Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Hitendra Setiya

BHMS

Homeopath, Delhi

22 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. Hitendra Setiya BHMS Homeopath, Delhi
22 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Hitendra Setiya
Dr. Hitendra Setiya is an experienced Homeopath in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. He has been a successful Homeopath for the last 22 years. He is a qualified BHMS . You can meet Dr. Hitendra Setiya personally at Homeocure Setiya Homoeopathic Clinic in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Hitendra Setiya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - Dr. BR Sur Homoeopathy Medical College & Research Centre, Delhi., - 1995
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

BS-37A. Shalimar Bagh,Landmark-Behind DAV School, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I want to remove hair on my chest permanently so please tell me about this. What I do.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Sir I want to remove hair on my chest permanently so please tell me about this.
What I do.
Mix chickpeas flour (besan), green gram flour, turmeric powder, rose water, and milk to form a paste. Then scrub your skin with this paste for at least two minutes. Use this scrub consistently to get rid of your body hair, naturally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache problem for over 2-3 month waht medicine I take and what should I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I have headache problem for over 2-3 month waht medicine I take and what should I do.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be migraine headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old female and I have pimples, spots, marks on my face. I want clear shining fairer skin. But no one products matched my skin tone. I want white skin tone with shining healthy skin. What should I do? Please mention face cream, face wash, scrub, day cream and night cream.

BHMS, CGO
Homeopath, Pune
I am 19 year old female and I have pimples, spots, marks on my face. I want clear shining fairer skin. But no one pro...
Recommend - avoid spicy or oily food, drink plenty of water, wash face 3-4 times a day kali brom- 30, 3 times a day 5pills sulphur 30 in the morning before breakfast calendula q - 15-20 drops in half cup of water apply as a lotion you get all of these medicine in homoeopathic medical shop. After 10 days give me feedback. Homoeopathic treatment provides you clean, fine skin tone.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Hi, Please follow these tips: Don't get too worried and anxious. Relax well. Avoid drinking coffee or tea after 7 PM, Take hot water bath before going to bed. Have light food and drink a glass of warm milk at night. Listen to soothing music or read some magazines while you are on bed. Keep your mobile in silent mode at night. Do not work on your laptop on the bed or watch TV till late night. Sleep in a dark and silent room. Take tab. Dolo 650mg sos for headache.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my iui on 17.2.15 n started bleeding on 23.02.15 my endometriosis size 11mm on 23.02.15 dr gives pause n duphaston tablets. Is there any chances of my pregnanacy

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Bleeding is not a good sign after IUI. Wait for time of next period. If delayed, check urine for pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some times I get excreted hardly is it due to not drinking water before going to nature call. Or any tablets suggested.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Increase fluid and fiber intake and never neglect your natural call. Kindly consult further for detailed medical management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My eyebrows are thinning very badly, in fact it's almost gone. I'm 45 years old and have no diseases. I weigh 70 KGS.what to do

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
My eyebrows are thinning very badly, in fact it's almost gone.
I'm 45 years old and have no diseases. I weigh 70 KGS....
Take following remedies 1. Triphala kadha 4 tsp before lunch and dinner 2. Amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have right knee pain from 2 months when during motion in morning time. No pain when walking on road. Pain increasing day to day. Pls send suggested advice's and medicine.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir I have right knee pain from 2 months when during motion in morning time. No pain when walking on road. Pain incre...
do MRI if problem is there if there is no injury then start physiotherapy treatment and quadriceps exercises
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 39 years age. She is not getting monthly period since 4 months. We checked for pregnancy. Test is negative. What may be the reason for stopping periods.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
My wife is 39 years age. She is not getting monthly period since 4 months. We checked for pregnancy. Test is negative...
Sometimes due to a disease called poly cystic ovarian disease the periods are delayed. U should go for an ultra sound to confirm pcod.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache from last 20 days. It's intolerable since 2 day ago. It's repeatedly pain on fixed time? What should I prefer?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I have headache from last 20 days. It's intolerable since 2 day ago. It's repeatedly pain on fixed time? What should ...
You should take Belladona 200 thrice a day. Apply ginger paste on the forehead twice a day. If not cured then let me know more details about you, like sinus, throat infection, low HB, neck pain, constipation etc. consult pripvately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hemoglobin is below 7.5? Is it bad.

MBBS
General Physician,
You need to increase it above 10 and to increase your heamoglobin value apart from medication eat green vegetables, jaggery, carrots, beet etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 30 female. I do yoga regularly. I'm increasing the counts and time nearly about 1.15 hr of core yoga. My weight is 68. I lost 7 Kgs in three months when I started yoga. It has been 8 months now I'm not losing any weight. Please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I'm 30 female. I do yoga regularly. I'm increasing the counts and time nearly about 1.15 hr of core yoga. My weight i...
Continue with core yoga. Negative caloric intake balance is important to maintain. Full fibers in diet. Cranberry juice (sugarless) 1 cup in hot water 1 cup (water boiled with ginger, black pepper), mix honey 1 tsp and lemon juice. Drink seven times a day. Before breakfast, lunch, dinner, supper, evening tea and other times. Eat only 75% of hunger. Do maintain negative calories.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a backache for last 3 months what should I do?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
I am having a backache for last 3 months what should I do?
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take BioD3 Max 1 tab dailyx10 Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x5days Do back(spine)/shoulder/knee exercises Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take Do not ignore it. It may have to be further investigated. It could be beginning of a serious problem. If no relief in 4_5 days,then contact me again. Contact your family doctor or nearest hospital for emergency help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected. Best facial Scrub for men for oily skin which is the best for men's face wash for oily skin.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Respected. Best facial Scrub for men for oily skin which is the best for men's face wash for oily skin.
Hello, Lybrate user, Pimples, acne, shedding under eyes, oily skin, Tenning ,dryness of skin, & wrinkles cause due to irregular life style, insomnia. Junk food, stress, anxiety but taking d natural recourse will ,carry away the tresses making your skin sebum free and soothing. No cream can moisturise nor repair your skin to get your complexion, fairer. * Tk, plenty of water free from contaminants to eliminate toxins &'regulate your metabolism to absorb protein, vitamins, minerals, energy & other important substance, essential to upkeep ,repair & energise the body, hydrating your skin. * Go, for meditation to reduce your stress and to nourish your cells, tissues and whole body to allow your skin to b fresh, non oily & glowing. * Tk your meal easily digestible, non-oily, non-irritant, simple, on time. * for healthy skin you're needed the under lying Vitamin, minimals, Vit'A, C, K, B1, B2, B 3 Calcium, Magnesium ,phosphorus, omega6, Copper, Zinc, beta Carotin. Juice,/soup of Carrots, zinger, apples, spinach, Beet, Kale, Tk care. * Tk, apples, cheese, carrots, papaya, banana, beer, Kale,rajama, soyabeen, spinach, almond, walnuts to enjoy wellness. Tk homoe medicines: @ Berb. Aqua Q-10 drops, thrice with little water. @ Calendula Q 20 drops, with 1/4 cup of water, clean your face twice.* ensure sound sleep at least for 7/8 hrs in d night. * Avoid, junk food, caffiene, dust, scorching sun, fried, spicy intake, cookies, pizza & burger. Your feedback will highly b appreciated. Tk care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Below is my case I am 29 years old frm Mumbai working in an MNC I have been very active sexually in my life. Last year on 1st October 2015 I had a brief unprotected sex with a CSW I got scared and I started googling as a result I tested myself many times from Metropolis for HIV 4th Generation Duo test after the below following weeks 7,12,23,25,28,31,36,40. All came negative my worry and question is 1) I was confident after my seven weeks only but I had google so much online dat I got obese and went on testing myself. How do I get rid of this obsession? 2) Many forums say different things which confuses me please help me with % reliability of 4th generation tests 4 Weeks, 6 weeks, 9 weeks, 12 Weeks. 3) I am suffering from OCD or psychological problem? 4) My last test was after 40 weeks of risky exposure with CSW and after six weeks of unprotected sex with my Fiancee (I am sude she is -ve) am I 100% HIV negative? What should I do get off this thought I am fed up with these thoughts feel lke killing myself Please help with your insights?

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
Dr. Below is my case
 I am 29 years old frm Mumbai working in an MNC I have been very active sexually in my life.
Las...
Hi lybrate-user, you sure are not Hiv positive, yes you have developed obsessive thoughts and you can get rid of this through cognitive behavioral therapy for which you will have to consult a psychologist. On screening if there is a need you will be directed for medication too. To begin with practice mindfulness breathing - The primary goal of mindful breathing is simply a calm, nonjudging awareness, allowing thoughts and feelings to come and go without getting caught up in them. Sit comfortably, with your eyes closed and your spine reasonably straight. Bring your attention to your breathing. Imagine that you have a balloon in your tummy. Every time you breathe in, the balloon inflates. Each time you breathe out, the balloon deflates. Notice the sensations in your abdomen as the balloon inflates and deflates. Your abdomen rising with the in-breath, and falling with the out-breath. Thoughts will come into your mind, and that’s okay, because that’s just what the human mind does. Simply notice those thoughts, then bring your attention back to your breathing. Likewise, you can notice sounds, physical feelings, and emotions, and again, just bring your attention back to your breathing. You don’t have to follow those thoughts or feelings, don’t judge yourself for having them, or analyse them in any way. It’s okay for the thoughts to be there. Just notice those thoughts, and let them drift on by, bringing your attention back to your breathing. Whenever you notice that your attention has drifted off and is becoming caught up in thoughts or feelings, simply note that the attention has drifted, and then gently bring the attention back to your breathing. It's okay and natural for thoughts to enter into your awareness, and for your attention to follow them. No matter how many times this happens, just keep bringing your attention back to your breathing. Do it wheneve you get these negative thoughts. You can consult with me for psychotherapy CBT. All the best. RELAX.
58 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 15th years old and I also have a problem with my right leg which is also pain me that I can't say about it. Please tell me about to what to do.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 15th years old and I also have a problem with my right leg which is also pain me that I can't say about it. Plea...
Hi = relax and stay positive. = increase fluid intake. = eat seasonal fruits for natural vitamins = do stretching of hamstring, quadriceps, and calf muscles. = if you are overweight, reduce weight by cycling or swimming as it gives low impact on joints. = do check your calcium and vit. D = apply moist heat pad to affected joint and muscles. If still you don't get relief see a physiotherapist as there are various causes for leg/ joint pain and some test may be required for further investigation. Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done usg also and hormones level also my lh hormone was low 2.2 and usg as normal. still I m getting scanty period.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I have done usg also and hormones level also my lh hormone was low 2.2 and usg as normal. still I m getting scanty pe...
Your lh levels are low. I advise you to do meditation for mental strength by doing slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly and non veg and eggs. Follow this and give feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I know that my girlfriend was virgin? I tried sex with her but she gets more pain and she will ask me to stop. Can this shows that she is a virgin?

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi yes it may be suggestive of virginity but not definitive. The only sure thing which can confirm is examination done by a doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors My 5.6 year old son since morning suffering with vomits and loose motions. Have given homeopathic medicine below IPECACUANHA 30 potency DIARRHOEA 8 no - 3 tablets since morning but still he is going for motion after half an hour. Pls suggest.

FIAP(NEONATE), MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Hello doctors
My 5.6 year old son since morning suffering with vomits and loose motions. Have given homeopathic medic...
Hydration is the most important aspect in patients with diarrhoea and vomitting. Give him ors, zinc and probiotics along with ondansatron for vomitting. The dose is based on his weight. If there is persistent vomiting, reduced urine output, lethargy, not taking oral intake or excessive diarrhoea consult a pediatrician. Warm regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed