Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Harpreet Kaur

Pediatrician, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Harpreet Kaur Pediatrician, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Harpreet Kaur
Dr. Harpreet Kaur is a trusted Pediatrician in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. He is currently associated with Sai Vinayak Dental And Medical Centre in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Harpreet Kaur on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Harpreet Kaur

Sai Vinayak Dental And Medical Centre

#BH-730, Main Road East, Shalimar Bagh, Landmark- Opp. Police Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Harpreet Kaur

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My newborn is 14 days old today and had mild jaundice of 8.9 on 8th day. Doc has asked to feed him every 2.5 hours. I have following queries 1. Sometimes he keeps on sleeping beyond 2.5 hours and does not wake even after trying hard. Is it ok to let him sleep a little more until he wakes by himself. Sometimes at night I feel so sleepy that I let him sleep for more than 2.5 hours. Please suggest if its fine. I feed him properly during the day. 2. Shall I keep tab on 2.5 hours or let my baby wake on his own when hr is hungry. I have tried it once or twice and noticed he wakes up anytime between 2 to 4 hours by himself. 3. How to know that my baby is recovering from jaundice? Docs say it takes anytime between 20 to 30 days. Shall I be taking blood test to confirm?

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
My newborn is 14 days old today and had mild jaundice of 8.9 on 8th day. Doc has asked to feed him every 2.5 hours. I...
Hello lybrate-user ji, gone through your queries, would like to suggest you to be calm and keep feeding the baby atleast 12 times a day average. It can be once in half an hour, if he is awake and once in 4-5 hours if the child is sleeping, you need not wake up the child for feeding as they tend to wake up and cry once they feel they are hungry, so need not bother if they sleep for long hours, all babies have some sought of jaundice during the first week and tends to settle down in another 1 -2 weeks, so need to worry about the jaundice as your child has crossed 2 weeks unless he is not feeding well or not passing urine well. Babies should pass urine minimum 6-7 times a day, that is a good indicator of good feeding. No need to do any blood test unless the child appears yellow or eyes are bright yellow.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 15 days child and I'm unable to feed her Please suggest some medicines for lactations.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician,
I have a 15 days child and I'm unable to feed her Please suggest some medicines for lactations.
Lactation is associated with mother's health, diet and mental health. So first of all take proper rest, take healthy balance diet, take more milk and do not get tense (it may reduce your milk production). Give only breast milk to child upto 6 month. You can take ayurvedic product marketed as tab. Laptadin or Galact granules for improve lactation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 years 4 months old. She has stopped feeding during day. However i'm not able to wean off her during night. She sleeps with feeding and wakes up 2-3 times in night. She is eating food properly. Please help me regarding this.

Lactation Consultant, Childbirth Educator, MHA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ludhiana
My daughter is 2 years 4 months old. She has stopped feeding during day. However i'm not able to wean off her during ...
I would suggest that you continue feeding her at night and whenever she wants. She would stop feeding on your breast on her own as she grows up. Breastfeeding at night is very reassuring to babies that their mother is closeby and that they have her complete attention.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby girl is born on 3 jan 2018 her weight is 2.7 kg and her weight on 4 April is 4.7 kg. I fell she is underweight how can I help her increase weight. Are there any syrup I can give please suggest. Or is she having correct weight? I am confused.

Diploma In Diet & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
My baby girl is born on 3 jan 2018 her weight is 2.7 kg and her weight on 4 April is 4.7 kg. I fell she is underweigh...
Every child has a different growth path. Do not compare with other children. In case she is happy and active, then she is doing okay. You can start other soft foods after 6 months. Nothing else to be given now apart from mothers milk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandson aged nine weeks old has not passed stool since ten days. He is breast fead, normal and weighed 5 kgs. He is quite normal active and has no other problems. Please let me know what to do for making him to pass stool.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
If he otherwise active there is no danger and breastfed babies may not pass motion for a week or more which is not problem. Ut if you are scared you can out a pediatric Dulcolax suppository in the anus and it will help pass motion. If this is a regular feature it will be advisable to do a thyroid screening by doing TSH test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir or madam, My three and half months baby refuse to drink milk and cry when I bring breast nipple near mouth give solution to my problem (she is not suffering for any medical problems) How time as to be feed per day and per how many hours as to feed And what is normal weight of three and half baby girl.

MBBS, M.s OBG
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi sir or madam, My three and half months baby refuse to drink milk and cry when I bring breast nipple near mouth giv...
First you latch the baby correctly. Try to give breast milk for baby. Every 2 hrs once you should feed baby. Buy breast pump so tgat you express breast milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Iron deficiency Anemia. That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% and that time required blood transfusion. After that when she admitted in hospital that time Hemoglobin level is 10.38% and at presently We take some test. At present hemoglobin % is 12.20 and LDH level 597U/L and S. Ferritin level is 63.8 ng/ml and we also taken HB ELECTROPHORESIS and result is HB A- 96.5%, HB A2-2.3% and HB F -1.2%. Now I want to know the above report result mean. Can you tell me please? We are worry about his weight and not eating, when we try to her some food always vomiting.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Ir...
These are in fair range and you have to ask details with weight and feeding habits and you can ask personally so that I will see it Ferritin is an ubiquitous intracellular protein that stores iron and releases it in a controlled fashion. The protein is produced by almost all living organisms, including algae, bacteria, higher plants, and animals. In humans, it acts as a buffer against iron deficiency and iron overload.The normal range for blood ferritin is: For men, 24 to 336 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 24 to 336 micrograms per liter (international units) For women, 11 to 307 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 11 to 307 micrograms per liter (international units)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 8 month old baby boy has law HB And Doctor prescribed Iron, folic acid, B12 syrup But sir I want to know ,which foods increase iron, folic acid ,B12 in my baby (8 month)?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Narnaul
My 8 month old baby boy has law HB And Doctor prescribed Iron, folic acid, B12 syrup But sir I want to know ,which fo...
Fruits like pomgranate Apple banana are good to him Give them by crushing and mixi with milk or curd.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 18 month daughter has loose motion from yesterday evening. Today 8 time. I have given her o2 syrup but no benefit. Please suggest me good medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bhopal
My 18 month daughter has loose motion from yesterday evening. Today 8 time. I have given her o2 syrup but no benefit....
Dear Lybrate User, Loose motion can be due indigestion and food poisoning. It can easily cure with Homeopatgy. Rx, Arsenicum album 6,1 drop, every 2 hourly with water. Continue for 3 days only. Advice- Give her much liquid diet like plain water, rice water, coconut water, ORS. Maintain proper hygiene in home environment and food preparation. Don't give untidy toys to play, infants usually try to lick everything.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son in 2 years old and he has difficult to pass bowel movements like constipation. What is the remedy for it? And he has poor appetite, we have to do much efforts for feed him. Can you pls send me the first plan for 2 years old boy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
My son in 2 years old and he has difficult to pass bowel movements like constipation.
What is the remedy for it? And ...
Well give him food having high fibre like veggies,, fruits,,nuts daily,,,give him plenty of water,,,with this he need proper homoeopathic treatment to cure his problem permanently
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sonia Sharma

IPNA(Nephrologist), ISPN, Diploma In Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Max Super Speciality Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(73 ratings)

Dr. Dinesh Mittal

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Child Care Clinic, 
299 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(43 ratings)

Dr. Richa Arora Agarwal

Visiting Consultant - Rajiv Gandhi Cancer Hospital, Saroj Super Speciality Hospital, D.N.B. PEDIATRICS, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, Bhagwati Hospital, Rainbow Hospital- Panipat
Pediatrician
Child Clinic & Endocrine Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(19 ratings)

Dr. J P Singh

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
The Child Clinic , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ashish Sahani

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB
Pediatrician
Dr Ashish Clinic, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rahul Sharma

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, Diploma In Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician
Sharma Child Care, 
at clinic
Book Appointment