain. after test consult again.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my question is for last 10 months I have heavy pain in chest & my lung report weak so is this chest heavy in lung problem or any muscle pain? Please advise.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
Hi, my question is for last 10 months I have heavy pain in chest & my lung report weak so is this chest heavy in lung...
Chest pain due to lung cause may be due to chest infection. Get blood test & xray chest problem will be detected & necessary treatment will be easier.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Quote of the Week

M.sc - Nutrition Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Health Quote of the Week

Farting helps reduce high blood pressure and is good for your health.

1 person found this helpful

I have total cholesterol 239 LDL 161 HDL 41, sugar pressure are normal, I am 33, is it necessary to take statin?

ICR Study, M. B. S.(H)
Homeopath, Mumbai
I have total cholesterol 239 LDL 161 HDL 41, sugar pressure are normal, I am 33, is it necessary to take statin?
How's your activity levels what's your profession. If you are active and exercising regularly. Then no need of stations. Of course family history is also important for me further to advise you and how your nature of work all are important to know. It's statins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from cold kindly give me solution as possible as fast and its comes to chest pain also.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I'm suffering from cold kindly give me solution as possible as fast and its comes to chest pain also.
Hi, kali bich 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days spongia tosta 30 4pills thrice aday for 15 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old and diabetic. Taking doctor prescribed medicines regularly. Not faced any severe health problems. Walking regularly 2 hours per day. Today I found little vibrations at right side of my chest. Repeated 2times and stopped automatically. Reasons I do not know. Your suggestions are most welcome in this regard. than sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am 65 years old and diabetic. Taking doctor prescribed medicines regularly. Not faced any severe health problems. W...
Little vibration are generally twitching of muscles. Not to worry. If pain is more intense and lasts longer than 10 minutes than definitely you need to work out the cause as you are diabetic. It is good that you are doing regular exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(349 ratings)

Dr. Rishu Saxena

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist
Max hospital saket new delhi, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(49 ratings)

Dr. Viveka Kumar

DM - Cardiology -, MD - General Medicine - , MBBS
Cardiologist
Max Super Specialty Hospital-Saket, 
900 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(12 ratings)

Dr. Sanjib Patra

Fellowship in Electrophysiology, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology, DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Max SmartSuper Specialty Hospital-Saket, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(10 ratings)

Mp Heart Clinic

Multi Speciality
Cardiologist
MP Heart Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Tarlochan Singh Kler

Sr. Fellowship in Electrophysiology & Pacing, M.R.C.P.(U.K.), DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute , New Delhi, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(375 ratings)

Dr. Nishith Chandra

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment