Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Isha Khurana

Gynaecologist, Delhi

300 at clinic
Dr. Isha Khurana Gynaecologist, Delhi
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Isha Khurana
Dr. Isha Khurana is a renowned Gynaecologist in Patel Nagar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Isha Khurana at Kailash Nursing Home in Patel Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Isha Khurana on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 49, South Patel Nagar. Landmark: Opp. Patel Nagar Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Isha Khurana

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Smoking in pregnant mother can cause preterm delivery,low birth wt baby and chances of asthma are more in new born.Even passive smoking have same effect.
1 person found this helpful

Hey, I am 24 years old nov 20-23 me bich me muje period hue the BT tbse aaj 9 Jan tk nh hue stmch pain h 10 days se or kamr card b bhut white fall b hora hai .so please jldi kaise hinge koi treatment bta do.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hey, I am 24 years old nov 20-23 me bich me muje period hue the BT tbse aaj 9 Jan tk nh hue stmch pain h 10 days se o...
Hello, Lybrate user, aapko leucorrhoea ho raha hai. Pani khoob pina chahiye. Tehalna (walk kerna) chahiye. Bhojan supachya hona. Chaiye homoeopathic medicine lein: @Pulsatilla 30-6 pills, 3 bar daily. @ Sepia200-6 pills at bed time. 1 wk key baad report kariye. Apna khayal rakhiye.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my partner is having sex for more than 2 months , still there is no sign of getting pregnant.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Me and my partner is having sex for more than 2 months , still there is no sign of getting pregnant.
Hello- get some tests done to rule out the actual cause of infertility. Perform total semen analysis for your husband and a pelvic ultrasound for your self.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. 24 july my period date n 21 july I have lil pink discharge n den stop after 25 I test den I am pregnant report is positive vid two dark lines I have 8 year child. After six weeks Dr. do ultrasound there was no heartbeat only lil size sac show den she advice me wait for two weeks n test progesterone that was 3.6 she also gave me daily injection for it bt tomorrow 8 week complete n the sac was as usual no change in size n no heartbeat so she said abort hi krna hoga n I take medicine for it. Bt my problem is nw when next I plan for it again .she said after 3 months .i do 3 abortion which was my choice becoz I dnt want second child .but today I want n this happen vid me my thyroid is ok .dr said progesterone reason for this. Nw when I plan for baby I have start medicine for progesterone so that dis not happen again. Wat I do please help can I conceive early if I take medicines n all.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi Dr. 24 july my period date n 21 july I have lil pink discharge n den stop after 25 I test den I am pregnant report...
Hi lybrate-user, so sorry to hear about your previous abortion. First you need to get blood test for sugar and to know about coagulation defect. If other things are ok then we can say isolated progesterone low levels were cause for previous abortion. You need correct if any other issues before planning for second baby. Please share details of ultrasound of previous abortion and your period pattern, past history of any infection, surgery to guide you further.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir or ma'am, There are no mistake occur but less than 0.5 percent chance of pregnancy.So my question about it can be possible after 14 days to abort a pregnancy by medicine if period not occur ?

MD;DGO;MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Pregnancy can be terminated up to 19 to 23 days after skipped dates.The earlier u terminate by medication the greater the chance of success.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a single 27 year old woman. I want to have a baby on my own through IVF or IUI. What are the legal as well as medical procedures required for it? And what is the cost for it? I am financially secure and stable and will be able to provide for the child on my own with a little support for my family. Thank you.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Madam in case of single parent no law would support you for IUI or IVF asit is a treatment for childless couples.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr, I am 25 years old. I have great passion about sex. Few days back me and my girlfriend met after so many months, we both participated in sex nearly 6 times in a day (with condom) Does it leads any side effect for us. Please advice!

Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear Lybrate user. There will not be any problem at all. Having sex is just like a 20 minutes brisk walk or 5 minute jogging. You just loose energy. If you have enough stamina, you can have sex multiple time. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can we have sex before 2 3 days of menstrual cycle if we are expecting pregnancy. Is it safe!

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
Can we have sex before 2 3 days of menstrual cycle if we are expecting pregnancy. Is it safe!
2 to 3 days before menses is a safe period. You will not conceive in that period. Please contact me for an understanding of the ideal time for conception and concept of safe period. That will save a lot of mental tension :)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday i got sex with my wife. While that my penis has damaged. Outer ligement dared. Lot of blood bleeded. Is this any problem ?

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Consult doctor ASAP. It may be fracture of penis, if left untreated may lead to permanent damage. And change position during sex
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

DNB (Dermatology), MBBS
Dermatologist, Delhi
Adhesive bandages can be put on the nails to stop yourself from biting them.
2 people found this helpful

Hello doctor I am 26 years old married women but still I dont have baby please suggest me for pregnancy

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Both you and your husband should seek medical check up to find out the cause of this problem, so that we can start treatment asap.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Side Effects of Different Contraceptive Methods

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
Side Effects of Different Contraceptive Methods

Use of contraceptives is really important to avoid unwanted pregnancy. Countries like China and India, facing the problem of population explosion lay more stress on the use of contraceptives. However, you must always use or take oral and barrier contraceptives following the advice of a medical practitioner unless it is absolutely necessary to go ahead without consultation. The reason behind medical assistance is your own health. Contraceptive methods do have a vast range of side effects that can result in health hazards. There are various kinds of contraceptives; each having its own set of advantages and disadvantages. Being acquainted with the side effects of some contraceptive methods can help you choose wisely in times of need.

  • Possible side-effects of using condoms: Some men are allergic to latex. Using condoms can lead to heightened sensitivity. It can also lead to rashes in your genitals. Condoms are not foolproof. They do not provide total protection against sexually transmitted infections, HPV or against Syphilis and Herpes. These diseases can be contracted by coming in contact with genital skin that is not covered by a condom.
  • Possible side-effects of a Contraceptive Film: A contraceptive film might act as an interruption in your sexual activities if it is not placed properly, that is to say it must come in contact with the cervix to be effective. Using the film nonoxynol- very frequently can make you susceptible to life threatening diseases like HIV and other STIs.
  • Possible side-effects of a Cervical Cap: A cervical cap has to be inserted by a clinician and requires immense care to be fitted in later. Some of its side - effects can be of serious concern. If it is left inside for more than forty eight hours, it can result in toxic shock syndrome. Toxic shock syndrome is an infection that mars your overall health. It is also known to increase the chances of inflammation of the surface of your cervix.
  • Possible side-effects of Progestin only pills: Progestin only pills or mini pills can subject you to long- lasting depression. It can make you feel bloated and can actually increase your weight to a great extent if used on a regular basis. Minipills lead to irregularities in your menstrual cycle and might also make bleeding during menstruation scanty.
  • Possible side-effects of combined oral contraceptives: If this is your first month on combined oral contraceptives, you might feel nauseous and they can give you a terrible headache. Women taking these pills have a higher chance of developing cervical dysplasia. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist and ask a free question.
4508 people found this helpful

Am 38years married female,height is 5.4, weight is 85kgs, my question is am not getting pregnant, is my weight and age is the problem?

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Both age n weight are contributing factors to get pregnant. U need to consult gynecologist immediately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24, newly married for 6months and I had sex with my husband 2days prior to my periods. I took the i-pill right in the morning and I take oral contraceptive on a regular basis. Can I get pregnant? My periods are delayed by 2days. When can I get my periods now?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 24, newly married for 6months and I had sex with my husband 2days prior to my periods. I took the i-pill right i...
If you are taking oral contraceptives regularly then there is no need to take I pill as oral contraceptives will prevent the pregnancy but if you were not regular with them then it's ok and periods might be delayed because of hormones disturbances ad both these medicines are hormone tablets your chances of pregnancy are very rare.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the prescribed medicine for genital herpes?

MBBS
Sexologist,
There is no cure for genital herpes. At the time of active infection or if the infection is recurrent ,then drugs can be used. Aciclovir cream and tablets can be used.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Reasons You Will See Blood in Urine

MBBS, D.N.B. (General Surgery), D.N.B. (Genito Urinary Surgery)
Urologist, Mumbai
5 Reasons You Will See Blood in Urine

5 Reasons You Will See Blood in Urine

The condition in which blood appears in the urine is known as hematuria. The loss of blood in this condition could be gross or microscopic depending on the cause of the condition. There are several causes why blood may appear in the urine. Whatever the cause may be, hematuria is mostly indicative of a serious medical condition.

Here are 5 reasons that cause blood to appear in the urine.

1.Infection

Infections like urethritis, pyelonephritis, cystitis or infection in any other body organ along the urinary tract is one of the most common causes of hematuria. Such bacterial infection in the urethra can also infect the kidneys and the urinary bladder. It results in the urge to urinate frequently and also causes blood to appear in the urine.

2. Kidney stones and bladder stones

Another reason that can cause blood to appear in the urine is the presence of stones in the kidney or bladder. These stones are crystallized minerals that are formed in the kidney or the bladder but fail to pass through the urinary tract. They cause blockage and pain and result in hematuria.

3. An enlarged prostate

An enlarged prostate is a common cause of appearance of blood in the urine in men who are in their middle ages or older. Enlargement of the prostate gland causes the urethra to be compressed. This prevents the urethra from getting fully emptied while urination.

4. Polycystic Kidney Disease

PKD is a kidney disorder in which cysts filled with fluid form in the kidneys and impair the kidneys, causing them to fail entirely at times. It is an inherited disease and causes blood to appear in the urine.

In children who are between 6-10 years of age, kidney disorder after streptococcal glomerulonephritis can be a possible cause of hematuria.

5. Cancer

A cancerous kidney, bladder or prostate gland can also cause blood to appear in the urine. It is another major cause of hematuria but usually occurs in older patients.

'Consult'.

4127 people found this helpful

Super Fact of the Day: Your blood performs the fastest navigation!

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Super Fact of the Day: Your blood performs the fastest navigation!
It takes all of your blood (4-5 litres) just 1 minute to circulate through the entire body.

Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? go ahead and share!
563 people found this helpful

She is pregnant now, 9 months. We have different rh type of blood. Am A+ and she is o-ve, when consultant with gynecologist, they advise to take an injection before delivery. Is it need? Can I have your advise.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
She is pregnant now, 9 months. We have different rh type of blood. Am A+ and she is o-ve, when consultant with gyneco...
Anti d injection a single dose 1500 iu can be administered between 28 and 30 weeks. It is given to prevent complication in the future pregnancy if in this pregnancy child is +ve blood group. Disadvantage of this approach is that approximately 40% of d negative women who are carrying an d negative child will be given routine prophylactic anti-d ig unnecessarily" cell free fetal dna" (cffdna) test can be done on mothers blood to determine baby's blood group to avoid this injection, but this test is very costly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed