Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Humaira Siddiqui

Gynaecologist, Delhi

200 at clinic
Dr. Humaira Siddiqui Gynaecologist, Delhi
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Humaira Siddiqui
Dr. Humaira Siddiqui is one of the best Gynaecologists in Jamia Nagar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Humaira Siddiqui at Viola Hospital in Jamia Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Humaira Siddiqui and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Viola Hospital

D-57, Abul Fazal Enclave, Part I,Jamia Nagar, Thokar No 03,Landmark:-Near Gods Grace School, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Humaira Siddiqui

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the names of the tests for detecting pregnancy test through blood and urine if one visits the diagnostic center.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
You can do it at home with urine pregnancy test like velocit card ot preg test card. After 7 days of missed period you need to put few drops of urine and if 2 lines then positive and one line is negative. Even faint second line is also positive.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi ,My weight is 80 kg. I am married from past 7 years. I am trying to conceive. Not able to show my expression. What should I do. Please suggest.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
as such you are over weight. just get it done your seamen test and if it comes normal them your wife's all test else necessary to be done
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. We had 4 years of family life and had a son, after delivery my wife completely lost interest in sexual activity because of low LIBIDO, and she's not ready to consult doctor. please help me with this problem Please suggest any medicine it ll help a lot.

MBBS, AFIH, PGDMLS, MD-HRM, MD-HM
General Physician, Gurgaon
She must be exhausted with daily work so much so that no energy remains with her to allow you to ride on her peacefully. So get her intermittent rest, good food, help her in all small small activities and then see if she has low hemoglobin or so...then start with some multivitamin like AtoZ Gold Daily one, Shelcal HD 12 daily one, Shatawari, Shilajeet, Shankhapushpi powders with milk... ask her to drink energy drinks and plenty of buttermilk
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is aged 36 yrs. Old and has thyroid problems. She has been taking 100 mg thyronorm tab empty stomach every morning. Recently she had thyroid profile test and the results are as under: Free T3.2. 39pg/ml normal range 2.0 to 4.4 Free T4 1.38 ng/dL normal range 0.9 to 1.7 TSH 0.480 uIU/mL normal range 0.27 to 4.2 Kindly suggest as how much mg thyronorm tab to be taken. She reports of having swelled body in the early morning and overall tiredness.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, the details of thyroid testing look quite good. Tsh level is lower, but t3 and t4 are fine. So the present dosage of thyroxine seems good enough. Swelling of the body occurs only if hypothyroidism is not well controlled. But apparently that is not the case. Is there any other symptom related to hypothyroidism? I feel current dose is to be continued and tsh is to be checked after 6 weeks and then one can decide.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a irregular periods in my school days. In college days, I had continuous periods for 2 years. Everyday I suffered a lot even a single day my periods didn't stop. Then through check up it found that I have PCOD. What I will do for this? Now I got married, whether I will face any difficulty to get conceive?

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
The main cause of PCOD is hormonal imbalance. It profoundly affects woman's hormonal cycle, but don't worry PCOD can affects a female fertility only by 30%. So in our practice we have seen a complete and permanent balancing of hormonal cycle which is visible in terms of regular menstrual cycle and afterwards analyzing the other factor. We can work on all this factor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What would you recommend for an effective PCOS (polycystic Ovarian Syndrome) diet to prevent the typical symptoms of Bacne, excessive hair, on body, weight and hormonal swings?

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Mahabubnagar
Hello If diet alone doesn't reduce these you can also take Insulin sensitizing agents to reduce metabolic syndrome Androgen blockers to reduce hirsute features Thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I am 25 years old female. I am trying to conceive since last 2 years. I am having pcod since last 1 years. I am having Thyroid (TSH) since last 3 years. I was taking medicines for pcod and TSH. My period was irregular and last two months (jan, Feb) periods comes correct time. In last month (Mar) my periods not come in time. So on 23 mar I went to lab and tested HCG beta test and result was 36.47. After two days (25 mar) I again tested the same test and result was 34.21 so its was decreased. I also tested my thyroid TSH on 23 mar and the result is 12.079. So as I explained above please tell me whether I am pregnant or not ?Any chance for pregnancy? What I have to do next?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Kanpur
Yes you have a pregnancy. This pregnancy test indicates the pregnancy is abnormal and most probably miscarried. The Bhcg should double in 2 days in a normal pregnancy but in your case it fell. The other thing that your doctor will check for is complete decline of Bhcg to negative values. For this your doctor will repeat the test in a weeks time. This test is important to check for complete clearance of pregnancy from your body. Your TSH is very high. This may be the cause of miscarriage of your pregnancy. You have to check with your doctor to increase your thyroid replacement doses. Remember to take your thyroid meds completely empty stomach and do not eat anything for 20-30 minutes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from the problem of smelly discharge. I want to conceive the baby now. Should I pregnant? My last periods time is 24 mar to 26 mar. With 28 days cycle. Now when will I try to conceive?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Smelly discharge you can put clingen pessary in the vagina for 3 days. And ovulation occurs 14 days before the expected date of menses. So you need to try around that time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can Severe Menstrual Pain be a Sign of Pelvic Pain?

DNB, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
Can Severe Menstrual Pain be a Sign of Pelvic Pain?

If there is a recurrent pain in the lower pelvic and the lower abdomen region of the body, chances are you might be suffering from pelvic pain. In women, severe pelvic pain can be a warning sign of some internal damage in the reproductive organs (ovaries, fallopian tube, uterus, and vagina) present in the pelvic region or the digestive system of the body. Although not common in men, pelvic pain might be indicative of an infection or severe pain in the colon region or the pelvic bones. Pelvic pain might be acute or chronic in nature and the pain might spread to the thighs and buttocks of the body.

The causes of pelvic pain differ among the genders, which are as follows:
1. For women, pelvic pain can be an indication of more serious disorders in the internal reproductive organs such as uterine cancer, cervical cancer, ovarian cysts, ovarian cancer and other pelvic inflammatory diseases (when the sexually transmitted bacteria spread to the reproductive organs and causes infections).
2. In women, pelvic pain might also occur due to endometriosis (a disorder wherein the internal endometrial tissues grow outside the uterus resulting in severe pain), adenomyosis (a disorder wherein the endometrial tissues which line the wall of the uterus start growing within the uterus), severe pain during ovulation and miscarriages.
3. The causes of pelvic pain in both men and women include sexually transmitted diseases, a disorder in the pelvic region or the bladder, kidney stones, urinary tract infection, colon cancer, and chronic hernia.

If you suffer from the following symptoms, chances are you might be suffering from pelvic pain:
1. Severe pain in the hips and the groin
2. Sudden fever along with the presence of blood in the stool.
3. Severe menstrual pain
4. You might feel severe pain while urinating or in the middle of a sexual intercourse
5. Bloody vaginal discharge might be indicative of pelvic pain in women
6. Recurring episodes of constipation or diarrhoea
7. Pain resulting from stress and intense physical movements

Treatment
If the pain is chronic, doctors might suggest prescribed a dosage of birth-control pills, antibiotic (especially for blood in the stool and pain due to infection) and anti-depressants. In extreme conditions, the doctor might prescribe laparoscopic surgery (operation by making minor incisions performed far from the actual source).

2598 people found this helpful

Iam 29years old, and my weight is 69kgs, I have hypothyroidism since 2004 with a recent reading of 8.5MmicroIU/ml, we are planning for a baby, if I want to conceive will this level of TSH Interfere? If means how much should I reduce in order to conceive quickly, I mean to ask what is the optimum level of TSH for conceiving? Kindly advice?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
For conceiving your TSH level should be below 4.5 mmIU/ml. If you are taking medicine for that then the dose need to be regulated, And if not taking any medicine then need to start. So consult a physician for thyroid medication, before conceiving.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many times a girl need a healthy sex for her satisfaction. Should we do sex daily or 2 or 3 times in a week.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear Lybrate user. Sex is always enjoyed if it is done with love, passion and affection. The love making time is important. It should be within 30 minutes. The more you try to extent it, the more you and your partner will be stressed and therefore the pleasure associated with orgasm will be simultaneously reduced. Therefore, limit the sexual performance to less than 30 minutes. Also keep in mind that you should provide 24 hours gap between two sexual intercourse. Sexual intercourse is not advised in the cases of stress, anxiety, physical fatigue, cough, cold etc. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old. My period is irregular and less. It is natural or hormonal changes.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
In majority of the cases irregular menses are accredited to hormonal imbalance, but in some cases it may be pathological and secondary to some pathology of ovaries mostly. Now if you want to regularized the menses then you must establish permanent balanced first and this can be achieved only with homoeopathy, because in modern medicine we get only a hormonal support with a very temporary relief. But with homoeopathy you can strike the hormonal balance permanently which later on also give you regular menses even if you stop the medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Indian Foods You Should Eat Everyday: Be an Indian

Masters in Dietetics and Food Service Management -, B.Sc.- Dietitics / Nutrition -, Reebok Instructor Course
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Healthy Indian Foods You Should Eat Everyday: Be an Indian

What to eat and what not to eat is a highly confusing dilemma. We want good taste, we wish to stay fit and we desire to have the never say 'no' attitude! But is our diet good enough to support all of it? Well, the true Indian diet surely is!

Make your daily diet, a healthier one by adding some must haves to it.

The Classical Indian diet for good health!

  1. Black Beans: You ought to begin with that! Though, all sorts of beans are a booster dose for your health, none works better than black beans to boost the mind. Boost your brain power and stay active inside out, all day long! Anthocyanins and antioxidants, which are found in plenty in the black beans, are known to improve brain function.
  2. Strawberries: They are rich in antioxidants, fiber and vitamin A and C which improve immunity and helps in improving skin texture and overall health.
  3. Carrots: Sure that calls for being included in the list. Carotenoids are the fat soluble compounds that most orange, red as well as yellow fruits and veggies are spiked with. These compounds have been found to be associated with the reduction of a number of cancerous and timorous cases. They are also known to reduce the severity as well as the risk of conditions which are inflammatory, such as rheumatoid arthritis and asthma.
  4. Spinach: The greens have never let us down and surely, spinach tops the list. Spinach has folate and plant based Omega-3 in plenty. These help reduce the risk and chances of stroke, heart disease and osteoporosis. Sexual issues related to age are a common problem due to decreased flow of blood to the nether regions. Folate also helps in increasing blood flow to the same, decreasing the risk.
  5. Tomatoes: Tomatoes top the list to good health due to a major reason. Only 2 things that you need to know are - one, the redder the tomato, the better it is. This is because of being richer in lycopene, which is a powerful antioxidant. Second, the tomatoes which have been processed are absolutely as good as the freshly picked ones due to the ease of absorbance of lycopene by the human body. Various conducted studies have shown that a lycopene rich diet decreases the risk of prostate, skin, bladder, lung and stomach cancers. It also reduces the chances of a coronary artery disease.

Bounce away to good health, the Indian way!

3684 people found this helpful

I got married last month oct 6th I got my periods on oct 13 after tat in nov month I did not get my regular periods I tested urine test but it was negative but I feel nausea what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, Please get a serum beta hcg test done to conclusively rule out pregnancy, if negative then you can safely wait for your menses to return.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What for tidilan retard is used. I am 28 weeks pregnant. My doctor advised me to take this as I am travelling for the next three days.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello, this tablet is used for preventing premature labour thats why it was prescribed to you before travelling.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors My wife didn't get her periods this month. Due date was 1st sep. Did prega news test & result is negative. please advise any other way of checking pregnancy? If not pregnant then what should be our next step. Should go for blood or urine test or any other way.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, You must get a serum beta hcg test done to conclusively rule out pregnancy. Once ruled out then you may opt for a withdrawal bleed with progesterones.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently joined gym and worked out for 4 days. On the fifth day early morning I got aggressive and hit my head with my hands twice. After that I felt some pain in my head repeatedly. All of a sudden my heartbeats went high and I got palpitations for the whole day. I got a kinda panic attack as I thought I am going to have some stroke. My father got a stroke few months back. I called up a doctor and she said it is because I was relating myself with my father. Next day the palpitation remained like that. The third I was fine. Fourth day I again got that palpitation came back so I went to a Cardiologist and got my ecg done and nothing came out. He gave me a antidepressant at night. He also told me that I should see a gyanae as I got my periods after 4 Months that time only. According to, my gyanae it's premenopausal symptoms as I am having irregular periods since more than 2 Years now. Pls help as I am much depressed.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. I can understand. PANIC ATTACK a sudden overwhelming feeling of acute and disabling anxiety. Panic disorder is different from the normal fear and anxiety reactions to stressful events. Panic disorder is a serious condition that strikes without reason or warning. Symptoms of panic disorder include sudden attacks of fear and nervousness, as well as physical symptoms such as sweating and a racing heart. Panic attack always happens due to an underlying anxiety disorder. So you need to treat anxiety disorder. Anxiety disorder is treated with the help of counseling and psychotherapy. You should consult a psychologist. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend is having right ectopic pregnancy. Size is of 8 mm. Is there any option rather than a surgical treatment, because we don't have the support of our parents. I have heard of methotrexate injection. Is it possible? It is near about of one month.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Dear Lybrate user, There are some either criteria to be fulfilled before taking decision on Methotrexate injection. If they are, it can be tried.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed