Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Indu Kapoor

General Physician, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Indu Kapoor General Physician, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Indu Kapoor
Dr. Indu Kapoor is a trusted General Physician in Gandhi Nagar, Delhi. He is currently associated with Dr. B P Kapoor's Clinic in Gandhi Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Indu Kapoor and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. B P Kapoor's Clinic

#IX/14/2, Main Bazar, Kailash Nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Indu Kapoor

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 54 years old male. My body weight is 94.9kgs and 5'3" in height. I am unable to participate in coitus to the complete satisfaction of my life partner for the past 1 1/2 years, due to prolonged erectile dysfunction. My desire is to get rigid erection of my penis so as to enjoy bliss of marital life, to the satisfaction of my partner. Request remedy!

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am a 54 years old male. My body weight is 94.9kgs and 5'3" in height. I am unable to participate in coitus to the c...
Increase your self confidence for sex drive. Avoid stress. Take Injection testosterone course and take drop ginseng 10 drops with in 1 glass of water twice a day before meal for 3 months for 1 years power. Cap. keva- Power plus once a day with milk for 3 months for one years power. Eat Green veg., plenty of water. Fruits, Juice, dry fruits. Avoid more alcohol intake, avoid more smoking. prosthetic penile transplant is also best treatment for it. Also may you can do pvt. Consultation on lybrate.com.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes and high blood pressure I need precautions and food limits to keep it in control Thank you.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have diabetes and high blood pressure
I need precautions and food limits to keep it in control
Thank you.
You need to know the low and high glycaemic foods, that is foods that increase /delay the rise in blood sugars. For example white bread has a high gi (glycaemic index) as compared to whole wheat bread. Portion size of your diet will depend on your sugar level, body weight etc. For high bp, you need to cut down all your non veg, processed and bakery products. Certain natural foods are also high in sodium content that needs to be cut down by leeching it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Namste Doctor, Mujhe dono legs ke bich jangho main red ring hote ha jo felte ha or ye har year hote ha 7/8 year se kafi Dr. Se medicines li lakin koi permanently solution nahi mila garmi or barish ke mosam main jayada problem hoti ha skin ma ghav tak ho jate ha. CBC or HIV test bhi 2/3 time kra liya sub normal ata ha. Hemoglobin mera 16 ha. Thanks.

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD)
Pulmonologist, Nanded
Namste Doctor, Mujhe dono legs ke bich jangho main red ring hote ha jo felte ha or ye har year hote ha 7/8 year se ka...
Its nothing but fungal infection. Do apply only. Candid ointment twice a day for 15 day. It will go.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About continue low platelets. From 1.10 to 1.5 lacks around about one year with treatment including no majority found. Any suggestions please. Symptoms is back pain only, dengue -ve found.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
About continue low platelets. From 1.10 to 1.5 lacks around about one year with treatment including no majority found...
A normal platelet count ranges from 150,000 to 450,000 platelets per microliter of blood. Having more than 450,000 platelets is a condition called thrombocytosis; having less than 150,000 is known as thrombocytopenia. You get your platelet number from a routine blood test called a complete blood count (CBC) If you have no disease, this platelet count alone need not cause any worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am of age 21. Daily I masturbates 3 times. I want to quite dis habit. Remember I am staying alone and I can not connect with people bt I need to quite dis. So please suggest me the best answer.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am of age 21. Daily I masturbates 3 times. I want to quite dis habit. Remember I am staying alone and I can not con...
Dear lybrate user, masturbation should not be done for more than twice in a week. Sperm cells are being continuously produced inside human testis. A single sperm cell needs about 4 months to mature before being ejaculated. Masturbating ejaculates many mature as well as immature sperm & results in the temporary deficit of sperm count. This loss of sperm results in the increased production of sperm. A sperm is mainly made up of protein. An increased production of sperm count needs a steady supply of protein. This supply of protein is met from the amount of protein we intake daily. Over masturbation increases the rate of production of sperm to such extent that the demand for protein cannot be fulfilled naturally & it often results in breakdown of protein from muscle tissues. This breakdown of muscle tissues is externally manifested as fatigue, weakness etc. Addiction to masturbation denotes that you are continuously indulged in sexual thoughts. This type of thoughts is common in people who live a sedentary life. If you really have a sedentary life-style you should get yourself out from it immediately. Socialize yourself. Do some physical exercise daily. Drink a lots of water. Create a routine of your daily schedule & maintain it. Stop watching porn in case you have developed a habit of watching it also you can take homoeopathic mother tincture origanum q, 10 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. This medicine will help to control your excessive sexual desire. However, you can masturbate for twice in a week. In order to minimise the after-effects of over-masturbation you can take homoeopathic cinchona officinalis 30 or china 30, 5 drops, thrice daily in empty stomach. This medicine will help to fight the seminal debility caused by the sexual exertion created by over-masturbation.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got cold since 5 days and I also go to doctor but its not good till now what I have to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3.Take one tablet of Levocetrizine(5mg) at bed time. 4. If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis 5. consult ENT specialist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have erectile dysfunction 36 year old what should I do give me best guanrted treatment and name of doctor and can it be treatable.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
I have erectile dysfunction 36 year old what should I do give me best guanrted treatment and name of doctor and can i...
Take homoeopathic medicine agnus castus 200 4 pills 4 times 4 days. N take more of greens n include protein rich diet.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In My right leg's thumb a blood clotting is happened under the nail, its very painful, and hep me to rescue from it?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
In My right leg's thumb a blood clotting is happened under the nail, its very painful, and hep me to rescue from it?
Take Arnica 6C one dose daily for 3 days and take Cosmos 30C one dose 3 times in a day for 5 day. This will cure it and won't face any problems in future. Then again revert to me back for follow-up. Still if you have any problems, please feel free to ask. Take care... :)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a fever from last 5 days what should l do. I want to cure it as early as possible please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have a fever from last 5 days what should l do.
I want to cure it as early as possible please help me.
Hello, if you are suffering with fever from 5 days then go for the blood tests:-CBC, ESR MP, WIDAL URINE Routine and culture start taking ferrum phos 6x, 5-5 tab. every 3 hourly. Revert me with the reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's age is 51 and her weight is 72 with height 5'2. Most of the time she sweat suddenly even in winters too. Bp is normal as well sugar. Sometimes while sleeping she sweat completely. All tests are normal please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My mother's age is 51 and her weight is 72 with height 5'2. Most of the time she sweat suddenly even in winters too. ...
Hi. Need more information on this it usually happens around menopause. Has she attended menopause? At what age? Her rest of the symptoms.. Hormonal fluctuation causes increased sweating! Kindly share the details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why the nasal passage getting enlarged or bulged. Hence I use otrivin in drops to open it often. So what should I do to avoid using otrivin drops?

ENT Specialist, Secunderabad
Stop using Otrivin drops , use Fluticasome nasal spray one spray in each nose daily in the morning. It takes 1 week to take effect. Also see a ENT Surgeon to rule out if you have DNS
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old, I have psoriasis past 3 years, I contact doctor and take one year english medicine then psoriasis is remove but after 2years that disease comeback again now I take homeopathic medicine past 2 months but it is not well, The psoriasis area is both leg of sabtalar joint, both hand of palm and finger and both elbow also. This area create a sclup and itching.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 40 years old, I have psoriasis past 3 years, I contact doctor and take one year english medicine then psoriasis ...
Psoriasis is an auto immune disease and we can control it but not cure it completely and few tips for psoriasis- avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet, always be stress free, exercise regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a female 22 years old. My weight 51.7kg. I'm 153 length. I some times work out. I was 53. Now 51.7kg. When I lost that weight my breast also getting small. What perfect weight should I go for? Diet? please help.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I'm a female 22 years old. My weight 51.7kg. I'm 153 length. I some times work out. I was 53. Now 51.7kg. When I lost...
50 Kg i sgood for you and you use supporting bra for breast .A DIET CHART Timing Foods To Eat Calories Early Morning Lukewarm Water with Lemon 1 glass 0 Tea without Sugar + 2 Biscuits 90 Breakfast 2 Rotis + 1/2 cup Paneer Curry 330 OR Brown Bread Upma 1 plate + Milk 1 cup 300 Mid-Morning 1 Banana/1/2 cup Melon/20 Grapes 50 Lunch Brown Rice 1 cup (195 gm) + Mixed Vegetables 1/2 cup + Salad 1 bowl + Raita 1 small bowl 345 Evening Butter Milk 1 cup 35 Dinner 2 Rotis + Vegetable Soup 1 bowl + Salad 1 bowl 370
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a very small cock compared to my friends I don't know why, is this possible that I have a slip disc and it can stop the growth of my organs?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
I have a very small cock compared to my friends I don't know why, is this possible that I have a slip disc and it can...
No effect of slip disc it is growth hormone disturbance but don't worry to it small cock about 4-5 inch also do success full marriage life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which type of food makes me always healthy and energetic? For this what should I do?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Which type of food makes me always healthy and energetic? For this what should I do?
Eat boiled gags, banana shake, green viper. Smoothy one glass cheese nuts protein calcium daily with a diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from diabetes type 2 .260 pp is sugar test. And he also got injury in foot in an bike accident. Now some black spot appear around injury and redness. please suggest me medicine and diet chart for him .please

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My father is suffering from diabetes type 2 .260 pp is sugar test. And he also got injury in foot in an bike accident...
Consult a surgeon imediately to avoid further deterioration of situation due to nonhealing of wound. Diabetes should be controlled stritly with the help of diet restritions exerise and advise of your dotor regarding medicines. He should avoid sugar, jagary,honey, sweets,sweet fruits like banana, mangoe,grapes, cheeku etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hand and leg injured in a self bike accident. Please suggest me a ointment or anything to relax from pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My hand and leg injured in a self bike accident. Please suggest me a ointment or anything to relax from pain.
Dear lybrateuser, - do hot fomentation of the affected area twice a day - apply volini gel lightly three times a day on the affected area - take a pain relief tablet after meals if pain is more.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm chewing gutika for past 10 year daily 10 packets. I want to quit know. Daily I'm reducing by 2 or 3 packet. I am not able to quit after chewing gutika I feel like getting head ache.In morning when I woke up little bit bleeding comes and I get bad breath so please help me to quit .Some time on chest reddish patches occurs n disappear after some time I'm so afraid.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. First and foremost, get your oral cavity clinically examined by a dentist, and then proceed for further specialist checkups (pulmonology & gastroenterology etc all) as advised by your physician. Again, it is in your best interest that you discontinue this habit of chewing 'Gutkha' at the earliest. Allergy apart, its constituents can be likely carcinogenic, regular use of which may increase risk of oral sub-mucosa fibrosis (OSMF), oral cancers as well as cancers of the liver, stomach, prostate and lung. Instead, I would advise you to streamline your diet, have a healthy & balanced diet preferably Mediterranean and maintain a good oral hygiene. Hope this helps. Do take care, and all the very best. Sincerely
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some small tumours in my body if it is called neurofibroma? Please reply me immediately.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have some small tumours in my body if it is called neurofibroma? Please reply me immediately.
Neurofibromatosis (nf) is nervous system disease that causes skin defects and tumors on nerve tissues. It can also lead to other problems. The condition usually worsens over time. Although there is no known cure, treatment can help control symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cuisine newly marriage and he interest more in sex but he can not completely in sex because he sperms count is very low second please send me a suggestion for his bright.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My cuisine newly marriage and he interest more in sex but he can not completely in sex because he sperms count is ver...
Please Tell him Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal exercises daily Take Cap kapikachhu by Himalaya 2. . . . 2 Cap ashwagandha by Himalaya 2. . . . . 2 All for 3 to 6 mths minimum Check semen after 2 months, with 10 days abstinence from sex
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed