Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Hitesh Aggarwal - Nuclear Medicine Physician, New Delhi

Dr. Hitesh Aggarwal

Nuclear Medicine Physician, New Delhi

200 - 500 at clinic  ·  ₹250 online
Dr. Hitesh Aggarwal Nuclear Medicine Physician, New Delhi
200 - 500 at clinic  ·  ₹250 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Hitesh Aggarwal
Dr. Hitesh Aggarwal is an experienced Nuclear Medicine Physician in New Delhi, Delhi. He is currently associated with Dr. Hitesh in New Delhi, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Hitesh Aggarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Nuclear Medicine Physicians in India. You will find Nuclear Medicine Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Nuclear Medicine Physicians online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Hitesh Aggarwal

Dr. Hitesh

140 jagriti enclaveNew Delhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Dr Hitesh

140 jagriti enclaveNew Delhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹250 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hitesh Aggarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hyperthyroidism ho to weight kam hota hai to mera weight gain ho raha hai mujhe hyperthyroidism hai pahile mera weight 53 kg tha, meri hight 5.1 hai mera weight 58 kg ho gaya hai to 58 se jyada mera weight gain nahi hona chahiye to muje kya karna padega please help me.

Training in Ketogenic Diet Therapy, P.G. Dip. in Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Thank you for sharing your concern. We will be happy to help. For weight loss there is no one food that will do good/miracle or bad. Have balanced diet with lots of fruits, vegetables, whole grains, milletes, and stay hydrated. Avoid refined food items (bakery, maida) ,fried, greesy, salty and sugary food items. Ensure there is some kind of protein in each meal like milk/milk product, soy, fish, chicken, eggs. Exercise atleast 5 days /week will give good results. Early Morning: Have a glass of warm water with 1/4 tsp cinnamon powder. Green tea: 2-3 Cups/day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe thyroid problm h jb maine first time check krwaya tha tb mera tsh level 18.20 tha tb Dr. ne thyrox50 tablet 2 month k liye khane ko kha uske bad test krwane pr tsh level normal tha phir Dr. ne thyrox 37.5 k liye kha maine jb wo dwai regular khane k bad test krwaya to tsh level 24.424 ho gya ab Dr. ne thyrox 75 khane k liye kh diya pr mjhe ye smjh nhi aa rha k regular dwai khate huye phir se tsh level kaise bdh gya can you pls help me aur iske liye kya prhej krna pdta h.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Himaniji, TSH levels increase if the dose of thyroxine given is inadequate. Your starting treatment itself should have been higher. Since the dose was reduced from 50 mcg to 37.5 mcg, which was definitely inadequate, causing the rise in TSH levels. Inspite of taking medication regularly TSH level will not come down on the contrary it will go up, as has happened in your case. On treatment for achieving control TSH level should come between 3 to 4 mU/L. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the consequences of hyper or hypo thyroid? What it will lead to if not medication is taken.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
What are the consequences of hyper or hypo thyroid? What it will lead to if not medication is taken.
Hello Lybrate user,hypo or hyper thyroid is not actually a life threatening disease but if d treatment is not taken it may land into various complications like hypertension, arrhythmia, osteoporosis etc (in case of hyperthyroidism). In case of hypothyroidism all d symptoms like constipation,feeling hot, wt gain becomes worse with mental confusion. That's y any thyroid disorder should b treated as soon as it is detected, not becoz it is life threatening but it is difficult on d part of patient to handle all these symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I just got an angioplasty done due to a clot in one of the arteries. I need a good diet plan to reduce my weight. I do not smoke or drink but I did have a habit of late night snacking which caused an increase in my weight. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi,
I just got an angioplasty done due to a clot in one of the arteries.
I need a good diet plan to reduce my weight....
You need to maintain weight according to the BMI standard for your height and age, stop midnight snacking as it just worsens your weight problem and cholesterol problem. For diet kindly consult a dietitian for a detailed diet chart for a healthy heart diet which should contain fruits, fibres, vegetables, salt restriction and avoid fried, sugary and saturated fat containing food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a hypothyroid patient. I am working as a teacher I am private school. My day begins around 5: 30 am cooking meals 4 d day. I leave home at 8 am n o my toes at skol till I reach home at 4 pm. after which im exhausted n drained. I eat egg white with chappati 4 breakfast. At 10 I munch again wid black tea. Then.1 chappati n veggi 4 lunch. At 4 have rice n dal. A cup of tea .4 dinner I hv either just milk or indulge I eating rice again. Im also a sweet tooth. My weight is 90 kg. please help me how should I control my weight?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a hypothyroid patient. I am working as a teacher I am private school. My day begins around 5: 30 am cooking meal...
Sangeetaji, Thanks for the query. Looking at your weight and height it is clear that there is grade 2 obesity with a BMI of 36.29 kgs/M2 (normal <23kgs/M2). One of the reasons could be uncontrolled hypothyroidism. There is no mention about current TSH level and thyroxine dosage. When on treatment TSH should be maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L, to be free from all the symptoms plus even to succeed in weight reduction. So please see that TSH is maintained in the prescribed limit. Secondly there has to be a sincere effort to reduce weight through exercise and diet control plus maintaining TSH as prescribed. Thanks
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old woman. I am suffering with thyroid, diabetics, bp. Give me few suggestions for all these.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 47 years old woman. I am suffering with thyroid, diabetics, bp. Give me few suggestions for all these.
If you are on treatment for all three conditions, then to say you are in control following levels should be achieved: fasting glucose near 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c%<7. Bp<130/80 mm hg, tsh between 3 to 4 milli units /ml. Plus exercise regularly which is helpful in all three conditions. Diet restriction and salt restriction also is important. Consuming of green leafy vegetables and salads is very necessary.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Understanding COLD:

Cold is a viral infection.
Spreads from one person to another.
As your baby grow and comes in contact with more number of people there are more chances of them getting the infection, that means more number of cough and running nose when they start going out, going to cr�che or school.
Once your baby get infection from one virus they develop immunity to that virus and never get another infection from the same virus but since there are lots of viruses they keep getting infection from other ones.
Each episode usually last for about 5-7 days but can be prolonged to around 2 weeks also.
So the usual pattern is that they are UNWELL FOR AROUND 5-7 DAYS THEN WELL FOR 2-3 DAYS AND THEY AGAIN GET COLD. So it seems like your baby is ill all the time but that is actually not the case.
IS COLD BAD OR INDICATION OF POOR IMMUNITY

This is the most commonly asked question by parents.

When a baby is born there immune system is also immature like them and one of the ways to develop immunity is exposure to germs after which your baby produces antibodies against that germ.

This sounds technical but it?s true and in simple words it means that THE ONLY WAY YOUR CHILD WILL DEVELOP IMMUNITY TO A VIRUS IS BY GETTING INFECTED BY THAT VIRUS.

As the child grows, gradually the number of cold episodes will decrease as they will gradually get immune to lots of virus.

COLD IS CAUSED OR INCREASED IN COLD WEATHER OR BY EATING CERTAIN FOOD

As you all know by now that cold is a viral infection and is not related to cold climate or cold food.

Foods like curd or orange are usually labelled as culprit but actually VITAMIN C is one of the things which is found beneficial in cold and is found in these foods.

Curd also contains good bacteria which again are found to be beneficial for small babies.

THERE IS NO ASSOCIATION BETWEEN ANY FOOD AND COLD FOUND TILL NOW IN ANY STUDIES SO NO FOOD RESTRICTION IS NEEDED WHEN YOUR CHILD IS SUFFERING FROM COLD.

TREATMENT

DO NOT TREAT ALL COUGH AND COLD. If your child is active, playful and not distressed due to his illness it is advised to avoid medicine.
Since your child will keep getting infection from various viruses if you try to treat all cold there are chances that your baby will be on some or other medication always.
Actually according to the FDA of USA and UK cough and cold medicine should not be used in kids less than 6 years old as they have not shown any beneficial results in variety of studies but actually causes lot of side effects.
NO ANTIBIOTICS SHOULD BE GIVEN FOR COMMON COLD as it is a viral infection and will not respond to antibiotics which are for bacteria.
THINGS TO DO DURING COLD

If your child has high grade fever you can give him paracetamol.
Maintain good hydration and give good amount of fluids to your baby.
You can use saline nasal spray for your baby but it has to be used in the correct way.
Since it is just normal saline it does not cause side effect and can be used for long time.
DO NOT USE MEDICATED NOSE DROPS OR NASAL DECONGESTANT FOR YOUR CHILD?S COLD.
Steam inhalation with salt and water is very beneficial as it keeps the airway moist and makes the mucous more liquid therefore easy to remove.
It also makes breathing easy for your baby. If given around 30 min to 1 hr before sleep it can help the child sleep better.
Maintain a good air circulation in the room.
During the illness there are chances that your baby?s appetite will decrease. Do not worry; let them take whatever and how much ever they want. DO NOT FORCE FEED.
COMMON COLD PREVENTION

Cold spreads via air and contaminated objects so the best way to prevent children from catching colds is to teach them proper HAND WASHING.
Make sure that your child washes their hand after coming from school or playing, before eating food and after using toilet.
If your child has a cold, it's still important to protect others from catching the cold. Teaching them to cover their mouth while coughing or sneezing or using tissues for the purpose.
RED FLAGS: Need to take your child immediately to a doctor.

High grade fever lasting for more than a day but still this alone is not an indication of using antibiotics.
Unable to feed properly or constantly vomiting.
Unusually fast breathing or noisy breathing.
Excessively sleepy and lethargic.
Constantly rubbing of the ears and crying if you touch the ear or any ear discharge.
Unable to sleep in the night.
Cold lasting for more than 2 weeks.
Presence of any rash over body
16 people found this helpful

My tsh is 6.62,it is good or not. If I will have to precautions, then what I do. What is effects of this tsh level.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
My tsh is 6.62,it is good or not. If I will have to precautions, then what I do. What is effects of this tsh level.
no cabbage, broccoli , no radish, mustard, turnip, soya, no fatty / fast / spicy / processed food.less tea / coffee. take more water less mobile phone repeat tsh after one month
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I was taking thyronorm 75 mcg for last 6 weeks when my TSH was 11.8 and t3, t4 in normal range. Now after 6 weeks my TSH has reduced to 0.01 and raised T3, T4 level. Now I have been given 62.5 mcg tablet. Is it fine to take this much dose when TSH is very low?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hi Doctor, I was taking thyronorm 75 mcg for last 6 weeks when my TSH was 11.8 and t3, t4 in normal range. Now after ...
Lybrate-user , Thanks for the query. With TSH 0.01 mU/L, it is better to reduce the dosage to 25 mcg for some time, then check TSH after 6 weeks. Ideally TSH should be maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L to be free from symptoms of hypothyroidism. Very low level as in your case can produce hyperthyroidism symptoms. So better to take dosage mentioned above. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In year 2014 diagnosed with hyperthyroidism (20.5) and was put on Thyroxine 50, which resulted in decrease upto 4.95, then again inflation and continuously raised upto 11.6. Presently off thyroid since May'2017.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
If you were put on thyroxine, then you didn't have Hyperthyroidism but HYPOthyroidism. Both are opposite conditions of the same hormonal gland. The time when you had normal reports of TSH - that was the time that you shouldn't have stopped the medicines and continued them for good outcome. You perhaps were asked to or voluntarily stopped the medicines which was not correct.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed