Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor

Dr. Harsh Kapoor

Gastroenterologist, Delhi

Call Doctor
Dr. Harsh Kapoor Gastroenterologist, Delhi
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Harsh Kapoor
Dr. Harsh Kapoor is a popular Gastroenterologist in Primus Super Speciality Hospital, Delhi. You can visit him at Primus Super Speciality Hospital in Primus Super Speciality Hospital, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Harsh Kapoor on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gastroenterologists from across India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Harsh Kapoor

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have acidity and gastric problem. From last 3 months. And also have vomit some times. And have low blood pressure. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have acidity and gastric problem. From last 3 months. And also have vomit some times. And have low blood pressure. ...
Take antacid like ranitidine 150mg twice daily before food, drink plenty of water,take bland diet , avoid spicy food.If no relief consult doctor
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please help I am loosing my weight because of acid problem m not having pain anywhere in my stomach only m afraid too much that when I am taking food I feel uncomfortable and gas will move in whole body plzz help me suggest me something wt should I do nd manage my weight plzz help me.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, Diploma In Diet & Nutrition, MSc - Dietitics/Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Please help I am loosing my weight because of acid problem m not having pain anywhere in my stomach only m afraid too...
check ultrasound for abdomen first, to diagnose any stone issues or its just a gastric problem. take probiotic also before meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I would like to know if there is a better and natural solution rather than using proton pump inhibitors for acidity?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I would like to know if there is a better and natural solution rather than using proton pump inhibitors for acidity?
HI, Try these home remedies: - Drink kheer prepared out of saboo. - Drink a glass of pumpkin juice everyday in the morning on empty stomach. - Take 1tsf of jeera powder mixed with jaggery twice daily. or poppy seeds which keeps the stomach cool. – Take a bowl of curds mixed with sugar or a glass of lassi everyday which helps to neutralise the acid.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Res sir i am 75 years old and debetic from the last 30 years.I have stomech problem.Every 10 - 15 days i have loose motions. That continue for two three days. In single day i have to go for above 20 times. I have taken several medicines from most senior doctors. But problem is there. I use to take medicines tab glycomet gp 2 1---0----1 and insuline 30/70 30 unit morning and 20 unit evening. Please suggest for stomech loose motions problem.

FELLOWSHIP IN ADVANCED LIVER SURGERY AND LIVER TRANSPLANTATION, FELLOWSHIP IN HEPATOBILIARY AND LIVER TRANSPLANT SURGERY, MASTER OF SURGERY, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Ahmedabad
You need to get throughly evaluated if the problem is recurrent and probably need endoscopy to rule out any potential problem in your intestine, if the diarrhea is recurrent and not subsiding. Any blood in the diarrhea? please send me your detailed reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv been diagnosed as fatty liver grade 2 .how harmful it is? Wht does it lead to?

MD-General Medicine, D.M, Gastroenterology & Hepatology
Gastroenterologist, Ahmedabad
I hv been diagnosed as fatty liver grade 2 .how harmful it is?
Wht does it lead to?
Please check your SGPT levels, You need to exercise and loose weight Aim for loosing at least 5 % of weight if you are overweight. If remains unchecked fatty liver may in up to 20 % cases progress to liver cirrhosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my wife's period date is 10 days ahead. But she feels pain in lower abdomen. Breasts are swollen, nipples feel pain while touching also those are little big. Backpain and feel lazy and uncomfortable. Pls suggest what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Moradabad
Hi, my wife's period date is 10 days ahead. But she feels pain in lower abdomen. Breasts are swollen, nipples feel pa...
Give mag phos 6x every 4 hrs. Apply warm application on lower abdomen. Avoid dry fruits non veg and ice cream cold drink rice. Report after a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 old year male. Usually after waking up in the morning I have proper bowel movement and I poop properly. Afterwards I take tea and again get a bowel movement, this time my poop becomes thinner accompanied with gas, after which I feel satisfied. You can compare it with a shampoo bottle, which is when full, squeezing results in proper output but when it becomes empty, we have to apply more pressure and shampoo comes out in small quantity with air. From the last three weeks I am having weird condition. My second time bowel movement has stopped or becomes very less and very thin. And I am having a feeling of pressure at both sides of my waist on the back side throughout day. I feel dissatisfied, gas and wants to poop, but I get urge to poop at evening only. I have an ultrasound with no problems. Also thyroid and sugar tests are ok. I have tried antacids with no result. Doctor prescribed me CINTODAC which I am taking from last 9 days with no result. I am taking little frequent diet with fiber and lot of fluid. I tried constipation medicine also.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
I am 34 old year male. Usually after waking up in the morning I have proper bowel movement and I poop properly. After...
Good Morning ~ Thank you for a detailed description of your problem. A normal bowel movement for human beings can vary between 3 times per day to three time per week. This is the range of normal and there are many permutations and combinations of any number of conditions in between. I believe that you will find it reassuring to know that a slight variation in your bowel habits is normal. It is also preferable to have a normal bowel movement per day, however as you age or as your diet changes there may be changes in your bowel habits as well. Even if the bowel movement is in the evening it is absolutely fine. If the doctor's prescription is not helping you, it seems to me that you are having some problems with fibre in your diet, and rather than using artificial fibres it may be well to use a diet rich in fibre content. Anyhow, if this does not answer your question to your satisfaction, I am willing to discuss this further and answer any questions or address any concerns you may have regarding your condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have continue problem of gas acidity and constipation and urine does not pass smoothly which make me lazy whole day from age of 21. Now I am 33. Many times I made ultrasound of whole abdomen but results are normal. After suggestion of doctor, two year back I made whole body check up, when I got report I saw in liver function test my SGOT was 39, SGPT was 98. My total cholesterol level was 202 and TRIGLYCERIDES was 360 and vitamin D total 16. Other test were normal. I went to institute of liver and biliary science, Delhi they suggest Diet chart to lower the above level and 30 min exercise I follow the chart, now I loose weight of 10 Kg, Now my weight is 82 Kg with 5.10 height. I again made whole body test a week before, in report my cholesterol level reduce to 162 and TRIGLYCERIDES is 243 and vitamin D Total to 22 from 16 but my SGOT increase to 57 from 39 and SGPT to 113 from 98. Please suggest how to reduce above and how to cure my gas, acidity and passing urine smoothly with medicine, diet etc and other solution.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I have continue problem of gas acidity and constipation and urine does not pass smoothly which make me lazy whole day...
Being constipated means your bowel movements are difficult or happen less often than normal. Almost everyone has it at some point in life, and it's usually not serious. Still, you'll feel much better when your system is back on track. The normal length of time between bowel movements varies widely from person to person. Some people have bowel movements three times a day. Others have them only once or twice a week. Going longer than three or more days without one is usually too long. After three days, the stool or feces become harder and tougher to pass. Homeopath can effectively help in such condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old male, recently I had a fissure on two side like on left side and right side, the left side cut was very big compare to right side cut, so doctor suggested me a surgery, 2 weeks ago I had a fissure surgery and doctor did surgery only on left side and still I am feeling a small burning and itching during BM but only right side, I have a IBS problem too, Please suggest me what should I do?

Sexologist Clinic
Sexologist, Faridabad
Dear sir you are suffering from multiple problem. Kidney stone is covered by surgery only if size is large .and if size is small you can take Ayurvedic medicine .for fissure treatment is ayurvedic ksharsutra surgery is very important. Ibs means irritable bowel syndrome. And some grahani rogadhikar medicine in Ayurveda will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(15 ratings)

Dr. Praveen Sharma

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist
Sir Gangaram Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Piyush Ranjan

DM - Gastroenterology, MD - General Medicine, DNB (Medical), MBBS
Gastroenterologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
800 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Shailendra Lalwani

Fellowship Minimal Access Surgery(FMAS), DNB ((Surgical Gastroenterology), MS (General Surgery), MBBS
Gastroenterologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital-Delhi, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(69 ratings)

Dr. Manoj Kumar

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist
Amar Medical Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Neeraj Chaudhary

MBBS, MS - General Surgery , DNB - Surgical Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist
PSRI Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Monika Jain

DM - Gastroenterology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Gastroenterologist
Sri Balaji Action Medical Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment