Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ishant

MBBS

Cardiologist, Delhi

12 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ishant MBBS Cardiologist, Delhi
12 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Ishant
Dr. Ishant is an experienced Cardiologist in Khanpur, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 12 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He studied and completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. Ishant at SHANTI HOSPITAL in Khanpur, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ishant and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Meerut University - 2005
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

SHANTI HOSPITAL

S-8 Nr red light Devli road Khanpur Delhi - 110062Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ishant

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to control high blood pressure if it occurs immediately and no medical facility is available.

Clinical Cardiology, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
How to control high blood pressure if it occurs immediately and no medical facility is available.
Hi. Sudden rise in blood pressure, if no medical facility is available, you should calm down first. Be relaxed and silent and avoid any king of physical activity. Ask for someone to come and help you, arrange ambulance or other means and transfer to nearest hospital or clinic. This is best. Avoid smoking, smoke, coffee tea or any other food till you see a doctor. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is loo is it very dangerous to our body. And does it effect on our blood pressure and nervous system?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
What is loo is it very dangerous to our body. And does it effect on our blood pressure and nervous system?
Hello, loo is strong, hot & dry wind which blows from west in summer- afternoon, its strong in the month of may & jun being dangerous for human being. It dehydrates the body and can stroke the nervous system, man can die, even, struck by loo. Symptoms of loo: * high fever * restlessness. * vomiting with headache * burning, red eyes, * dryness of mouth and skin of the whole body. Precaution** * go out with fully covered your head, ears and nose with some clean scarf. * take plenty of water before going out. * avoid, junk food and replace it with easily digestible diet. Homoeo-care** @ glonine 30-4 drops, twice a day. All d best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have blood pressure (detected 3 years ago), I also have mild chest pain on different side of chest. It comes and goes on its own, at first I panicked assuming it is warning sign of heart attack but it has been 2 years and thankfully nothing bad has been occurred yet, its pain I am still having some time. Should I worry?

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hi, I have blood pressure (detected 3 years ago), I also have mild chest pain on different side of chest. It comes an...
Nothing to worry. If pain perssists just get Treadmill Test done. Also you can get a 2D Echocardigram done to rule out any Structural Valve problem. If both the tests are normal nothing to worry. Also exercise to reduce weight ic you have BMI >24. You can have low fat diet and low carb diet. Hope this answers your concern. Have a healthy day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 23 year old girl, recently my mother got mild heart attack so she is bit tensed. Doc told one nerve blockage is there. Is it she will be perfectly fine in some days?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Im 23 year old girl, recently my mother got mild heart attack so she is bit tensed. Doc told one nerve blockage is th...
You mean to say that one blood vessel is blocked (not nerve blocked?) that was the reason for heart attack recently? may be your doctor will suggest angioplasty which is different from open heart surgery. Recovery is good provided patients take care of health by eating right food, doing moderate exercises, keeping bp and blood sugar in control. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control heart diseases by own remedies and describe any home made medicine?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
How to control heart diseases by own remedies and describe any home made medicine?
Hello, Avoid excess salt and ready to eat packets consumption.Exercise daily and eat non greasy healthy foods.Include lots of fiber in form of fruits and vegetables.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother have blood pressure problem. Its 180 every day. What should I do? What's the reason behind that?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My mother have blood pressure problem. Its 180 every day. What should I do? What's the reason behind that?
Dear, These are Causes of High BP: * High salt intake * Excess consumption of Alcohol, coffee * Obesity (overweight) * Lack of Exercise (sedentary lifestyle) * Due to lack of sleep. * Due to Anxiety To control or maintan BP normal there are some instructions are given below: •Do not take salt in high amount or try to avoid it because high sodium level increase BP. • Eat less amount of pickle and fast food, fast food contain high sodium. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of coffee and tea both increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Do exercise daily, running and long walk. • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Avoid taking too much fat foods such as butter, cheese, ghee. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. Eat an apple daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I cut down cigarette suddenly. On April 15th 2015 since I didn't smoke. But I have small doubts. Is any previous smoking any affect. Also I quit drinking also. I started smoking in 2007 and quite in 2015. But I suffering with B P from 2010 (present I'm using telmikind 40 mg). My previous smoking any effects.

Clinical Cardiology, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
Hi. Yes, previous smoking and drinking has residual bad effect on body even after quitting them. But it was very excellent that you quit them, definitely you will get good outcomes in long terms. Bp problem may also disappear if it was totally related only to your bad habbits. If it remains, then continue bp pills. Keep checking your bp regularly. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough from last 4 months and I have pain in my chest can you suggest any medicines or any checkup.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
I am suffering from dry cough from last 4 months and I have pain in my chest can you suggest any medicines or any che...
Take homeo remedy acon 200, ars 200, rumx 200 sul 200 - 5 drops each in qrtr cup water six times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years old and I have BP, but I do not want to take bp medicines continuously life long. Please suggest as how I can control my BP through ayurveda medicine or home remedies. Johny.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 51 years old and I have BP, but I do not want to take bp medicines continuously life long. Please suggest as how...
To control or maintain BP normal there are some instructions are given below : •Do not take salt in high amount or try to avoid it because high sodium level increase BP . • Eat less amount of pickle and fast food , fast food contain high sodium . • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking . • Take less amount of coffee and tea both increase BP . • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Do exercise daily , running and long walk. • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily .Do not take too much stress . • Do long breathing pranayams daily for 10 - 15 minutes .It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Avoid taking too much fat foods such as butter , cheese ,ghee. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits . Eat an apple daily . You can take Mukta Vati Of Divya Pharmacy of Baba Ramdev one tablet daily but only under the guidance of Ayurveda Doctor.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 I smoke weed sometimes in a week or in a month and sometimes regularly. I drink alcohol once in a month and smoke cigarette regularly sometimes I get a pain below the chest and the pain moves from front to back (verrrryy hard pain) please tell me why this happens. Medical store tells me that its a gas pain. Please tell me about it why it happens and the main course and the medication fot this?/?

MBBS
General Physician, Patiala
I am 24 I smoke weed sometimes in a week or in a month and sometimes regularly. I drink alcohol once in a month and s...
Hello ankit, do you get vomiting too? the possibilities of the type of pain you are describing considering the factors enlisted above can be gastritis, non ulcer dyspepsia, peptic ulcer disease and ac. Pancreatitis. Get ultrasound of abdomen done with query of ac. Pancreatitis.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My all arteries are of hands showing from skin. My weight is 52 Kg but my height is 173 cm. What will be cure for me show that my arteries are not shown.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My all arteries are of hands showing from skin. My weight is 52 Kg but my height is 173 cm. What will be cure for me ...
You have to gain weight as your skin is so thin. By gaining weight your veins or arteries will not be seen on skin. Follow these best methods to easily gain weight and get a healthy body - * to gain weight, first take a diet rich with proteins and fats. You should take high calories food that increase your muscle mass and induce growth in bones. Follow the diet chart in your daily life to fastly gain weight * in morning, take a glass of milk added with 2 teaspoons of bournvita or complan powder with breakfast. * after 2 hours of breakfast, take 2 bananas or a bowl of boiled soyabeans. To increase your hunger & proper digestion of food - take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after lunch * in lunch time, take 1 bowl of curd or 100 gm of cheese, a bowl of vegetable, with chapattis. You can take 2 bowl of careals (moong/chana daal) on the place of curd or cheese. * in evening, take 1 glass of milk (300 ml) with 10-12 pieces of dry fruits or 3-4 pieces of dates (khajoor). * in night, take a bowl of careals (daal, a bowl of salad with chapattis. 3. In morning, get up early and take awalk for 10-15 minutes and exercise light weight exercises for at least 30 minutes at home or gym. Exercise is very important so that muscles gain mass from the heathy diet. 4. For proper weight, proper sleep is very important. So you should sleep for 6-8 hours daily. 5. Avoid smoking & alcohol drinkg completely. I assure you that you definitely gain weight fastly by following them. Be healthy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Back pain, legs pain shoulder pain, headache, chest pain also. what should i do ?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Back pain, legs pain shoulder pain, headache, chest pain also. what should i do ?
1. Take paracetamol 500mg, 1 tablet as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mild pain in left hand (bicep) and left part of chest (near armpit). I am doing yoga from last one month.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Mild pain in left hand (bicep) and left part of chest (near armpit). I am doing yoga from last one month.
It may be because of overstretching or like wise... but if I could have your age mentioned then would have suggested a more better advise...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor My age is 32 Is it good to take zandu pancharishta tonic for acidity and gas and tight feeling in chest.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello Doctor My age is 32 Is it good to take zandu pancharishta tonic for acidity and gas and tight feeling in chest.
Dear lybrateuser, -you can cure your acidity by avoiding spicy & fried foods, have bland food for few days -take your meals on time & do not skip meals, have meals 2-3 hrs before bedtime -avoid too much of gassy foods like beans, pulses, legumes, dairy products -have plenty of fluids, water atleast 8-10 glasses a day -do not lye down immediately after meais -can have snacks inbetween meals, like nuts, sandwich, fruits, poha -do regular exercise, walking for 20-30 min a day, do yoga which benefits proper digestion -avoid too much tea, coffee -if you benefit from the above you can gradually stop all medication.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is approx 42 years old. He has problem of high blood pressure. Suggest me some ways so that he may keep his bp normal. I shall be thankful to you for this act sir. Thanks.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My father is approx 42 years old. He has problem of high blood pressure. Suggest me some ways so that he may keep his...
Dear, To control or maintan BP normal there are some instructions are given below: •Do not take salt in high amount or try to avoid it because high sodium level increase BP. • Eat less amount of pickle and fast food, fast food contain high sodium. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of coffee and tea both increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Do exercise daily, running and long walk. • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Avoid taking too much fat foods such as butter, cheese, ghee. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. Eat an apple daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is of 25years oldHe has habit of smoking. Sometimes he feels pain in chest How to take care of this?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My brother is of 25years oldHe has habit of smoking. Sometimes he feels pain in chest How to take care of this?
give him tab. nicotex daily . it will stop his smoking. for chest pain checkup x ray chest , cbc, give him tab. diclomol sos for pain. after test consult again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doc. I am 30years old. My BP stays in the range 140/85-150/88 most of time. Do I need to start medication immediately or lifestyle change should help. I have lowered RICE and sodium intake.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hello Doc. I am 30years old. My BP stays in the range 140/85-150/88 most of time. Do I need to start medication immed...
To control or maintan BP normal there are some instructions are given below: •Do not take salt in high amount or try to avoid it because high sodium level increase BP. • Eat less amount of pickle and fast food, fast food contain high sodium. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of coffee and tea both increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily. • Do exercise daily, running and long walk. • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Avoid taking too much fat foods such as butter, cheese, ghee. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. Eat an apple daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 yrs old and I am with cholestrol, tg, bp and take medicine for those, pl give suggestion.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Try eatng lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum q,(biochemic) nat phos, tonicard (homeo, kali iod 12x (biochemic) avoid all types of fats and red meat. Consult me in private for detailed treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic and under medication since last 3 years. But my glycosylated hb (hba1c) remains around 8-9. I am using amaryl-m2 twice and januvia 100 mg. I am also using bp medicine telma am.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am a diabetic and under medication since last 3 years. But my glycosylated hb (hba1c) remains around 8-9. I am usin...
Having an hba1c between 8-9 shows that you are uncontrolled inspite of treatment and indicates that you are open to the complications of diabetes due to this uncontrolled state. Hba1c is an average of blood glucose over a span of 3 months. As hba1c starts to increase from 7.3 % onward the contribution of sugar disequilibrium is mostly contributed by raised fasting glucose rather than post meals blood glucose. If I ask you to check your sugars regularly- you will find your fasting glucose much raised than your post meals glucose. Hence you require change in the medicines that focus more on your fasting glucose and that will bring your hba1c down to the target of 7%.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(986 ratings)

Dr. Sameer Mehrotra

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist
Fortis La Femme - Greater Kailash, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis La Femme - Greater Kailash, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(63 ratings)

Dr. Viveka Kumar

DM - Cardiology -, MD - General Medicine - , MBBS, FSCAI, MHRS, FACC, FESC , Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology & EP, Interventional Cardiology & EP and Devices, Senior Specialist( Interventional Cardiology), Fellow of southeast Asian Interventional Cardiology Society, International Award of Excellence in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Max Super Specialty Hospital-Saket, 
900 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Kewal Krishan

MCH DNB (CTVS), Advanced fellowship, MS
Cardiologist
Max Super Speciality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(171 ratings)

Dr. Ripen Gupta

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology, Interventional Cardiology and Cardiac Electrophysiology
Cardiologist
Max Smart Super Speciality Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Anupam Goel

MBBS, MD (Gen. Medicine), DM (Cardiology)
Cardiologist
Max Super Specialty Hospital-Saket, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment