Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Isha Khurana

Gynaecologist, Delhi

300 at clinic
Dr. Isha Khurana Gynaecologist, Delhi
300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Isha Khurana
Dr. Isha Khurana is a renowned Gynaecologist in Patel Nagar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Isha Khurana at Kailash Nursing Home in Patel Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Isha Khurana on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 49, South Patel Nagar. Landmark: Opp. Patel Nagar Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Beet Root: Chukandar - How and Why You Should Eat It?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Beetroots are packed with nutrients and can be eaten raw, pickled or cooked. Beetroots can even be juiced. It has been used in a number of sweet and savoury recipes. When it comes to beetroots, the root as well as the leaf can be eaten. Here are a few great reasons why you should eat beetroot.

It's good for the heart: Beetroots are rich in nitrates. This helps relax the arteries and reduces blood pressure. Being rich in fiber and antioxidants enables beetroots to prevent plaque formation in arteries. The antioxidants in beetroots also prevent bad cholesterol from being deposited on the artery walls. Thus it protects against heart attacks and strokes.
It helps fight diseases: Beetroots are said to boost immunity and fight a number of diseases including cancer, Alzheimer's and liver disorders. Beetroot is rich in betanin that expels cancer triggering agents and prevents the development of tumours on both the skin and liver. It is also said to protect a person from breast cancer. It also helps detoxify the body.
It helps build strong bones and teeth: Beetroots are rich in silica. This silica is a crucial component required for healthy bones and teeth. Along with silica, beetroots are also rich in magnesium, vitamin C and folate. Beetroots also help prevent osteoporosis.
It helps control blood sugar: Beetroots are naturally sweet, but can help control blood sugar and help fight diabetes. Beetroots are also rich in soluble fibers that can help regulate blood sugar levels. Drinking beetroot juice thrice a week is the best way to use beetroots to stabilize glucose levels in the body.
It aids in weight management: Beetroots have a very low calorific value and are rich in fiber. This makes it an effective tool in weight loss. It also helps rid the body of toxins and excess water.
It slows the aging process: Beetroot adds a glow to your skin. It helps cleanse the blood of toxins and thus makes skin healthier. The anti oxidants in beetroot reduce free radicals and thus slow down the aging process. This pink vegetable also has anti septic and anti inflammatory properties that help heal skin.
It makes hair healthier: Carotenoids in beetroot give hair a lustrous shine and help fight hair fall. Beetroots are also rich in protein, phosphorus and a number of other vitamin and minerals essential to healthy hair. It helps improve blood circulation in the scalp and helps remove dead skin and excessive oil from the scalp.
Beet Root: Chukandar - How and Why You Should Eat It?

I am 42 years old lady I have fungus problem in vagina from last 16 years. Many doctors treated me but never effected. Now white non sticky plastic type material is coming from vagina and so much itching in that. Now I am doing course of Ayurveda but never effect. What should I do.?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Please go to a gynaecologist to get vaginal swabs done to confirm the type of infection so that you can be treated appropriately.

Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't had thyroid before pregnancy. Does it go away after delivery? Please answer me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't...
hi lybrate user, please correct your thyroid levels as it can lead to abortion. if your thyroid levels were normal before pregnancy then their is high possibility of having normal thyroid levels after delivery.

She is now 7 month pregnant, her haemoglobin as per her latest report is 8.8 which should be 16 according to her doctor, so please suggest what are the food ingredients she should be eat so that haemoglobin will be increase.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
She is now 7 month pregnant, her haemoglobin as per her latest report is 8.8 which should be 16 according to her doct...
Hello, during pregnancy, we try to maintain hemoglobin at 11. She should be given iron supplement and green leafy vegetables and fruits eg banana, pomegranate. She should also have high protein diet eg milk, pulses and soya products.

Hello Doctor, Around five months back I took abortion pills and due to unsuccessful process get d&c. Due to negative blood group Doctor said it may be any problem that can cause I will never be able to conceive. Please suggest me what test I can have so that I will know I can conceive again or not.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello Doctor, Around five months back I took abortion pills and due to unsuccessful process get d&c. Due to negative ...
If your blood group is negative then after every abortion and delivery you have to get an injection of anti - d done. This protects future pregnancies. Blood group negative does not mean that you will not conceive, it means that there can be complications in your pregnancy related to your baby. Baby can have jaundice, heart defects etc. So from now on do not abort a baby. It adds risk to the future children. When you plan a pregnancy go to an experienced gynaecologist and know everything before conceiving. Also get husband's blood group done.

Hi I have an infection near my vagina (vulva) that is a fungal infection.Please help

MSc-Psychology, MHSc-Reproductive and Sexual Medicine, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Are you pregnant or on pills. You or your husband are diabetic. If not have fluconazole 150 mg single dose. Use candid v gel inside vagina and outside also. Take b complex and lactobacillus capsule. Your husband also has to same drugs

My wife is pregnant for 2 months and she has fever so what precaution should take?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is pregnant for 2 months and she has fever so what precaution should take?
If fever is there more than 100 degree then take paracetamol tablet or do sponging. As high grade is dangerous for the baby. If fever remains for more than 3 days then get blood test, urine examination done.

Hi doctor. I will not get my period properly my period cycle is 45 or 50 days some time I will get pls give me suggestion what to do. And I will get so much pain.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor. I will not get my period properly my period cycle is 45 or 50 days some time I will get pls give me sugges...
Hello lybrate user- Oligo mennhorea or less flow during menses might occur due to two causes, first if you have developed anaemia (low hb count) or you have hormonal disturbances due to PCOD/THYROID disease. Avoid spicy diet and increase dairy products in your meals. Keep your bowel clean , eat figs and raisins daily. Massage your abdomen daily with castor oil. Start consuming ayurvedic medicines like Dashmularistha etc.

I am a 17 year old girl and why I get my monthly periods so late.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, there many causes of late menses so we need details so I can help you better take nat. Mur 12c 2 hrly for 5 days. Q jonsia ashoka inform me progress after week for further rx take care thnks.

Does daily sex effect the health of women and can one have sex during menses? Lastly how to increase breast size in women.

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Does daily sex effect the health of women and can one have sex during menses? Lastly how to increase breast size in w...
Daily sex doesnt affect the health of the woman if it is ok with her. There are chances of getting infection as during periods the immunity of the lady is a bit low. Breast size can be increased by plastic surgery by fat grafting or with breast implants

To Avoid the Risk of Coronary Heart Disease .

Ph.D, M.D in Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
To reduce the risk of developing coronary heart disease, the goal is to decrease your over all level of LDL (bad) cholesterol. The WHO is stressing this, as an important point as main cause of heart disease.
To Avoid the Risk of Coronary Heart Disease .

Is there any chance of pregnancy after getting period? Would prega news give reliable result after 40 days of sex?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Is there any chance of pregnancy after getting period? Would prega news give reliable result after 40 days of sex?
Yes if period was proper prega news will give reliable result bot sometimes in 10-20% needs confirmation with blood test. If periods are not proper then their is chance of getting pregnant.

My wife is 9 weeks pregnant and I have no idea what should she eat in diet. Please guide me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is 9 weeks pregnant and I have no idea what should she eat in diet. Please guide me.
Hello, SHE SHOULD be taking her folic acid supplements as of now and should eat a balanced diet which includes green leafy veggies, fruits, pulses, cereals and salads. But in early pregnancy nausea and vomiting may be a concern, so she should prefer roasted and dried foods during this period which can reduce nausea substantially.

My sister is 29 years old. She is experiencing pain in her entire left body especially neck hand and leg. Swelling also occurs someday. She is having this problem from past 10 years. Consulted many doctors but no exact reason found. Please Help.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist
Ask Free Question
My sister is 29 years old. She is experiencing pain in her entire left body especially neck hand and leg. Swelling al...
Dear Shobha, In ayurveda, this would tend to be a mismanagement of vaata dosha in the body. Please come for panchakarma treatment. before that, take castor oil and flush out the toxins in the system. this should surely help. regards

I m 25 years old and having difficulty with my periods. I got it checked and doctor said ceast if forming up. Also this is regular. I am taking 1 tab of Eva cure by alkem zurieve. Also my weight is little more 72 kg and height is 5 ft and 6 inches. This period problem is continuous. I have not had periods in last 2 months.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I m 25 years old and having difficulty with my periods. I got it checked and doctor said ceast if forming up. Also th...
Hello You are suffering from irregular periods and these may be the causes for this irregularity of menses :- obesity, Uncontrolled diabetes Eating disorders Hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism Hyperprolactinemia (an abnormally high concentration in the blood of prolactin, a protein hormone) Medications, such as antiepileptics or antipsychotics Perimenopause Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) As per your doctor's diagnosis you are suffering from cyst formation, so please share your ultrasound reports for the proper prescription of medicines.Whether you have PCOS or Uterine cyst, both the conditions are treated well under Homoeopathy. Homoeopathic treatment gives you permanent relief of symptoms without any side effects. And start taking Phytolacca berry tablets , 3 tabs twice daily with hot water half an hour before meals, to reduce the weight. Take care.

My wife is AB- and I am AB+. She suddenly started the bleeding during 5th week and doctor gave her NTD injection and then HCG5000 fertigyn injection and bleeding got stopped My wife is now 6th week pregnant and she is still facing the blood clot issue. Fetal got the heartbeat. Guide whether we are given the right treatment? Why the brown discharge on and off while urinating or wiping? Please give detailed explanation.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My wife is AB- and I am AB+. She suddenly started the bleeding during 5th week and doctor gave her NTD injection and ...
Treatment is right and bleeding stopped because of that only a little bit of browns sh discharge is because of the left out blood inside the vagina from the bleeding which occured it will stop in due course of time you just follow the treatment according to your doctors advise take rest and wait for the further investigations to know the growth of the foetus.

Hello sir/madam I am 25years old I had a doubt! One week ago I had protected sex, after attaining orgasm I removed my male part from her female part, but mine is not attached with condom. Even though the entire semen is stagnant in condom I still afraid is there any chance of getting pregnant? Because while removing condom from her part I see the outside layer with white greasy substance in outside of condom. Was that my semen or condom lubricant? Or any other? I'm afraid because this was my first experience for both of us. Please help me to resolve this issue. Thank you.

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Well, the correct use of condom includes withdrawing the penis while it is still hard (after ejaculation), and in doing so you should hold the rim of the condom with fingers and pull out the penis along with condom. You seemed to have stayed inside her till the erection is partially lost, and hence the problem. The chances of pregnancy depends on whether some semen seeped into her vagina, and on the day of her menstrual cycle on which sex took place. Since 1 week elapsed since the intercourse, you can only wait and see.

My wife never wants to have sex. She never gets orgasm. She always feel pain during sex. I tried different types lubes but not helping much. Please advice.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
My wife never wants to have sex. She never gets orgasm. She always feel pain during sex. I tried different types lube...
Problem is of loss of libido. I advise you for private consultation from me where l will tell you certain guidelines and treatment.

Pap Smear: All the Details You Wanted

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
The pap smear test or the pap test is a screening test for cervical cancer. This test helps in detecting the possible growth and presence of precancerous as well as cancerous cells within the cervix - the opening of the uterus. This test was named after the doctor who discovered its use when it comes to detecting the signs of the early onset of this kind of cancer. Let us find out more about the pap smear test.

Reasons: the main reason behind getting a pap smear test done on a regular basis is to rule out any risk or sign of cervical cancer. Also, it can help in detecting the 40 sexually transmitted viruses that may be lurking around in your system. It is a fact that genital warts are born from the presence of the human papillomavirus or hpv which can be of 100 different types - out of which 40 lead to stds. These stds can be the start point of cervical cancer.

Hpv and the pap smear test: the pap smear test may not be able to detect the exact kind of virus, but it can easily detect any cellular growth and changes that may be caused due to the virus. This helps in homing on to the risk or the beginning of cancer. In case this is detected, then the treatment can start before the problem becomes too difficult to manage.

Candidates: the perfect candidates for the pap smear test include women who have crossed the age of 21 years or above. Also, women who have a weak immune system due to the presence of the hiv virus also need to get this test done regularly as they are prone to risk of contracting cancer and infections, more than others. Once a woman over 30 years of age has had three normal pap smear readings in a row, she can ask her doctor to schedule her for a pap smear test once in five years.

Preparation: to begin with, you must ensure that you are not menstruating on the day of the test, in which case it will have to be rescheduled. Avoid having sex at least a few nights before the test as well.

Procedure: the procedure for the test is pretty quick, but a little uncomfortable. The doctor will ask you to lie down before putting your legs up in stirrups and then insert a speculum into the vagina so as to extract sample cells for testing. The scraping action may cause mild pain later.

Get in touch with your doctor about getting regular pap smears to rule out the possibility of cervical cancer.
Pap Smear: All the Details You Wanted

I am pregnant by 7 months and having cold and dry cough. What medicine to have during pregnancy for cold and cough. Can I have vicks vapour up with steam water or is it harmful.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am pregnant by 7 months and having cold and dry cough. What medicine to have during pregnancy for cold and cough. C...
take syr honey tus 1 tsf tds, tab sinarest at bed time, steam inhalation, saline gargles and do tooth brush before going to bed, it will help. Thanks
View All Feed