Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Harsh Kumar Dua

Oncologist, Delhi

1000 at clinic
Dr. Harsh Kumar Dua Oncologist, Delhi
1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Harsh Kumar Dua
Dr. Harsh Kumar Dua is an experienced Oncologist in South Extension Part 2, Delhi. He is currently practising at Harsh Kumar Dua's clinic in South Extension Part 2, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Harsh Kumar Dua on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

P-15, South Extension Part 2. Landmark: Near Tata motors Showroom from their take 2nd left, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Harsh Kumar Dua

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Please tell me about the symptoms of the very dangerous disease cancer. Please help me.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Cancer is abnormal uncontrolled growth of cells, presenting as lump anywhere like in breast, neck, armpits etc. Nonhealing ulcer, abnormal bleeding from Anywhere, weight loss, altered bowel habits, difficulty in swallowing, change in voice, breathing difficulty etc depending on organ affected.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fistula since last 18 years. When I was of 15 I got operated for same and seems to be cured. But from last 3 years it's appears again and effectively having two separate point leading pain and excrete from anus. please guide me, I am in a fear that it's not become cancer or else. Is it right to be operated once again. Your guidance highly anticipated.

MBBS, MD - Gastroenterologist
Gastroenterologist, Thrissur
Hello Sir, it looks like you have got recurrent fistula and it definetely calls for surgery again. You need to consult surgeon near by and get investigated with MRI fistulogram or TRUS and based on report, nature of surgery will be discussed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can vitamin and mineral supplements prevent cancer. And will eating red and processed meat give me cancer?

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, supplements do have a role in preventing cancers. However, it is always advisable to consult a medical/ alternative medicine practitioner who can assess the need appropriately, and recommend rightly. Eating red meat and processed meat is likely to increase the risks of certain cancers. Therefore, their consumption is best restricted. In the best interest of health, its always better to go for a nutritious and balanced diet (preferably mediterranean) that includes adequate roughage and water. Along with the above-mentioned, a healthy lifestyle with daily exercise, de-stressing, relaxation, psycho-social interaction and a positive mindset goes a long way in keeping this often chronic, dreaded and debilitating disease like cancer at bay or reduce the risk significantly. Hope this clarifies. Take care and all the very best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cervical Cancer - Causes and Testing for Diagnosis

Panchkula & Delhi
Mother and Child Care, Panchkula
Cervical Cancer - Causes and Testing for Diagnosis

What causes cervical Cancer?

Genital Human papilloma virus (HPV) is a very common virus in both men and women that can lead to the development of genital warts, abnormal cervical cells or cervical cancer.

This virus can cause normal cells on your cervix (Know more about Cervix Infection) to turn abnormal. Over many years, abnormal cells can turn into cancer if they are not found and treated by your doctor. It can take 10 to 15 years (or more) for cells to change from normal to abnormal, and then into cancer. Abnormal cells are sometimes called 'pre cancer ' because they are not normal, but they are not yet cancer.

You cannot see or feel HPV or these cell changes on your cervix. Screening tests help us to look for these changes or for abnormal cells (Learn more about sexually transmitted diseases)

How is HPV spread?

HPV is transmitted during genital skin to-skin sexual contact. This includes vaginal or anal sex and possibly oral sex.A person can get HPV even if years have passed since he or she had sex. They will never know it because HPV usually has no signs and symptoms.

In most cases, HPV goes away within two years, without causing any health problems. It is thought that the immune system  fights off HPV infection naturally

What screening tests exist for HPV- related diseases?

Cervical Cancer: Cervical cancer can be detected with routine Cervical cancer screening (Pap test) and follow-up of abnormal results. The Pap test can find abnormal cells on the cervix so that they can be removed before cancer develops.    Abnormal cells often become normal over time, but can sometimes turn into cancer. These cells can usually be treated, depending on their severity and on the woman's age, past medical history, and other test results.

An HPV DNA test, which can find certain HPV types on a woman's cervix, may also be used with a Pap test in certain cases (called co-testing). The HPV-DNA test is done to determine if you are infected with one of the high-risk types or if your doctor finds certain type of abnormal Pap test result.

Even women who were vaccinated when they were younger need regular cervical cancer screening because the vaccines do not protect against all cervical cancer strains.

Is there a treatment for HPV or related problems?

HPV vaccination could prevent most cancers and other diseases caused by HPV. There is no treatment for the virus itself, but there are treatments for the problems that HPV can cause:

Visible genital warts may remain the same, grow more in number, or go away on their own. The warts can be treated when they appear.

Abnormal cervical cells (found on a Pap test) often become normal over time, but they can sometimes turn into cancer. If they remain abnormal, these cells can usually be treated to prevent cervical cancer from developing. This may depend on the severity of the cell changes, the woman's age , past medical history, and other test results. It is critical to follow up with testing and treatment, as recommended by a doctor.

Post detection of ovarian cancer the doctors , depending on your cancer stage can recommend the treatment more- surgery, medical treatment, radiation therapy or chemotherapy.

6756 people found this helpful

I am 30 years old and I am suffering from prostate gland pain can you suggest any doctor whom to see Sir, I have few symptoms like pain while traveling in bike, while standing for long time, its paining while ejection while intercourse, main symptoms is when I go to motion transparent white color jelly type thing is discharged, when the pain is high urination also stuff whenever I take any antibiotic like meftal spas are dolo next day there is no pain. Please help.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Bangalore
I am 30 years old and I am suffering from prostate gland pain can you suggest any doctor whom to see
Sir, I have few ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, you have 3 unrelated problems, pain in your legs while standing, you should rule out varicose veins, seea surgeon he will examine you if required get a venous doppler. Painful ejaculation, you may have a bit of infection in urethra, passing mucous in stools, there may be stool infection, get your stool examined for routine & micro, get your urine examined too for routine & micro, depending on the results we can start the nessacary treatment for both the problems.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey it have skin cancer in his mouth and we want operation it. So what will the precaution

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Sir, how can skin cancer be in mouth? If it is skin cancer of head and neck region then depending on operability and possibility of reconstruction you can get it operated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Usg thyroid impression: 1. Bilateral heterogeneous sols, of concerning for suspicious nature.(suggested fnac) 2. Prominent lymph nodes bilaterally. Please help.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
Usg thyroid impression: 1. Bilateral heterogeneous sols, of concerning for suspicious nature.(suggested fnac) 2. Prom...
As the usg report suggested highly suspicious heterogeneous sol with bilateral lymph nodes, fnac from the sol should be performed as early as possible.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is an cancer patient. Now a days she is suffering from teeth ache. Can I get the correct suggestion to proceed further.

BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Information provided by you is insufficient to help u. Your mom needs consultation in person. Ans to your question depends on numerous factors like cancer location. Staging. Treatment stage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife just found out that she has hpv. Does this mean I will get genital warts?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, It is not necessary that you may get genital warts as it depends on the hpv strain warts are usually associated with 6and 11. However since this is sexually transmitted disease you must be careful and use proper precautions like barrier methods or condoms while having sexual contact. Genital warts most often are self limiting and if they don't can be treated by local application or by ablation. If you suspect some lesions near your genital area, must see doctors dermatologist or venerologist.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter 19 year old and herabdominal and pelvic sonography suggest normal morphology lymphnodes measuring 6 mm suggest treatment.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
There is nothing to worry about. Lymph node is normal component of body. It should be investigated only when they were enlarged or of abnormal morphology.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Testicular Cancer - Facts You Should Know About It

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Testicular Cancer - Facts You Should Know About It

Testicular cancer is mostly witnessed among young adults in the age range of 24–35. It results from the growth of abnormal cells in the testes. It is not the most common type of cancer found in the body, but can pose a serious threat to an individual if not treated early. The cure rate is one of the highest among all kinds of cancer found in the body. This being said, the rate of cure is totally dependent on the stage of detection.

Risk Factors for Testicular Cancer
The historical trend of testicular cancer suggests that white men are prone to this type of cancer than their African, Asian and Latino counterparts. A person with a family history of testicular cancer of HIV is at higher risk of getting this disease. Some other risk factors include Klinefelter’s syndrome and cryptorchidism.

Protection from Testicular Cancer
There is no hard and fast rule of protection. It is suggested that the testicles get evaluated while routine medical check-up. A person with a family history of testicular cancer should opt for a periodic checkup after every three months. In case a patient has already recovered from testicular cancer, routine medical tests are a must to ensure non-recurrence.

Symptoms of Testicular Cancer
The common symptom is a swelling in the testicle. It feels like a thickening of the testicle and is mostly painless. Minor discomfort in the swelling region is often reported. Some other symptoms include back pain, ache in the scrotum and groin, change in the size of the testicle, bloating of the lower abdomen and heavy sensation of the scrotum. There is a rare form of this cancer, which produces a female hormone called estrogen in a man’s body. This disease results in a lack of sexual desire, lump in the affected area, etc. Even less serious testicular cancer might show these symptoms. An oncologist should be immediately consulted if one or more of these symptoms surfaces.

What are the treatment options?
Testicular cancer is mostly cured with the help of a surgery. A follow-up radiation and chemotherapy is suggested by doctors to destroy the surrounding cells. It is done to ensure that the cancer cells do not spread easily and the chance of recurrence is minimal. The rate of cure depends on early detection.

Does testicular cancer affect sexuality?
In most of the cases, testicular cancer is detected in one testicle. If this is the case, the other testicle produces all the hormones needed for sexual drive. It also does not affect sex drive, beard and muscularity. There is also a large section of patients who reported of a difficult sexual life after the surgery. There can be some discomfort in the scrotum as well.

If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a specilized oncologist and ask a free question.

1812 people found this helpful

What is the symptom of cancer how we protect us from it, and how to improve our health with vegetable and some fruits taken.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Cancer presents as painless lump anywhere in body, ulceration which doesn't heal, bleeding from Anywhere, weight loss, prolonged fever, frequent infection, difficulty in swallowing, change in voice, change in bowelor bladder habits. Vegetables, nearly all of them if obtained from organic sources are rich in antioxidants and phycocyanin, lycopene etc which are cancer protective, so they help in prevention.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Breast Cancer Awareness

MBBS
General Physician, Patiala
Breast Cancer Awareness
Do this self-breast examination once in 3-4 months and do report to your doctor if you feel something unusual - a lump, retraction of nipple, dimpling of skin, any kind of nipple discharge, etc.
26 people found this helpful

Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus cause bladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think my bladder bulging into my vaginal canal is a fibroid even after I was sent to a urologist for stress incontinence issues?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Patan
Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus cause bladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think my bladder bulgin...
Sometym bladder prolapse may be the cause for incontinence. It all depends on the degree of the prolapse. But it is better to give a try with fibroid removal once (if its really very big).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, my friend has been feeling pukish off late after consuming dairy products. Few days back she vomited throat night. She's got variable haemoglobin levels, has been having occasional pain on either side of breast. Sometimes at night she complains of chest pain. For your info she's a flight crew. Kindly advice, thank you.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello doctor, my friend has been feeling pukish off late after consuming dairy products. Few days back she vomited th...
Hello, there is all possibility that she may have lactose intolerance and hence should try avoiding all form of dairy products and then watch for herself if the symptoms are repeated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Have 1) WEIGHT LOSS 10 KGS IN 3 Months, 2) Flank Pain OR Left/Right Lower abdominal Pain, 3) Blood in Urine then Block Urine, 4) 3-4HPF Pus Cells in Urine. UROLOGIST Doctor done Cystoscopy and finds 1) PUS In Prostate Gland, 2) Bladder trabeculation, 3) Mild Narrow of Left Ureter. NCCT KUB is NORMAL. Can You Please tell me the 1) CAUSE of Weight Loss and Pus in Prostate Please tell.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I Have 1) WEIGHT LOSS 10 KGS IN 3 Months, 2) Flank Pain OR Left/Right Lower abdominal Pain, 3) Blood in Urine then Bl...
Respected lybrate-user weight. Loss of 10 kg in 3 months is usually not correlating with pus in prostate. That requires further detail evaluation by physician. Cause of pus in prostate is bacterial infection only. Thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Most of the doctors said exposure to sun can be a cause n moles can get converted to skin cancer .i have lots of moles (till) on face and some on chest. Is it a reason to worry? What should I do .i have taken homeopathic medicine for a long time but there s no improvement. .thuja and calcarea prpeta type medicine thi .it has really made me tensed.

MSW, Certificate in Clinical Psychopharmacology , Certificate in Treatment Planning and Progress Notation, Certificate in Neuro-Linguistic Programming
Psychologist, Jaipur
Most of the doctors said exposure to sun can be a cause n moles can get converted to skin cancer .i have lots of mole...
Hello Kamil, I think take second opinion from an expert. Specially skin specialist, I don't think you should worry about it. There could be a solution. By worrying you will add on stress, best is to take an expert advice, and be calm about it. Regards Stuti
23 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will the disease of blood cancer return after stem cell transplant in bone marrow?

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi, I appreciate you seeking clarification. In some cases, the cancer can relapse despite stem cell transplantation. The chances of a relapse, however, reduces significantly 5 years or more post transplant. Hope this clarifies. Take care. Sincerely,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband needs to go to urinate three times at night daily. Even during the day he urinates a lot. His prostate has enlarged. How can he solve this problem?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
My husband needs to go to urinate three times at night daily. Even during the day he urinates a lot. His prostate has...
Please follow prescription of Dr. Mukesh jauhri. Along with that please take one more medicine weekly 2 dose. Rx 1. Causticum 200 /2d avoid coffee and soft drinks for better results. Nothing to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed